Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Release of Publication “Payroll Reporting in India: An Employment Perspective –June, 2024”
23 AUG 2024 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation is releasing the employment related statistics in the formal sector covering the period September 2017 onwards, using information on the number of subscribers who have subscribed under three major schemes, namely the Employees’ Provident Fund (EPF) Scheme, the Employees’ State Insurance (ESI) Scheme and the National Pension Scheme (NPS).
The full report can be accessed at: Payroll_Reporting-June,2024_220824.pdf (mospi.gov.in)
2.1 Employees’ Provident Funds Scheme:
• During the year 2023-24, the total number of new EPF subscribers was 1,09,93,119.
• The total number of new EPF subscribers during the month of June 2024 is 10,24,851 which was 10,31,982 during the month of May 2024.
• Gender-wise percentage distribution of new EPF Subscriber:
2.2 Employees’ State Insurance Scheme:
• During the year 2023-24, the newly registered employees and paying contribution under ESI scheme was 1,67,60,872.
• The newly registered employees and paying contribution under the ESI scheme during the month of June 2024 is 16,19,878 which was 17,33,128 during the month of May 2024.
• Gender-wise percentage distribution of newly registered employees and contributing under ESI scheme:
2.3 National Pension Scheme (NPS):
• During the year 2023-24, total number of new contributing subscribers under NPS was 9,73,428.
• The total number of new contributing subscribers under NPS during the month of June 2024 is 64,799 which was 79,080 during the month of May 2024.
• Gender-wise percentage distribution of new subscribers contributing under NPS:

புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கம் அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் ஊதிய அறிக்கை, வேலைவாய்ப்பு முன்னோக்கு வெளியீடு
23 AUG 2024 2:41PM by PIB Chennai
தொழிலாளர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதித் திட்டம், தொழிலாளர் அரசு காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டம் மற்றும் தேசிய ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டம் ஆகிய மூன்று பெரிய திட்டங்களின் கீழ், சந்தா செலுத்திய சந்தாதாரர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையைப் பயன்படுத்தி, முறைசார் துறையில் செப்டம்பர் 2017 வரையிலான வேலைவாய்ப்பு தொடர்பான புள்ளிவிவரங்களை புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டு வருகிறது.
தொழிலாளர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதித் திட்டம், புதிய சந்தாதாரர்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை, புதிய தொழிலாளர் வைப்பு நிதி சந்தாதாரர்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை, புதிய தொழிலாளர் வைப்பு நிதி சந்தாதாரரின் பாலின வாரியான சதவீத விநியோகம், தொழிலாளர் அரசு ஈட்டுறுதித் திட்டம், தொழிலாளர் அரசு ஈட்டுறுதிக் கழகத்தின் கீழ் புதிதாக பதிவு செய்தல் மற்றும் பங்களிப்பு, தொழிலாளர் அரசு ஈட்டுறுதிக் கழகத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பங்களிப்பு செய்யும் ஊழியர்களின் பாலின வாரியான விநியோகம், தேசிய ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டம் (NPS), தேசிய ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மொத்த புதிய பங்களிப்பு சந்தாதாரர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை, தேசிய ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பங்களிக்கும் புதிய சந்தாதாரர்களின் பாலின வாரியான சதவீத விநியோகம் ஆகியவை இந்த வெளியீட்டில் அடங்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2048078