வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய நிறுவன தரவரிசை கட்டமைப்பு தரவரிசையில் இந்திய வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தக நிறுவனம் 12 இடங்கள் முன்னேறியுள்ளது
13 AUG 2024 5:09PM by PIB Chennai
2023-ம் ஆண்டில்27 வது இடத்திலிருந்த மத்திய அரசின் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள இந்திய வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தக நிறுவனம் கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தால் வெளியிடப்பட்ட தேசிய நிறுவன தரவரிசை கட்டமைப்பு தரவரிசையில் 12 இடங்கள் முன்னேறி இந்த ஆண்டு 15-வது இடத்திற்கு வந்துள்ளது. இது 2016-ம் ஆண்டில் இந்தத் தரவரிசை தொடங்கியதிலிருந்து இந்நிறுவனத்தின் தரவரிசையில் சாதனை முன்னேற்றமாகும்.
இந்த குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனைக்காக இந்திய வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தக நிறுவனத்தைப் பாராட்டிய மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், இந்த நிறுவனம் விரைவில் உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த நிறுவனமாக மாறும் என்றும், வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீடுகளில் இந்தியாவின் ஈர்க்கக்கூடிய வளர்ச்சிக்கு பெரிதும் பங்களிக்கும் என்றும் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். உலகளாவிய வர்த்தகத்தில் இந்தியாவின் செல்வாக்கு வளர்ந்து வரும் நிலையில், இந்த சாதனை சர்வதேச வர்த்தகத்தில் எதிர்காலத் தலைவர்களை வளர்ப்பதில் இந்நிறுவனத்தின் முக்கியப் பங்கை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
வர்த்தகத் துறை செயலாளரும், இந்திய வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தக நிறுவனத்தின் வேந்தருமான திரு சுனில் பர்த்வால் இந்த குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனைக்காக வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்ததோடு, இருதரப்பு மற்றும் பலதரப்பு வர்த்தக ஈடுபாடுகள், ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாடு, நிறுவன மேம்பாடு உள்ளிட்ட சர்வதேச வர்த்தகத்தில் சமகால பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து அதிநவீன ஆராய்ச்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ள வர்த்தகத் துறையின் முழு ஆதரவையும் தெரிவித்தார்.
அண்மை மாதங்களில், இந்நிறுவனத்தின் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த நிறுவனம் தனது கற்பித்தல், கற்றல் மற்றும் வளங்கள், ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் தொழில்முறை நடைமுறைகள், பட்டப்படிப்பு முடிவுகள், மக்கள் தொடர்பு மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கம் மற்றும் கருத்து ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்த பல முழுமையான முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துள்ளது.
இந்த நிறுவனம் மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகளுடன் நெருக்கமாக பணியாற்றவும், உயர்தர திறன் மேம்பாட்டு திட்டங்களைத் தவிர, சமகால முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து உள்ளார்ந்த ஆராய்ச்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ளவும் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. அபீடா போன்ற பல்வேறு ஏற்றுமதி ஊக்குவிப்பு நிறுவனங்கள் சமகால ஆராய்ச்சி ஆர்வமுள்ள பகுதியில் பிஎச்.டி மாணவர்களுக்கு நிதியுதவி செய்ய மிகுந்த ஆர்வம் காட்டியுள்ளன.
வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் ஆதரவுடன் துபாயில் ஒரு வெளிநாட்டு வளாகத்தைத் தொடங்கவும் இந்திய வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தக நிறுவனம் ஆலோசித்து வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2044865

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indian Institute of Foreign Trade improves 12 ranks in NIRF ranking; jumps from 27th in 2023 to 15th spot in 2024
IIFT to play crucial role in nurturing future leaders in international business: Shri Piyush Goyal
13 AUG 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
From 27th rank in 2023 to 15th this year, the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT) under Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India has made a steep jump of 12 spots in its NIRF (National Institutional Ranking Framework) ranking released by Ministry of Education. This has been a record improvement in the institute’s ranking since beginning of NIRF ranking in 2016.
Congratulating IIFT on this remarkable feat Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal expressed his confidence that the institute would soon transform into a world class institute that would greatly contribute to India’s impressive growth in trade and investments. From 27th rank in 2023 to 15th rank this year, the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT) Delhi has made a remarkable progress. With India’s growing influence in global trade this achievement highlights IIFT’s crucial role in nurturing future leaders in international business, he said.
Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary, Department of Commerce and Chancellor, IIFT, also congratulated on this remarkable achievement and expressed full support from Department of Commerce to conduct cutting-edge research on contemporary issues in international trade including bilateral and multilateral trade engagements, exports promotion and institutional development.
In the recent months, various measures of the institute have been recognised. The institute has taken a host of holistic initiatives to improve its teaching, learning and resources, research and professional practices, graduation outcomes, outreach and inclusivity and perception.
IIFT is on the path of rapid transformation into a world class B-School of global repute with special focus on international trade and business making it a unique institute that conducts highly sought after educational programmes such as Ph.D., MBA (International Business), MBA (Business Analytics) and MA Economics specialising in International Trade and Finance.
As a part of new initiatives, the institute is in the process of establishing a state of art Centre for International Negotiations (CIN) to provide training to corporates and policy makers on international negotiations. Besides, IIFT is also establishing Foreign Trade Case Study Centre (FTCSC) to work closely with exporters, governments and businesses and develop world class case studies on the lines of Harvard and share Indian experiences on International Trade with the rest of the world.
The institute plans to work closely with the governments, central and states and carry out insightful research on issues of contemporary importance besides high-end capacity building programmes. Various export promotion organisations such as APEDA have evinced keen interest to sponsor PhD students on the area of contemporary research interest.
IIFT is also contemplating to commence an offshore campus in Dubai with an active support from Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry.