Ministry of Jal Shakti
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi celebrates the success of Jal Jeevan Mission on 78th Independence Day
15 AUG 2024 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 78th Independence Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered a significant address from the historic ramparts of the Red Fort in New Delhi today. In his address, the PM also highlighted the remarkable achievement of the Jal Jeevan Mission to ensure clean drinking water to 15 crore beneficiaries.
The Prime Minister Modi underscored the transformative impact of the Jal Jeevan Mission, a flagship initiative aimed at providing tap water to rural households across India. When the mission was launched, he noted, only 3 crore rural households had access to tap water. Over the past five years, the mission has made substantial progress, extending 'Nal se Jal' to an additional 12 crore households. As a result, approximately 15 crore beneficiaries now enjoy the benefits of tap water under this ambitious programme.
The Prime Minister praised the mission's success in enhancing access to clean drinking water, which has significantly improved the quality of life in rural areas and contributed to the overall development of the nation.

జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశ 78వ స్వాతంత్ర్య దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ విజయాన్ని ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ
15 AUG 2024 2:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత 78వ స్వాతంత్ర్య దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ఈ రోజు న్యూఢిల్లీ లో చరిత్రాత్మక ఎర్ర కోట బురుజుల మీది నుంచి ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ కీలక ప్రసంగం చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 15 కోట్ల మంది లబ్ధిదారులకు సురక్షిత తాగునీరు అందించడంలో జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ ప్రశంసనీయ విజయం సాధించిందని ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆయన కొనియాడారు.
దేశంలోని గ్రామీణ కుటుంబాలకు కొళాయి నీరందించే లక్ష్యంతో చేపట్టిన ప్రతిష్టాత్మక కార్యక్రమం ‘జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్’తో వచ్చిన పరివర్తనాత్మక మార్పు గురించి ప్రధానమంత్రి నొక్కిచెప్పారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించినప్పుడు పల్లె ప్రాంతాలలో 3 కోట్ల కుటుంబాలకు మాత్రమే కొళాయి నీటి సౌకర్యం అందుబాటులో ఉండేదని ఆయన గుర్తుచేశారు. అయితే, గడచిన ఐదేళ్లలో అదనంగా 12 కోట్ల కుటుంబాలకు ‘నల్ సే జల్’ (కొళాయి ద్వారా నీరు)ను విస్తరించడం ద్వారా గణనీయ పురోగతి సాధించినట్లు పేర్కొన్నారు. దీంతో ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక కార్యక్రమం కింద నేడు సుమారు 15 కోట్ల మంది లబ్ధిదారులు ప్రయోజనాన్ని పొందుతున్నారని తెలిపారు.
స్వచ్ఛమైన తాగునీటిని వాడుకునే వారి సంఖ్యను పెంచడంలో ఈ మిషన్ సఫలమైందని ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రశంసించారు. ఫలితంగా గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాలలో జీవన నాణ్యత ఎంతో మెరుగుపడి, దేశ సమగ్రాభివృద్ధికి తోడ్పాటు లభిస్తున్నదని పేర్కొన్నారు.