প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের সম্পর্ককে এক নতুন পর্যায়ে উন্নীত করার লক্ষ্যে ভারত-পোল্যান্ড যৌথ বিবৃতি
22 AUG 2024 8:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ আগস্ট, ২০২৪
পোল্যান্ডের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী ডোনাল্ড টাস্কের আমন্ত্রণে ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পোল্যান্ড সফর করেন ২১ ও ২২ আগস্ট। দু’দেশের কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্কের ৭০ বর্ষ পূর্তির আবহে শ্রী মোদীর এই সফর ছিল তাৎপর্যপূর্ণভাবে ঐতিহাসিক।
ভারত ও পোল্যান্ডের মধ্যে সুদীর্ঘ সম্পর্ক, গভীর বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ সম্পর্কের বন্ধন এবং দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের পূর্ণ সম্ভাবনার বাস্তবায়নের লক্ষ্যে অঙ্গীকার দুটি দেশের সামনেই কৌশলগত সম্পর্ককে এক নতুন পর্যায়ে উন্নীত করার সম্ভাবনার দ্বার উন্মুক্ত করে দিয়েছে।
গণতন্ত্র, স্বাধীনতা, নিয়ম-নীতি অনুসারী বিশ্ব শৃঙ্খলা, দু’দেশের সম্পর্কের আরও প্রসার ঘটিয়েছে। এই পরিস্থিতিতে দুটি দেশই দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে আঞ্চলিক তথা আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতার পর্যায়ে উন্নীত করতে তাঁদের অঙ্গীকারের কথা দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রীই দৃঢ়তার সঙ্গে ঘোষণা করেছেন। তাঁরা বলেছেন যে এক সমৃদ্ধ ও নিরন্তর বিশ্ব সংসার গড়ে তুলতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে আরও গভীরে নিয়ে যাওয়া প্রয়োজন। এজন্য দু’দেশের মধ্যে নেতৃত্ব পর্যায়ে নিয়মিত আলাপ-আলোচনা ও মতবিনিময়ের ওপরও জোর দেন তাঁরা।
দু’পক্ষই স্বীকার করেন যে পারস্পরিক অর্থনৈতিক সম্পর্ককে নিবিড়তর করে তুলতে এবং বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ সম্ভাবনাকে আরও উজ্জ্বল করে তুলতে সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে নিবিড় সহযোগিতার বিশেষ প্রয়োজন রয়েছে। এজন্য অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা সম্পর্কিত যৌথ কমিশনের পূর্ণ সদ্ব্যবহারের প্রশ্নেও দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী সহমত প্রকাশ করেন।
এছাড়াও, কৃষি, প্রযুক্তি, সংযোগ ও যোগাযোগ, খনি, জ্বালানি শক্তি এবং পরিবেশের মতো ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতার প্রসারের ওপরও গুরুত্ব দেন তাঁরা।
আর্থ-সামাজিক প্রসার ও উন্নয়নে ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার কথা স্বীকার করে দুটি দেশই সাইবার নিরাপত্তা সহ সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে সহযোগিতাকে আরও নিবিড় করে তোলার আহ্বান জানায়।
দু’দেশের মধ্যে সরাসরি বিমান সংযোগ শুরু করার বিষয়টিকেও তাঁরা স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। এছাড়াও, নৌ ও পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার গুরুত্ব উপলব্ধি করে তাঁরা এ বিষয়েও যত্নবান হওয়া প্রয়োজন বলে মনে করেন। রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘ এবং অন্যান্য অগ্রণী আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থা ও সংগঠনের আশু সংস্কারের প্রয়োজনেও দুটি দেশ সমর্থনের হাত বাড়িয়ে দিতে আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করে। ভারত ও ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের মধ্যে কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের সম্পর্ককে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে পোল্যান্ডের সমর্থন ও সহযোগিতা যে বিশেষভাবে জরুরি, একথাও শ্রী মোদী স্মরণ করিয়ে দিয়েছেন পোল্যান্ডের প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে।
প্রতিরক্ষার মতো একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রেও দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে গভীরতর করে তোলার অনুকূলে মত প্রকাশ করেন দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রীই। এই লক্ষ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা সম্পর্কিত যৌথ কর্মীগোষ্ঠী সহ অন্যান্য দ্বিপাক্ষিক উপায়গুলির পূর্ণ সদ্ব্যবহারের প্রশ্নেও দুই নেতাই সহমত প্রকাশ করেন। ইউক্রেনের যুদ্ধ পরিস্থিতিতে গভীর উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করে দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রীই জানান যে আন্তর্জাতিক আইন অনুসরণ করে সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে স্থায়ী শান্তির পরিবেশ গড়ে তোলা প্রয়োজন। ইউক্রেনের যুদ্ধ পরিস্থিতি বিশ্বজুড়ে যে খাদ্য ও জ্বালানি নিরাপত্তার ঘাটতি সৃষ্টি করেছে, তার সমাধান খুঁজে বের করতে যুদ্ধ-সংঘর্ষের পরিস্থিতি কখনই মীমাংসার পথ দেখাতে পারে না বলে মনে করেন দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
সন্ত্রাসবাদ মোকাবিলায় জোটবদ্ধভাবে মানবতাবাদী সবক’টি দেশের একযোগে কাজ করে যাওয়া উচিত বলে মনে করেন তাঁরা। এজন্য রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের নিরাপত্তা পরিষদের প্রস্তাবগুলি অক্ষরে অক্ষরে পালন করার ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেন তাঁরা। আন্তর্জাতিক সন্ত্রাস সম্পর্কে সুসংবদ্ধ প্রচেষ্টা যত দ্রুত বাস্তবায়িত হয়, বিশ্ব কল্যাণের পক্ষে তা ততই অনুকূল হয়ে উঠবে বলে মনে করেন তাঁরা।
নৌ-ক্ষেত্রে আন্তর্জাতিক আইন অনুসরণ করে ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলকে একটি মুক্ত ও অবাধ অথচ নিয়ম-নীতি নিয়ন্ত্রিত অঞ্চল রূপে গড়ে তোলার আহ্বান জানান দুই বিশ্ব নেতাই।
জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের মতো একটি কঠিন পরিস্থিতি কিভাবে সামাল দেওয়া যায়, সে সম্পর্কে আলোচনা ও মতবিনিময়ের পর দুই বিশ্ব নেতাই এই মর্মে ঘোষণা করেন যে এই ধরনের আন্তর্জাতিক সমস্যার মোকাবিলায় সবক’টি দেশের যৌথ সহযোগিতা ছাড়াও সুনির্দিষ্ট কর্মসূচি অনুসরণ করা একান্ত জরুরি।
ভারত ও পোল্যান্ডের মধ্যে সংসদ পর্যায়ে নিবিড় ও ঘনিষ্ঠ যোগাযোগ, দু’দেশের জনসাধারণের মধ্যে সম্পর্ককে দীর্ঘস্থায়ী করে তোলা, শিক্ষা, সংস্কৃতি, বিজ্ঞান, গবেষণা এবং স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার প্রসার, দু’দেশের মধ্যে যুব বিনিময় কর্মসূচির ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ – এই সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রেও ইতিবাচক পদক্ষেপের আহ্বান জানান দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী। অর্থনৈতিক ও বাণিজ্যিক প্রচেষ্টাকে আরও গভীরে নিয়ে যেতে পর্যটনের যে এক বিশেষ ভূমিকা রয়েছে, একথা স্বীকার করে দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রীই বলেন যে ভারত ও পোল্যান্ডের মধ্যে পর্যটক বিনিময়ের সম্ভাবনাকে বাস্তবায়িত করে তোলা দরকার।
দু’দেশের কৌশলগত সম্পর্কের দ্রুত বাস্তবায়নে ২০২৪-২০২৮ সময়কালের জন্য পাঁচ বছর মেয়াদি একটি যৌথ কার্যসূচি বাস্তবায়িত করার বিষয়েও আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী টাস্ক।

Prime Minister's Office
India- Poland Joint Statement “Establishment of Strategic Partnership”
22 AUG 2024 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of H.E. Mr. Donald Tusk, Prime Minister of the Republic of Poland, Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of the Republic of India, paid an official visit to Poland from August 21-22, 2024. The historic visit, came as both nations celebrate the 70th anniversary of their diplomatic relations.
Recognizing their long-standing ties, reaffirming the deep-rooted bonds of friendship between their countries and peoples, and commitment to realizing the full potential of their ties, the two leaders decided to elevate India-Poland bilateral relations to the level of a "Strategic Partnership”.
Both the Prime Ministers emphasized that shared values of democracy, freedom, and a rules-based international order, along with historical ties, are at the center of the growing bilateral partnership. They reaffirmed their commitment to deepening bilateral, regional, and international cooperation for a more stable, prosperous, and sustainable world.
Both leaders stressed the need to maintain regular high-level contacts to strengthen bilateral political dialogue and develop mutually beneficial initiatives.
The leaders agreed to further intensify bilateral economic relations, stimulate trade and investment, and explore new mutually beneficial areas of cooperation. In this regard, they agreed to fully utilize the Joint Commission for Economic Cooperation. The leaders also agreed that efforts should be made to balance bilateral trade and expand the trade basket.
Both leaders acknowledged the growing importance of expanding economic cooperation in sectors such as technology, agriculture, connectivity, mining, energy, and environment.
Acknowledging the critical role of digitalization in economic and social development, both sides agreed to bolster bilateral cooperation in this field, including in cybersecurity, to enhance stability and trust between the two countries.
The Prime Ministers emphasized the importance of connectivity between two countries and respective regions. They welcomed the commencement of direct flight connections between the two countries and stress the need for a further increase of direct flights connections to new destinations in both countries. Both sides underlined the importance of strengthening maritime cooperation, and the patency of infrastructure corridors.
The two leaders underscored that as the world’s two largest democracies, the EU and India have a common interest in ensuring security, prosperity and sustainable development in a multi-polar World They reaffirmed their commitment to deepen India-EU Strategic Partnership, which would not only benefit both sides but also have a far-reaching positive impact globally.
The two Prime Ministers expressed their commitment to peace and rules-based international order with the UN Charter at its core and agreed that cooperation in the sphere of security in its multiple dimensions is vital during serious conflicts and tensions in various regions of the world. They decided to enhance collaboration at multilateral forums to promote respect for rules-based international order and maintain global peace, stability, and security.
Both sides recognized the need to strengthen and deepen cooperation in the defence sector. To this end, they agreed to fully utilize existing bilateral mechanisms, including the Joint Working Group for Defence Cooperation.
The two leaders expressed their deepest concern over the war raging in Ukraine including its terrible and tragic humanitarian consequences. They reiterated the need for a comprehensive, just, and lasting peace in line with international law, consistent with the purposes and principles of the UN Charter, including respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity. They also noted the negative impacts of the war in Ukraine with regard to global food and energy security, especially for the Global South. In the context of this war, they shared the view that the use, or threat of use, of nuclear weapons is unacceptable. They underscored the importance of upholding international law, and in line with the UN Charter, reiterated that all states must refrain from the threat of or use of force against the territorial integrity and sovereignty or political independence of any state.
The two leaders reiterated their unequivocal condemnation of terrorism in all its forms and manifestations and emphasised that no country should provide a safe haven to those who finance, plan, support or commit terrorist acts. Both sides stressed the need for firm implementation of relevant resolutions of the UN Security Council, the UN General Assembly, as well as the implementation of the UN Global Counter-Terrorism Strategy. They also reaffirmed on the early adoption of the Comprehensive Convention on International Terrorism (CCIT).
The two sides reinforced their commitment to a free, open and rules-based Indo-Pacific in accordance with the international law of the sea as reflected in UNCLOS and with full respect for the sovereignty, territorial integrity and freedom of navigation to the benefit of the maritime security and international peace and stability.
Recognizing the significant challenges posed by climate change, both leaders agreed on the importance of cooperation in climate action initiatives. Indian side encouraged Polish side to consider Poland’s memberships of the International Solar Alliance (ISA) and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI).
Appreciating the role of parliamentary contacts, the leaders agreed that expanding exchanges and cooperation between their legislatures would significantly deepen bilateral ties and mutual understanding.
The Prime Ministers noted the longstanding special people to people ties and agreed to strengthen these further. They also agreed to expand cooperation in the areas of culture, education, science, research, and health. They welcomed efforts to promote and encourage additional steps to establish future-oriented partnerships between academic institutions.
The leaders acknowledged the role of tourism in driving economic and business opportunities and enhancing understanding between the people of both countries.
To implement the Strategic Partnership, both sides agreed to a five-year Joint Action Plan for 2024-2028.
Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Tusk and the people of Poland for the hospitality extended to him and his delegation and he invited Prime Minister Tusk to visit India.