Vice President's Secretariat
VP urges the industry, trade, and commerce sectors to prioritize local production over avoidable imports
Economic nationalism, facet of Swadeshi and reflection of being vocal for local, says VP
Overuse of natural resources driven by economic strength poses a significant threat to future generations
Shri Dhankhar calls for a collective effort to prioritize the nation's well-being over political, self, and economic interests
VP highlights the urgent need for tangible actions to bring real change to the lives of ordinary citizens
17 AUG 2024 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today called upon the nation to embrace economic nationalism, urging the industry, trade, and commerce sectors to prioritize local production over avoidable imports. Emphasizing the concept of Economic nationalism as a facet of Swadeshi and a reflection of being vocal for local, Shri Dhankhar highlighted the negative impact of unnecessary imports on the economy, including the drain of foreign exchange and the loss of job opportunities for Indian workers.
“Our reliance on imported items like carpets, garments, and toys is not only sending our foreign exchange abroad but also impeding the growth of domestic entrepreneurship,” Shri Dhankhar stated. He appealed to the industry to resolve this issue by supporting local production, which would, in turn, provide work for Indian workers and foster entrepreneurship.
Addressing the gathering at the Swarna Bharat Trust, Venkatachalam, Shri Dhankhar underscored the critical need for optimal consumption of natural resources, urging citizens to use resources based on necessity rather than financial power. He emphasized that the overuse of natural resources driven by economic strength poses a significant threat to future generations.
Cautioning against reckless expenditure, Shri Dhankhar remarked that such actions will jeopardize the well-being of future generations. "If we spend unnecessarily based on the power of money, we are putting the future generation in danger," he added.
Expressing concern over the export of raw materials, such as iron ore, without value addition, Shri Dhankhar stated that this practice not only diminishes employment potential but also weakens the nation’s economic framework. “It is painful to see our iron ore leaving the ports without added value. As a nation, we cannot afford to prioritize easy and quick money over long-term national interests,” Shri Dhankhar asserted.
Shri Dhankhar called for a collective effort to prioritize the nation's well-being over political, self, and economic interests, expressing confidence that this shift in mindset will be achieved.
Quoting a Shloka from Rig Veda, which states "संगच्छध्वं संवदध्वं सं वो", Shri Dhankhar urged, "Let us move together. Let us speak in one voice, and always for the nation." Emphasizing the importance of national unity, he added, "Let us always keep the nation above everything else." He also highlighted the urgent need for tangible actions that bring real change to the lives of ordinary citizens who have given up hope.
Expressing his deep admiration and respect for the former Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, Shri Dhankhar highlighted Shri Naidu’s lifelong dedication to the welfare of the nation, emphasizing his unflinching commitment to the ideals that have shaped his public life.
“It is easy to emulate his principles and ideals, but difficult to get into his shoes. His is a life dedicated to welfare of the nation, unflinching commitment to ideals, and his heart is in rural India. Right from the time I stepped into the premises of the Swarna Bharat Trust, I saw civilisation in action!”, he said.
Read full text here : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2046250

ఉప రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
అనివార్యం కాని అంశాల్లో దిగుమతుల కన్నా స్థానిక ఉత్పత్తికి ప్రాధాన్యం ఇవ్వాలని పారిశ్రామిక, వర్తక, వాణిజ్య రంగాలను కోరిన ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
ఆర్థిక జాతీయవాదం ఒక ‘స్వదేశీ’ నమూనా, స్థానికత గళానికి ప్రతిబింబం: ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
ఆర్థిక దన్ను కలిగిన సహజ వనరుల మితిమీరిన వినియోగం వల్ల భవిష్యత్ తరాలకు పెను ముప్పు
రాజకీయ, స్వీయ, ఆర్థిక ప్రయోజనాల కన్నా దేశ శ్రేయస్సుకు ప్రాధాన్యం ఇచ్చేలా సమష్టిగా కృషి చేయాలని శ్రీ ధనకర్ పిలుపు
సామాన్యుల జీవితాల్లో వాస్తవిక మార్పు దిశగా స్పష్టమైన చర్యల తక్షణ ఆవశ్యకతను ప్రముఖంగా పేర్కొన్న ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
17 AUG 2024 3:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆర్థిక జాతీయవాదాన్ని స్వీకరించాలని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ జగదీప్ ధన్కర్ ఆగష్టు 17న దేశ ప్రజలకు పిలుపునిచ్చారు. అనివార్యం కాని అంశాల్లో దిగుమతుల కన్నా స్థానిక ఉత్పత్తికి ప్రాధాన్యం ఇవ్వాలని పారిశ్రామిక, వర్తక, వాణిజ్య రంగాలను కోరారు.
ఆర్థిక జాతీయవాదం ‘స్వదేశీ’లోని ఒక పార్శ్వమని, స్థానికత కోసం గళమెత్తడానికి అది అద్దం పడుతుందని స్పష్టంచేశారు. విదేశీ మారకద్రవ్యం తగ్గిపోవడం, భారతీయ కార్మికులు ఉద్యోగావకాశాలను కోల్పోవడం సహా ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థపై అనవసర దిగుమతుల ప్రతికూల ప్రభావాన్ని శ్రీ ధనకర్ ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావించారు.
“కార్పెట్లు, దుస్తులు, బొమ్మల వంటి వస్తువుల కోసం దిగుమతులపై ఆధారపడడం వల్ల మన విదేశీ మారకద్రవ్యం విదేశాలకు తరలిపోవడమే కాకుండా, దేశీయ ఔత్సాహిక పారిశ్రామికవేత్తల వృద్ధికి ఆటంకం కలుగుతోంది అని శ్రీ ధనకర్ వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. స్థానిక ఉత్పత్తులకు చేయూత ఇవ్వడం ద్వారా ఈ సమస్యను పరిష్కరించాలని పారిశ్రామిక రంగానికి విజ్ఞప్తి చేశారు. అది భారతీయ కార్మికులకు పని కల్పించడంతో పాటు పారిశ్రామికోత్పత్తిని ప్రోత్సహిస్తుందన్నారు.
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, నెల్లూరు జిల్లా వెంకటాచలంలోని స్వర్ణ భారత్ ట్రస్టులో జరిగిన సమావేశంలో ప్రసంగిస్తూ, సహజ వనరులను సద్వినియోగం చేసుకోవాల్సిన ఆవశ్యకతను శ్రీ ధనకర్ స్పష్టంచేశారు. ఆర్థిక శక్తిని బట్టి కాకుండా, అవసరాన్ని బట్టి వనరులను ఉపయోగించుకోవాల్సిందిగా ప్రజలను కోరారు. ఆర్థికబల ప్రేరితమైన సహజవనరుల మితిమీరిన వినియోగం భవిష్యత్తు తరాలకు పెద్ద ముప్పుగా పరిణమిస్తుందని ఆయన ఉద్ఘాటించారు.
నిర్లక్ష్యపు ఖర్చులపై హెచ్చరిస్తూ, అలాంటి చర్యలు భవిష్యత్ తరాల శ్రేయస్సును దెబ్బతీస్తాయని ధనకర్ వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. ‘‘ధనబలంతో మనమిప్పుడు అనవసరంగా ఖర్చు చేస్తే, భవిష్యత్ తరాన్ని ప్రమాదంలోకి నెడుతున్నట్టే’’ అని ఆయన అన్నారు.
ముడి ఇనుము వంటి ముడి పదార్థాలను ఎలాంటి అదనపు విలువనూ జోడించకుండా ఎగుమతి చేయడంపై ఆందోళన వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఈ విధానం ఉపాధి అవకాశాల సామర్థ్యాన్ని తగ్గించడమే కాక, దేశ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థను కూడా బలహీనపరుస్తుందని శ్రీ ధనకర్ పేర్కొన్నారు. “అదనపు విలువ ఏదీ లేకుండా మన ఇనుప ఖనిజం ఓడరేవులను దాటి తరలిపోతుండడం అత్యంత బాధాకరం. దీర్ఘకాలిక జాతీయ ప్రయోజనాల కన్నా సులభమైన, సత్వర సంపాదనకు ప్రాధాన్యం ఇవ్వడాన్ని ఒక దేశంగా మనం అంగీకరించలేము’’ అని శ్రీ ధనకర్ స్పష్టంచేశారు.
రాజకీయ, స్వీయ, ఆర్థిక ప్రయోజనాల కన్నా దేశ శ్రేయస్సుకు ప్రాధాన్యమిచ్చేలా సమష్టి కృషి సాగాలని శ్రీ ధనకర్ పిలుపునిచ్చారు. మన మనస్తత్వంలో ఈ దిశగా మార్పు వస్తుందన్న విశ్వాసాన్ని వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
రుగ్వేదంలోని ఒక శ్లోకం ‘‘సంగచ్ఛధ్వం సంవదధ్వం సంవో’’ను ఉటంకిస్తూ, ‘‘దేశం కోసం ఎల్లప్పుడూ కలసి ముందుకు సాగుదాం, ఒకేలా గొంతెత్తుదాం’’ అని శ్రీ ధనకర్ కోరారు. జాతీయ ఐక్యత ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని నొక్కిచెప్తూ ‘‘ఎప్పుడైనా సరే, అన్నిటికన్నా దేశానికే ప్రాధాన్యం ఇద్దాం’’ అని ఆయన అన్నారు. ఆశలు వదులుకున్న సాధారణ పౌరుల జీవితాల్లో వాస్తవికమైన మార్పును తీసుకువచ్చే స్పష్టమైన చర్యల తక్షణ ఆవశ్యకతను ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
మాజీ ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ ఎం. వెంకయ్య నాయుడు పట్ల తన ప్రగాఢమైన అభిమానాన్నీ, గౌరవాన్నీ వ్యక్తం చేస్తూ, దేశ సంక్షేమం కోసం శ్రీ వెంకయ్య నాయుడు జీవితకాలం అంకితభావంతో కృషిచేశారని శ్రీ ధనకర్ ప్రముఖంగా పేర్కొన్నారు. ఆదర్శాలపై వెంకయ్య నాయుడుకు ఉన్న అచంచలమైన నిబద్ధత ఆయన ప్రజాజీవితాన్ని తీర్చిదిద్దిందన్నారు.