Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to inaugurate new state-of-the-art ICG Maritime Rescue Coordination Centre in Chennai
17 AUG 2024 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh is scheduled to inaugurate a newly constructed state-of-the-art Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Maritime Rescue Coordination Centre (MRCC) building in Chennai on Aug 18, 2024. He will also inaugurate two additional key facilities: the regional Marine Pollution Response Centre (RMPRC) in Chennai and the Coast Guard Air Enclave (CGAE) in Puducherry.
The inauguration event will be attended by dignitaries from the Union and State organizations. This landmark occasion highlights a major advancement in maritime safety and regional coordination, marking a significant step towards enhancing maritime security and emergency response along the Indian coastline.
The new MRCC at Chennai is set to become an iconic structure, significantly enhancing the coordination and effectiveness of maritime rescue operations for mariners and fishermen in distress at sea. This state-of-the-art facility underscores the ICG commitment to safeguarding lives at sea and ensuring swift response in critical situations.
The ICG Regional Marine Pollution Response Centre (RMPRC), located at the Chennai Port premises, represents a pioneering step in marine pollution management. As the first of its kind in the region, the RMPRC will play a crucial role in coordinating responses to marine pollution incidents, particularly oil and chemical spills, in the waters adjoining coastal states.
The Coast Guard Air Enclave at Puducherry marks a significant milestone for the (ICG) and will be instrumental in bolstering maritime security along the Puducherry and South Tamil Nadu coast. The Air Enclave will be equipped with Chetak and Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH) Squadrons, enhancing aerial surveillance and response capabilities.
The new facilities are poised to play a pivotal role in ensuring robust maritime security and providing efficient responses to emergencies, reinforcing India’s commitment to maritime safety and environmental protection.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
చెన్నైలో అత్యాధునిక సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానంతో కొత్త ఐసీజీ నావికా రక్షణ సమన్వయ కేంద్రాన్ని ప్రారంభించనున్న రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్ నాథ్ సింగ్
17 AUG 2024 11:38AM by PIB Hyderabad
రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్ నాథ్ సింగ్ 2024 ఆగస్టు 18న చెన్నైలో కొత్తగా నిర్మించిన అత్యాధునిక భారత తీరరక్షక దళం (ఐసీజీ) నావికా రక్షణ సమన్వయ కేంద్రం (ఎంఆర్ సీసీ) భవనాన్ని ప్రారంభించనున్నారు. మరో రెండు కీలక సదుపాయాలు – చెన్నైలో ప్రాంతీయ సముద్ర కాలుష్య స్పందన కేంద్రం (ఆర్ఎంపీఆర్సీ), పాండిచ్చేరిలో తీర రక్షక దళ వాయు పరివేష్టిత విభాగాన్ని (సీజీఏఈ) కూడా ఆయన ప్రారంభిస్తారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర సంస్థలకు చెందిన ప్రముఖులు హాజరుకానున్నారు. సముద్ర భద్రతకీ, ప్రాంతీయ సమన్వయానికీ ఈ సందర్భం కీలకమైన మైలురాయిగా నిలుస్తుంది. భారత తీరం వెంబడి సముద్ర భద్రత, అత్యవసర ప్రతిస్పందనలను మెరుగుపరిచే దిశగా ఇదొక ముందడుగు అవుతుంది.
చెన్నైలోని కొత్త ఎంఆర్ సీసీ ప్రతిష్ఠాత్మక నిర్మాణంగా నిలవనుంది. ఆపద సమయాల్లో నావికుల, మత్స్యకారుల కోసం తీసుకునే సహాయక చర్యల సమన్వయాన్ని మరింత ప్రభావవంతంగా నిర్వహించడానికి ఈ కేంద్రం తోడ్పడుతుంది. సముద్ర జలాల్లో ప్రాణ రక్షణ, క్లిష్ట సమయాల్లో సత్వర ప్రతిస్పందనకు భరోసా ఇవ్వడంలో ఐసీజీ ఈ అత్యాధునిక సదుపాయం ఉపయోగపడుతుంది.
చెన్నై నౌకాశ్రయ ఆవరణలో ఉన్న ఐసీజీ ప్రాంతీయ సముద్ర కాలుష్య స్పందన కేంద్రం (ఆర్ఎంపీఆర్సీ) సముద్ర కాలుష్య నిర్వహణలో ఒక గొప్ప ముందడుగు. ఈ ప్రాంతంలో ఏర్పాటైన కేంద్రం ఈ తరహా నిర్మాణాల్లో మొదటిది. ఆర్ఎంపీఆర్సీ సముద్ర కాలుష్య ఘటనలకు, ముఖ్యంగా తీర రాష్ట్రాల్లోని కోస్తా జలాల్లో చమురు, రసాయనాలు భారీగా కలిసిపోయినపుడు ఈ కేంద్రం తక్షణం స్పందిస్తుంది.
పుదుచ్చేరిలోని తీర రక్షక దళ వాయు పరివేష్టిత విభాగం (ఎయిర్ ఎన్ క్లేవ్) ఐసీజీకి ఒక కీలక విజయంగా చెప్పాలి. పుదుచ్చేరి, దక్షిణ తమిళనాడు తీరం వెంబడి సముద్ర భద్రతను బలోపేతం చేయడంలో ఇది కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తుంది. అందులో చేతక్, అధునాతన తేలికపాటి హెలికాప్టర్ బృందాలు ఉంటాయి. వైమానిక నిఘాను, ప్రతిస్పందన సామర్థ్యాలను అది మెరుగుపరుస్తుంది.
పటిష్టమైన సముద్ర భద్రతకు భరోసా కల్పించడంలో, అత్యవసర పరిస్థితుల్లో సమర్థవంతంగా ప్రతిస్పందించడంలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషించడానికి ఈ కొత్త సదుపాయాలు సిద్ధంగా ఉంటాయి. సముద్ర భద్రత, పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణలో భారతదేశ నిబద్ధతకు ఈ సదుపాయాలు అద్దం పడుతున్నాయి.