Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurates and lays foundation stones of various development projects worth approximately ₹1003 crore of Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Our commitment is to develop Ahmedabad in a future-ready manner and make it a fully developed city
Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency is setting new records in development
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call for 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' is not just a slogan; it is a people's movement
AMC pledges to plant 3 million trees in 100 days for future generations
In our lifetime, we should plant as many trees as needed to produce the same amount of oxygen as the carbon dioxide we emit
18 AUG 2024 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of various development projects of Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation worth Rs 1003 crore in Ahmedabad, Gujarat today. Many dignitaries including the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel were present on the occasion.
Prior to the inauguration and foundation stone laying program of development works of Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the 'Oxygen Park' in Thaltej (Ahmedabad) and planted trees under the 'Mission 3 Million Tree Scheme' in Vejalpur. Shri Shah also inaugurated the newly built swimming pool and gym in Makarba.
Addressing the AMC’s program of inauguration and foundation stone laying of development projects, the Union Home Minister said that the development works which are being inaugurated in Ahmedabad city today... Speaking on the occasion, Union Home Minister said that out of the development works dedicated to Ahmedabad city today, development works worth Rs 730 crores have been done in Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency and the rest in two other Lok Sabha constituencies. Shri Amit Shah said that in the last five years of his tenure as a Lok Sabha MP, there was not a single year in which the Municipal Corporation and the Government of Gujarat did not carry out development works worth Rs 5,000 crore in a year in the Gandhinagar constituency. He said that Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency is setting new records of development.
Shri Amit Shah said that as part of the public works done today, 21 projects were dedicated in Gandhinagar Lok Sabha, foundation stones of four projects were laid, 18 projects were inaugurated in two other Lok Sabha constituencies and foundation stones of two have been laid. These include development works related to sanitation, public health, starting an institute that gives a good platform to children, and dedicating an oxygen park to protect the environment.
Union Home and Minister of Cooperation said that the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation has resolved to plant 30 lakh trees in 100 days for the future generations. He said that he is closely associated with this commendable campaign. He has written letters and made phone calls to the chairman of every society, to the secretary, to the sarpanch of every village, to every municipal councilor and to other enlightened people. Shri Shah requested the residents of Ahmedabad to plant trees in their society, nearby vacant land or children's school according to the number of their family members. He said in our lifetime, we should plant as many trees as needed to produce the same amount of oxygen as the carbon dioxide we emit.
He said that the amount of carbon dioxide we produce, whether by vehicle or body or AC or by lighting, every citizen should make it the goal of their life to reduce all that carbon dioxide from our lives and increase oxygen. He said that both climate change and global warming are serious threats to the earth and human existence today.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Prime Minister and the son of Gujarat, Shri Narendra Modi ji, have called upon the people of the country to plant 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam'. He said that if the mother is alive, then the tree should be planted with her and if she is dead, then the tree should be planted with her picture. There is no better way or gesture to express our indebtedness to our mothers.
Union Home Minister appealed to the residents of Ahmedabad to join the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign, saying that no matter how many Oxygen parks the Municipal Corporation builds, how many Miyawaki forests it builds, how many trees it plants, if every citizen of Ahmedabad plants one tree, their number will increase manifold. He said that all of us must consider it our responsibility to plant a tree. Such work should be encouraged by taking care of the tree like a child until it reaches our height. He said that this is not just a slogan of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the name of Mother Tree, it is a people's movement.
Shri Amit Shah said that after 60 years, the people of the country have made a person the Prime Minister for the third time and this privilege has come to Shri Narendra Modi. Ahmedabad also contributed, with all three Lok Sabha seats in Ahmedabad going to Narendrabhai, while Gujarat contributed 25 seats.
Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that the future-oriented development of Ahmedabad and developed Ahmedabad is our resolve. Ahmedabad will be a fully developed city, a city without smoke, a city where every house has a toilet, and everyone will have an Arogya card - we will fulfill the pledge to build such a city in the next two years and will work to bring Ahmedabad to the top of the cities in the whole country. He said that the Municipal Corporation has built beautiful swimming pools, gyms and has also made good arrangements to teach Yogasana. The gym has been made public free of charge, swimming has been arranged for a nominal fee and yogasana has also been arranged free of cost. Beautiful ponds and oxygen parks have also been created.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज अहमदाबाद, गुजरात में अहमदाबाद म्युनिसिपल कॉरपोरेशन की लगभग ₹1003 करोड़ की विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया
अहमदाबाद का भविष्य के अनुकूल विकास और विकसित अहमदाबाद यही हमारा संकल्प है
गांधीनगर लोकसभा क्षेत्र विकास के नए-नए रिकॉर्ड स्थापित कर रहा है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का एक पेड़ माँ के नाम यह सिर्फ़ एक नारा नहीं है, यह जन आंदोलन है
AMC ने आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए 100 दिनों में 30 लाख पेड़ लगाने का संकल्प किया है
अपने जीवन में हम जितनी कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड का उत्सर्जन करते हैं, उसके बदले हमें उतनी ही ऑक्सीजन उत्पन्न करने के लिए पेड़ लगाने चाहिए
18 AUG 2024 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज अहमदाबाद, गुजरात में अहमदाबाद म्युनिसिपल कॉरपोरेशन (AMC) की लगभग ₹1003 करोड़ की विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अहमदाबाद म्युनिसिपल कॉरपोरेशन के विकास कार्यों के उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास कार्यक्रम से पहले केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने अहमदाबाद के थलतेज में ‘ऑक्सीजन पार्क’ का उद्घाटन किया और वेजलपुर में ‘मिशन 3 मिलियन ट्री योजना’ के तहत वृक्षारोपण किया। वहीं, उन्होंने मकरबा में नवनिर्मित स्विमिंग पुल एवं जिम का भी उद्घाटन किया।
AMC के विकास कार्यों के उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आज अहमदाबाद शहर में जिन विकास कार्यों का लोकार्पण किया गया है, उनमें ₹730 करोड़ के विकास कार्य गांधीनगर लोकसभा क्षेत्र और बाकी कार्य दो अन्य लोकसभा क्षेत्रों में किए गए हैं। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि लोकसभा सांसद के तौर पर पिछले पांच साल के उनके कार्यकाल में एक भी साल ऐसा नहीं बीता जिसमें म्युनिसिपल कॉरपोरेशन और गुजरात सरकार ने गांधीनगर निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में एक वर्ष में ₹5,000 करोड़ के विकास कार्य नहीं किए हों। उन्होंने कहा कि गांधीनगर लोकसभा क्षेत्र विकास के नए-नए रिकॉर्ड स्थापित कर रहा है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज हुए लोकोपयोगी कार्यों के तहत गांधीनगर लोकसभा में 21 परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण हुआ जबकि चार परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी गई, वहीँ दो अन्य लोकसभा क्षत्रों में 18 परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन हुआ और दो के शिलान्यास हुए हैं। इनमें स्वच्छता से संबंधित, जन स्वास्थ्य से जुड़े काम, बच्चों को अच्छा प्लेटफॉर्म देनेवाले संस्थान की शुरुआत और पर्यावरण की रक्षा के लिए ऑक्सीजन पार्क के लोकार्पण जैसे विकास शामिल हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि अहमदाबाद म्युनिसिपल कॉरपोरेशन ने आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए 100 दिनों में 30 लाख पेड़ लगाने का संकल्प किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस सराहनीय अभियान के साथ वे बहुत ही करीब से जुड़े हुए हैं। हर सोसाइटी के चेयरमैन, सेक्रेटरी, हर गांव के सरपंच, हर म्युनिसिपल काउन्सिलर और अन्य प्रबुद्ध जन को उन्होंने इस बारे में पत्र लिखे हैं और फ़ोन भी किए। श्री शाह ने अहमदाबाद के निवासियों से विनती की कि वह अपने परिवार के सदस्यों की संख्या के अनुसार अपनी सोसाइटी, आसपास की खाली जमीन या बच्चों के स्कूल में पेड़ लगाएं। उन्होंने कहा कि अपने जीवन में हम जितनी कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड का उत्सर्जन करते हैं, उसके बदले हमें उतनी ही ऑक्सीजन उत्पन्न करने के लिए पेड़ लगाने चाहिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन और ग्लोबल वोर्मिंग – ये दोनों आज पृथ्वी और मानव के अस्तित्व के लिए गंभीर खतरा हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने देश की जनता से ‘एक पेड़ मां के नाम’ लगाने का आह्वान किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मां यदि जीवित हों तो उन्हें साथ रखकर वृक्षारोपण करें और यदि दिवंगत हो तो उनकी तस्वीर साथ रखकर वृक्षारोपण करना चाहिए। मातृऋण से मुक्त होने का इससे अच्छा कोई दूसरा विकल्प नहीं हो सकता और ना ही इससे बड़ा कोई रास्ता हो सकता है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने अहमदाबाद के निवासियों से ‘एक पेड़ मां के नाम’ अभियान से जुड़ने की अपील करते हुए कहा कि म्युनिसिपल कॉरपोरेशन चाहे कितने भी ऑक्सीजन पार्क बनाए, कितने भी मियावाकी जंगल बनाए, चाहे जितने पेड़ लगाए, लेकिन अगर हर अहमदाबादी एक पेड़ लगाएगा तो इनकी संख्या कई गुना अधिक हो जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि हम सबको हमारी जिम्मेदारी समझकर एक पेड़ लगाने का काम अवश्य करना चाहिए। पेड़ जब तक हमारी ऊँचाई से अधिक न हो जाए तब तक एक बच्चे की तरह उसका ध्यान रखकर इस काम को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का एक पेड़ माँ के नाम यह सिर्फ़ एक नारा नहीं है, यह जन आंदोलन है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 60 वर्ष बाद देश में किसी एक व्यक्ति को देश की जनता ने तीसरी बार प्रधानमंत्री बनाने का काम किया है और यह सौभाग्य श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी को मिला है। इसमें अहमदाबाद का भी योगदान है, अहमदाबाद की तीनों लोक सभा सीटें नरेन्द्रभाई की झोली में रख दी गई जबकि गुजरात ने 25 सीटें दी।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि अहमदाबाद का भविष्य के अनुकूल विकास और विकसित अहमदाबाद हमारा संकल्प है। उन्होंने कहा कि अहमदाबाद सम्पूर्ण विकसित शहर बनेगा, बिना धुएं का शहर होगा, हर एक घर में शौचालय वाला शहर बनेगा और हर एक के पास आरोग्य कार्ड होगा। अगले दो साल में हम ऐसा शहर बनाने का संकल्प पूरा करेंगे और अहमदाबाद को पूरे देश के शहरों में शीर्ष क्रम में लाने का काम करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि म्युनिसिपल कॉरपोरेशन ने सुंदर स्वीमिंग पुल, जिम बनाए हैं और साथ ही योग सिखाने की अच्छी व्यवस्था की है। इनके अलावा सुन्दर तालाब और ऑक्सीजन पार्क भी बनाए गए हैं।