Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan holds discussions with farmers today in Patna
There are 6 formulas for farmers to double the income of farmers: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Bihar’s talent is amazing in the world, proper use of this talent will not only make Bihar the leader of India but will also make India the leader of the world: Shri Chouhan
23 AUG 2024 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Minister, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today held a discussion with farmers in Patna, Bihar. Shri Chouhan said that Agriculture is the backbone of the Indian economy and farmers are its soul and express gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who has given him the task of serving farmers and serving farmers is like worshipping God for Shri Chouhan. We will try our best to ensure the welfare of the farmers of the country.
Union Minister said that the Prime Minister Shri Modi has said from the Red Fort that he will work three times faster and he will try our best to do the welfare of the farmers of the country. Shri Chouhan congratulated the Government of Bihar, the Chief Minister, the Deputy Chief Minister and the Agriculture Department as they are constantly engaged in the work of welfare of farming. Shri Chouhan said that today he had seen the stalls, makhana, rice, honey, maize, tea and everything is amazing. He saluted the farmers of Bihar. The Union Minister further said that we do not have large pieces of land, 91 percent are marginal farmers but still farmers are doing wonders.
Union Minister said that the Prime Minister has started a campaign to double the income in farming and he have 6 formulas for the farmers on which he is working are increasing production, for which good seeds are necessary. Production is good but there is more possibility. Good seeds of fruits, vegetables, cereals, pulses and oilseeds are essential. He is happy that the Prime Minister has dedicated 109 species of 65 crops seeds to the farmers. He informed there is a variety of rice which requires 30% less water, there is a variety of millet whose crop is ready in 70 days. There are seeds which are climate friendly, they give good production even in rising temperatures. He will talk to ICAR so that seeds are available to the farmers here.Shri Chouhan informed that reducing the cost of production is his second resolution, farmers get a lot of help from the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi, cheap loans for fertilizers are available from KCC. The third resolution is to get the right price for the produce. The Union Minister said that the makhana of Bihar is making a splash and Makhana of export quality is being produced and when these are exported, the farmer benefited more. Union Minister assured that he will try to get an office related to this to come to Bihar.
Union Minister said that the diversification of agriculture is in the roadmap of the government and along with traditional crops, we will leave no stone unturned in promoting crops that give more money. He added that he would also like to talk about food processing. The talent of Bihar is amazing in the world. The right use of this talent will not only make Bihar the leader of India, but will make India the leader of the world.
Shri Chouhan said that how else can we use it in farming, with new ideas. How long we will use chemical fertilizers? This also reduces the fertility capacity and the production also has adverse effects on the body. These days earthworms have disappeared. They have been eliminated by adding manure. Earthworms go 50-60 feet under the ground and come up, this keeps the land fertile. A mission of natural farming is starting under the leadership of the Prime Minister. This will not reduce production, but will increase it.
Shri Chouhan said that next time he will organize programs in the fields itself, and will also look at practical problems. The world cannot function without farmers. The rest of the things will be made in the factory but where will you get the wheat and rice from? We will all work together.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने पटना में आज किसानों से चर्चा की
किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने के लिए 6 सूत्र: श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
बिहार की प्रतिभा विश्व में विलक्षण है, इसका सही उपयोग न केवल बिहार को भारत का अग्रणी बल्कि भारत को दुनिया का अग्रदूत बनाएगा: श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
23 AUG 2024 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज पटना, बिहार में किसानों से चर्चा की। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि कृषि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ है और किसान इसकी आत्मा हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने उन्हें किसानों की सेवा का कार्य सौंपा हैइसके लिए मैं उनका आभार व्यक्त करता हूं और श्री चौहान के लिए किसानों की सेवा करना ईश्वर की आराधना के समान है। हम देश के किसानों के कल्याण को सुनिश्चित करने का पूरा प्रयास करेंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने लाल किले से संबोधन में कहा है कि हम तीन गुना तेजी से काम करेंगे और देश के किसानों का कल्याण करने का पूरा प्रयास करेंगे। श्री चौहान ने बिहार सरकार, मुख्यमंत्री, उपमुख्यमंत्री और कृषि विभाग को बधाई दी, क्योंकि वे लगातार खेती-किसानी के कल्याण के काम में लगे हुए हैं। श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि आज उन्होंने स्टॉल देखे- मखाना, चावल, शहद, मक्का, चाय सब कुछ अद्भुत है। उन्होंने बिहार के किसानों का आभार व्यक्त किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे पास जमीन के बड़े टुकड़े नहीं हैं, 91 प्रतिशत सीमांत किसान हैं, लेकिन फिर भी किसान कमाल कर रहे हैं।
कृषि मंत्री और किसान कल्याण मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने खेती में आय दोगुनी करने का अभियान शुरू किया है और उनके पास किसानों के लिए 6 सूत्र हैं, जिन पर वे काम कर रहे हैं। पहला उत्पादन बढ़ाना, जिसके लिए अच्छे बीज जरूरी हैं। उत्पादन अच्छा है, लेकिन संभावनाएं और भी हैं। फल, सब्जी, अनाज, दलहन और तिलहन के अच्छे बीज जरूरी हैं। उन्हें प्रसन्नता है कि प्रधानमंत्री ने 65 फसलों के बीजों की 109 प्रजातियां किसानों को समर्पित की हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि चावल की एक किस्म ऐसी है जिसे 30 फीसदी कम पानी की जरूरत होती है। बाजरा की एक किस्म ऐसी है जिसकी फसल 70 दिन में तैयार हो जाती है। ऐसे बीज हैं, जो जलवायु के अनुकूल हैं और बढ़ते तापमान में भी बेहतर उत्पादन देते हैं। यहां के किसानों को बीज उपलब्ध हो, इसके लिए वे भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) से बात करेंगे। श्री चौहान ने बताया कि उत्पादन की लागत कम करना उनका दूसरा संकल्प है, प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि से किसानों को काफी मदद मिलती है, किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड से खाद के लिए सस्ते ऋण मिलते हैं। तीसरा संकल्प उपज का सही मूल्य दिलाना है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि बिहार का मखाना धूम मचा रहा है और एक्सपोर्ट क्वालिटी का मखाना तैयार हो रहा है और जब इसका निर्यात होता है तो किसानों को अधिक लाभ होता है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भरोसा दिलाया कि वे इससे संबंधित एक कार्यालय बिहार में खोलने का प्रयास करेंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि कृषि का विविधीकरण सरकार के रोडमैप में है और हम परंपरागत फसलों के साथ-साथ अधिक आय वाली फसलों को बढ़ावा देने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि वे खाद्य प्रसंस्करण के बारे में भी बात करना चाहेंगे। बिहार की प्रतिभा विश्व में विलक्षण है। इस प्रतिभा का सही उपयोग बिहार को न केवल भारत का अग्रणी बनाएगा, बल्कि भारत को दुनिया का अग्रदूत बनाएगा। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि हम नए विचारों के साथ किस तरह से खेती में उपयोग कर सकते हैं, हम कब तक रासायनिक खाद का उपयोग करते रहेंगे? इससे उर्वरा क्षमता भी कम होती है और उत्पादन तथा मानव शरीर पर प्रतिकूल असर पड़ता है। आजकल केंचुए गायब हो गए हैं। खाद डालकर उन्हें खत्म कर दिया गया है। केंचुए 50-60 फीट जमीन के नीचे जाते हैं और ऊपर आ जाते हैं, इससे जमीन उपजाऊ रहती है। प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में प्राकृतिक खेती का मिशन शुरू हो रहा है। इससे उत्पादन कम नहीं होगा, बल्कि बढ़ेगा।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि अगली बार वे खेतों में ही कार्यक्रम करेंगे, व्यावहारिक समस्याओं पर भी विचार करेंगे। किसान के बिना दुनिया नहीं चल सकती। बाकी चीजें तो फैक्ट्री में बन जाएंगी, लेकिन गेहूं-चावल कहां से लाओगे? हम सब मिलकर काम करेंगे।