Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles implementing National Handloom Development Programme and Raw Material Supply Scheme
Weavers’ MUDRA Loan/Concessional Credit Scheme, margin money assistance for individual weaver and Handloom Organizations being provided
Handloom Export Promotion Council participates in and organizes international fairs to promote Indian handloom products
‘India Handloom’ Brand to promote production of niche handloom products with high quality with zero defect and zero effect on environment
20 AUG 2024 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has undertaken various measures for promoting the handloom sector in the country. To provide end to end support for promotion of handloom sector and welfare of handloom workers, Ministry of Textiles is implementing the National Handloom Development Programme and Raw Material Supply Schemeacross the country.
Under the National Handloom Development Programme, financial assistance is provided to eligible handloom organisations/workers for upgraded looms & accessories, solar lighting units, construction of workshed, product & design development, technical and common infrastructure, marketing of handloom products in domestic/overseas markets, etc.
Under Weavers’ MUDRA Loan/Concessional Credit Scheme, margin money assistance for individual weaver and Handloom Organizations; interest subvention and credit guarantee fees on loans for a period of three years are provided.
Provision has been made for welfare of handloom workers through life & accidental insurance cover, scholarships for higher education to their wards etc. The guidelines also provide for financial support for Awardee weavers above 60 years of age in indigent circumstances.
Under the Raw Material Supply Scheme, the Ministry provides transport subsidy, for transportation of yarn to the doorstep of the beneficiary, and 15% Price Subsidy on Cotton Hank Yarn, Domestic Silk, Woollen and Linen yarn and blended yarn of natural fibres.
For export promotion of handloom products, Handloom Export Promotion Council has been participating/organizing international marketing fairs/events for providing prominence to Indian handloom products globally.
During the celebration of 7th August 2015 as National Handloom Day, ‘India Handloom’ Brand was launched for branding of high-quality handloom products to promote production of niche handloom products with high quality with zero defect and zero effect on environment. Since the launch of “India Handloom” Brand, 1,998 registrations have been issued under 184 product categories.
To address the issues faced by handloom workers during Covid-19 pandemic, the Government took the following steps across the country.
The Government of India announced a special economic package viz. Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan for boosting economy of the country and making India self-reliant. Relief and credit support measures were announced for various sectors to revive their businesses and were available to eligible weavers and Handloom Organizations also.
States and UTs were requested to direct their State Handloom Corporations/Co-operatives/Agencies to purchase the finished inventory available with the handloom weavers.
To enhance productivity, marketing capabilities and facilitate better incomes, 151 Handloom Producer companies (PCs) have been formed in the country.
Handloom weavers were onboarded on Government e-Market place to enable them to sell their products directly to various Government Departments and organizations. An amendment was introduced in rule 153 of General Financial Rule (GFR) 2017, according to which “Of all items of textiles required by Central Government Departments, it shall be mandatory to make procurement of at least 20% from amongst items of handloom origin, from KVIC and/or Handloom Clusters such as Co-operative Societies, Self Help Group (SHG) Federations, Joint Liability Group (JLG), Producer Companies (PC), Corporations, etc. including Weavers having Pehchan Cards”.
Handloom Producers were facilitated by organizing virtual fairs for showcasing Handloom products for B2B buyers/exports for Handloom Workers. 10 virtual fairs were organised in the year 2020-21 and 10 virtual fairs in 2021-22. Besides, 211 domestic marketing events were also organized in 2021-22 in different parts of the country for the weavers to market and sell their products.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम और कच्चा माल आपूर्ति योजना लागू कर रहा है
बुनकरों के लिए मुद्रा ऋण/रियायती ऋण योजना, व्यक्तिगत रूप से बुनकरों और हथकरघा संगठनों के लिए मार्जिन मनी सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है
हथकरघा निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद भारतीय हथकरघा उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मेलों में भाग लेती है और उनका आयोजन करती है
‘इंडिया हैंडलूम’ ब्रांड उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले दोष रहित और पर्यावरण को बिलकुल भी नुकसान नहीं पहुंचाने वाले विशिष्ट हथकरघा उत्पादों के उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देगा
20 AUG 2024 3:25PM by PIB Bhopal
केंद्र सरकार ने देश में हथकरघा क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। हथकरघा क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने और हथकरघा श्रमिकों के कल्याण के लिए संपूर्ण सहायता प्रदान करने हेतु, वस्त्र मंत्रालय पूरे देश में राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम और कच्चा माल आपूर्ति योजना लागू कर रहा है।
राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम के तहत, पात्र हथकरघा संगठनों/श्रमिकों को उन्नत करघे और सहायक उपकरण, सौर प्रकाश इकाइयों, वर्कशेड के निर्माण, उत्पाद और डिजाइन विकास, तकनीकी और सामान्य बुनियादी ढांचे, घरेलू/विदेशी बाजारों में हथकरघा उत्पादों के विपणन के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
बुनकरों के मुद्रा ऋण/रियायती ऋण योजना के अंतर्गत, व्यक्तिगत रूप से बुनकर और हथकरघा संगठनों के लिए मार्जिन मनी सहायता तथा तीन साल की अवधि के लिए ऋण पर ब्याज अनुदान और क्रेडिट गारंटी शुल्क प्रदान किया जाता है।
जीवन और दुर्घटना बीमा कवर, उनके बच्चों को उच्च शिक्षा के लिए छात्रवृत्ति आदि के माध्यम से, हथकरघा श्रमिकों के कल्याण हेतु प्रावधान किया गया है। दिशा-निर्देशों में 60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के गरीब पुरस्कृत बुनकरों के लिए वित्तीय सहायता का भी प्रावधान है।
कच्चा माल आपूर्ति योजना के अंतर्गत मंत्रालय लाभार्थी के दरवाजे तक धागे की ढुलाई के लिए परिवहन सब्सिडी प्रदान करता है तथा कॉटन हैंक यार्न, घरेलू रेशम, ऊनी और लिनन यार्न तथा प्राकृतिक रेशों के मिश्रित यार्न पर 15 प्रतिशत सब्सिडी प्रदान करता है।
हथकरघा उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, हथकरघा निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद भारतीय हथकरघा उत्पादों को वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रमुखता प्रदान करने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विपणन मेलों/कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेती/आयोजित करती रही है।
7 अगस्त 2015 को राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस के रूप में मनाए जाने के दौरान, उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले हथकरघा उत्पादों की ब्रांडिंग के लिए ‘इंडिया हैंडलूम’ ब्रांड का शुभारंभ किया गया था, ताकि दोष रहित और पर्यावरण को नुकसान न पहुंचाने वाले उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले विशिष्ट हथकरघा उत्पादों के उत्पादन को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। इंडिया हैंडलूम ब्रांड के शुभारंभ के बाद से, 184 उत्पाद श्रेणियों के तहत 1,998 पंजीकरण जारी किए गए हैं।
कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान हथकरघा श्रमिकों के सामने आने वाली समस्याओं को संबोधित करने के लिए, सरकार ने देश भर में निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए थेः
केंद्र सरकार ने देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने और भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए एक विशेष आर्थिक पैकेज- आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान की घोषणा की। विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लिए अपने व्यवसायों को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए राहत और ऋण सहायता उपायों की घोषणा की गई और ये पात्र बुनकरों और हथकरघा संगठनों के लिए भी उपलब्ध थे।
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से अनुरोध किया गया कि वे अपने राज्य हथकरघा निगमों/सहकारी समितियों/एजेंसियों को हथकरघा बुनकरों के पास उपलब्ध तैयार माल खरीदने का निर्देश दें।
उत्पादकता विपणन क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने और बेहतर आय की सुविधा के लिए देश में 151 हथकरघा उत्पादक कंपनियों (पीसी) का गठन किया गया है।
हथकरघा बुनकरों को सरकारी ई-मार्केट प्लेस से जोड़ा गया, ताकि वे अपने उत्पाद सीधे विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों और संगठनों को बेच सकें। सामान्य वित्तीय नियम (जीएफआर) 2017 के नियम 153 में एक संशोधन किया गया, जिसके अनुसार, "केंद्र सरकार के विभागों द्वारा सभी तरह के आवश्यक वस्त्रों में से, केवीआईसी और/या सहकारी समितियों, स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) संघों, संयुक्त देयता समूह (जेएलजी), निर्माता कंपनियों (पीसी), निगमों आदि जैसे हथकरघा समूहों से कम से कम 20 प्रतिशत की खरीद हथकरघा मूल की वस्तुओं में से करना अनिवार्य होगा, जिसमें पहचान कार्ड वाले बुनकर भी शामिल हैं।"
हथकरघा उत्पादकों को बी2बी खरीदारों/हथकरघा श्रमिकों के लिए निर्यात हेतु हथकरघा उत्पादों के प्रदर्शन के लिए वर्चुअल मेलों का आयोजन करके सुविधा प्रदान की गई। वर्ष 2020-21 में 10 वर्चुअल मेले और 2021-22 में भी 10 वर्चुअल मेले आयोजित किए गए। इसके अलावा, बुनकरों को अपने उत्पादों के विपणन और उनकी बिक्री के लिए देश के विभिन्न भागों में 2021-22 में 211 घरेलू विपणन कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन भी किया गया।