Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Sets Ambitious Vision for India's Future in 78th Independence Day Address
15 AUG 2024 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
In his 78th Independence Day speech, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi outlined a series of futuristic goals aimed at shaping India's growth, driving innovation, and positioning the country as a global leader across various sectors.
Key points from the Prime Minister's address include:
1. Ease of Living Mission: PM Modi outlined his vision to fulfil 'Ease of Living' on a mission mode. He spoke of enhancing the quality of life in urban areas through systematic assessments and improvements in infrastructure and services.
2. Revival of Nalanda Spirit: The Prime Minister sought to revive the ancient Nalanda University spirit, positioning India as a global education hub by promoting higher learning and research. This builds on the inauguration of Nalanda University in 2024.
3. Made in India Chip-Semiconductor Production: PM Modi outlined India's commitment to becoming a global leader in semiconductor production, aiming to reduce dependency on imports and enhance technological self-sufficiency.
4. Skill India: Referring to the Budget 2024, the Prime Minister highlighted landmark initiatives announced by the government to train India's youth and become the skill capital of the world.
5. Hub of Industrial Manufacturing: PM Modi envisioned transforming India into a global manufacturing hub, leveraging its vast resources and skilled workforce.
6. "Design in India, Design for the World": The Prime Minister exalted indigenous design capabilities and urged to create products that cater to both domestic and international markets, coining this phrase.
7. Leader in Global Gaming Market: PM Modi said that India must leverage its rich ancient legacy and literature to come up with Made in India gaming products. He added that Indian professionals must lead the global gaming market, not just in playing but also in producing games, stating that Indian games should make their mark worldwide.
8. Green Jobs and Green Hydrogen Mission: PM Modi emphasized the importance of green jobs in India's efforts to combat climate change. He stated that the focus of the country is now on green growth and green jobs, which will generate employment opportunities while contributing to environmental protection.
The Prime Minister reiterated India's commitment to becoming a global leader in green hydrogen production and creating sustainable employment opportunities in environmental conservation and renewable energy sectors.
9. Swasth Bharat Mission: PM said that to achieve the goal of Viksit Bharat 2047, India must tread the path ‘Swasth Bharat’ which has begun with the launch of Rashtriya Poshan Abhiyan.
10. State-level Investment Competition: The Prime Minister called for state governments to establish clear policies to attract investments, offer assurances of good governance, and ensure confidence in the law and order situation.
11. Indian Standards as Global Benchmarks: PM Modi spoke on India's aspiration to be recognized for its commitment to quality, stating that Indian standards should aspire to become international benchmarks.
12. Climate Change Targets: The Prime Minister reiterated the India’s ambitious goal of achieving 500 gigawatts of renewable energy capacity by 2030. He noted that India has been the only country among the G20 nations to meet its Paris Accord goals.
13. Medical Education Expansion: PM Modi announced plans to add 75,000 new medical seats in the next 5 years, aiming to enhance the country's medical education capacity and address the growing demand for healthcare professionals.
14. Inducting Fresh Blood in Politics: PM Modi gave a call to bring 1 lakh youth into the political system, specifically those with no history of politics in their families. The Prime Minister said this initiative was aimed at fighting the evils of nepotism and casteism and inducting fresh blood into India's polity.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 78वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के संबोधन में भारत के भविष्य के लिए महत्वाकांक्षी दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किया
15 AUG 2024 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 78वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में भारत के विकास को आकार देने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और देश को विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में वैश्विक स्‍तर पर अग्रणी बनाने के उद्देश्य से भविष्य के लक्ष्यों की एक श्रृंखला की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की।
प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन के मुख्य बिंदु इस प्रकार हैं:
1. जीवन की सुगमता मिशन: प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने मिशन मोड पर 'ईज आफ लिविंग' यानी जीवन की सुगमता को पूरा करने के अपने दृष्‍टकोण को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने एक व्यवस्थित आकलन और बुनियादी ढांचे एवं सेवाओं में सुधार के जरिये शहरी क्षेत्रों में जीवन की गुणवत्ता को बेहतर करने की बात कही।
2. नालंदा का पुनरुद्धार: प्रधानमंत्री ने उच्च शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देते हुए भारत को वैश्विक शिक्षा केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करते हुए प्राचीन नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय की भावना को पुनर्जीवित करने की बात कही। यह 2024 में नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय के उद्घाटन पर आधारित है।
3. मेड इन इंडिया चिप-सेमीकंडक्टर उत्पादन: प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने सेमीकंडक्टर उत्पादन में वैश्विक स्‍तर पर अग्रणी बनने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इसका उद्देश्य आयात पर निर्भरता घटाना और तकनीकी आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ाना है।
4. स्किल इंडिया: प्रधानमंत्री ने बजट 2024 का उल्‍लेख करते हुए भारत के युवाओं को प्रशिक्षित करने और भारत को दुनिया की कौशल राजधानी बनाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा घोषित महत्‍वपूर्ण कार्यक्रमों पर प्रकाश डाला।
5. औद्योगिक विनिर्माण का केंद्र: प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने देश के व्‍यापक संसाधनों और कुशल कार्यबल का लाभ उठाते हुए भारत को वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में स्‍थापित करने की परिकल्‍पना की।
6. 'भारत में डिजाइन, दुनिया के लिए डिजाइन': प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वदेशी डिजाइन क्षमताओं की सराहना की और ऐसे उत्पाद बनाने का आग्रह किया जो घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय दोनों बाजारों की जरूरतों को पूरा कर सकें।
7. वैश्विक गेमिंग बाजार में अग्रणी: प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत को मेड इन इंडिया गेमिंग उत्‍पाद बनाने के लिए अपनी समृद्ध प्राचीन विरासत और साहित्य का लाभ अवश्‍य उठाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय पेशेवरों को न केवल खेलने में बल्कि गेम बनाने में भी वैश्विक गेमिंग बाजार का नेतृत्व करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय गेम्‍स को दुनिया भर में अपनी पहचान बनानी चाहिए।
8. हरित रोजगार एवं ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन मिशन: प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौतियों से निपटने के भारत द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों में हरित रोजगार के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि देश अब हरित विकास और हरित रोजगार पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित कर रहा है। इससे पर्यावरण संरक्षण में योगदान के साथ-साथ रोजगार के अवसर सृजित होंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन के उत्पादन में वैश्विक स्‍तर पर अग्रणी बनने और पर्यावरण संरक्षण एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा जैसे क्षेत्र में स्थायी रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
9. स्वस्थ भारत मिशन: प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि विकसित भारत 2047 के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए भारत को 'स्वस्थ भारत' की राह पर चलना चाहिए, जिसकी शुरुआत राष्ट्रीय पोषण अभियान के उद्घाटन के साथ हो चुकी है।
10. राज्य स्‍तर पर निवेश प्रतियोगिता: प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्य सरकारों से आग्रह किया कि वे निवेश आकर्षित करने, सुशासन का आश्वासन देने और कानून-व्यवस्था की स्थिति में विश्वास बहाली के लिए स्पष्ट नीतियां बनाएं।
11. वैश्विक मानक के तौर पर भारतीय मानक: प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत की पहचान गुणवत्‍ता के प्रति उसकी प्रतिबद्धता के लिए होनी चाहिए। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारतीय मानकों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानक बनने की आकांक्षा रखनी चाहिए।
12. जलवायु परिवर्तन लक्ष्य: प्रधानमंत्री ने 2030 तक 500 गीगावॉट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता हासिल करने के भारत के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य को दोहराया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत जी20 देशों के बीच पेरिस समझौते के लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने वाला एकमात्र देश है।
13. चिकित्सा शिक्षा का विस्तार: प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने अगले 5 वर्षों के दौरान चिकित्‍सा की 75,000 नई सीटें जोड़ने की योजना की घोषणा की। इसका उद्देश्य देश की चिकित्सा शिक्षा क्षमता को बढ़ाना और स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करना है।
14. राजनीति में युवाओं को शामिल करना: प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने 1 लाख युवाओं को राजनीतिक व्यवस्था में लाने का आह्वान किया, विशेष रूप से उन लोगों को जिनके परिवारों में राजनीति का कोई इतिहास नहीं है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस पहल का उद्देश्य भाई-भतीजावाद एवं जातिवाद की बुराइयों से लड़ना और भारत की राजनीति में युवाओं को शामिल करना है।