Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Prof. S P Singh Baghel highlights the need for comprehensive training and capacity building at the grassroots level
Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying Conducts Regional Training of 21st Livestock Census on Software and Breeds to State and District Nodal Officers of Goa and Kerala
13 AUG 2024 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India and host State Goa conducted a “Regional Training of 21st Livestock Census on Software (Mobile & Web Application/ Dashboard) and Breeds for State and District Nodal Officers (SNO/DNO) of Goa and Kerala”. The workshop was held today in Panaji, Goa to train the State/District Nodal Officers of these states on newly launched mobile and web applications for conducting 21st Livestock Census which is scheduled during September-December 2024.
Minister of State for Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel inaugurated the workshop in the presence of Shri Jagat Hazarika, Advisor (Statistics), DAHD, Govt. of India, Shri Arun Kumar Mishra, Secretary, Animal Husbandry & Vety Services, Govt. of Goa, Dr. B P Mishra Director, ICAR-NBAGR, Shri V.P Singh, Director, AHS, DAHD, GoI and Dr. Nitin Naik, Director, AHD, Govt. of Goa.
The ceremony commenced with the national anthem and the ceremonial lighting of the lamp. Addresses from these distinguished dignitaries marked the inauguration and set the stage for a collaborative effort towards the successful training of District and State level Nodal Offices for conducting the Livestock Census.
Prof. S P Singh Baghel addressed the workshop and highlighted the need for comprehensive training and capacity building at the grassroots level. He underscored the importance of the livestock sector to India's economy and food security. He called for meticulous planning and execution of the census, stressing that the data gathered would play a crucial role in shaping future initiatives and addressing challenges in the sector.
Shri Jagat Hazarika highlighted the importance of this workshop in his address, underscoring the department’s commitment to leveraging technology for accurate and efficient data collection. He emphasized the collective responsibility of all stakeholders to ensure the success of the 21st Livestock Census, which will play a critical role in shaping the future policies and programs of the Animal Husbandry sector and urged them to leverage the latest technologies to ensure the success of the census.
In his address, Shri Arun Kumar Mishra emphasized the integration of sustainable practices within the livestock sector. He pointed out that the analysis and logical use of the data obtained after the livestock census will pave the way for formulating future departmental policies and implementing programs, as well as creating new schemes and generating employment in the field of animal husbandry for the benefit of livestock farmers.
Dr. Nitin Naik highlighted the adoption of best practices in milk production across India by the Goa government and articulated how livestock contributes to the financial empowerment of farmers, addressing their cash needs effectively. He also talked about the latest technologies developed by the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), such as the use of sex-sorted semen. He extended a warm welcome to delegates from all states and wished them a successful training session.
Dr. B P Mishra, Director, ICAR-NBAGR, Karnal in his inaugural address, highlighted the significance of accurate breed wise census and stressed that the outcome will help in effective management of AnGR of the state/country. He called upon the DNO/SNO for accurate breed enumeration during the coming Livestock Census 2024. The workshop featured a series of sessions beginning with a brief description of the 21st Livestock Census by the Animal Husbandry Statistics Division, followed by a detailed presentation from the team from ICAR-National Bureau of Animal Genetic Resources (NBAGR) on the breed details of species to be covered in the census. The importance of accurate breed identification was emphasized, which is crucial for producing precise statistics used in various livestock sector programs and for the National Indicator Framework (NIF) of Sustainable Development Goals (SDG).
The workshop included detailed sessions on the methodologies and live application of software of 21st Livestock Census by Software team of Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Govt of India trained on the mobile application and dashboard software for State and District Nodal Officers. These Nodal officers shall conduct training for enumerators at their respective District Head Quarters.
The workshop concluded with a vote of thanks by Shri V.P. Singh. In his address, he expressed gratitude to all the dignitaries and stakeholders for their presence and concluded with a hopeful note that the census operation would be successful.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
கால்நடைகள் கணக்கெடுப்புக்கு விரிவான பயிற்சியும், திறன் மேம்பாடும் அவசியம்: எஸ் பி சிங் பாகேல்
13 AUG 2024 5:28PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை, மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு, பால்வள அமைச்சகம், கோவா மாநிலம் ஆகியவை இணைந்து கோவா மற்றும் கேரளாவின் மாநில மாவட்ட ஒருங்கிணைப்பு அதிகாரிகளுக்கு மென்பொருள் (மொபைல் வலை பயன்பாடு தகவல் பலகை) மற்றும் பிறவற்றை குறித்த 21 வது கால்நடைகள் கணக்கெடுப்பின் பிராந்திய பயிற்சியை" நடத்தின. 2024 செப்டம்பர்-டிசம்பர் மாதங்களில் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ள 21 வது கால்நடை கணக்கெடுப்பை நடத்துவதற்காக புதிதாக தொடங்கப்பட்ட மொபைல் மற்றும் இணைய பயன்பாடுகள் குறித்து இந்த மாநிலங்களின் மாநில / மாவட்ட நோடல் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிப்பதற்காக கோவாவின் பனாஜியில் இன்று இப்பயிற்சி நடைபெற்றது.
மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு, பால்வளத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் பேராசிரியர் எஸ்.பி.சிங் பாகேல் இந்த பயிலரங்கை தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
பயிலரங்கில் பேசிய பேராசிரியர் எஸ் பி சிங் விரிவான பயிற்சி மற்றும் திறன் வளர்ப்பின் அவசியத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதாரத்தையும், உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பில் கால்நடைத் துறையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் அவர் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். கால்நடைகள் கணக்கெடுப்பை உன்னிப்பாக திட்டமிடி செயல்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அழைப்பு விடுத்த அவர், சேகரிக்கப்பட்ட தரவுகள் எதிர்கால முன்முயற்சிகளை வடிவமைப்பதிலும், இத்துறையில் உள்ள சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதிலும் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்றார்.
இந்தப் பயிலரங்கில் கால்நடை வளர்ப்பு புள்ளிவிவரப் பிரிவின் 21 வது கால்நடை கணக்கெடுப்பின் சுருக்கமான விளக்கத்துடன் தொடங்கி தொடர்ச்சியான அமர்வுகள் இடம்பெற்றன. இதைத் தொடர்ந்து .சி..ஆர்-தேசிய விலங்கு மரபணு வளங்கள் பணியகக் குழுவினரின் விரிவான விளக்கக்காட்சி மூலம் கணக்கெடுப்பில் உள்ளடக்கப்பட வேண்டிய உயிரினங்களின் இன விவரங்கள் குறித்து விளக்கப்பட்டது. துல்லியமான இன அடையாளத்தின் முக்கியத்துவம் வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டது, இது பல்வேறு கால்நடை துறை திட்டங்களில் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் துல்லியமான புள்ளிவிவரங்களை உருவாக்குவதற்கும் நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளின் தேசிய குறியீட்டுக் கட்டமைப்பிற்கும் (என்ஐஎஃப்) முக்கியமானது. இந்த பயிலரங்கில், மத்திய அரசின் கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறையின் மென்பொருள் குழுவினரால் 21 வது கால்நடை கணக்கெடுப்பின் வழிமுறைகள் மற்றும் மென்பொருள் நேரடி பயன்பாடு குறித்த விரிவான அமர்வுகள் இருந்தன, இதற்கு மாநில மற்றும் மாவட்ட ஒருங்கிணைப்பு அலுவலர்களுக்கான கைபேசி பயன்பாடு மற்றும் தகவல் பலகை மென்பொருள் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த ஒருங்கிணைப்பு அலுவலர்கள், அந்தந்த மாவட்டத் தலைமையிடங்களில் கணக்கெடுப்பாளர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்க வேண்டும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2044875