Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY MOURNS THE LOSS OF GENERAL S PADMANABHAN, FORMER CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF
19 AUG 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army deeply mourns the passing of General Sundararajan Padmanabhan (Retired), who served as the 20th Chief of The Army Staff. The Chief of Army Staff, General Upendra Dwivedi and all ranks of the Indian Army offer their tribute and heartfelt condolences to the bereaved family.
General Padmanabhan passed away last night in Chennai after a prolonged illness at the age of 83, leaving behind a legacy of exemplary leadership and dedication to the nation.
Born on December 5, 1940, in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala; General Padmanabhan was a distinguished alumnus of the Rashtriya Indian Military College (RIMC), Dehradun, and the National Defence Academy (NDA), Khadakwasla. He was commissioned into the Regiment of Artillery on December 13, 1959, marking the beginning of an illustrious career spanning over four decades.
Throughout his service, General Padmanabhan held numerous key command, staff, and instructional appointments. He commanded the Gazala Field Regiment, two infantry brigades and an artillery brigade. As a Major General, he commanded an Infantry Division in the Western Sector and as a Lieutenant General, he led a Corps in Kashmir Valley, where he played a crucial role in counter-terrorism operations.
On September 1, 1996, General Padmanabhan took over as the General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Northern Command and later, the Southern Command. He assumed the office of the Chief of Army Staff on October 1, 2000.
Known affectionately as "Paddy" among his peers, General Padmanabhan's legacy is marked by his commitment to the welfare of soldiers, modernisation of the Indian Army and strategic vision. He was also an Honorary ADC to the President of India. General Padmanabhan led the Indian Army during the crucial period of ‘Operation PARAKRAM’. He retired on December 31, 2002, after 43 years of exemplary service. His death is a great loss to the Nation and the Indian Army.
The nation will remember General Padmanabhan for his unwavering dedication and contributions to national security. May his soul rest in peace.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
माजी लष्करप्रमुख एस पद्मनाभन यांचे निधन
19 AUG 2024 8:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 ऑगस्ट 2024
भारतीय लष्कराचे विसावे लष्करप्रमुख निवृत्त जनरल सुंदरराजन पद्मनाभन यांच्या निधनाबाबत भारतीय लष्कराने तीव्र शोक व्यक्त केला आहे. लष्करप्रमुख जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी आणि सर्व पदांवरील भारतीय लष्करी अधिकाऱ्यांनी त्यांना आदरांजली वाहिली, तसेच त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांप्रति सहवेदना प्रगट केली आहे.
जनरल पद्मनाभन यांचे काल रात्री चेन्नई येथे वयाच्या 83व्या वर्षी प्रदीर्घ आजाराने निधन झाले.
जनरल पद्मनाभन यांचा जन्म 5 डिसेंबर 1940 ला केरळात थिरुवनंतपुरम येथे झाला. देहरादूनच्या राष्ट्रीय भारतीय लष्करी महाविद्यालय (RIMC) तसेच खडकवासल्याच्या राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण अकादमी म्हणजेच एनडीएचे ते माजी विद्यार्थी होते. त्यांची नेमणूक 13 डिसेंबर 1959 रोजी रेजिमेंट ऑफ आर्टिलरीमध्ये झाली.
आपल्या या पूर्ण सेवाकाळात जनरल पद्मनाभन यांनी अनेक महत्त्वाच्या पदांच्या जबाबदाऱ्या निभावल्या. गजाला फील्ड रेजिमेंट, दोन्ही इन्फंट्री ब्रिगेड तसेच आर्टीलरी ब्रिगेडमध्ये त्यांनी जबाबदाऱ्या निभावल्या. त्यांनी दहशतवाद विरोधी कारवायांमध्ये महत्वाची भूमिका बजावली.
लष्करप्रमुख म्हणून त्यांनी 1 ऑक्टोबर 2000 रोजी पदभार स्वीकारला.
आपल्या सहकर्मचाऱ्यांमध्ये पॅडी म्हणून ते ओळखले जात. सैनिकांचे कल्याण, भारतीय सेनेचे आधुनिकीकरण आणि धोरणात्मक दृष्टिकोन यांच्याबाबत कटीबद्धता हा वारसा जनरल पद्मनाभन यांनी आपल्या मागे ठेवला आहे. ते भारताच्या राष्ट्रपतींचे मानद एडीसीसुद्धा होते. जनरल पद्मनाभन यांनी ‘ऑपरेशन पराक्रम’ च्या महत्त्वाच्या कालखंडात भारतीय लष्कराचे नेतृत्व केले. ते 43 वर्षांच्या प्रदीर्घ सेवेनंतर 31 डिसेंबर 2002 मध्ये लष्करातून निवृत्त झाले. त्यांचे निधन ही देशाच्या तसेच भारतीय लष्कराच्या दृष्टीने मोठी हानी आहे.
जनरल पद्मनाभन यांचे अविचल समर्पण आणि देशाच्या संरक्षणासाठी त्यांनी दिलेले योगदान यासाठी देश त्यांना नेहमी आठवणीत ठेवेल. त्यांच्या आत्म्याला शांती लाभो.