Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurates and lays foundation stones of various development projects worth approximately ₹1003 crore of Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Our commitment is to develop Ahmedabad in a future-ready manner and make it a fully developed city
Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency is setting new records in development
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call for 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' is not just a slogan; it is a people's movement
AMC pledges to plant 3 million trees in 100 days for future generations
In our lifetime, we should plant as many trees as needed to produce the same amount of oxygen as the carbon dioxide we emit
18 AUG 2024 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of various development projects of Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation worth Rs 1003 crore in Ahmedabad, Gujarat today. Many dignitaries including the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel were present on the occasion.
Prior to the inauguration and foundation stone laying program of development works of Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the 'Oxygen Park' in Thaltej (Ahmedabad) and planted trees under the 'Mission 3 Million Tree Scheme' in Vejalpur. Shri Shah also inaugurated the newly built swimming pool and gym in Makarba.
Addressing the AMC’s program of inauguration and foundation stone laying of development projects, the Union Home Minister said that the development works which are being inaugurated in Ahmedabad city today... Speaking on the occasion, Union Home Minister said that out of the development works dedicated to Ahmedabad city today, development works worth Rs 730 crores have been done in Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency and the rest in two other Lok Sabha constituencies. Shri Amit Shah said that in the last five years of his tenure as a Lok Sabha MP, there was not a single year in which the Municipal Corporation and the Government of Gujarat did not carry out development works worth Rs 5,000 crore in a year in the Gandhinagar constituency. He said that Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency is setting new records of development.
Shri Amit Shah said that as part of the public works done today, 21 projects were dedicated in Gandhinagar Lok Sabha, foundation stones of four projects were laid, 18 projects were inaugurated in two other Lok Sabha constituencies and foundation stones of two have been laid. These include development works related to sanitation, public health, starting an institute that gives a good platform to children, and dedicating an oxygen park to protect the environment.
Union Home and Minister of Cooperation said that the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation has resolved to plant 30 lakh trees in 100 days for the future generations. He said that he is closely associated with this commendable campaign. He has written letters and made phone calls to the chairman of every society, to the secretary, to the sarpanch of every village, to every municipal councilor and to other enlightened people. Shri Shah requested the residents of Ahmedabad to plant trees in their society, nearby vacant land or children's school according to the number of their family members. He said in our lifetime, we should plant as many trees as needed to produce the same amount of oxygen as the carbon dioxide we emit.
He said that the amount of carbon dioxide we produce, whether by vehicle or body or AC or by lighting, every citizen should make it the goal of their life to reduce all that carbon dioxide from our lives and increase oxygen. He said that both climate change and global warming are serious threats to the earth and human existence today.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Prime Minister and the son of Gujarat, Shri Narendra Modi ji, have called upon the people of the country to plant 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam'. He said that if the mother is alive, then the tree should be planted with her and if she is dead, then the tree should be planted with her picture. There is no better way or gesture to express our indebtedness to our mothers.
Union Home Minister appealed to the residents of Ahmedabad to join the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign, saying that no matter how many Oxygen parks the Municipal Corporation builds, how many Miyawaki forests it builds, how many trees it plants, if every citizen of Ahmedabad plants one tree, their number will increase manifold. He said that all of us must consider it our responsibility to plant a tree. Such work should be encouraged by taking care of the tree like a child until it reaches our height. He said that this is not just a slogan of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the name of Mother Tree, it is a people's movement.
Shri Amit Shah said that after 60 years, the people of the country have made a person the Prime Minister for the third time and this privilege has come to Shri Narendra Modi. Ahmedabad also contributed, with all three Lok Sabha seats in Ahmedabad going to Narendrabhai, while Gujarat contributed 25 seats.
Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that the future-oriented development of Ahmedabad and developed Ahmedabad is our resolve. Ahmedabad will be a fully developed city, a city without smoke, a city where every house has a toilet, and everyone will have an Arogya card - we will fulfill the pledge to build such a city in the next two years and will work to bring Ahmedabad to the top of the cities in the whole country. He said that the Municipal Corporation has built beautiful swimming pools, gyms and has also made good arrangements to teach Yogasana. The gym has been made public free of charge, swimming has been arranged for a nominal fee and yogasana has also been arranged free of cost. Beautiful ponds and oxygen parks have also been created.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج احمد آباد، گجرات میں احمد آباد میونسپل کارپوریشن کے تقریباً 1003 کروڑ روپے کے مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
ہمارا عزم احمد آباد کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار کرنا اور اسے ایک مکمل ترقی یافتہ شہر بنانا ہے
گاندھی نگر لوک سبھا حلقہ ترقی کے نئے ریکارڈ قائم کر رہا ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘کی اپیل صرف ایک نعرہ نہیں ہے؛ یہ ایک عوامی تحریک ہے
اے ایم سی آئندہ نسلوں کے لیے 100 دنوں میں 30 لاکھ درخت لگانے کا عہد کرتا ہے
اپنی زندگی میں ہمیں ،اتنی ہی تعداد میں درخت لگانے چاہئے جتنی مقدار میں ہم کاربن ڈائی آکسائڈ کا اخراج کرتے ہیں اور جس کے بدلے میں آکسیجن کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے
18 AUG 2024 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج گجرات کے احمد آبادمیں احمدآباد میونسیپل کارپوریشن کے1003 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔اس موقع پر گجرات کے وزیراعلی جناب بھوپیندر پٹیل سمیت متعدد معززین نے شرکت کی۔
IMG_256
احمدآباد میونسیپل کارپوریشن کے ترقیاتی کاموں کے افتتاحی اور سنگ بنیاد کے پروگرام کے علاوہ ،مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے احمدآباد کے تھلتیز میں آکسیجن پارککا افتتاح کیا اور تین ملین پیڑ لگانے کی اسکیم کے تحت انہوں نے ویجل پور میں پودے بھی لگائے۔جناب شاہ نے مکربا میں ایک نئے تعمیر کردہ سویمنگ پورل اور جم خانے کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
IMG_256
IMG_256
ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کے اے ایم سی کے پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آج احمد آباد شہر میں جن ترقیاتی کاموں کا افتتاح کیا جا رہا ہے... اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ترقیاتی کاموں میں سے بہت سے لوگوں کو وقف کیا جا رہا ہے۔ آج احمد آباد شہر تک، گاندھی نگر لوک سبھا حلقہ میں 730 کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی کام اور باقی دو دیگر لوک سبھا حلقوں میں کئے گئے ہیں۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ لوک سبھا ممبر پارلیمنٹ کے طور پر ان کی مدت کار کے آخری پانچ سالوں میں کوئی ایک سال بھی ایسا نہیں تھا جس میں میونسپل کارپوریشن گاندھی نگر حلقہ،اور حکومت گجرات نے ایک سال میں 5000 کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی کام نہ کئے ہوں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گاندھی نگر لوک سبھا حلقہ ترقی کے نئے ریکارڈ قائم کر رہا ہے۔
IMG_256
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج کئے گئے عوامی کاموں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، گاندھی نگر لوک سبھا میں 21 پروجیکٹوں کو وقف کیا گیا، چار پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا، دو دیگر لوک سبھا حلقوں میں 18 پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا اور دو کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ ان میں صفائی، صحت عامہ سے متعلق ترقیاتی کام، بچوں کو ایک اچھا پلیٹ فارم دینے والے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا آغاز، اور ماحول کے تحفظ کے لیے آکسیجن پارک وقف کرنا شامل ہیں۔
IMG_256
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ احمد آباد میونسپل کارپوریشن نے آئندہ نسلوں کے لیے 100 دنوں میں 30 لاکھ درخت لگانے کا عزم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ اس قابل ستائش مہم کے ساتھ جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہر سوسائٹی کے چیئرمین، سیکرٹری، ہر گاؤں کے سرپنچ، ہر میونسپل کونسلر اور دیگر روشن خیال لوگوں کو خط لکھے اور فون کالز کیں۔ جناب شاہ نے احمد آباد کے رہائشیوں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ اپنی سوسائٹی، قریبی خالی زمین یا بچوں کے اسکول میں اپنے خاندان کے افراد کی تعداد کے مطابق درخت لگائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں اپنی زندگی میں جتنے درخت لگانے چاہئیں اتنی ہی مقدار میں آکسیجن پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جتنی کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ ہم خارج کرتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم جتنی کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ پیدا کرتے ہیں، چاہے وہ گاڑی سے ہو یا باڈی سے یا اے سی سے یا لائٹنگ سے، ہر شہری کو اپنی زندگی کا مقصد بنانا چاہیے کہ وہ اپنی زندگی سے اس تمام کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کو کم کر کے آکسیجن بڑھائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور گلوبل وارمنگ دونوں آج زمین اور انسانی وجود کے لیے سنگین خطرات ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم اور گجرات کے بیٹےجناب نریندر مودی جی نے ملک کے لوگوں سے 'ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام' لگانے کی اپیل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر ماں زندہ ہے تو اس کے ساتھ درخت لگانا چاہیے اور اگر وہ دنیا میں نہیں ہے تو اس کی تصویر کے ساتھ درخت لگانا چاہیے۔ اپنی ماؤں کے تئیں اپنے مقروض ہونے کے اظہار کے لیے اس سے بہتر کوئی طریقہ یا اشارہ نہیں ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے احمد آباد کے باشندوں سے 'ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام' مہم میں شامل ہونے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ میونسپل کارپوریشن چاہے کتنے ہی آکسیجن پارک بنائے، کتنے جنگلات بنائے، کتنے درخت لگائے، اگر ہر شہری احمد آباد میں ایک درخت لگائیں تو ان کی تعداد کئی گنا بڑھ جائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ درخت لگانا ہم سب کو اپنی ذمہ داری سمجھنا چاہیے۔ ایسے کام کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جانی چاہیے جب تک کہ درخت ہماری بلندی تک نہ پہنچ جائے اس کی دیکھ بھال ایک بچے کی طرح کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ صرف مدر ٹری کے نام پر وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا نعرہ نہیں ہے، یہ ایک عوامی تحریک ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 60 سال کے بعد ملک کے عوام نے ایک شخص کو تیسری بار وزیر اعظم بنایا ہے اور یہ اعزاز جناب نریندر مودی کو ملا ہے۔ احمد آباد نے بھی حصہ ڈالا، احمد آباد کی تینوں لوک سبھا سیٹیں نریندر بھائی کے حصے میں گئیں، جبکہ گجرات نے 25 سیٹوں کا تعاون دیا ہے۔
IMG_256
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ احمد آباد کی مستقبل پر مبنی ترقی اور ترقی یافتہ احمد آباد ہمارا عزم ہے۔ احمد آباد ایک مکمل ترقی یافتہ شہر ہو گا، دھواں سے پاک شہر، ایک ایسا شہر جہاں ہر گھر میں بیت الخلا ہو، اور ہر ایک کے پاس آروگیہ کارڈ ہو- ہم اگلے دو سالوں میں ایسا شہر بنانے کے عہد کو پورا کریں گے اور اسے لانے کے لیے کام کریں گے۔ احمد آباد پورے ملک کے شہروں میں سرفہرست ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میونسپل کارپوریشن نے خوبصورت سوئمنگ پول، جم بنائے ہیں اور یوگاسن سکھانے کا بھی اچھا انتظام کیا ہے۔ جم کو عوام کے لیے مفت بنایا گیا ہے، معمولی فیس پر تیراکی کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے اور یوگاسن کا بھی مفت انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ خوبصورت تالاب اور آکسیجن پارک بھی بنائے گئے ہیں۔