Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to inaugurate new state-of-the-art ICG Maritime Rescue Coordination Centre in Chennai
17 AUG 2024 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh is scheduled to inaugurate a newly constructed state-of-the-art Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Maritime Rescue Coordination Centre (MRCC) building in Chennai on Aug 18, 2024. He will also inaugurate two additional key facilities: the regional Marine Pollution Response Centre (RMPRC) in Chennai and the Coast Guard Air Enclave (CGAE) in Puducherry.
The inauguration event will be attended by dignitaries from the Union and State organizations. This landmark occasion highlights a major advancement in maritime safety and regional coordination, marking a significant step towards enhancing maritime security and emergency response along the Indian coastline.
The new MRCC at Chennai is set to become an iconic structure, significantly enhancing the coordination and effectiveness of maritime rescue operations for mariners and fishermen in distress at sea. This state-of-the-art facility underscores the ICG commitment to safeguarding lives at sea and ensuring swift response in critical situations.
The ICG Regional Marine Pollution Response Centre (RMPRC), located at the Chennai Port premises, represents a pioneering step in marine pollution management. As the first of its kind in the region, the RMPRC will play a crucial role in coordinating responses to marine pollution incidents, particularly oil and chemical spills, in the waters adjoining coastal states.
The Coast Guard Air Enclave at Puducherry marks a significant milestone for the (ICG) and will be instrumental in bolstering maritime security along the Puducherry and South Tamil Nadu coast. The Air Enclave will be equipped with Chetak and Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH) Squadrons, enhancing aerial surveillance and response capabilities.
The new facilities are poised to play a pivotal role in ensuring robust maritime security and providing efficient responses to emergencies, reinforcing India’s commitment to maritime safety and environmental protection.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ چنئی میں نئے جدید ترین انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ میری ٹائم ریسکیو کوآرڈینیشن سنٹر کا افتتاح کریں گے
17 AUG 2024 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ 18 اگست 2024 کو چنئی میں ایک جدید ترین انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ میری ٹائم ریسکیو کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر (ایم آر سی سی) کی عمارت کا افتتاح کرنے جا رہے ہیں۔ وہ دو اضافی کلیدی سہولیات چنئی میں علاقائی میرین پولوشن ریسپانس سینٹر (آر ایم پی آر سی) اور پڈوچیری میں کوسٹ گارڈ ایئر انکلیو (سی جی اے ای) کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں یونین اور ریاستی تنظیموں کے معززین شرکت کریں گے۔ یہ تاریخی موقع بحری حفاظت اور علاقائی رابطہ کاری میں ایک اہم پیش رفت کو نمایاں کرتا ہے جو ہندوستانی ساحلی پٹی کے ساتھ میری ٹائم سیکورٹی اور ہنگامی ردعمل کو وسعت دینے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
چنئی میں نیا ایم آر سی سی سمندر میں مصیبت زدہ میرینرز اور ماہی گیروں کے لیے بحری امدادی کارروائیوں کے تال میل اور تاثیر کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھانے كے لیے ایک مشہور ڈھانچہ بننے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔ یہ جدید ترین سہولت سمندر میں زندگیوں کے تحفظ اور نازک حالات میں فوری ردعمل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے آئی سی جی کے عزم کی دلالت کرتی ہے۔
چنئی پورٹ کے احاطے میں واقع انڈین كوسٹ گارڈ ریجنل میرین پولوشن ریسپانس سینٹر سمندری آلودگی کے انتظام میں ایک اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ خطے میں اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے کے طور پر، یہ سنٹر ساحلی ریاستوں سے ملحقہ پانیوں میں سمندری آلودگی کے واقعات، خاص طور پر تیل اور کیمیائی رساؤ کے ردعمل کو مربوط کرنے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
پڈوچیری میں انقلاب آفریں کوسٹ گارڈ ایئر انکلیو پڈوچیری اور جنوبی تمل ناڈو کے ساحل کے ساتھ سمندری سلامتی کو تقویت دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ ایئر انکلیو چیتک اور ایڈوانسڈ لائٹ ہیلی کاپٹر اسکواڈرن سے لیس ہو گا جس سے فضائی نگرانی اور ردعمل کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ ہو گا۔
نئی سہولتیں مضبوط بحری سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے اور ہنگامی صورت حال پر موثر ردعمل میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے بالكل تیار ہیں۔ اس سے بحری حفاظت اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔