Ministry of Jal Shakti
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi celebrates the success of Jal Jeevan Mission on 78th Independence Day
15 AUG 2024 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 78th Independence Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered a significant address from the historic ramparts of the Red Fort in New Delhi today. In his address, the PM also highlighted the remarkable achievement of the Jal Jeevan Mission to ensure clean drinking water to 15 crore beneficiaries.
The Prime Minister Modi underscored the transformative impact of the Jal Jeevan Mission, a flagship initiative aimed at providing tap water to rural households across India. When the mission was launched, he noted, only 3 crore rural households had access to tap water. Over the past five years, the mission has made substantial progress, extending 'Nal se Jal' to an additional 12 crore households. As a result, approximately 15 crore beneficiaries now enjoy the benefits of tap water under this ambitious programme.
The Prime Minister praised the mission's success in enhancing access to clean drinking water, which has significantly improved the quality of life in rural areas and contributed to the overall development of the nation.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 78वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर जल जीवन मिशन की अपार सफलता का उल्लेख किया
15 AUG 2024 2:55PM by PIB Bhopal
78वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली में लाल किले की ऐतिहासिक प्राचीर से अपने संबोधन में, जल जीवन मिशन की अपार सफलता का जिक्र किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने जल जीवन मिशन की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि की चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि इस मिशन के माध्यम से 15 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को स्वच्छ पेयजल सुनिश्चित हुआ है।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने जल जीवन मिशन के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि यह संपूर्ण भारत में ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल से जल उपलब्ध कराने की महत्वपूर्ण पहल है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब मिशन आरंभ किया गया था, तब केवल 3 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों के पास नल से जल की सुविधा उपलब्ध थी। पिछले पांच वर्षों में, मिशन ने पर्याप्त प्रगति की है, और 'नल से जल' की सुविधा को अतिरिक्त 12 करोड़ परिवारों तक पहुँचाया है। परिणामस्वरूप, लगभग 15 करोड़ लाभार्थी अब इस महत्वाकांक्षी कार्यक्रम के तहत नल से जल की सुविधा से लाभांवित हो रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वच्छ पेयजल तक पहुंच बढ़ाने में मिशन की सफलता की प्रशंसा की, इससे ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में जीवन की गुणवत्ता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है और राष्ट्र के समग्र विकास में योगदान मिला है।