Ministry of Science & Technology
Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) and Laghu Udyog Bharati sign MoU for transfer of CSIR technologies to Micro and Small Entrepreneurs
21 AUG 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) and Laghu Udyog Bharati (LUB) entered into an MoU on 21st Aug 2024 at CSIR Headquarters for transfer of selected CSIR technologies to Micro and Small Entrepreneurs in the presence of Director General, CSIR, All India Secretary of LUB and President LUB. Laghu Udyog Bharati is a registered all India organization of Micro and Small Industries in India since 1994 and a Section 8 Company with presence in more than 575 districts in 27 States of India with more than 51000 members.
The specific objectives of the MoU include transfer of 100 Knowhow /Technology / Products of CSIR within 100 days to the identified MSMEs under LUB. It also includes providing suggestions / ideas / problems to CSIR for developing new technology(ies) in any suggested area(s) of interest by MSMEs within the scope of CSIR for technology advancement, meeting regulatory norms, increasing market reach and export promotion / import substitution.
The program was presided by Dr. N Kalaiselvi, Secretary DSIR & Director General, CSIR; Dr. R.P. Singh, Head, IMD, Dr. Vibha Malhotra Sawhney, Head, TMD, Dr. Debashis Bandyopadhyay, Dr. Mahesh Kumar and Ms Deepti Sharma Dullu and other dignitaries from CSIR. From LUB, Sh. Ghanshyam Ojha, Sh. Om Prakash Gupta, Sh. Diwan Chand, and Ms Arti Sehgal attended the meeting along with other members of the organisation.
During this MoU signing, a total of 15 technologies were transferred to the companies from 6 CSIR labs CSIR-CSIO, CSIR-IMMT, CSIR-NAL, CSIR-NBRI, CSIR-CSMCRI and CSIR-CFTRI.
The transferred technologies covered various sectors and included technologies like Pesticide Detection Kit, Multi-copter Drones, Air Quality Monitoring System, Potash enriched Biochar from Waste Biomass, Gluten free biscuits etc.
For CSIR, the MoU shall greatly extend the market reach for CSIR technologies including export promotion and import substitution while meeting all necessary regulatory norms. For LUB, the deployment of low cost CSIR technologies shall bring efficiency in the operations of LUB Units/MSMEs at economical costs, besides bringing the awareness about the societal contribution of CSIR.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) और लघु उद्योग भारती ने सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यमियों को सीएसआईआर प्रौद्योगिकियों के हस्तांतरण के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
21 AUG 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) और लघु उद्योग भारती (एलयूबी) ने 21 अगस्त 2024 को सीएसआईआर मुख्यालय में सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक, एलयूबी के अखिल भारतीय सचिव और एलयूबी के अध्यक्ष की उपस्थिति में सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमियों को चयनित सीएसआईआर प्रौद्योगिकियों के हस्तांतरण के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। लघु उद्योग भारती 1994 से भारत में सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्योगों का एक पंजीकृत अखिल भारतीय संगठन है और एक धारा 8 कंपनी है जिसकी उपस्थिति भारत के 27 राज्यों के 575 से अधिक जिलों में है और इसके 51000 से अधिक सदस्य हैं ।
एक कमरे में खड़े लोगों का समूहविवरण स्वचालित रूप से उत्पन्न होता है
एमओयू के विशिष्ट उद्देश्यों में एलयूबी के तहत पहचाने गए एमएसएमई को 100 दिनों के भीतर सीएसआईआर की 100 तकनीकी जानकारी/प्रौद्योगिकी/उत्पादों का हस्तांतरण शामिल है। इसमें प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन, विनियामक मानदंडों को पूरा करने, बाजार पहुंच बढ़ाने और निर्यात संवर्धन/आयात प्रतिस्थापन के लिए सीएसआईआर के दायरे में एमएसएमई द्वारा रुचि के किसी भी सुझाए गए क्षेत्र में नई प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित करने के लिए सीएसआईआर को सुझाव/विचार/समस्याएं प्रदान करना भी शामिल है।
प्रमाण पत्र धारण करने वाले लोगों का समूहविवरण स्वचालित रूप से उत्पन्न होता है
कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता डीएसआईआर के सचिव और सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. एन कलैसेलवी, ने की। आईएमडी के प्रमुख डॉ. आरपी सिंह, टीएमडी की प्रमुख डॉ. विभा मल्होत्रा ​​साहनी, डॉ. देबाशीष बंद्योपाध्याय, डॉ. महेश कुमार और सुश्री दीप्ति शर्मा डुल्लू तथा सीएसआईआर के अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने इस कार्यक्रम में अध्यक्षता की। एलयूबी से श्री घनश्याम ओझा, श्री ओम प्रकाश गुप्ता, श्री दीवान चंद और सुश्री आरती सहगल ने संगठन के अन्य सदस्यों के साथ बैठक में भाग लिया।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर के दौरान, 6 सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं सीएसआईआर-सीएसआईओ, सीएसआईआर-आईएमएमटी, सीएसआईआर-एनएएल, सीएसआईआर-एनबीआरआई, सीएसआईआर-सीएसएमसीआरआई और सीएसआईआर-सीएफटीआरआई से कुल 15 प्रौद्योगिकियां कंपनियों को हस्तांतरित की गईं।
हस्तांतरित प्रौद्योगिकियों में विभिन्न क्षेत्र शामिल थे और इनमें कीटनाशक पहचान किट, मल्टी-कॉप्टर ड्रोन, वायु गुणवत्ता निगरानी प्रणाली, अपशिष्ट बायोमास से पोटाश समृद्ध बायोचार, ग्लूटेन मुक्त बिस्कुट आदि प्रौद्योगिकियां शामिल थीं।
सीएसआईआर के लिए, यह समझौता ज्ञापन निर्यात संवर्धन और आयात प्रतिस्थापन सहित सीएसआईआर प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए बाजार पहुंच का विस्तार करने के साथ सभी आवश्यक विनियामक मानदंडों को पूरा करेगा। एलयूबी के लिए, कम लागत वाली सीएसआईआर प्रौद्योगिकियां किफायती लागत पर एलयूबी इकाइयों/एमएसएमई के संचालन में दक्षता लाएगी, साथ ही सीएसआईआर के सामाजिक योगदान के बारे में जागरूकता लाएगी।