Vice President's Secretariat
Forensic Science is the cornerstone of justice, it ensures that facts triumph over speculation, underlines VP
Forensic science is critical in strengthening citizens' faith in the rule of law-VP
Society unable to hear the cry of an innocent person is destined to decline, says VP
Shri Dhankhar stresses the importance of safeguarding our planet for future generations
VP interacts with Faculty & Students of National Forensic Science University
23 AUG 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri jagdeep Dhankhar today emphasized the critical role of forensic science in the justice system, stating, "Forensic Science is more than just a tool to bring perpetrators to justice; it is vital in establishing innocence as well." He underscored that a society unable to hear the cry of an innocent person is destined to decline.
Referring to Forensic Sciences as the cornerstone of justice, Shri Dhankhar stated that “forensic science is not merely a technical field, it is the cornerstone of justice. It ensures that evidence speaks louder than opinions and facts triumphs over speculation.”
Addressing the Faculty & Students of National Forensic Science University today, Shri Dhankhar highlighted the indispensable nature of forensic science in preventing miscarriages of justice, noting that it ensures the guilty are punished and the innocent are protected.
He stressed that the domain of forensic science is critical in strengthening citizens' faith in the rule of law, asserting that miscarriages of justice are deeply demoralizing for society and can only be avoided through the application of forensic science.
Recognising Forensic Science as a multifaceted discipline, Shri Dhankhar expressed that it holds the key to unlocking the mysteries of our world, safeguarding our communities, and shaping the course of our nation's development.
Highlighting the pivotal role of forensic science in addressing global challenges like climate change and ecological degradation, Shri Dhankhar stated that Forensic science can play diverse affirmative roles in identifying pollution sources, tracking wildlife poaching, and monitoring compliance with environmental regulations.
Warning against the reckless exploitation of natural resources, Shri Dhankhar stressed the importance of safeguarding our planet for future generations, calling for a collective effort to ensure its preservation and improvement. He further noted that the ability to scientifically determine the cause of environmental damage is essential for holding violators accountable and protecting natural resources for the future.
Urging young professionals to explore opportunities beyond government service, Shri Dhankhar emphasized the vast and productive possibilities in fields like forensic science. He advised against rushing to coaching centers or limiting ambitions to governmental jobs, stating, "Opportunities in other areas are enormous and more productive. They will test your skill, knowledge, and spur innovation and research."
Using forensic science as an example, Shri Dhnakhar questioned why experts in this vital field would confine themselves to governmental roles, encouraging a broader perspective on career opportunities.
He also appealed to students and professionals to uphold the highest standards of ethics and integrity, stressing that any dilution could have grave consequences, such as allowing a terrorist to escape or sending an innocent person to jail. He urged, "Always let truth guide your work and ensure that justice is served without bias and compromise."
Shri Acharya Devvrat, Hon’ble Governor of Gujarat, Shri Jagdish Vishwakarma, Hon’ble Minister of State for Protocol, Minister Government of Gujarat, Dr. J.M. Vyas, Vice Chancellor, National Forensic Sciences University,faculty members, students and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
فارنسک سائنس انصاف کا سنگ بنیاد ہے، یہ قیاس آرائیوں پر حقائق قیاس كی جیت كو یقینی بناتا ہے: نائب صدر
قانون کی حکمرانی میں شہریوں کے اعتماد کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے فارنسک سائنس ضروری
نائب صدر کا کہنا ہے کہ ایک معصوم کی فریاد سننے سے قاصر معاشرے کا زوال پذیر ہوتاہے
جناب دھنکھر كا آنے والی نسلوں پر اپنے سیارے کی حفاظت کی اہمیت پر زور
نائب صدر كی نیشنل فرانزک سائنس یونیورسٹی کے فیکلٹی اور طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت
23 AUG 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر، جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر نے آج انصاف کے نظام میں فارنسک سائنس کے اہم کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا كہفارنزک سائنس مجرموں کو انصاف کے کٹہرے میں لانے کے لیے صرف ایک آلے سے بڑھ كرہے۔ بے گناہی ثابت کرنے كے لیے بھی یہ ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جو معاشرہ کسی معصوم کی فریاد سننے سے قاصر ہے اس کا مقدر زوال پذیر ہے۔
فارنسک سائنس کا انصاف کی بنیاد کے طور پر ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھر نے کہا کہ یہ سائنس محض ایک تکنیکی شعبہ نہیں ہے بلكہ انصاف کی بنیاد ہے۔ یہ اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ شواہد رائے سے بڑھ كر ہیں اور حقائق كی قیاس آرائیوں پر فتح ہوتی۔
آج نیشنل فارنسک سائنس یونیورسٹی کے فیکلٹی اور طلباء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھر نے انصاف کے اسقاط حمل کو روکنے میں فارنسک سائنس کی ناگزیر نوعیت کو اجاگر کی جوہ یہ یقینی بناتا ہے کہ قصورواروں کو سزا دی جائے اور بے گناہوں کو تحفظ حاصل ہو۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ قانون کی حکمرانی میں شہریوں کے اعتماد کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے فارنسک سائنس کا دائرہ اہم ہے، اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ انصاف کی کمی معاشرے کے لیے انتہائی مایوس کن ہے اور صرف فارنسک سائنس کے استعمال سے ہی اس سے بچا جا سکتا ہے۔
فارنسک سائنس کو ایک کثیر جہتی نظم و ضبط کے طور پر تسلیم کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھر نے اظہار کیا کہ یہ ہماری دنیا کے اسرار کو کھولنے، ہماری برادریوں کی حفاظت اور ہماری قوم کی ترقی کے راستے کو تشکیل دینے کی کلید رکھنے والا علم ہے۔
آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی اور ماحولیاتی انحطاط جیسے عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں فارنسک سائنس کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھر نے کہا کہ فارنسک سائنس كا علم آلودگی کے ذرائع کی شناخت، جنگلی حیات کے غیر قانونی شکار کا پتہ لگانے اور ماحولیاتی ضوابط کی تعمیل کی نگرانی میں متنوع مثبت کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے۔
قدرتی وسائل کے لاپرواہی كے ساتھ استحصال کے خلاف خبر دار کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھر نے آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے اپنے سیارے کی حفاظت کی اور اس کے تحفظ اور بہتری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اجتماعی کوششوں پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ماحولیاتی نقصان کی وجہ کا سائنسی طور پر تعین کرنے کی صلاحیت خلاف ورزی کرنے والوں کو جوابدہ ٹھہرانے اور مستقبل کے لیے قدرتی وسائل کی حفاظت کے لیے ضروری ہے۔
نوجوان پیشہ ور لوگوں پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ وہ سرکاری خدمات سے ہٹ کر مواقع تلاش کریں جناب دھنکھر نے فارنسك سائنس جیسے شعبوں میں وسیع اور نتیجہ خیز امکانات پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کوچنگ سینٹرز میں جانے یا سرکاری ملازمتوں تک عزائم کو محدود کرنے کے خلاف مشورہ دیتے ہوئے کہا كہ دیگر شعبوں میں مواقع بہت زیادہ اور زیادہ نتیجہ خیز ہیں۔ وہاں آپ کی مہارت، علم کی جانچ اور جدت اور تحقیق کی حوصلہ افزائی ہو گی۔
فارنسك سائنس کو ایک مثال کے طور پر استعمال کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھر نے کیریئر کے مواقع پر ایک وسیع تناظر کی حوصلہ افزائی كی اور سوال کیا کہ کیوں اس اہم شعبے کے ماہرین اپنے آپ کو حکومتی کرداروں تک محدود رکھیں ۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ کسی بھی قسم کی کمزوری کے سنگین نتائج ہو سکتے ہیں، جیسے کہ دہشت گرد کو فرار ہونے کی اجازت دینا یا کسی بے گناہ کو جیل بھیجنا، طلباء اور پیشہ ور لوگوں سے اخلاقیات اور دیانتداری کے اعلیٰ ترین معیارات کو برقرار رکھنے کی بھی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے زور دے كر كہا كہ ہمیشہ سچائی کو اپنے کام کی رہنمائی کرنے دیں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ انصاف کی فراہمی تعصب اور سمجھوتہ کے بغیر كیا جائے۔
اس موقع پر گجرات کے معزز گورنر جناب آچاریہ دیوورت، عزت مآب وزیر مملکت برائے پروٹوکول جناب جگدیش وشوکرما، وزیر حکومت گجرات، ڈاکٹر جے ایم ویاس، وائس چانسلر، نیشنل فارنسک سائنسز یونیورسٹی، فیکلٹی ممبران، طلباء اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔