Ministry of Steel
Independence Day Celebrated with patriotic fervour and gaiety at RINL
Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD, RINL urges every employee to become a value creator to turnaround RINL
16 AUG 2024 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
RINL, the corporate entity of Visakhapatnam steel plant joined the Nation in celebrating the 78th Independence Day with patriotic fervour and gaiety at the sprawling Trishna grounds of Visakhapatnam steel plant on 15th August 2024.
Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD, RINL hoisted the National Flag and took the salute accorded by the CISF Jawans and inspected the parade contingent.
Addressing the employees and their family members on the occasion, Shri Atul Bhatt extended his warm Independence Day greetings to all the employees of RINL, their family members, to the members of CISF, Home Guards, Suppliers, Customers, Partners, Stakeholders and each one of well-wishers who have been associated with RINL in its long journey.
Sri Atul Bhatt CMD RINL delivering speech at Independence day celebrations at RINL (1).JPG
Speaking about the global economic growth, Shri Atul Bhatt said that advanced economies are expected to see a slightly accelerated growth from 1.6 percent in 2023 to 1.7 percent in 2024 and said that RBI has projected a real GDP Growth of 7.2% for the Indian economy during 2024-25.
World steel forecasts that this year demand will see a 1.7% rebound to reach 1,793 Mt. Steel demand is forecast to grow by 1.2% in 2025 to reach 1,815 Mt. India has emerged as the strongest driver of steel demand growth since 2021, and our projections suggest Indian steel demand will continue to charge ahead with 8% growth in its steel demand over 2024 and 2025, driven by continued growth in all steel using sectors and especially by continued strong growth in infrastructure investments.
“Given this background of global and domestic steel demand, RINL is firmly on the path of recovery and during the period, RINL concentrated on re-orientation of strategies to optimize product mix and concentrate on niche markets and high-end value-added products. The critical situation of the company was reviewed by a high level delegation of Ministry of Steel in May’24. The Union Minister of Steel and the Minister of State for Steel, immediately after taking over in July’24, reviewed the critical position of RINL, held discussions with the bankers and also visited the Visakhapatnam steel Plant”, Shri Atul Bhatt said.
“It is time for us to perform with utmost devotion and commitment. To maximize the returns within the available resources, we have to adopt 3-pronged approach of (i) Increase in production,(ii) Reduction in costs and (iii) Improvement in realizations”, said Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD, RINL.
To bring RINL back to profitability, Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD, RINL, Directors, all employees and all participants took “Sankalp Yatra (Pledge)”-a commitment for the long term good of the company and for the long term aspirations of all the employees.
Later, demonstrations by the Firefighting squad, Dog squad, Rifle reflex shooting teams of CISF enthralled the audience. A colour jet by the firefighting team of CISF reflecting the National Tricolour was cheered by the participants.

ఉక్కు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆర్.ఐ.ఎన్.ఎల్ లో దేశభక్తి, ఆనందోత్సాహాలతో స్వాతంత్య్ర దినోత్సవం
ఆర్.ఐ.ఎన్.ఎల్ ప్రగతికి ప్రతి ఉద్యోగీ ఒక చోదకశక్తి కావాలి: సి.ఎం.డి. శ్రీ అతుల్ భట్
16 AUG 2024 11:50AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశ 78వ స్వాతంత్య్ర దినాన్ని (2024 ఆగస్టు 15న) దేశభక్తి పూర్వక ఉత్సాహంతో, సంతోషంతో జరుపుకోవడంలో దేశ ప్రజలతో విశాఖపట్నం ఉక్కు కర్మాగారం కార్పొరేట్ సంస్థ ‘ఆర్ఐఎన్ఎల్’ మమేకమైంది. ఈ వేడుకలను విశాఖపట్నం ఉక్కు కర్మాగారంలోని విశాలమైన తృష్ణ మైదానంలో నిర్వహించారు.
ఆర్ఐఎన్ఎల్ చైర్మన్, మేనేజింగ్ డైరెక్టర్ (సిఎమ్‌డి) శ్రీ అతుల్ భట్ జాతీయ జెండాను ఎగురవేశారు. సిఐఎస్ఎఫ్ సిబ్బంది ఇచ్చిన గౌరవ వందనాన్ని ఆయన స్వీకరించారు. అనంతరం సిఐఎస్ఎఫ్ కవాతును ప్రదర్శించారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా సంస్థ ఉద్యోగులు, కుటుంబ సభ్యులను ఉద్దేశించి శ్రీ అతుల్ భట్ ప్రసంగించారు. ఆర్ఐఎన్ఎల్ లో పని చేస్తున్న ఉద్యోగులకూ, కుటుంబ సభ్యులకూ, సిఐఎస్ఎఫ్ సభ్యులకూ, హోం గార్డులకూ, కంపెనీ సరఫరాదారు సంస్థలకూ, వినియోగదారులకూ, భాగస్వాములకూ, సంబంధితవర్గాలతో పాటు ఆర్ఐఎన్ఎల్ సంస్థ శ్రేయోభిలాషులందరికీ కూడా శ్రీ అతుల్ భట్ స్వాతంత్య్ర దినోత్సవ శుభాభినందనలు తెలిపారు.
ప్రపంచ ఆర్థికావృద్ధి గురించి శ్రీ అతుల్ భట్ మాట్లాడుతూ ఆధునిక ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థల వృద్ధి- 2023 లో 1.6 శాతం ఉండగా, 2024 లో ఇది స్వల్పంగా పెరిగి 1.7 శాతానికి చేరుకుంటుందన్న అంచనా ఉందన్నారు. 2024-25 లో భారతదేశ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ వాస్తవ స్థూల దేశీయోత్పత్తి (జిడిపి) వృద్ధి రేటు 7.2 శాతం గా ఉండవచ్చని భారతీయ రిజర్వు బ్యాంకు (ఆర్‌బిఐ) అంచనా వేసిందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
‘‘ఈ సంవత్సరం ఉక్కు గిరాకీ 1.7 శాతం మేరకు పుంజుకొని 1793 టన్నులకు చేరుకోగలదన్నది ‘వరల్డ్ స్టీల్’ అంచనా. ఉక్కు గిరాకీ 2025 లో 1.2 శాతం మేరకు వృద్ధి చెంది, 1815 టన్నులకు చేరవచ్చు. 2021 నుంచి ఉక్కు సంబంధ గిరాకీ వృద్ధికి భారతదేశం ప్రధాన చోదక శక్తిగా మారింది. మన దేశంలోని అంచనాల ప్రకారం భారతదేశ ఉక్కు గిరాకీ అంతకంతకూ పెరుగుతూ 2024, 2025 నాటికి 8 శాతం వృద్ధిని నమోదు చేయవచ్చు. ఉక్కును ఉపయోగిస్తున్న రంగాలు నిరంతర వృద్ధిని సాధిస్తున్నందువల్ల, ప్రత్యేకించి మౌలిక సదుపాయాల రంగంలోకి వచ్చే పెట్టుబడులలో బలమైన వృద్ధి కొనసాగుతున్నందువల్ల ఈ స్థితి సాధ్య పడవచ్చు’’.
శ్రీ అతుల్ భట్ మాట్లాడుతూ ‘‘ప్రపంచ గిరాకీ తో పాటు స్వదేశీ ఉక్కు గిరాకీ నేపథ్యాన్ని పట్టి చూస్తే, ఆర్ఐఎన్ఎల్ తిరిగి బలంగా పుంజుకొనే బాటలో మున్ముందుకు సాగిపోతోంది. ఈ దశలో, ఆర్ఐఎన్ఎల్ తన ఉత్పాదనల శ్రేణిలో వైవిధ్యాన్ని కొనసాగించే వ్యూహాలకు పదును పెట్టుకోవడం పైన, ప్రత్యేక మార్కెట్ పైన, విలువ జోడించిన అధిక ఖరీదైన ఉత్పాదనల తయారీ పైన శ్రద్ధ తీసుకొంటోంది. ఉక్కు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన ఉన్నత స్థాయి ప్రతినిధి వర్గం గత మే నెలలో కంపెనీ స్థితిని సమీక్షించింది. కేంద్ర ఉక్కు మంత్రి తో పాటు ఉక్కు శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి కిందటి నెలలో పదవీ బాధ్యతలను స్వీకరించిన వెంటనే, ఆర్ఐఎన్ఎల్ స్థితిని సమీక్షించారు. సంబంధిత బ్యాంకుల ఉన్నతాధికారులతో కూడా చర్చించారు. అనంతరం విశాఖపట్నం ఉక్కు కర్మాగారాన్ని సందర్శించారు’’ అని తెలిపారు.