Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Farmers of Parbhani district (Maharashtra) had informed Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan about the problem of pending insurance of their soyabean crop since the year 2021.
Order issued today to the insurance company to pay the pending claim under PMFBY of about 200 to 225 crores within 1 week.
The decision will benefit about 2,00,000 farmers of Parbhani district.
24 AUG 2024 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan interacted with farmers in Nanded, Maharashtra on 21st August, 2024. During the interaction, farmers of Parbhani district informed the Union Minister about the problem of pending insurance claims of their soyabean crop. In this regard, Shri Chouhan gave instructions to the Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Officials to immediately resolve the problem.
Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare held a meeting of the National Technical Advisory Committee (TAC) in this regard on 22 August 2024. In the meeting, the TAC rejected the objection lodged by the insurance company on crop cutting experiments and directed the insurance company to pay the pending claims. Due to this decision, pending claims of Rs 200 to 225 crores are to be paid to about 2,00,000 farmers of Parbhani district.
Today, on 24 August 2024, the Central Technical Advisory Committee has issued an order to the concerned insurance company to pay the due claim within 1 week in this regard.

कृषी मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्राच्या परभणी जिल्ह्यातील शेतकऱ्यांनी 2021 सालापासून त्यांच्या सोयाबीन पिकाचा विमा प्रलंबित असल्याच्या समस्येबाबत केंद्रीय कृषी आणि कृषक कल्याण मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांना दिली होती माहिती
पीएमएफबीवाय अंतर्गत सुमारे 200 ते 225 कोटी रुपयांच्या प्रलंबित दाव्यांची रक्कम एका आठवड्याच्या आत प्रदान करण्याचे आदेश आज विमा कंपनीला जारी
या निर्णयाचा फायदा परभणी जिल्ह्यातील सुमारे 2 लाख शेतकऱ्यांना मिळणार
24 AUG 2024 6:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 ऑगस्ट 2024
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि कृषक कल्याण मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी 21 ऑगस्ट 2024 रोजी महाराष्ट्रातील नांदेड येथे शेतकऱ्यांशी संवाद साधला होता. या संवादादरम्यान परभणी जिल्ह्यातील शेतकऱ्यांनी त्यांच्या सोयाबीन पिकाच्या प्रलंबित विमा दाव्यांबाबत केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांना माहिती दिली होती. या संदर्भात चौहान यांनी कृषी आणि कृषक कल्याण विभागाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांना तातडीने ही समस्या सोडविण्याच्या सूचना दिल्या होत्या.
या संदर्भात कृषी आणि कृषक कल्याण विभागाने 22 ऑगस्ट 2024 रोजी राष्ट्रीय तांत्रिक सल्लागार समितीसोबत (TAC) बैठक घेतली. राष्ट्रीय तांत्रिक सल्लागार समितीने या बैठकीत पीक कापणीच्या प्रयोगांवर विमा कंपनीने नोंदवलेला आक्षेप फेटाळला आणि प्रलंबित दाव्यांची रक्कम प्रदान करण्याचे निर्देश विमा कंपनीला दिले. या निर्णयामुळे परभणी जिल्ह्यातील सुमारे 2 लाख शेतकऱ्यांचे 200 ते 225 कोटी रुपयांचे प्रलंबित दावे अदा केले जाणार आहेत.
आज, 24 ऑगस्ट 2024 रोजी, केंद्रीय तांत्रिक सल्लागार समितीने या संदर्भात संबंधित विमा कंपनीला एक आठवड्याच्या आत देय दाव्यांची रक्कम प्रदान करण्याचे आदेश जारी केले आहेत.