Ministry of Coal
Empowering Communities through CSR: Significant Achievements in Healthcare
19 AUG 2024 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Under the dynamic leadership of Union Minister of Coal & Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Ministry of Coal, through its CPSEs, continues to champion social responsibility, integrating it as a core element of their operational strategy. This concerted effort not only contributes to the socio-economic development of the nation but also reinforces the Coal CPSEs' commitment to being responsible corporate citizens.
Coal India Limited (CIL), its subsidiaries, NLCIL are making a profound impact on community well-being, with an annual commitment of approximately ₹800 crores towards Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiatives. This substantial investment highlights the Coal CPSEs’ dedication to fostering people-centric development, with a special emphasis on health, education, skill development, environmental sustainability, women empowerment, and comprehensive community development.
Health Sector Achievements:
1. Thalassemia Bal Sewa Yojana (TBSY) by CIL:
CIL's flagship health initiative, the Thalassemia Bal Sewa Yojana, has reached a significant milestone with the successful completion of 500 Bone Marrow Transplants (BMTs). This program provides financial assistance of up to ₹10 lakh per patient for the treatment of Thalassemia Major and Aplastic Anemia, benefiting 356 underprivileged children across India. Launched in 2017, the scheme supports families with an annual income below ₹8 lakh. With an investment of ₹70 crore, TBSY has been recognized with ‘The Green Environment Award’ and continues to offer vital financial support for medical treatments through an online portal and physical applications.
2.Dialysis Centre in Government Hospital, Cuddalore by NLCIL:
NLCIL has significantly enhanced healthcare access with the establishment of a Dialysis Centre in Government Hospital, Cuddalore. This initiative provides 13,000 dialysis cycles annually, improving the availability of essential medical care for patients in the region.
3. Medical Oxygen Plants:
In response to the critical need for medical oxygen during the pandemic, NLCIL and its joint ventures have set up 28 Medical Oxygen Plants with a combined capacity of 2,500 beds across Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Odisha, Karnataka, and Tamil Nadu. This effort has substantially strengthened the nation’s healthcare infrastructure.
4. Project Nanha Sa Dil:
Addressing the urgent need for Congenital Heart Disease(CHD) interventions, Coal India Limited has launched Project Nanha Sa Dil. This initiative focuses on screening approximately 18,000 children for CHD through village and district camps in Jharkhand. The project aims to provide surgical or catheter-based interventions for 500 children and train over 50 young professionals in pediatric cardiac care. Funded at ₹9.37 crore, the project will initially operate in four districts with plans for future expansion.
Other Notable Health-Related CSR Efforts are mentioned below:
- Construction of Premashralay: Establishment of a home for outpatients undergoing cancer treatment in Kolkata.
- Mobile Healthcare Services: Provision of healthcare services to underserved populations through mobile units.
- COVID-19 Support: Funding for the development and repair of basic infrastructure and procurement of medical equipment for COVID-19 care centers.
- Cancer Care Support: Enhanced socio-economic support at Ranchi Cancer Hospital and Research Centre, including collaboration with Tata Cancer Care for cancer detection and treatment.
These impactful CSR initiatives underscore the commitment of Coal CPSEs to enhancing healthcare services and improving the quality of life for communities across the nation.

کوئلے کی وزارت
سی ایس آر کے ذریعے کمیونٹیز کو بااختیار بنانا: صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں اہم کامیابیاں
19 AUG 2024 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب جی کشن ریڈی کی متحرک قیادت میں، کوئلہ کی وزارت، اپنے سی پی ایس ایز کے ذریعے، سماجی ذمہ داری کو برقرار رکھتی ہے، اور اسے اپنی آپریشنل حکمت عملی کے بنیادی عنصر کے طور پر مربوط کرتی ہے۔ یہ مشترکہ کوشش نہ صرف ملک کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں حصہ ڈالتی ہے بلکہ ذمہ دار کارپوریٹ شہری ہونے کے لیے کول سی پی ایس ایز کے عزم کو بھی تقویت دیتی ہے۔
کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل)، اس کی ذیلی کمپنیاں، این ایل سی آئی ایل، کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) کے اقدامات کے لیے تقریباً 800 کروڑ روپے کے سالانہ عزم کے ساتھ، کمیونٹی کی فلاح و بہبود پر گہرا اثر ڈال رہی ہے۔ یہ خاطر خواہ سرمایہ کاری صحت، تعلیم، مہارت کی ترقی، ماحولیاتی پائیداری، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے، اور جامع کمیونٹی کی ترقی پر خصوصی زور دینے کے ساتھ، لوگوں پر مرتکز ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کول سی پی ایس ایز کی لگن کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
صحت کے شعبے کی کامیابیاں:
1. تھیلیسیمیا بال سیوا یوجنا (ٹی بی ایس وائی) بذریعہ سی آئی ایل:
سی آئی ایل کی صحت کی اہم پہل، تھیلیسیمیا بال سیوا یوجنا، 500 بون میرو ٹرانسپلانٹس (بی ایم ٹیز) کی کامیاب تکمیل کے ساتھ ایک اہم سنگ میل تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ یہ پروگرام تھیلیسیمیا میجر اور اپلاسٹک انیمیا کے علاج کے لیے فی مریض 10 لاکھ روپے تک کی مالی امداد فراہم کرتا ہے، جس سے پورے ہندوستان میں 356 پسماندہ بچوں کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔ 2017 میں شروع کی گئی، اسکیم8 لاکھ روپے سے کم سالانہ آمدنی والے خاندانوں کی مدد کرتی ہے۔ 70 کروڑ روپےکی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ،ٹی بی ایس وائی کو’دی گرین انوائرنمینٹ ایوارڈ‘کے ساتھ تسلیم کیا گیا ہے اور وہ آن لائن پورٹل اور حقیقی ایپلی کیشنز کے ذریعے طبی علاج کے لیے اہم مالی معاونت کی پیشکش جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
1. این ایل سی آئی ایل کی طرف سے سرکاری ہسپتال، کڈلور میں ڈائیلاسز سنٹر:
این ایل سی آئی ایل نے کڈلور کے سرکاری ہسپتال میں ڈائیلاسز سنٹر کے قیام کے ساتھ صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ یہ اقدام ہر سال 13,000 ڈائیلاسز سائیکل فراہم کرتا ہے، جس سے خطے میں مریضوں کے لیے ضروری طبی دیکھ بھال کی دستیابی بہتر ہوتی ہے۔
1. طبی آکسیجن پلانٹس:
وبائی امراض کے دوران طبی آکسیجن کی اہم ضرورت کے جواب میں،این ایل سی آئی ایل اور اس کے مشترکہ منصوبوں نے پورے اتر پردیش، راجستھان، اڈیشہ، کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو میں 2,500 بستروں کی مشترکہ صلاحیت کے ساتھ 28 میڈیکل آکسیجن پلانٹس قائم کیے ہیں۔ اس کوشش نے ملک کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو کافی حد تک مضبوط کیا ہے۔
1. پروجیکٹ ننھا سا دل:
پیدائشی دل کی بیماری (سی ایچ ڈی) مداخلت کی فوری ضرورت کو پورا کرتے ہوئے، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ نے پروجیکٹ ننھا سا دل شروع کیا ہے۔ یہ اقدام جھارکھنڈ میں گاؤں اور ضلعی کیمپوں کے ذریعے تقریباً 18,000 بچوں کی سی ایچ ڈی کے لیے اسکریننگ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ اس منصوبے کا مقصد 500 بچوں کے لیے جراحی یا کیتھیٹر پر مبنی مداخلتیں فراہم کرنا اور 50 سے زیادہ نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد کو بچوں کے امراض قلب کی دیکھ بھال میں تربیت دینا ہے۔9.37 کروڑ روپےکی مالیت سے چلنے والا، یہ پروجیکٹ ابتدائی طور پر چار اضلاع میں کام کرے گا جس میں مستقبل میں توسیع کے منصوبے ہیں۔
صحت سے متعلق دیگر قابل ذکرسی ایس آر کوششوں کا ذکر ذیل میں کیا گیا ہے:
- پریماشرالے کی تعمیر: کولکتہ میں کینسر کے علاج سے گزرنے والے بیرونی مریضوں کے لیے ایک گھر کا قیام۔
- موبائل ہیلتھ کیئر سروسز: موبائل یونٹس کے ذریعے خدمت کی کم فراہمی والی آبادی کو صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کی فراہمی۔
-کوویڈ-19 سپورٹ: بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور مرمت کے لئے اور کوویڈ-19 کی دیکھ بھال کے مراکز کے لیے طبی آلات کی خریداری کے لیے فنڈنگ۔
- کینسر کی دیکھ بھال میں معاونت: رانچی کینسر ہسپتال اور ریسرچ سنٹر میں اضافہ شدہ سماجی و اقتصادی مدد ، جس میں کینسر کا پتہ لگانے اور علاج کے لیے ٹاٹا کینسر کیئر کے ساتھ تعاون شامل ہے۔
سی ایس آر کے یہ مؤثر اقدامات صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو بڑھانے اور ملک بھر کی کمیونٹیز کے لیے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کول سی پی ایس ایز کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔