Ministry of Jal Shakti
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi celebrates the success of Jal Jeevan Mission on 78th Independence Day
15 AUG 2024 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 78th Independence Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered a significant address from the historic ramparts of the Red Fort in New Delhi today. In his address, the PM also highlighted the remarkable achievement of the Jal Jeevan Mission to ensure clean drinking water to 15 crore beneficiaries.
The Prime Minister Modi underscored the transformative impact of the Jal Jeevan Mission, a flagship initiative aimed at providing tap water to rural households across India. When the mission was launched, he noted, only 3 crore rural households had access to tap water. Over the past five years, the mission has made substantial progress, extending 'Nal se Jal' to an additional 12 crore households. As a result, approximately 15 crore beneficiaries now enjoy the benefits of tap water under this ambitious programme.
The Prime Minister praised the mission's success in enhancing access to clean drinking water, which has significantly improved the quality of life in rural areas and contributed to the overall development of the nation.

جل شکتی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 78ویں یوم آزادی پر جل جیون مشن کی کامیابی کا جشن منایا
15 AUG 2024 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 78ویں یوم آزادی کے موقع پر آج نئی دلّی میں لال قلعہ کی تاریخی فصیل سے ایک اہم خطاب کیا۔ اپنے خطاب میں، وزیر اعظم نے 15 کروڑ مستفیدین کو پینے کے صاف پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، جل جیون مشن کی نمایاں کامیابی کو اجاگر کیا ۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے جل جیون مشن کےیکسر تبدیلی والے اثرات کونمایاں کیا ، جس کے ایک اہم اقدام کا مقصد پورے بھارت میں دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کا پانی فراہم کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ جب یہ مشن شروع کیا گیا تو صرف 3 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی تک رسائی حاصل تھی۔ پچھلے پانچ برسوں میں، مشن نے کافی ترقی کی ہے، جس کے تحت ’ نل سے جل ‘ کو مزید 12 کروڑ گھرانوں تک پہنچایا گیا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، تقریباً 15 کروڑ مستفیدین ، اب اس اہم پروگرام کے تحت نل کے پانی کا فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے پینے کے صاف پانی تک رسائی کو بڑھانے میں مشن کی کامیابی کی ستائش کی ، جس سے دیہی علاقوں میں معیار زندگی میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے اورا س نے ملک کی مجموعی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔