مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محکمہ ڈاک نے 78 واں یوم آزادی جوش و خروش سے منایا، پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل کرشنا کمار یادو نے احمد آباد جی پی او میں قومی پرچم لہرایا
یوم آزادی صرف ایک تہوار نہیں بلکہ افتخار و وقار کی علامت ہے- پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل کرشن کمار یادو
حکومت کی فلاحی خدمات سے آگاہی کے لیے یوم آزادی کے ساتھ تمام ڈاک خانوں میں ڈاک چوپالوں کا اہتمام
15 AUG 2024 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ڈاک نے 78 واں یوم آزادی جوش و خروش سے منایا۔ شمالی گجرات خطے كے پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل جناب کرشنا کمار یادو نے احمد آباد جی پی او میں قومی پرچم لہرایا اور مختلف شعبوں میں نمایاں کام کرنے والے ڈاک ملازمین کو اعزاز سے سرفراز كیا۔ شمالی گجرات کے تمام ڈاکخانوں پر قومی پرچم لہرایا گیا اور مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں کے بارے میں عوام کو آگاہ کرنے کے لیے ڈاک چوپالوں کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل جناب کرشن کمار یادو نے کہا کہ یوم آزادی محض ایک تہوار نہیں ہے بلکہ افتخار و وقار کی علامت ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ قومی پرچم قومی سالمیت کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے اور ہر ہندوستانی کی امیدوں اور امنگوں کو مجسم کرتا ہے۔ 'ہر گھر ترنگا' اقدام کے تحت محکمہ ڈاک نے ہر گھر میں قومی پرچم تقسیم کرکے حب الوطنی کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ انہوں نےیہ بھی كہا کہ اپنے شعبے میں ایمانداری سے کام اور لوگوں کی مدد کر کے ہم ملک کی ترقی میں اپنا كردار ادا كر سکتے ہیں۔ یوم آزادی ہمیں آزادی کے احساس کی تجدید اور اپنے حقوق کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنے فرائض سے آگاہ ہونے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ جناب یادو نے كہا ہ یہ آزادی کی اقدار کو پہچاننے اور نوجوان نسل کو شامل کرتے ہوئے عظیم شخصیات کی قربانیوں کو یاد کرنے کا بھی وقت ہے۔
E4JH.jpeg)
ڈاک چوپال کے افتتاح کے دوران پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل جناب کرشن کمار یادو نے كہا کہ ڈاک خانے حکومت اور عوام کے درمیان خدمات فراہم کرنے میں ایک اہم کڑی کے طور پر ابھرے ہیں۔ ڈاک خانوں کے ذریعے حکومت کی مختلف فلاحی اسکیمیں نافذ کی جارہی ہیں۔ ہم معاشرے کے تمام طبقات تک ان خدمات کو یقینی بنا کر لوگوں کے حقوق کو برقرار رکھتے ہوءے اپنے فرائض کو پورا کر سکتے ہیں اور یہی یوم آزادی کا اصل خاصہ ہے۔ انہوں نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے والے ایک مضبوط اور خوشحال معاشرے كی پكار كے ساتھ سوکنیا سمردھی یوجنا اور مہیلا سمان سیونگ سرٹیفکیٹ کے استفادہ کنندگان میں پاس بکس بھی تقسیم کیں۔
پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل جناب کرشنا کمار یادو نے مزید کہا کہ محکمہ ڈاک کئی عوامی کاموں میں سرگرم ہے جس كا دائرہ خطوط اور پارسل بشمول بچت بینک، پوسٹل لائف انشورنس، انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک، پاسپورٹ خدمات، آدھار اندراج اور اپ ڈیٹس، کامن سروس سینٹرز، اور ڈاک گھر نریات كیندر سے آگے ہے۔ پوسٹ مین اب آئی پی پی بی کے ذریعے موبائل بینک کے طور پر بھی کام کرتے ہیں۔ آئی پی پی بی کے پلیٹ فارم سے پوسٹ مین کے ذریعے گھر پر ہی بچوں کے لیے آدھار اندراج، موبائل اپ ڈیٹس، ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ، ڈی بی ٹی، بل کی ادائیگی، اے ای پی ایس لین دین، گاڑیوں کی انشورنس، ہیلتھ انشورنس، ایکسیڈنٹ انشورنس، اور وزیر اعظم کی جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا جیسی خدمات فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں۔
78ویں یوم آزادی کے موقع پر پوسٹل سروسز کی ڈائریکٹر محترمہ ایم کے شاہ نے سب کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کی۔ انہوں نے اپنے خطاب میں اس اہم کردار پر زور دیا جو پوسٹل سروسز نے آزاد ہندوستان میں ادا کیا ہے جس نے ملک کی ترقی اور رابطے میں ان کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔
اس موقع پر ڈائرکٹر پوسٹل سروسز محترمہ ایم کے شاہ، منیجر ایم ایم ایس جناب دھرم ویر سنگھ، چیف پوسٹ ماسٹر جناب گووند شرما، ڈپٹی چیف پوسٹ ماسٹر جناب رتول گاندھی، اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر محترمہ ایم اے پٹیل، اکاؤنٹس آفیسر جناب پنکج سنیہی، اسسٹنٹ اکاؤنٹس آفیسر جناب چیتن۔ سائین، اسسٹنٹ سپرنٹنڈنٹ جناب دھول باویسی، جناب جنیش پٹیل، جناب رمیش پٹیل، انسپکٹر پوسٹس جناب بھاوین پرجاپتی، محترمہ پائل پٹیل، جناب یوگیندر راٹھوڑ، جناب وپل چڈوتارا سمیت کئی عہدیدار موجود تھے۔سب نے یوم آزادی خوشی اور جوش کے ساتھ منایا۔

Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts celebrated the 78th Independence Day with enthusiasm, Postmaster General Krishna Kumar Yadav hoisted the National flag at Ahmedabad GPO
Independence Day is not just a festival, but a symbol of pride and honor- Postmaster General Krishna Kumar Yadav
Dak Chaupals organized in all Post Offices along with Independence Day to make aware about welfare services of Government
15 AUG 2024 1:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Department of Posts celebrated the 78th Independence Day with great enthusiasm. Postmaster General, North Gujarat Region Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav, hoisted the National flag at Ahmedabad GPO and honoured postal employees for their outstanding work in various fields. The national flag was hoisted at all post offices in North Gujarat, and Dak Chaupals were organized to make aware the public about various government schemes.
Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav said that Independence Day is not merely a festival but a symbol of pride and honour. He emphasized that the National flag represents national integrity and embodies the hopes and aspirations of every Indian. Under the 'Har Ghar Tiranga' initiative, the Department of Posts has promoted patriotism by distributing the National Flag to every household. He highlighted that by working honestly in our field and by helping people, we can contribute to the nation's progress. Independence Day provides an opportunity to renew our sense of freedom and be aware of our duties along with our rights. It is also a time to recognize the values of freedom and remember the sacrifices made by great individuals, while engaging the younger generation, said Sh. Yadav.
E4JH.jpeg)
During the inauguration of the ‘Dak Chaupal’, Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav mentioned that post offices have emerged as an important link in providing services between the government and the public. Various welfare schemes of the Government are being implemented through post offices. We can uphold people's rights and fulfil our duties by ensuring these services to all segments of society, and this is the true essence of Independence Day. He also distributed passbooks to beneficiaries of the Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana and Mahila Samman Savings Certificate, calling for a strong and prosperous women empowered society.
Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav further added that the Department of Posts is involved in a range of public-oriented tasks beyond letters and parcels, including Savings Banks, Postal Life Insurance, India Post Payments Bank, Passport services, Aadhaar enrollment and updates, Common service centers, and Dak Ghar Niryat Kendra. Postmen now function as mobile banks through IPPB. From the platform of IPPB, services such as Aadhaar enrollment for children, Mobile updates, Digital life certificates, DBT, Bill payments, AEPS transactions, Vehicle insurance, Health insurance, Accident insurance, and the Prime Minister’s Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana are being provided to the doorstep through Postmen.
On the occasion of the 78th Independence Day, Director of Postal Services, Ms. M.K. Shah, extended her heartfelt congratulations to all. In her address, she emphasized the significant role that postal services have played in independent India, highlighting their vital contribution to the nation’s development and connectivity.
On this occasion, Director Postal Services Ms. M K Shah, Manager MMS Shri Dharam Veer Singh, Chief Postmaster Shri Govind Sharma, Deputy Chief Postmaster Shri Ritul Gandhi, Assistant Director Ms. M A Patel, Accounts Officer Shri Pankaj Snehi, Assistant Accounts Officer Shri Chetan Sain, Assistant Superintendent Shri Dhaval Bavisi, Shri Jinesh Patel, Shri Ramesh Patel, Inspector Posts Shri Bhavin Prajapati, Ms. Payal Patel, Shri Yogendra Rathod, Shri Vipul Chadotara, along with many officials were present and celebrated the Independence Day with joy and enthusiasm.