Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Food and Consumer Affairs Minister to lay foundation stone of Electric Vehicle Testing Facility in Bengaluru
Electric Vehicle testing facility to provide vital support to the industry
21 AUG 2024 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and New and Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Venkatesh Joshi will lay the foundation stone of Electric Vehicle (EV) Testing Facility of National Test House (NTH) RRSL Camp in Bengaluru on Thursday, 22nd August, 2024.
In a bid to expand its reach in south India and to open up testing facilities in upcoming areas like EV battery and charger testing, a satellite centre is being opened in RRSL Jakkuru campus Bengaluru, Karnataka. This new EV testing facility will further enhance the developing ecosystem of electric vehicles and will provide vital support to the EV industry and contributing to the broader goals of environmental sustainability and innovation in automotive technology.
The laboratory will be equipped with state‐of‐the‐art EV battery testing equipments capable of conducting various tests, including electrical safety, EMC/EMF, FCC/ISED, functional safety, durability (life cycle), climate (IP test, UV radiation, corrosion), and mechanical and material tests (flammability, glow wire). It will be a great boon to the southern India’s EV manufacturers and aid in the development of the industry. The establishment of this state‐of‐the‐art EV testing facility is a crucial step towards bolstering India's infrastructure for electric vehicles, aligning with the nation's commitment to sustainable and green energy solutions. The facility will serve as a comprehensive centre for testing various aspects of EVs, including battery efficiency, safety standards, and performance metrics, ensuring that the vehicles meet stringent quality standards before reaching consumers.
National Test House, under the aegis of the Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, is a premier scientific organization that has been at the forefront of testing and quality assurance in various fields. NTH is an empanelled testing and QA agency for various prestigious national projects like Jal Jeevan Mission, Bullet Train project, Metro projects, fertilizer testing, electricity projects etc. It is also the only Government Agency providing Drone certification in India. NTH has state of the art testing laboratories at Kolkata, Mumbai, Chennai, Ghaziabad, Guwahati, Jaipur and Varanasi.
RRSL, Bengaluru is one of the Regional Standards Reference Standards Laboratory of Legal Metrology (Weights & Measures) for testing and calibration of weighing & measuring instrument. An OIML approved certificate accepted worldwide will be given to one of the manufacturer of dispensing unit (Petrol Pump) to M/S Tatsuno India Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai on the occasion.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
خوراک اور صارفین کے امور کے وزیر نے بنگلورو میں الیکٹرک وہیکل ٹیسٹنگ سہولت کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
صنعت کو اہم مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے الیکٹرک وہیکل ٹیسٹنگ کی سہولت
21 AUG 2024 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد وینکٹیش جوشی جمعرات مورخہ22 اگست 2024کو بنگلورو میں نیشنل ٹیسٹ ہاؤس (این ٹی ایچ) آر آر ایس ایل کیمپ کی الیکٹرک وہیکل(ای وی) ٹیسٹنگ سہولت کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔
جنوبی ہندوستان میں اپنی رسائی کو بڑھانے اور ای وی بیٹری اور چارجر ٹیسٹنگ جیسے آنے والے شعبوں میں جانچ کی سہولیات کو کھولنے کے لیے کرناٹک کے بنگلورو میں آر آر ایس ایل جکورو کیمپس میں ایک سیٹلائٹ سینٹر کھولا جا رہا ہے۔ الیکٹرک وہیکل( ای وی) کی جانچ کی یہ نئی سہولت الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے ایکو نظام کے فروغ کو مزید بڑھائے گی اور الیکٹرک وہیکل( ای وی) صنعت کو اہم مدد فراہم کرے گی اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری اور خود کار ٹیکنالوجی میں اختراع کے وسیع تر اہداف میں تعاون دے گی۔
یہ لیبارٹری جدید ترین الیکٹرک وہیکل بیٹری ٹیسٹنگ آلات سے لیس ہوگی، جو مختلف ٹیسٹ کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے، جن میں الیکٹریکل سیفٹی، ای ایم سی/ای ایم ایف، ایف سی سی/آئی ایس ای ڈی، فنکشنل سیفٹی، پائیداری (لائف سائیکل)، آب و ہوا (آئی پی ٹیسٹ،یووی تابکاری،زنگ)، اور مکینیکل اور مادی ٹیسٹ (آگ پکڑنے کی صفت ، گلو وائر) شامل ہیں۔ یہ جنوبی ہندوستان کے الیکٹرک وہیکل مینوفیکچررز کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا اعزاز ہوگا اور صنعت کی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس جدید ترین الیکٹرک وہیکل ٹیسٹنگ سہولت کا قیام برقی گاڑیوں کے لیے ہندوستان کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تقویت دینے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے، جو پائیدار اور آلودگی سے پاک توانائی کے حل کے لیے ملک کے عزم کے مطابق ہے۔ یہ سہولت الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو جانچنے اور ایک جامع مرکز کے طور پر کام کرنے کے ساتھ بیٹری کی کارکردگی، حفاظتی معیارات اور کارکردگی کے پیمانے اس بات کو یقینی بنا ئیں گے کہ گاڑیاں صارفین تک پہنچنے سے پہلے سخت معیار پرکھرا اتریں۔
حکومت ہند کے محکمہ صارفین کے امور کی نگرانی کے تحت نیشنل ٹیسٹ ہاؤس ایک اعلیٰ سائنسی ادارہ ہے ،جو مختلف شعبوں میں جانچ اور کوالٹی ایشورنس میں سب سے آگے رہا ہے۔نیشنل ٹیسٹ ہاؤس (این ٹی ایچ) مختلف باوقار قومی پروجیکٹوں جیسے جل جیون مشن، بلٹ ٹرین پروجیکٹ، میٹرو پروجیکٹس، کھاد کی جانچ، بجلی کے پروجیکٹس وغیرہ کے لیے ایک پینل شدہ ٹیسٹنگ اورکوالٹی ایشورنس(کیو اے) ایجنسی ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان میں ڈرون سرٹیفیکیشن فراہم کرنے والی واحد سرکاری ایجنسی بھی ہے۔ این ٹی ایچ کے پاس کولکاتہ، ممبئی، چنئی، غازی آباد، گوہاٹی، جے پور اور وارانسی میں جدید ترین ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریز بھی ہیں۔
آر آر ایس ایل، بنگلورو وزن اور ناپ تول کے آلے کی ٹیسٹنگ اور پیمائش کے لیے قانونی میٹرولوجی(وزن اور پیمائش)کی علاقائی معیارات کے حوالہ معیار کی لیبارٹری میں سے ایک ہے۔ دنیا بھر میں منظور شدہ او آئی ایم ایل کا منظور شدہ سرٹیفکیٹ میسرز ٹیٹسونو انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ ممبئی کو ڈسپنسنگ یونٹ (پیٹرول پمپ) بنانے والے میں سے ایک کو دیا جائے گا۔