Ministry of Earth Sciences
India shines at the 17th International Earth Sciences Olympiad
17 AUG 2024 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian student team has bagged multiple prestigious medals at the 17th edition of the International Earth Sciences Olympiad (IESO) held in Beijing, China, from August 08-16, 2024. The four-membered Indian team comprising students from Gujarat, Kerala, Chhattisgarh, and Rajasthan have won three gold and bronze each and two silver medals across three competition categories (Theory and Practical, Earth System Project, and International Team Filed Investigation).
Dr Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Earth Sciences and Ministry of Science and Technology, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, congratulated the Indian team and expressed appreciation for bringing the coveted academic laurel to the country.
“The International Earth Science Olympiad is one of the most successful student-centric programs facilitated under the REACHOUT (Research, Education, Training and Outreach) scheme of the Ministry of Earth Sciences. We are proud of our young earth science wizards and achievers”, said Dr M Ravichandran, Secretary to the Government of India, Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) congratulating the winners.
Pictures: The team of students from India at the 17th International Earth Sciences Olympiad (IESO) held in China from August 08-16, 2024 (left) and Indian officials (including Dr Jagvir Singh, Scientist G & Adviser: third from left, Ministry of Earth Sciences) with the jury.
IESO, established in 2003 at the International Geoscience Education Organization Council Meeting in Calgary, Canada, is an annual competition for secondary school students from across the globe. It aims to generate awareness of earth sciences through teamwork, collaboration, exchanging ideas, and competition. “The overall vision is to generate interest of the young in various fields of earth system sciences, with a focus on promoting awareness and solution-centric discussions around climate change, environmental challenges and natural disasters”, said Dr Jagvir Singh, Scientist G & Adviser, MoES. He was one of the Observers at the 17th IESO.
India has participated in the IESO since 2007 and hosted its 10th edition in Mysore. This year, the 17th IESO witnessed teams from 35 countries, of which 32 made it to the finals. Competitions were across four categories: Theory and Practical, Earth Science Project, International Team Field Investigation, and Data Mining.
To encourage the participation of Indian students (of grades 9 to 12), the MoES supports the Indian National Earth Science Olympiad (INESO) held in various schools across India. The INESO is a national-level prelude to the IESO, Facilitated annually by the Geological Society of India in collaboration with MoES and select educational bodies in the country. The topics for assessment for students include geology, meteorology, oceanography, and environmental sciences. Top-performing participants from INESO get to represent India at the IESO, which also receives support from the MoES.
The MoES supports the INESO and IESO as part of the REACHOUT scheme under the PRITHVI (PRITHvi Vigyan) scheme approved by the Union Cabinet in January 2024. The scheme's goal is to improve understanding of Earth system sciences through research and development activities and to provide reliable services to the country.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ہندوستان 17ویں بین الاقوامی ارتھ سائنسز اولمپیاڈ میں درخشندہ
17 AUG 2024 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی طلباء کی ٹیم نے 08-16 اگست 2024 کو چین كے بیجنگ میں منعقدہ 17 ویں بین الاقوامی ارتھ سائنسز اولمپیاڈ میں متعدد باوقار تمغے حاصل کیے ہیں۔چار رکنی ہندوستانی ٹیم نے جس میں گجرات، کیرالہ، چھتیس گڑھ، اور راجستھان کے طلباء شامل ہیں، مقابلہ کے تین زمروں (تھیوری اور پریکٹیکل، ارتھ سسٹم پروجیکٹ، اور انٹرنیشنل ٹیم فائلڈ انویسٹی گیشن) میں فی زمرہ تین طلاءی اور کانسے كے اور دو چاندی کے تمغے جیتے ہیں۔
ارضیاتی علوم اور سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی كی وزارتوں كے عزت مآب وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، محکمہ خلائی امور، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن كے مملكتی وزیر ڈاكٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہندوستانی ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی اور ملک کے لئےمشاندار تعلیمی اعزاز لانے کی ستائش كی۔
انٹرنیشنل ارتھ سائنس اولمپیاڈ ایک کامیاب ترین طلباء پر مبنی پروگرام ہے جو وزارت ارتھ سائنسز کی ریسرچ، ایجوکیشن، ٹریننگ اور آؤٹ ریچ اسکیم کے تحت سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن، سکریٹری حکومت ہند، وزارت ارتھ سائنسز (ایم او ای ایس) نے جیتنے والوں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کہا كہ ہمیں ارتھ سائنس کے اپنے نوجوان جادوگروں اور کامیابی حاصل کرنے والوں پر فخر ہے۔
کیلگری، کینیڈا میں بین الاقوامی جیو سائنس ایجوکیشن آرگنائزیشن کونسل میٹنگ میں انٹرنیشنل ارتھ سائنس اولمپیاڈ 2003 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ دنیا بھر سے سیکنڈری اسکول کے طلباء کے لیے ایک سالانہ مقابلہ ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ٹیم ورک، تعاون، خیالات کا تبادلہ، اور مسابقت کے ذریعے زمینی علوم کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جگویر سنگھ، سائنسدان جی اینڈ ایڈوائزر، ایم او ای ایس نے کہا کہ مجموعی نظریہ ہے کہ زمینی نظام سائنس کے مختلف شعبوں میں نوجوانوں کی دلچسپی پیدا کی جائے، جس کا مقصد ماحولیاتی چیلنجوں کے بارے میں بیداری اور حل پر مبنی بات چیت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ وہ 17ویں انٹرنیشنل ارتھ سائنس اولمپیاڈ کے مبصرین میں سے ایک تھے۔
ہندوستان نے 2007 سے انٹرنیشنل ارتھ سائنس اولمپیاڈ میں حصہ لیا ہے اور میسور میں اس کے 10ویں ایڈیشن کی میزبانی کی ۔ اس سال 17ویں انٹرنیشنل ارتھ سائنس اولمپیاڈ میں 35 ممالک کی ٹیموں نے حصہ لیا جن میں سے 32 نے فائنل میں جگہ بنائی۔ مقابلے چار زمروں میں تھے: تھیوری اور پریکٹیکل، ارتھ سائنس پروجیکٹ، انٹرنیشنل ٹیم فیلڈ انویسٹی گیشن، اور ڈیٹا مائننگ۔
ہندوستانی طلباء (گریڈ 9 سے 12 تک) کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے وزارت ہندوستان بھر کے مختلف اسکولوں میں منعقد ہونے والے انڈین نیشنل ارتھ سائنس اولمپیاڈ کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ انڈین نیشنل ارتھ سائنس اولمپیاڈ زانٹرنیشنل اولمپیاڈ کا قومی سطح کا ابتداءی پروگرام ہے، جسے جیولوجیکل سوسائٹی آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ وزارت اور ملک میں منتخب تعلیمی اداروں کے تعاون سے ہر سال سہولت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ طلباء کے لیے تشخیص کے عنوانات میں ارضیات، موسمیات، سمندری سائنس اور ماحولیاتی علوم شامل ہیں۔ انڈین نیشنل ارتھ سائنس اولمپیاڈ کے اعلیٰ کارکردگی کے شرکاء کو انٹرنیشنل ارتھ سائنس اولمپیاڈ میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کرنے کا موقع ملتا ہے، جسے وزارت سے بھی تعاون حاصل ہوتا ہے۔
وزارت جنوری 2024 میں مرکزی کابینہ کے ذریعہ منظور شدہ پرتھوی (پرتھوی وگیان) اسکیم کے تحت ریچ آوٹ اسکیم کے حصے کے طور پر انڈین نیشنل ارتھ سائنس اولمپیاڈ اور انٹرنیشنل ارتھ سائنس اولمپیاڈ کی اعانت کرتا ہے۔ اسکیم کا مقصد تحقیق اور ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے ارتھ سسٹم سائنسز کی سمجھ کو بہتر بنانا اور ملک کو قابل اعتماد خدمات فراہم کرنا ہے۔