Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Farmers of Parbhani district (Maharashtra) had informed Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan about the problem of pending insurance of their soyabean crop since the year 2021.
Order issued today to the insurance company to pay the pending claim under PMFBY of about 200 to 225 crores within 1 week.
The decision will benefit about 2,00,000 farmers of Parbhani district.
24 AUG 2024 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan interacted with farmers in Nanded, Maharashtra on 21st August, 2024. During the interaction, farmers of Parbhani district informed the Union Minister about the problem of pending insurance claims of their soyabean crop. In this regard, Shri Chouhan gave instructions to the Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Officials to immediately resolve the problem.
Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare held a meeting of the National Technical Advisory Committee (TAC) in this regard on 22 August 2024. In the meeting, the TAC rejected the objection lodged by the insurance company on crop cutting experiments and directed the insurance company to pay the pending claims. Due to this decision, pending claims of Rs 200 to 225 crores are to be paid to about 2,00,000 farmers of Parbhani district.
Today, on 24 August 2024, the Central Technical Advisory Committee has issued an order to the concerned insurance company to pay the due claim within 1 week in this regard.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
پربھنی ضلع (مہاراشٹر) کے کسانوں نے مرکزی زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر، شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کو سال 2021 سے اپنی سویابین کی فصل کے زیر التواء بیمہ کے مسئلے کے بارے میں مطلع کیا تھا
پی ایم ایف بی وائی کے تحت تقریباً 200 سے 225 کروڑ کے زیر التواء دعوے کو 1 ہفتہ کے اندر ادا کرنے کا حکم آج انشورنس کمپنی کو جاری کیا گیا
اس فیصلے سے پربھنی ضلع کے تقریباً 2,00,000 کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا
24 AUG 2024 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے 21 اگست 2024 کو مہاراشٹر کے ناندیڑ میں کسانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ بات چیت کے دوران پربھنی ضلع کے کسانوں نے مرکزی وزیر کو ان کی سویابین کی فصل کے زیر التواء بیمہ دعووں کے مسئلے سے آگاہ کیا۔ اس سلسلے میں جناب چوہان نے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے افسران کو فوری طور پر اس مسئلے کو حل کرنے کی ہدایات دیں۔
محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود نے اس سلسلے میں 22 اگست 2024 کو نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ایڈوائزری کمیٹی )ٹی اے سی( کا اجلاس منعقد کیا۔ میٹنگ میں ٹی اے سی نے کراپ کٹنگ کے تجربات پر انشورنس کمپنی کی طرف سے دائر اعتراض کو مسترد کر دیا اور انشورنس کمپنی کو ہدایت کی کہ زیر التواء دعووں کی ادائیگی کریں۔اس فیصلے کی وجہ سے پربھنی ضلع کے تقریباً 2,00,000 کسانوں کو 200 سے 225 کروڑ روپے کے زیر التواء دعووں کی ادائیگی کی جانی ہے۔
آج 24 اگست 2024 کو سنٹرل ٹیکنیکل ایڈوائزری کمیٹی نے متعلقہ انشورنس کمپنی کو اس سلسلے میں 1 ہفتے کے اندر واجب الادا دعویٰ ادا کرنے کا حکم جاری کیا ہے۔