Ministry of Jal Shakti
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi celebrates the success of Jal Jeevan Mission on 78th Independence Day
15 AUG 2024 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 78th Independence Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered a significant address from the historic ramparts of the Red Fort in New Delhi today. In his address, the PM also highlighted the remarkable achievement of the Jal Jeevan Mission to ensure clean drinking water to 15 crore beneficiaries.
The Prime Minister Modi underscored the transformative impact of the Jal Jeevan Mission, a flagship initiative aimed at providing tap water to rural households across India. When the mission was launched, he noted, only 3 crore rural households had access to tap water. Over the past five years, the mission has made substantial progress, extending 'Nal se Jal' to an additional 12 crore households. As a result, approximately 15 crore beneficiaries now enjoy the benefits of tap water under this ambitious programme.
The Prime Minister praised the mission's success in enhancing access to clean drinking water, which has significantly improved the quality of life in rural areas and contributed to the overall development of the nation.

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
78 வது சுதந்திர தின விழாவில் ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தின் வெற்றியை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார்
15 AUG 2024 2:55PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் 78-வது சுதந்திர தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க செங்கோட்டையில் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி உரையாற்றினார். பிரதமர் தமது உரையில், 15 கோடி பயனாளிகளுக்கு சுத்தமான குடிநீரை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனையை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள கிராமப்புற வீடுகளுக்கு குழாய் மூலம் குடிநீரை வழங்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட ஒரு முன்னோடி முயற்சியான ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தின் தாக்கத்தை பிரதமர் மோடி அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். இந்த இயக்கம் தொடங்கப்பட்டபோது, 3 கோடி கிராமப்புற வீடுகளுக்கு மட்டுமே குழாய் நீர் அணுகல் இருந்தது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கடந்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில், இந்த இயக்கம் கணிசமான முன்னேற்றத்தை அடைந்துள்ளது. கூடுதலாக 12 கோடி குடும்பங்களுக்கு குடிநீர் இணைப்பு விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் விளைவாக, சுமார் 15 கோடி பயனாளிகள் இப்போது இந்த லட்சியத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் குழாய் மூலம் குடிநீரின் பலன்களை அனுபவிக்கின்றனர்.