Ministry of Steel
Independence Day Celebrated with patriotic fervour and gaiety at RINL
Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD, RINL urges every employee to become a value creator to turnaround RINL
16 AUG 2024 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
RINL, the corporate entity of Visakhapatnam steel plant joined the Nation in celebrating the 78th Independence Day with patriotic fervour and gaiety at the sprawling Trishna grounds of Visakhapatnam steel plant on 15th August 2024.
Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD, RINL hoisted the National Flag and took the salute accorded by the CISF Jawans and inspected the parade contingent.
Addressing the employees and their family members on the occasion, Shri Atul Bhatt extended his warm Independence Day greetings to all the employees of RINL, their family members, to the members of CISF, Home Guards, Suppliers, Customers, Partners, Stakeholders and each one of well-wishers who have been associated with RINL in its long journey.
Sri Atul Bhatt CMD RINL delivering speech at Independence day celebrations at RINL (1).JPG
Speaking about the global economic growth, Shri Atul Bhatt said that advanced economies are expected to see a slightly accelerated growth from 1.6 percent in 2023 to 1.7 percent in 2024 and said that RBI has projected a real GDP Growth of 7.2% for the Indian economy during 2024-25.
World steel forecasts that this year demand will see a 1.7% rebound to reach 1,793 Mt. Steel demand is forecast to grow by 1.2% in 2025 to reach 1,815 Mt. India has emerged as the strongest driver of steel demand growth since 2021, and our projections suggest Indian steel demand will continue to charge ahead with 8% growth in its steel demand over 2024 and 2025, driven by continued growth in all steel using sectors and especially by continued strong growth in infrastructure investments.
“Given this background of global and domestic steel demand, RINL is firmly on the path of recovery and during the period, RINL concentrated on re-orientation of strategies to optimize product mix and concentrate on niche markets and high-end value-added products. The critical situation of the company was reviewed by a high level delegation of Ministry of Steel in May’24. The Union Minister of Steel and the Minister of State for Steel, immediately after taking over in July’24, reviewed the critical position of RINL, held discussions with the bankers and also visited the Visakhapatnam steel Plant”, Shri Atul Bhatt said.
“It is time for us to perform with utmost devotion and commitment. To maximize the returns within the available resources, we have to adopt 3-pronged approach of (i) Increase in production,(ii) Reduction in costs and (iii) Improvement in realizations”, said Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD, RINL.
To bring RINL back to profitability, Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD, RINL, Directors, all employees and all participants took “Sankalp Yatra (Pledge)”-a commitment for the long term good of the company and for the long term aspirations of all the employees.
Later, demonstrations by the Firefighting squad, Dog squad, Rifle reflex shooting teams of CISF enthralled the audience. A colour jet by the firefighting team of CISF reflecting the National Tricolour was cheered by the participants.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड में देशभक्ति की भावना, उत्साह और उल्लास के साथ स्वतंत्रता दिवस मनाया गया
आरआईएनएल के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री अतुल भट्ट ने प्रत्येक कर्मचारी से आरआईएनएल की प्रगति में एक महत्वपूर्ण सृजक बनने का आग्रह किया
16 AUG 2024 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
विशाखापत्तनम इस्पात संयंत्र नैगमिक इकाई राष्ट्रीय इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड (आरआईएनएल) 15 अगस्त 2024 को विशाखापत्तनम इस्पात संयंत्र के विशाल तृष्णा मैदान में देशभक्ति की भावना, उत्साह और उल्लास के साथ 78वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस का जश्न मनाने में राष्ट्र के साथ शामिल हुई।
आरआईएनएल के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री अतुल भट्ट ने राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराया और सीआईएसएफ जवानों द्वारा दी गई सलामी ली और परेड दस्ते का निरीक्षण किया।
इस अवसर पर कर्मचारियों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री अतुल भट्ट ने आरआईएनएल के सभी कर्मचारियों, उनके परिवार के सदस्यों, सीआईएसएफ, होमगार्ड, आपूर्तिकर्ताओं, ग्राहकों, भागीदारों, हितधारकों और उन सभी शुभचिंतकों को स्वतंत्रता दिवस की हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं, जो आरआईएनएल की लंबी यात्रा में इसके साथ जुड़े रहे हैं।
वैश्विक आर्थिक प्रगति के बारे में, श्री अतुल भट्ट ने कहा कि उन्नत अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में थोड़ी सी वृद्धि होने का अनुमान है। यह वर्ष 2023 में 1.6 प्रतिशत थी जो बढ़कर वर्ष 2024 में बढ़कर 1.7 प्रतिशत होने की उम्मीद है। उन्होंने कहा कि आरबीआई ने वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में 7.2 प्रतिशत की वास्तविक जीडीपी वृद्धि होने का अनुमान लगाया है।
विश्व इस्पात का अनुमान है कि इस वर्ष मांग में 1.7 प्रतिशत की उछाल आएगी और यह मांग 1,793 एमटी टन तक पहुँच जाएगी। वर्ष 2025 में इस्पात की मांग 1.2 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 1,815 एमटी टन तक पहुँचने का अनुमान है। भारत वर्ष 2021 के बाद से इस्पात की मांग में वृद्धि का सबसे मजबूत चालक बनकर उभरा है। हमारे अनुमानों से यह पता चलता है कि भारतीय इस्पात की मांग वर्ष 2024 और वर्ष 2025 में 8 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ आगे बढ़ना जारी रखेगी। यह सभी इस्पात उपयोग क्षेत्रों में निरंतर वृद्धि, विशेष रूप से बुनियादी ढाँचे में निवेश की निरंतर मजबूत वृद्धि से प्रेरित है।
श्री अतुल भट्ट ने कहा कि वैश्विक और घरेलू इस्पात मांग की इस पृष्ठभूमि को देखते हुए, आरआईएनएल मजबूती से सुधार के मार्ग पर अग्रसर है। इस अवधि के दौरान, आरआईएनएल ने उत्पाद मिश्रण को अनुकूलित करने और आला बाजारों तथा उच्च-स्तरीय मूल्य-संवर्धित उत्पादों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए रणनीतियों की पुन:स्थापना पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। मई 2024 में इस्पात मंत्रालय के एक उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने कंपनी की गंभीर स्थिति की समीक्षा की। जुलाई 2024 में कार्यभार संभालने के तुरंत बाद केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री और इस्पात राज्य मंत्री ने आरआईएनएल की गंभीर स्थिति की समीक्षा की, बैंकरों के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया तथा विशाखापत्तनम इस्पात संयंत्र का भी दौरा किया
श्री अतुल भट्ट ने कहा कि हमारे लिए अब पूरी लगन और प्रतिबद्धता के साथ काम करने का समय आ गया है। उपलब्ध संसाधनों में ही रिटर्न को अधिक से अधिक करने के लिए, हमें तीन आयामी दृष्टिकोण (i) उत्पादन में वृद्धि, (ii) लागत में कमी और (iii) प्राप्तियों में सुधार को अपनाना होगा।
आरआईएनएल को पुनः लाभप्रद स्थिति में लाने के लिए, आरआईएनएल के सीएमडी श्री अतुल भट्ट, निदेशकों, सभी कर्मचारियों और सभी प्रतिभागियों ने "संकल्प यात्रा (शपथ) - कंपनी के दीर्घकालिक हित और सभी कर्मचारियों की दीर्घकालिक आकांक्षाओं के लिए प्रतिबद्धता" ली।
बाद में, सीआईएसएफ के अग्निशमन दस्ते, डॉग स्क्वायड, राइफल रिफ्लेक्स शूटिंग टीमों द्वारा किए गए प्रदर्शनों ने दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया। सीआईएसएफ की अग्निशमन टीम द्वारा राष्ट्रीय तिरंगे को दर्शाते हुए बनाए गए एक रंगीन जेट का प्रतिभागियों ने उत्साहपूर्वक स्वागत किया।