Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY MOURNS THE LOSS OF GENERAL S PADMANABHAN, FORMER CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF
19 AUG 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army deeply mourns the passing of General Sundararajan Padmanabhan (Retired), who served as the 20th Chief of The Army Staff. The Chief of Army Staff, General Upendra Dwivedi and all ranks of the Indian Army offer their tribute and heartfelt condolences to the bereaved family.
General Padmanabhan passed away last night in Chennai after a prolonged illness at the age of 83, leaving behind a legacy of exemplary leadership and dedication to the nation.
Born on December 5, 1940, in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala; General Padmanabhan was a distinguished alumnus of the Rashtriya Indian Military College (RIMC), Dehradun, and the National Defence Academy (NDA), Khadakwasla. He was commissioned into the Regiment of Artillery on December 13, 1959, marking the beginning of an illustrious career spanning over four decades.
Throughout his service, General Padmanabhan held numerous key command, staff, and instructional appointments. He commanded the Gazala Field Regiment, two infantry brigades and an artillery brigade. As a Major General, he commanded an Infantry Division in the Western Sector and as a Lieutenant General, he led a Corps in Kashmir Valley, where he played a crucial role in counter-terrorism operations.
On September 1, 1996, General Padmanabhan took over as the General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Northern Command and later, the Southern Command. He assumed the office of the Chief of Army Staff on October 1, 2000.
Known affectionately as "Paddy" among his peers, General Padmanabhan's legacy is marked by his commitment to the welfare of soldiers, modernisation of the Indian Army and strategic vision. He was also an Honorary ADC to the President of India. General Padmanabhan led the Indian Army during the crucial period of ‘Operation PARAKRAM’. He retired on December 31, 2002, after 43 years of exemplary service. His death is a great loss to the Nation and the Indian Army.
The nation will remember General Padmanabhan for his unwavering dedication and contributions to national security. May his soul rest in peace.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
ఆర్మీ స్టాఫ్ మాజీ చీఫ్ జనరల్ ఎస్ పద్మనాభన్‌ మృతికి భారత సైన్యం సంతాపం
19 AUG 2024 4:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆర్మీ స్టాఫ్‌కి 20వ చీఫ్‌గా పనిచేసిన జనరల్ సుందరరాజన్ పద్మనాభన్ (రిటైర్డ్) మృతికి భారత సైన్యం ప్రగాఢ సంతాపం తెలిపింది. ఆయన కుటుంబ సభ్యులకు ఆర్మీ స్టాఫ్ చీఫ్, జనరల్ ఉపేంద్ర ద్వివేదితో సహా భారత సైన్యంలో అన్ని ర్యాంక్‌లకు చెందిన అధికారులు సానుభూతి తెలియజేశారు.
ఆదర్శవంతమైన నాయకత్వం, జాతి పట్ల అంకిత భావం కలిగిన జనరల్ పద్మనాభన్ దీర్ఘకాలిక అనారోగ్యంతో 83ఏళ్ల వయసులో చెన్నైలో ఆదివారం రాత్రి కన్నుమూశారు.
కేరళలోని తిరువనంతపురంలో డిసెంబర్ 5, 1940న జన్మించిన జనరల్ పద్మనాభన్ డెహ్రాడూన్ లోని రాష్ట్రీయ ఇండియన్ మిలిటరీ కళాశాల (ఆర్ఐఎంసీ), ఖడక్వాస్లాలోని నేషనల్ డిఫెన్స్ అకాడమీ (ఎన్డీయే)ల్లో విశిష్ట పూర్వ విద్యార్థి. శతఘ్నిదళం రెజిమెంట్ లో డిసెంబరు 13, 1959న చేరి నాలుగు దశాబ్దాలకు పైగా కెరీర్ ను కొనసాగించారు.
జనరల్ పద్మనాభన్ తన సర్వీసులో కమాండ్, సిబ్బంది, నియామకాల్లో కీలకమైన బాధ్యతలు నిర్వర్తించారు. గజాలా ఫీల్డ్ రెజిమెంట్, రెండో పదాతిదళ బ్రిగేడ్‌, శతఘ్ని దళానికి నాయకత్వం వహించారు. మేజర్ జనరల్‌గా, పశ్చిమ సెక్టార్‌లో పదాతిదళ విభాగానికి, లెఫ్టినెంట్ జనరల్‌గా కాశ్మీర్ లోయలో సాయుధ దళానికి నేతృత్వం వహించి ఉగ్రవాద నిరోధక కార్యకలాపాలలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషించారు.
సెప్టెంబర్ 1, 1996న జనరల్ పద్మనాభన్ ఉత్తర కమాండ్ విభాగంలో కమాండింగ్-ఇన్-చేపట్టారు. ఆర్మీ స్టాఫ్ చీఫ్ గా ఆయన అక్టోబర్ 1, 2000న బాధ్యతలు చేపట్టారు.
సహోద్యోగులు "ప్యాడీ" అని ఆప్యాయంగా పిలుచుకునే జనరల్ పద్మనాభన్ సైనికుల సంక్షేమం, భారత సైన్య ఆధునికీకరణ, వ్యూహాత్మక అంశాలపై దృష్టి సారించారు. ఆయన రాష్ట్రపతికి గౌరవ ఏడీసీ కూడా. ‘ఆపరేషన్ పరాక్రమ్’ చేపట్టిన కీలక సమయంలో భారత సైన్యానికి జనరల్ పద్మనాభన్ నాయకత్వం వహించారు. 43 ఏళ్లు ఆదర్శవంతంగా సేవలు అందించిన అనంతరం డిసెంబర్ 31, 2002న పదవీ విరమణ చేశారు. ఆయన మరణం దేశానికి, భారత సైన్యానికి తీరని లోటు.
జనరల్ పద్మనాభన్ అచంచలమైన అంకితభావం, జాతీయ భద్రతకు చేసిన కృషిని దేశం గుర్తుంచుకుంటుంది. ఆయన ఆత్మకు శాంతి చేకూరాలి.