Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Release of Publication “Payroll Reporting in India: An Employment Perspective –June, 2024”
23 AUG 2024 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation is releasing the employment related statistics in the formal sector covering the period September 2017 onwards, using information on the number of subscribers who have subscribed under three major schemes, namely the Employees’ Provident Fund (EPF) Scheme, the Employees’ State Insurance (ESI) Scheme and the National Pension Scheme (NPS).
The full report can be accessed at: Payroll_Reporting-June,2024_220824.pdf (mospi.gov.in)
2.1 Employees’ Provident Funds Scheme:
• During the year 2023-24, the total number of new EPF subscribers was 1,09,93,119.
• The total number of new EPF subscribers during the month of June 2024 is 10,24,851 which was 10,31,982 during the month of May 2024.
• Gender-wise percentage distribution of new EPF Subscriber:
2.2 Employees’ State Insurance Scheme:
• During the year 2023-24, the newly registered employees and paying contribution under ESI scheme was 1,67,60,872.
• The newly registered employees and paying contribution under the ESI scheme during the month of June 2024 is 16,19,878 which was 17,33,128 during the month of May 2024.
• Gender-wise percentage distribution of newly registered employees and contributing under ESI scheme:
2.3 National Pension Scheme (NPS):
• During the year 2023-24, total number of new contributing subscribers under NPS was 9,73,428.
• The total number of new contributing subscribers under NPS during the month of June 2024 is 64,799 which was 79,080 during the month of May 2024.
• Gender-wise percentage distribution of new subscribers contributing under NPS:

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
"ہندوستان میں پے رول رپورٹنگ: ایک روزگار کا نقطہ نظر - جون 2024" کی اشاعت
23 AUG 2024 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
اعداد و شمار اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت ستمبر 2017 کے بعد کی مدت سے متعلق رسمی شعبے میں روزگار سے متعلق اعدادوشمار جاری کر رہی ہے، جس میں تین بڑی اسکیموں یعنی ایمپلائز پراویڈنٹ فنڈ (ای پی ایف) اسکیم، ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس (ای ایس آئی) اسکیم اور نیشنل پنشن اسکیم (این پی ایس)،کے تحت سبسکرائب کرنے والوں کی تعداد کے بارے میں معلومات کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔
مکمل رپورٹ: ( Payroll_Reporting-June,2024_220824.pdf (mospi.gov.in پر حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے۔
2.1 ملازمین کے پراویڈنٹ فنڈ کی اسکیم:
• سال 24-2023 کے دوران ای پی ایف کے نئے صارفین کی کل تعداد 1,09,93,119 تھی۔
• جون 2024 کے مہینے کے دوران ای پی ایف کے نئے صارفین کی کل تعداد 10,24,851 ہے، جو مئی 2024 کے مہینے کے دوران 10,31,982 تھی۔
• نئے ای پی ایف سبسکرائبر کی صنف کے لحاظ سے تقسیم کی فیصد:
2.2 ملازمین کی اسٹیٹ انشورینس اسکیم:
• سال 24-2023 کے دوران، نئے رجسٹرڈ ملازمین اور ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے تحت تعاون کرنے والے ملازمین کی تعداد 1,67,60,872 تھی۔
• نئے رجسٹرڈ ملازمین اور جون 2024 کے مہینے کے دوران ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے تحت تعاون کی ادائیگی کرنے والے کی تعداد 16,19,878 ہے، جو مئی 2024 کے مہینے کے دوران 17,33,128 تھی۔
• نئے رجسٹرڈ ملازمین کی جنس کے لحاظ سے تقسیم کا فیصد اور ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے تحت تعاون :
2.3 نیشنل پنشن سکیم (این پی ایس):
• سال 24-2023 کے دوران، این پی ایس کے تحت نئے تعاون کرنے والے صارفین کی کل تعداد 9,73,428 تھی۔
• جون 2024 کے مہینے کے دوران این پی ایس کے تحت نئے تعاون کرنے والے صارفین کی کل تعداد 64,799 ہے جو مئی 2024 کے مہینے کے دوران 79,080 تھی۔
• این پی ایس کے تحت حصہ ڈالنے والے نئے سبسکرائبرز کی صنف کے لحاظ سے تقسیم کا فیصد: