वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
अफ्रीका भारत की ईवी जैसे क्षेत्रों के लिए आवश्यक महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की जरूरत को पूरा कर सकता है: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल
श्री गोयल ने भारत और अफ्रीका के बीच प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित भागीदारी की संभावनाओं पर प्रकाश डाला
श्री गोयल ने अगले 7 वर्षों में भारत-अफ्रीका व्यापार को दोगुना करने का लक्ष्य रखा
अधिक रोजगार सृजित करने, एमएसएमई का समर्थन करने और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सहयोग बढ़ाएं: श्री गोयल
21 AUG 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि अफ्रीका भारत के इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन जैसे कुछ क्षेत्रों के लिए आवश्यक महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की जरूरत को पूरा कर सकता है। श्री गोयल ने आज यह बात नई दिल्ली में 19वें सीआईआई इंडिया अफ्रीका बिजनेस कॉन्क्लेव में व्यापार मंत्रियों के साथ विशेष पूर्ण अधिवेशन को संबोधित करते हुए कही।
श्री गोयल ने खनन क्षेत्र में सहयोग की संभावनाओं पर रोशनी डाली, क्योंकि अफ्रीका खनिजों से समृद्ध है। उन्होंने संयुक्त भागीदारी के ज़रिए भारत और अफ्रीका दोनों देशों में टिकाऊ खनन प्रथाओं और खनिजों के मूल्य संवर्धन के महत्व पर बल दिया।
मंत्री महोदय ने अगले सात वर्षों में भारत और अफ्रीका के बीच व्यापार को दोगुना करने का महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य रखा है। उन्होंने बताया कि अफ्रीकी देशों और भारत के बीच व्यापार की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। श्री गोयल ने उल्लेख किया कि 33 अफ्रीकी देश भारत की सबसे कम विकसित देशों (एलडीसी) के लिए शुल्क-मुक्त टैरिफ वरीयता (डीएफटीपी) योजना में भाग नहीं लेते हैं और उन्होंने उनसे इसमें शामिल होने और इसका लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया।
मंत्री महोदय ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि कृषि, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, वस्त्र, ऑटोमोबाइल और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा में भारत की मज़बूती अफ्रीका की विकास जरूरतों के अनुरूप है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि खनन, पर्यटन, कृषि उत्पादों और विनिर्मित वस्तुओं में अफ्रीका की मज़बूती भारत की विकास आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करती है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हम लोगों का ध्यान न्यायसंगत व्यापार पर होना चाहिए।
मंत्री महोदय ने भारत और अफ्रीका के बीच विशेष रूप से आईटी क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित भागीदारी की संभावनाओं पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने अफ्रीका में और ज्यादा प्रौद्योगिकी पैठ को बढ़ावा देने, वित्तीय समावेशन, सामाजिक क्षेत्र के विकास, पारदर्शिता, डिजिटलीकरण और रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ाने के लिए भारत के डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना के उपयोग का आग्रह किया।
श्री गोयल ने मनोरंजन क्षेत्र को आपसी सहयोग की महत्वपूर्ण क्षमता वाले क्षेत्र के रूप में उजागर किया। उन्होंने तंजानिया के किली पॉल का उदाहरण दिया, जिन्होंने बॉलीवुड संगीत से जुड़कर विश्व स्तर पर लोकप्रियता हासिल की। ​​श्री पीयूष गोयल ने खेल और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान में सहयोग की संभावनाओं को भी रेखांकित किया।
खाद्य सुरक्षा के मुद्दे को संबोधित करते हुए, मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि भारत अफ्रीका के कृषि क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे सकता है। उन्होंने भारत में तिलहन, दलहन और अन्य फसलों की बढ़ती मांग का उल्लेख किया और भारत को निर्यात के लिए अफ्रीका में खेती के क्षेत्र में सहयोग का सुझाव दिया।
श्री गोयल ने भारत और अफ्रीका दोनों देशों में सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को पहचाना। उन्होंने अधिक रोजगार सृजित करने, एमएसएमई को समर्थन देने और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सहयोग को बेहतर बनाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने दोनों पक्षों के एमएसएमई के बीच संबंधों के विस्तार करने को प्रोत्साहित किया और सहयोग के ज़रिए भारत और अफ्रीका में स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम की क्षमता पर जोर दिया।
मंत्री महोदय ने भारत-अफ्रीका संबंधों की अपार संभावनाओं पर विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कहा, "हमारी इच्छाएं, महत्वाकांक्षाएं और आकांक्षाएं एक जैसी हैं। हम अपने लोगों के लिए बेहतर जीवन स्तर, अधिक निवेश तथा आर्थिक विकास और समृद्धि की उम्मीद कर रहे हैं। हालांकि, हमारा व्यापार और निवेश मजबूत रहा है, लेकिन हम साथ मिलकर और भी बहुत कुछ हासिल कर सकते हैं।"
उन्होंने भारत और अफ्रीका के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए सीआईआई इंडिया अफ्रीका बिजनेस कॉन्क्लेव के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए, प्रतिभागियों से महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य निर्धारित करने और उन्हें हासिल करने के लिए लगन से काम करने का आग्रह किया।
श्री गोयल ने ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों के बीच एक वैश्विक समझौते के प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के विजन को दोहराया, जो आपसी हितों और विस्तारित सहयोग के लिए नए रास्ते खोलेगा। उन्होंने 196 लाइन ऑफ क्रेडिट के माध्यम से अफ्रीका को भारत की सहायता का भी उल्लेख किया, जिसकी राशि 12 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक है, जिससे 42 से अधिक देशों को लाभ हुआ है।
मंत्री महोदय ने अफ्रीकन यूनियन (एयू) को पूर्ण सदस्य के रूप में जी20 में लाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि विभिन्न वैश्विक मंचों पर अफ्रीका के मुद्दों को उठाने के भारत के प्रयास, भारत और अफ्रीका के बीच मजबूत साझेदारी की शुरुआत का प्रतीक हैं।
श्री गोयल ने दक्षिण-दक्षिण सहयोग को मजबूत गति देने के लिए पुनरूत्थानशील अफ्रीका और उभरते भारत की क्षमता पर जोर देते हुए अपने संबोधन को समाप्त किया। उन्होंने विकासशील और कम विकसित देशों से बड़े लक्ष्यों की आकांक्षा रखने और अपने लोगों की समृद्धि और कल्याण के लिए मिलकर काम करने का आह्वान किया, जो 2047 तक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने के भारत के लक्ष्य के अनुरूप है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Africa can compliment India's need for critical minerals needed for sectors like EVs: Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Goyal highlights potential of tech-driven partnership between India and Africa
Shri Goyal sets goal to double India-Africa trade in next 7 years
Enhance cooperation to create more jobs, support MSMEs, and foster entrepreneurship: Shri Goyal
21 AUG 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal said that Africa can compliment India's need for critical minerals needed to some sectors like EVs. Shri Goyal said this while addressing the Special Plenary with Trade Ministers at the 19th CII India Africa Business Conclave in New Delhi today.
Shri Goyal highlighted the potential for collaboration in the mining sector given that Africa is rich in minerals. He emphasized the importance of sustainable mining practices and the value addition to minerals in both India and Africa through joint partnerships.
Shri Goyal set an ambitious goal of doubling trade between India and Africa in the next seven years. He pointed out that there is huge potential for trade between African countries and India. The Minister mentioned that 33 African countries do not participate in India's Duty-Free Tariff Preference (DFTP) Scheme for Least Developed Countries (LDCs) and urged them to take its advantage.
The Minister emphasized that India’s strengths in agriculture, pharmaceuticals, textiles, automobiles, and renewable energy align with Africa’s development needs. He also noted that Africa's strengths in mining, tourism, agricultural products, and manufactured goods complement India’s growth requirements. The focus, he said, should be on equitable trade.
Shri Goyal highlighted the potential of a technology-driven partnership between India and Africa, particularly in the IT sector. He urged the use of India's Digital Public Infrastructure to drive deeper technology penetration in Africa, enhancing financial inclusion, social sector development, transparency, digitalization, and job creation.
Commerce Minister highlighted the entertainment sector as an area with significant potential for mutual collaboration. He cited the example of Kili Paul from Tanzania, who gained popularity globally by engaging with Bollywood music. Shri Piyush Goyal also underscored the potential for cooperation in sports and cultural exchange.
Addressing the issue of food security, the Minister noted that India can significantly contribute to Africa's agricultural sector. He mentioned the growing demand for oilseeds, pulses, and other crops in India and proposed collaboration in plantation sectors in Africa for export to India.
Shri Goyal recognized the critical role of the Medium, Small, and Micro Enterprises (MSME) sector in both India and Africa. He called for enhanced cooperation to create more jobs, support MSMEs, and foster entrepreneurship. He encouraged expanding relations between MSMEs on both sides and emphasized the potential of the startup ecosystems in India and Africa to engage and grow through collaboration.
Shri Goyal expressed confidence in the tremendous potential of the India-Africa relationship, stating, "We are very aligned in our desires, ambitions, and aspirations. We are looking for a better quality of life for our people, greater investments, and economic growth and prosperity. While our trade and investments have been strong, there is so much more that we can achieve together."
He praised the efforts of the CII India Africa Business Conclave for enhancing cooperation between India and Africa, urging participants to set ambitious targets and work diligently to achieve them.
Shri Goyal echoed Prime Minister Modi's vision of a global compact between countries of the Global South, which opens new avenues for mutual interest and expanded cooperation. He also mentioned India’s assistance to Africa through 196 Lines of Credit, amounting to over US$12 billion, benefiting over 42 countries.
The Minister highlighted the collaborative efforts under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to bring the African Union (AU) into the G20 as a full member. Shri Goyal noted that India’s efforts to raise African issues in various global forums, marks the beginning of a strengthened partnership between India and Africa.
Shri Goyal concluded by emphasizing the potential of a resurgent Africa and a rising India to give strong impetus to South-South cooperation. He called on developing and less developed countries to aspire to bigger goals and work together for the prosperity and well-being of their people, aligning with India’s goal of becoming a developed nation by 2047.