Prime Minister's Office
India- Poland Joint Statement “Establishment of Strategic Partnership”
22 AUG 2024 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of H.E. Mr. Donald Tusk, Prime Minister of the Republic of Poland, Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of the Republic of India, paid an official visit to Poland from August 21-22, 2024. The historic visit, came as both nations celebrate the 70th anniversary of their diplomatic relations.
Recognizing their long-standing ties, reaffirming the deep-rooted bonds of friendship between their countries and peoples, and commitment to realizing the full potential of their ties, the two leaders decided to elevate India-Poland bilateral relations to the level of a "Strategic Partnership”.
Both the Prime Ministers emphasized that shared values of democracy, freedom, and a rules-based international order, along with historical ties, are at the center of the growing bilateral partnership. They reaffirmed their commitment to deepening bilateral, regional, and international cooperation for a more stable, prosperous, and sustainable world.
Both leaders stressed the need to maintain regular high-level contacts to strengthen bilateral political dialogue and develop mutually beneficial initiatives.
The leaders agreed to further intensify bilateral economic relations, stimulate trade and investment, and explore new mutually beneficial areas of cooperation. In this regard, they agreed to fully utilize the Joint Commission for Economic Cooperation. The leaders also agreed that efforts should be made to balance bilateral trade and expand the trade basket.
Both leaders acknowledged the growing importance of expanding economic cooperation in sectors such as technology, agriculture, connectivity, mining, energy, and environment.
Acknowledging the critical role of digitalization in economic and social development, both sides agreed to bolster bilateral cooperation in this field, including in cybersecurity, to enhance stability and trust between the two countries.
The Prime Ministers emphasized the importance of connectivity between two countries and respective regions. They welcomed the commencement of direct flight connections between the two countries and stress the need for a further increase of direct flights connections to new destinations in both countries. Both sides underlined the importance of strengthening maritime cooperation, and the patency of infrastructure corridors.
The two leaders underscored that as the world’s two largest democracies, the EU and India have a common interest in ensuring security, prosperity and sustainable development in a multi-polar World They reaffirmed their commitment to deepen India-EU Strategic Partnership, which would not only benefit both sides but also have a far-reaching positive impact globally.
The two Prime Ministers expressed their commitment to peace and rules-based international order with the UN Charter at its core and agreed that cooperation in the sphere of security in its multiple dimensions is vital during serious conflicts and tensions in various regions of the world. They decided to enhance collaboration at multilateral forums to promote respect for rules-based international order and maintain global peace, stability, and security.
Both sides recognized the need to strengthen and deepen cooperation in the defence sector. To this end, they agreed to fully utilize existing bilateral mechanisms, including the Joint Working Group for Defence Cooperation.
The two leaders expressed their deepest concern over the war raging in Ukraine including its terrible and tragic humanitarian consequences. They reiterated the need for a comprehensive, just, and lasting peace in line with international law, consistent with the purposes and principles of the UN Charter, including respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity. They also noted the negative impacts of the war in Ukraine with regard to global food and energy security, especially for the Global South. In the context of this war, they shared the view that the use, or threat of use, of nuclear weapons is unacceptable. They underscored the importance of upholding international law, and in line with the UN Charter, reiterated that all states must refrain from the threat of or use of force against the territorial integrity and sovereignty or political independence of any state.
The two leaders reiterated their unequivocal condemnation of terrorism in all its forms and manifestations and emphasised that no country should provide a safe haven to those who finance, plan, support or commit terrorist acts. Both sides stressed the need for firm implementation of relevant resolutions of the UN Security Council, the UN General Assembly, as well as the implementation of the UN Global Counter-Terrorism Strategy. They also reaffirmed on the early adoption of the Comprehensive Convention on International Terrorism (CCIT).
The two sides reinforced their commitment to a free, open and rules-based Indo-Pacific in accordance with the international law of the sea as reflected in UNCLOS and with full respect for the sovereignty, territorial integrity and freedom of navigation to the benefit of the maritime security and international peace and stability.
Recognizing the significant challenges posed by climate change, both leaders agreed on the importance of cooperation in climate action initiatives. Indian side encouraged Polish side to consider Poland’s memberships of the International Solar Alliance (ISA) and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI).
Appreciating the role of parliamentary contacts, the leaders agreed that expanding exchanges and cooperation between their legislatures would significantly deepen bilateral ties and mutual understanding.
The Prime Ministers noted the longstanding special people to people ties and agreed to strengthen these further. They also agreed to expand cooperation in the areas of culture, education, science, research, and health. They welcomed efforts to promote and encourage additional steps to establish future-oriented partnerships between academic institutions.
The leaders acknowledged the role of tourism in driving economic and business opportunities and enhancing understanding between the people of both countries.
To implement the Strategic Partnership, both sides agreed to a five-year Joint Action Plan for 2024-2028.
Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Tusk and the people of Poland for the hospitality extended to him and his delegation and he invited Prime Minister Tusk to visit India.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
"உத்திசார் ஒத்துழைப்பை நிறுவுதல்" தொடர்பாக இந்தியா-போலந்து கூட்டறிக்கை
22 AUG 2024 8:21PM by PIB Chennai
போலந்து பிரதமர் திரு. டொனால்ட் டஸ்க்கின் அழைப்பின் பேரில், இந்தியக் குடியரசின் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி 2024 ஆகஸ்ட் 21 முதல் 22 வரை போலந்துக்கு அரசுமுறைப் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டார். இரு நாடுகளும் தங்கள் தூதரக உறவுகளின் 70-வது ஆண்டு நிறைவைக் கொண்டாடும் நிலையில் இந்த வரலாற்றுப் பயணம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தங்களின் நீண்டகால உறவுகளை அங்கீகரித்தும், இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் மக்களுக்கும் இடையேயான ஆழமான நட்புறவை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தியும் இரு தலைவர்களும் இந்தியா-போலந்து இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை "உத்திசார் ஒத்துழைப்பு" என்ற நிலைக்கு உயர்த்த முடிவு செய்தனர்.
ஜனநாயகம், சுதந்திரம், விதிகள் அடிப்படையிலான சர்வதேச ஒழுங்கு ஆகியவற்றின் பகிரப்பட்ட மதிப்புகள், வரலாற்று உறவுகள் ஆகியவை வளர்ந்து வரும் இருதரப்பு பங்களிப்பின் மையமாக உள்ளன என்று இரு பிரதமர்களும் கூறினர். மேலும் நிலையான, வளமான, நீடித்த உலகை உருவாக்க இருதரப்பு, பிராந்திய, சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பை ஆழப்படுத்துவதற்கான தங்களது உறுதிப்பாட்டை அவர்கள் மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினர்.
இருதரப்பு அரசியல் பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளை வலுப்படுத்தவும், பரஸ்பரம் பயனளிக்கும் முன்முயற்சிகளை உருவாக்கவும், வழக்கமான உயர்மட்ட தொடர்புகளைப் பேண வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் இரு தலைவர்களும் வலியுறுத்தினர்.
இருதரப்பு பொருளாதார உறவுகளை மேலும் தீவிரப்படுத்தவும், வர்த்தகம் - முதலீட்டை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான பரஸ்பரம் பயனளிக்கும் புதிய பகுதிகளை கண்டறியவும் தலைவர்கள் ஒப்புக் கொண்டனர்.
தொழில்நுட்பம், வேளாண்மை, போக்குவரத்து, சுரங்கம், எரிசக்தி, சுற்றுச்சூழல் போன்ற துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பை விரிவுபடுத்த இரு தலைவர்களும் ஒப்புக் கொண்டனர்.
பொருளாதார - சமூக வளர்ச்சியில் டிஜிட்டல்மயமாக்கலின் முக்கிய பங்கை ஒப்புக்கொண்ட இரு தரப்பினரும், இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான ஸ்திரத்தன்மை, நம்பிக்கையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக இணையதளப் பாதுகாப்பு உட்பட இந்தத் துறையில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்த ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.
இரு நாடுகளுக்கும், அந்தந்த பிராந்தியங்களுக்கும் இடையேயான இணைப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை இரு பிரதமர்களும் வலியுறுத்தினர். இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே நேரடி விமான இணைப்புகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டதற்கு வரவேற்பு தெரிவித்த அவர்கள், இரு நாடுகளிலும் உள்ள புதிய இடங்களுக்கு நேரடி விமான இணைப்புகளை மேலும் அதிகரிக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் வலியுறுத்தினர். கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும், உள்கட்டமைப்பு வழித்தடங்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் இரு தரப்பினரும் சுட்டிக் காட்டினர்.
உலகின் இரண்டு பெரிய ஜனநாயக நாடுகள் என்ற முறையில், பாதுகாப்பு, வளம், நீடித்த வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்வதில் ஐரோப்பிய யூனியனும் இந்தியாவும் பொதுவான அக்கறை கொண்டுள்ளன என்பதை இரு தலைவர்களும் சுட்டிக்காட்டினர். இந்தியா-ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் உத்திசார் பங்களிப்பை அதிகரிப்பது என்ற தங்களது நிலைப்பாட்டை அவர்கள் மீண்டும் உறுதி செய்தனர்.
ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையின் சாசனத்தை மையமாகக் கொண்ட அமைதி விதிகள் அடிப்படையிலான சர்வதேச ஒழுங்கு குறித்த தங்களது உறுதிப்பாட்டை இரு பிரதமர்களும் வெளிப்படுத்தியதுடன், உலகின் பல்வேறு பிராந்தியங்களில் கடுமையான மோதல்கள் பதற்றங்களின் போது பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பு மிகவும் முக்கியமானது என்பதை ஒப்புக் கொண்டனர். விதிகள் அடிப்படையிலான சர்வதேச ஒழுங்கை மதிக்கவும், உலக அமைதி, நிலைத்தன்மை, பாதுகாப்பை பராமரிக்கவும் பலதரப்பு அமைப்புகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்த அவர்கள் முடிவு செய்தனர்.
பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தவும், ஆழப்படுத்தவும் வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை இரு தரப்பினரும் அங்கீகரித்தனர்.
உக்ரைனில் நடந்து வரும் போர், அதன் பயங்கரமான, சோகமான மனிதாபிமான விளைவுகள் குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் தங்கள் ஆழ்ந்த கவலையை வெளிப்படுத்தினர்.
பயங்கரவாதத்தை அதன் அனைத்து வடிவங்களிலும், வெளிப்பாடுகளிலும் ஐயத்திற்கிடமின்றி கண்டிப்பதை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்திய இரு தலைவர்களும், பயங்கரவாத செயல்களுக்கு நிதியுதவி அளிப்பவர்கள், திட்டமிடுபவர்கள், ஆதரவு அளிப்பவர்கள் அல்லது பயங்கரவாத செயல்களில் ஈடுபடுபவர்களுக்கு எந்த நாடும் பாதுகாப்பான புகலிடத்தை வழங்கக் கூடாது என்பதை வலியுறுத்தினர்.
கடல் சர்வதேச சட்டத்தின்படி சுதந்திரமான, திறந்த, விதிகள் அடிப்படையிலான இந்தோ-பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்திற்கான தங்கள் உறுதிப்பாட்டை இரு தரப்பினரும் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினர்.
பருவநிலை நடவடிக்கை முன்முயற்சிகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை இரு தலைவர்களும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர். சர்வதேச சூரியசக்தி கூட்டணி, பேரிடர் தடுப்பு உள்கட்டமைப்புக்கான கூட்டணி (CDRI) ஆகியவற்றில் போலந்து உறுப்பினராது குறித்து பரிசீலிக்குமாறு போலந்து தரப்பை இந்தியா ஊக்குவித்தது.
நாடாளுமன்ற தொடர்புகளின் பங்கை பாராட்டிய தலைவர்கள், இதில் பரிமாற்றங்கள் மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பை விரிவுபடுத்த ஒப்புக் கொண்டனர்.
மக்களுக்கு இடையேயான நீண்டகால சிறப்பு உறவுகளை குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர்கள், இவற்றை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தவும் ஒப்புக் கொண்டனர். கலாச்சாரம், கல்வி, அறிவியல், ஆராய்ச்சி, சுகாதாரம் ஆகிய துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பை விரிவுபடுத்தவும் அவர்கள் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர். கல்வி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இடையே எதிர்காலம் சார்ந்த ஒத்துழைப்பை உருவாக்க கூடுதல் நடவடிக்கைகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான முயற்சிகளை அவர்கள் வரவேற்றனர்.
பொருளாதார - வர்த்தக வாய்ப்புகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதிலும், இரு நாட்டு மக்களிடையே புரிதலை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும் சுற்றுலாவின் பங்கை தலைவர்கள் ஒப்புக் கொண்டனர்.
உத்திசார் செயல்படுத்த, 2024-2028-ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான ஐந்தாண்டு கூட்டு செயல் திட்டத்திற்கு இரு தரப்பினரும் ஒப்புதல் அளித்தனர்.
க்கும், து குழுவினருக்கும் அளித்த உபசரிப்புக்காக போலந்து பிரதமர் டஸ்க்குக்கும் போலந்து மக்களுக்கும் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி நன்றி தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டதோடு, இந்தியாவுக்கு வருகை தருமாறு போலந்துப் பிரதமர் டஸ்க்கிற்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.