Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to inaugurate new state-of-the-art ICG Maritime Rescue Coordination Centre in Chennai
17 AUG 2024 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh is scheduled to inaugurate a newly constructed state-of-the-art Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Maritime Rescue Coordination Centre (MRCC) building in Chennai on Aug 18, 2024. He will also inaugurate two additional key facilities: the regional Marine Pollution Response Centre (RMPRC) in Chennai and the Coast Guard Air Enclave (CGAE) in Puducherry.
The inauguration event will be attended by dignitaries from the Union and State organizations. This landmark occasion highlights a major advancement in maritime safety and regional coordination, marking a significant step towards enhancing maritime security and emergency response along the Indian coastline.
The new MRCC at Chennai is set to become an iconic structure, significantly enhancing the coordination and effectiveness of maritime rescue operations for mariners and fishermen in distress at sea. This state-of-the-art facility underscores the ICG commitment to safeguarding lives at sea and ensuring swift response in critical situations.
The ICG Regional Marine Pollution Response Centre (RMPRC), located at the Chennai Port premises, represents a pioneering step in marine pollution management. As the first of its kind in the region, the RMPRC will play a crucial role in coordinating responses to marine pollution incidents, particularly oil and chemical spills, in the waters adjoining coastal states.
The Coast Guard Air Enclave at Puducherry marks a significant milestone for the (ICG) and will be instrumental in bolstering maritime security along the Puducherry and South Tamil Nadu coast. The Air Enclave will be equipped with Chetak and Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH) Squadrons, enhancing aerial surveillance and response capabilities.
The new facilities are poised to play a pivotal role in ensuring robust maritime security and providing efficient responses to emergencies, reinforcing India’s commitment to maritime safety and environmental protection.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
चेन्नई येथे भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या (ICG) नवीन अत्याधुनिक सागरी बचाव समन्वय केंद्राचे उद्घाटन, संरक्षण मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह करणार
17 AUG 2024 11:38AM by PIB Mumbai
चेन्नई येथे नव्याने बांधलेल्या भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या (ICG) सागरी बचाव समन्वय केंद्र (मेरीटाईम रेस्क्यू कोऑर्डीनेशन सेंटर-MRCC) या वास्तुचे उद्घाटन, संरक्षणमंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह 18 ऑगस्ट 2024 रोजी करणार आहेत. चेन्नईमधील प्रादेशिक सागरी प्रदूषण प्रतिसाद केंद्र (रीजनल मेरीटाईम पोल्युशन रिस्पॉन्स सेंटर-RMPRC) आणि पुद्दुचेरीमधील तटरक्षक हवाई क्षेत्र (कोस्ट गार्ड एअर एन्क्लेव्ह-CGAE), या दोन अतिरिक्त महत्त्वाच्या सुविधांचेही ते उद्घाटन करतील.
उद्घाटन कार्यक्रमाला केंद्रीय आणि राज्य संघटनांचे मान्यवर उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. भारतीय किनारपट्टीवर सागरी सुरक्षा आणि आपत्कालीन प्रतिसाद वाढवण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल म्हणून ही महत्त्वाची घडामोड सागरी सुरक्षा आणि प्रादेशिक समन्वयातील मोठ्या प्रगतीवर प्रकाश टाकते.
चेन्नई येथील हे नवीन MRCC केंद्र, एक पथदर्शी वास्तू ठरणार आहे. यामुळे खलाशी आणि समुद्रात संकटात सापडलेल्या मच्छिमारांसाठी सागरी बचाव कार्यात समन्वय आणि परिणामकारकता लक्षणीयरीत्या वाढेल. ही अत्याधुनिक सुविधा समुद्रकर्मींच्या जीवांचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी आणि आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीत खात्रीलायक जलद प्रतिसादाप्रति, ICG ची बांधिलकी स्पष्ट करते.
चेन्नई बंदर परिसरात स्थित ICG चे प्रादेशिक सागरी प्रदूषण प्रतिसाद केंद्र (RMPRC), सागरी प्रदूषण व्यवस्थापनातील एक अग्रगण्य पाऊल आहे. या प्रदेशातील अशा प्रकारची पहिलीच सुविधा म्हणून RMPRC, समुद्र किनारपट्टी लगतच्या राज्यांमध्ये समुद्रातील तेल आणि रसायन गळती सारख्या सागरी प्रदूषणाच्या घटनांमध्ये केल्या जाणाऱ्या उपाययोजनांमध्ये समन्वय साधण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावेल.
पुद्दुचेरी येथील कोस्ट गार्ड एअर एन्क्लेव्ह, ICG साठी एक महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा असून पुद्दुचेरी तसेच दक्षिण तामिळनाडू किनारपट्टीवर सागरी सुरक्षा बळकट करण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण ठरेल. समुद्रातील हे हवाई क्षेत्र, चेतक आणि ॲडव्हान्स्ड लाइट हेलिकॉप्टर (ALH) स्क्वाड्रन्सने म्हणजेच वजनाने हलक्या अत्याधुनिक हेलिकॉप्टर्सच्या पथकांनी सुसज्ज असेल. यामुळे हवाई टेहळणी आणि संकटात धावून जाण्याची क्षमता वाढेल.
या नवीन सुविधा, खात्रीलायक भक्कम सागरी सुरक्षा प्रदान करण्यात आणि आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीत कार्यक्षम संकट निवारणात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावण्यासाठी सज्ज आहेत. यामुळे सागरी सुरक्षा आणि पर्यावरण संरक्षणाप्रति असलेल्या भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेला बळ मिळत आहे.