Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Farmers of Parbhani district (Maharashtra) had informed Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan about the problem of pending insurance of their soyabean crop since the year 2021.
Order issued today to the insurance company to pay the pending claim under PMFBY of about 200 to 225 crores within 1 week.
The decision will benefit about 2,00,000 farmers of Parbhani district.
24 AUG 2024 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan interacted with farmers in Nanded, Maharashtra on 21st August, 2024. During the interaction, farmers of Parbhani district informed the Union Minister about the problem of pending insurance claims of their soyabean crop. In this regard, Shri Chouhan gave instructions to the Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Officials to immediately resolve the problem.
Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare held a meeting of the National Technical Advisory Committee (TAC) in this regard on 22 August 2024. In the meeting, the TAC rejected the objection lodged by the insurance company on crop cutting experiments and directed the insurance company to pay the pending claims. Due to this decision, pending claims of Rs 200 to 225 crores are to be paid to about 2,00,000 farmers of Parbhani district.
Today, on 24 August 2024, the Central Technical Advisory Committee has issued an order to the concerned insurance company to pay the due claim within 1 week in this regard.

ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಪರ್ಭಾನಿ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯ (ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ) ರೈತರು 2021 ರಿಂದ ತಮ್ಮ ಸೋಯಾಬೀನ್ ಬೆಳೆಯ ವಿಮೆ ಬಾಕಿ ಇರುವ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಚೌಹಾಣ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದರು
ಪಿಎಂಎಫ್ಬಿವೈ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬಾಕಿ ಇರುವ ಸುಮಾರು 200 ರಿಂದ 225 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳನ್ನು 1 ವಾರದೊಳಗೆ ಪಾವತಿಸುವಂತೆ ವಿಮಾ ಕಂಪನಿಗೆ ಇಂದು ಆದೇಶ ಹೊರಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ
ಈ ನಿರ್ಧಾರದಿಂದ ಪರ್ಭಾನಿ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯ ಸುಮಾರು 2,00,000 ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವಾಗಲಿದೆ
24 AUG 2024 5:17PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಚೌಹಾಣ್ ಅವರು 2024 ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 21 ರಂದು ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ನಾಂದೇಡ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ರೈತರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದ್ದರು. ಸಂವಾದದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ಪರ್ಭಾನಿ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯ ರೈತರು ತಮ್ಮ ಸೋಯಾಬೀನ್ ಬೆಳೆಯ ಬಾಕಿ ಇರುವ ವಿಮಾ ಕ್ಲೈಮ್ಗಳ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರಿಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದರು. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ, ಶ್ರೀ ಚೌಹಾಣ್ ಅವರು ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು ತಕ್ಷಣ ಪರಿಹರಿಸುವಂತೆ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೂಚನೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದರು.
ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಇಲಾಖೆ 2024 ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 22 ರಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಲಹಾ ಸಮಿತಿಯ (ಟಿಎಸಿ) ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿತು. ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಬೆಳೆ ಕಟಾವು ಪ್ರಯೋಗಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವಿಮಾ ಕಂಪನಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ ಆಕ್ಷೇಪಣೆಯನ್ನು ಟಿಎಸಿ ತಿರಸ್ಕರಿಸಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಕಿ ಇರುವ ಕ್ಲೈಮ್ಗಳನ್ನು ಪಾವತಿಸುವಂತೆ ವಿಮಾ ಕಂಪನಿಗೆ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ನೀಡಿತು. ಈ ನಿರ್ಧಾರದಿಂದಾಗಿ, ಪರ್ಭಾನಿ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯ ಸುಮಾರು 2,00,000 ರೈತರಿಗೆ 200 ರಿಂದ 225 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಬಾಕಿ ಕ್ಲೇಮ್ಗಳನ್ನು ಪಾವತಿಸಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ.
ಇಂದು, 2024ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 24 ರಂದು, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಲಹಾ ಸಮಿತಿಯು ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ 1 ವಾರದೊಳಗೆ ಬಾಕಿ ಕ್ಲೈಮ್ ಪಾವತಿಸುವಂತೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಪಟ್ಟ ವಿಮಾ ಕಂಪನಿಗೆ ಆದೇಶ ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದೆ.