Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Release of Publication “Payroll Reporting in India: An Employment Perspective –June, 2024”
23 AUG 2024 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation is releasing the employment related statistics in the formal sector covering the period September 2017 onwards, using information on the number of subscribers who have subscribed under three major schemes, namely the Employees’ Provident Fund (EPF) Scheme, the Employees’ State Insurance (ESI) Scheme and the National Pension Scheme (NPS).
The full report can be accessed at: Payroll_Reporting-June,2024_220824.pdf (mospi.gov.in)
2.1 Employees’ Provident Funds Scheme:
• During the year 2023-24, the total number of new EPF subscribers was 1,09,93,119.
• The total number of new EPF subscribers during the month of June 2024 is 10,24,851 which was 10,31,982 during the month of May 2024.
• Gender-wise percentage distribution of new EPF Subscriber:
2.2 Employees’ State Insurance Scheme:
• During the year 2023-24, the newly registered employees and paying contribution under ESI scheme was 1,67,60,872.
• The newly registered employees and paying contribution under the ESI scheme during the month of June 2024 is 16,19,878 which was 17,33,128 during the month of May 2024.
• Gender-wise percentage distribution of newly registered employees and contributing under ESI scheme:
2.3 National Pension Scheme (NPS):
• During the year 2023-24, total number of new contributing subscribers under NPS was 9,73,428.
• The total number of new contributing subscribers under NPS during the month of June 2024 is 64,799 which was 79,080 during the month of May 2024.
• Gender-wise percentage distribution of new subscribers contributing under NPS:

স্তেতিস্তিক্স অমসুং প্রোগ্রাম ইম্প্লিমেন্তেসন মন্ত্রালয়
“পেরোল রিপোর্তিং ইন ইন্দিয়া: এন এমপ্লোইমেন্ত পর্সপেক্তিব – জুন, ২০২৪” পব্লিকেসন ফোঙবা
23 AUG 2024 2:41PM by PIB Imphal
স্তেতিস্তিক্স এন্দ প্রোগ্রাম ইমপ্লিমেন্তেসন মন্ত্রালয়না, এমপ্লোয়ীজ’ প্রোভিদেন্ত ফন্দ (EPF) স্কীম, এমপ্লোয়ীজ’ স্তেত ইন্স্যুরেন্স (ESI) স্কীম অমসুং নেস্নেল পেন্সন স্কীম (NPS) হায়রিবা অচৌবা স্কীম অহুমসিগী মখাদা সব্সক্রাইব তৌবা সব্সক্রাইবর মশিংগী ইনফোর্মেসন শীজিন্নরগা, সেপ্তেম্বর ২০১৭ মতুংগী মতমশিং কোনশিন্বা ফোর্মেল সেক্তরগী স্তেতিস্তিক্কা মরী লৈনবা এমপ্লোইমেন্ত ফোঙলে‍।
মপুং ফাবা রিপোর্ত অসি ফংফমদি: Payroll_Reporting-June,2024_220824.pdf (mospi.gov.in)
২.১ এমপ্লোয়ীজ’ প্রোভিদেন্ত ফন্দ স্তীক:
• ইং ২০২৩-২৪ মনুংদা, অনৌবা EPF সব্সক্রাইবর অপুন্বা মশিং ১,০৯,৯৩,১১৯ ওইখি‍।
• জুন ২০২৪ মনুংদা লৈখিবা অনৌবা EPF সব্সক্রাইবর অপুন্বা মশিং ১০,২৪,৮৫১ নি, অদুগা মে ২০২৪ মনুংদনা ১০,৩১,৯৮২ ওইখি‍।
• জেন্দর-ৱাইজ পর্সেন্তেজ দিস্ত্রিব্যুসন ওফ নিউ EPF সব্সক্রাইবর:
২.২ এমপ্লোয়ীজ’ স্তেত ইন্স্যুরেন্স স্কীম:
• ইং ২০২৩-২৪ মনুংদা, ESI স্কীমগী মখাদা নৌনা রেজিস্তর তৌরবা এমপ্লোয়ীজ অমসুং কন্ত্রিব্যুসন থিরিবা মশিং ১,৬৭,৬০,৮৭২ নি‍।
• জুন ২০২৪ মনুংদা ESI স্কীমগী মখাদা নৌনা রেজিস্তর তৌরক্লবা অমসুং কন্ত্রিব্যুসন থিরিবা এমপ্লোয়ী মশিং ১৬,১৯,৮৭৮নি অদুগা মে ২০২৪ মনুংদনা ১৭,৩৩,১২৮ ওইখি‍।
• ESI স্কীমগী মখাদা নৌনা রেজিস্তর তৌরক্লবা অমসুং কন্ত্রিব্যুসন থিরিবা এমপ্লোয়ীশিংগী জেন্দর-ৱাইজ পর্সেন্তেজ দিস্ত্রিব্যুসন:
২.৩ নেস্নেল পেন্সন স্কীম (NPS):
• ইং ২০২৩-২৪ মনুংদা NPS কী মখাদা কন্ত্রিব্যুৎ তৌরক্লিবা অনৌবা সব্সক্রাইবর অপুন্বা মশিং ৯,৭৩,৪২৮ ওইখি‍।
• জুন ২০২৪ মনুংদা NPS কী মখাদা কন্ত্রিব্যুৎ তৌরক্লিবা অনৌবা সব্সক্রাইবর অপুন্বা মশিং ৬৪,৭৯৯নি অদুগা মে ২০২৪ মনুংদনা ৭৯,০৮০ ওইখি‍।
• NPS মখাদা কন্ত্রিব্যুৎ তৌরক্লিবা অনৌবা সব্সক্রাইবরশিংগী জেন্দর-ৱাইজ পর্সেন্তেজ: