Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurates and lays foundation stones of various development projects worth approximately ₹1003 crore of Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Our commitment is to develop Ahmedabad in a future-ready manner and make it a fully developed city
Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency is setting new records in development
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call for 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' is not just a slogan; it is a people's movement
AMC pledges to plant 3 million trees in 100 days for future generations
In our lifetime, we should plant as many trees as needed to produce the same amount of oxygen as the carbon dioxide we emit
18 AUG 2024 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of various development projects of Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation worth Rs 1003 crore in Ahmedabad, Gujarat today. Many dignitaries including the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel were present on the occasion.
Prior to the inauguration and foundation stone laying program of development works of Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the 'Oxygen Park' in Thaltej (Ahmedabad) and planted trees under the 'Mission 3 Million Tree Scheme' in Vejalpur. Shri Shah also inaugurated the newly built swimming pool and gym in Makarba.
Addressing the AMC’s program of inauguration and foundation stone laying of development projects, the Union Home Minister said that the development works which are being inaugurated in Ahmedabad city today... Speaking on the occasion, Union Home Minister said that out of the development works dedicated to Ahmedabad city today, development works worth Rs 730 crores have been done in Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency and the rest in two other Lok Sabha constituencies. Shri Amit Shah said that in the last five years of his tenure as a Lok Sabha MP, there was not a single year in which the Municipal Corporation and the Government of Gujarat did not carry out development works worth Rs 5,000 crore in a year in the Gandhinagar constituency. He said that Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency is setting new records of development.
Shri Amit Shah said that as part of the public works done today, 21 projects were dedicated in Gandhinagar Lok Sabha, foundation stones of four projects were laid, 18 projects were inaugurated in two other Lok Sabha constituencies and foundation stones of two have been laid. These include development works related to sanitation, public health, starting an institute that gives a good platform to children, and dedicating an oxygen park to protect the environment.
Union Home and Minister of Cooperation said that the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation has resolved to plant 30 lakh trees in 100 days for the future generations. He said that he is closely associated with this commendable campaign. He has written letters and made phone calls to the chairman of every society, to the secretary, to the sarpanch of every village, to every municipal councilor and to other enlightened people. Shri Shah requested the residents of Ahmedabad to plant trees in their society, nearby vacant land or children's school according to the number of their family members. He said in our lifetime, we should plant as many trees as needed to produce the same amount of oxygen as the carbon dioxide we emit.
He said that the amount of carbon dioxide we produce, whether by vehicle or body or AC or by lighting, every citizen should make it the goal of their life to reduce all that carbon dioxide from our lives and increase oxygen. He said that both climate change and global warming are serious threats to the earth and human existence today.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Prime Minister and the son of Gujarat, Shri Narendra Modi ji, have called upon the people of the country to plant 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam'. He said that if the mother is alive, then the tree should be planted with her and if she is dead, then the tree should be planted with her picture. There is no better way or gesture to express our indebtedness to our mothers.
Union Home Minister appealed to the residents of Ahmedabad to join the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign, saying that no matter how many Oxygen parks the Municipal Corporation builds, how many Miyawaki forests it builds, how many trees it plants, if every citizen of Ahmedabad plants one tree, their number will increase manifold. He said that all of us must consider it our responsibility to plant a tree. Such work should be encouraged by taking care of the tree like a child until it reaches our height. He said that this is not just a slogan of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the name of Mother Tree, it is a people's movement.
Shri Amit Shah said that after 60 years, the people of the country have made a person the Prime Minister for the third time and this privilege has come to Shri Narendra Modi. Ahmedabad also contributed, with all three Lok Sabha seats in Ahmedabad going to Narendrabhai, while Gujarat contributed 25 seats.
Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that the future-oriented development of Ahmedabad and developed Ahmedabad is our resolve. Ahmedabad will be a fully developed city, a city without smoke, a city where every house has a toilet, and everyone will have an Arogya card - we will fulfill the pledge to build such a city in the next two years and will work to bring Ahmedabad to the top of the cities in the whole country. He said that the Municipal Corporation has built beautiful swimming pools, gyms and has also made good arrangements to teach Yogasana. The gym has been made public free of charge, swimming has been arranged for a nominal fee and yogasana has also been arranged free of cost. Beautiful ponds and oxygen parks have also been created.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అహ్మదాబాద్ మున్సిపల్ కార్పొరేషన్‌లో రూ.1003 కోట్ల విలువైన వివిధ అభివృద్ధి పనులను ప్రారంభించి, శంకుస్థాపన చేసిన అమిత్‌షా
భవిష్యత్తు అవసరాలకు అనుగుణంగా అహ్మదాబాద్‌ను పూర్తిగా అభివృద్ధి చేయాలన్నదే మా నిబద్ధత: అమిత్ షా
అభివృద్ధిలో సరికొత్త రికార్డులు సృష్టిస్తున్న గాంధీనగర్ లోక్‌సభ నియోజకవర్గం: అమిత్ షా
‘ఏక్ పేడ్ మా కే నామ్’ అంటూ ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఇచ్చిన పిలుపు కేవలం నినాదం మాత్రమే కాదు. ఇది ఒక ప్రజా ఉద్యమం: అమిత్ షా
భవిష్యత్ తరాల కోసం 100 రోజుల్లో 3 మిలియన్ల మొక్కలు నాటుతామని ఏఎంసీ హామీ: అమిత్ షా
మన జీవితకాలంలో మనం విడుదల చేసే కార్బన్ డయాక్సైడ్‌కు సమానమైన ఆక్సిజన్‌ను ఉత్పత్తి చేయడానికి అవసరమైనన్ని చెట్లను నాటాలి: అమిత్ షా
18 AUG 2024 5:33PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ఈ రోజు గుజరాత్‌లోని అహ్మదాబాద్ మున్సిపల్ కార్పొరేషన్‌లో రూ.1003 కోట్ల విలువైన వివిధ అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టులను ప్రారంభించి, మరికొన్ని ప్రాజెక్టులకు శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు. గుజ‌రాత్ ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ భూపేంద్ర ప‌టేల్‌తో పాటు ప‌లువురు ప్రముఖులు ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి హాజ‌ర‌య్యారు.
అహ్మదాబాద్ మున్సిపల్ కార్పోరేషన్ అభివృద్ధి పనుల ప్రారంభం, శంకుస్థాపన కార్యక్రమాలకు ముందు ఆయన అహ్మదాబాద్‌లోని తల్తేజ్‌లో 'ఆక్సిజన్ పార్క్'ను ప్రారంభించారు. వేజల్పూర్‌లో 'మిషన్ 3 మిలియన్ ట్రీ స్కీమ్' కింద మొక్కలను నాటారు. మకర్బరలో నూతనంగా నిర్మించిన స్విమ్మింగ్ పూల్, జిమ్‌ను కూడా ప్రారంభించారు.
ప్రారంభోత్సవం, అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టుల శంకుస్థాపన కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రసంగించిన కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి.. ఈ రోజు అహ్మదాబాద్ నగరంలో ప్రారంభమవుతున్న అభివృద్ధి పనుల్లో గాంధీనగర్ లోక్‌సభ నియోజకవర్గంలో రూ.730 కోట్ల విలువైన పనులను చేస్తున్నామని, మిగిలినవి మరో రెండు లోక్ సభ నియోజకవర్గాల్లో ఉన్నాయని అన్నారు. తాను లోక్‌సభ ఎంపీగా ఉన్న గత ఐదేళ్లలో గాంధీనగర్ నియోజకవర్గంలోని మున్సిపల్ కార్పొరేషన్, గుజరాత్ ప్రభుత్వం ఏడాదికి రూ.5,000 కోట్ల కంటే తక్కువ విలువైన అభివృద్ధి పనులు చేయని ఒక్క సంవత్సరం ఒకటి కూడా లేదని అన్నారు. గాంధీనగర్ లోక్‌సభ నియోజకవర్గం అభివృద్ధిలో సరికొత్త రికార్డులు సృష్టిస్తోందన్నారు.
ప్రజా పనుల్లో భాగంగా గాంధీనగర్ లోక్‌సభ నియోజకవర్గంలో జాతికి అంకితం చేసిన 21 ప్రాజెక్టుల్లో నాలుగు ప్రాజెక్టులకు శంకుస్థాపనలు చేశామని.. మరో రెండు లోక్ సభ నియోజకవర్గాల్లో 18 ప్రాజెక్టులను ప్రారంభించామని, రెండింటికి శంకుస్థాపనలు చేశామని అమిత్ షా తెలిపారు. పారిశుద్ధ్యం, ప్రజారోగ్యానికి సంబంధించిన అభివృద్ధి పనులు, పిల్లలకు మంచి వేదిక కల్పించే సంస్థను ప్రారంభించడం, పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణకు ఆక్సిజన్ పార్కును అంకితం చేయడం వంటివి ఇందులో ఉన్నాయి.
భవిష్యత్ తరాల కోసం 100 రోజుల్లో 30 లక్షల మొక్కలు నాటాలని అహ్మదాబాద్ మున్సిపల్ కార్పొరేషన్ సంకల్పించిందని ఆయన తెలిపారు. ఈ ప్రశంసనీయమైన కార్యక్రమంతో తనకు సన్నిహిత సంబంధం ఉందని ఆయన అన్నారు. ప్రతి సొసైటీ చైర్మన్‌కు, కార్యదర్శికి, ప్రతి గ్రామ సర్పంచ్‌కు, ప్రతి మునిసిపల్ కౌన్సిలర్‌కు, ఇతర ప్రజా ప్రతినిధులకు లేఖలు రాసి ఫోన్లు చేసినట్లు వెల్లడించారు. అహ్మదాబాద్ వాసులు తమ సొసైటీలో, సమీపంలోని ఖాళీ స్థలాల్లో, పిల్లల పాఠశాలల్లో వారి కుటుంబ సభ్యులసంఖ్యకు అనుగుణంగా మొక్కలు నాటాలని కోరారు. మన జీవితకాలంలో మనం విడుదల చేసే కార్బన్ డయాక్సైడ్‌కు సమానంగా ఆక్సిజన్‌ను ఉత్పత్తి చేయడానికి అవసరమైనన్ని చెట్లను నాటాలని ఆయన కోరారు. వాహనం, శరీరం, ఏసీ, విద్యుత్తు దీపాల ద్వారా మనం ఉత్పత్తి చేసే కార్బన్ డయాక్సైడ్ మొత్తాన్నీ తగ్గించటమే లక్ష్యంగా, ప్రతి పౌరుడూ సాగాలని, కార్బన్ డయాక్సైడ్‌ను తగ్గిస్తూ ఆక్సిజన్‌ను పెంచాలని సూచించారు. వాతావరణ మార్పులు, గ్లోబల్ వార్మింగ్ రెండూ భూమికి, మానవ మనుగడకు తీవ్రమైన ముప్పు అని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
ప్రధాన మంత్రీ, గుజ‌రాత్ బిడ్డ అయిన శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ దేశ ప్రజలకు 'ఏక్ పేడ్ మా కే నామ్ (తల్లి పేరు మీద ఒక మొక్క)' నాటాలని పిలుపునిచ్చినట్లు శ్రీ అమిత్ షా గుర్తు చేశారు. తల్లి బతికి ఉంటే ఆమెతో పాటు చెట్టు నాటాలని, ఆమె చనిపోతే ఆమె ఫోటోతో ఆ చెట్టును నాటాలని చెప్పారు. తల్లుల రుణాన్ని తీర్చుకునేందుకు ఇంతకంటే మంచి మార్గం లేదు అని అన్నారు.
మున్సిపల్ కార్పోరేషన్ ఎన్ని ఆక్సిజన్ పార్కులు, ఎన్ని మియావాకి అడవులను నిర్మించినా.. ఎన్ని చెట్లను నాటినా, అహ్మదాబాద్‌లోని ప్రతి పౌరుడు ఒక చెట్టును నాటితే, వాటి సంఖ్య అనేక రెట్లు పెరుగుతుందన్న కేంద్ర మంత్రి.. 'ఏక్ పెడ్ మా కే నామ్' కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొనాలని అహ్మదాబాద్ వాసులకు విజ్ఞప్తి చేశారు. మనమందరం ఒక మొక్కను నాటడం మన బాధ్యతగా భావించాలని ఆయన అన్నారు. మన ఎత్తుకు చెట్టు చేరే వరకు చిన్నపిల్లాడిలా చూసుకోవడం ద్వారా ఈ పనిని ప్రోత్సహించాలని పేర్కొన్నారు. ఇది కేవలం తల్లి పేరుతో ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ చేస్తున్న నినాదం కాదని, ఇది ప్రజా ఉద్యమం అని ఆయన అన్నారు.
60 ఏళ్ల తర్వాత దేశ ప్రజలు ఒక వ్యక్తిని మూడోసారి ప్రధానిని చేశారని, ఈ ఘనత నరేంద్ర మోదీకి దక్కిందని అమిత్ షా అన్నారు. అహ్మదాబాద్‌లో మొత్తం మూడు లోక్ సభ స్థానాలు, గుజరాత్ 25 స్థానాలు మోదీ గెలుచుకున్నారని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు.
అహ్మదాబాద్ భవిష్యత్తు ఆధారిత అభివృద్ధి, అభివృద్ధి చెందిన అహ్మదాబాద్ తమ సంకల్పమని అన్నారు. పొగ లేని, ప్రతి ఇంటికీ మరుగుదొడ్డి, ప్రతి ఒక్కరికీ ఆరోగ్య కార్డు ఉన్న నగరంగా అహ్మదాబాద్ ఉంటుందని పేర్కొన్నారు. రాబోయే రెండేళ్లలో అటువంటి నగరాన్ని నిర్మించాలన్న ప్రతిజ్ఞను నెరవేరుస్తామని, అహ్మదాబాద్‌ను ప్రపంచ నగరాల్లో అగ్రస్థానానికి తీసుకురావడానికి కృషి చేయనున్నట్లు తెలిపారు. నగరపాలక సంస్థ అందమైన స్విమ్మింగ్ పూల్స్, జిమ్‌లను నిర్మించిందని, యోగాసనాలు నేర్పించడానికి మంచి ఏర్పాట్లు చేసిందని తెలిపారు. జిమ్‌ను ఉచితంగా, స్విమ్మింగ్‌ను నామమాత్రపు రుసుముతో, యోగాసనాలను ఉచితంగా నేర్చుకోవచ్చని అన్నారు. అందమైన చెరువులు, ఆక్సిజన్ పార్కులను కూడా ఏర్పాటు చేశారు.