Ministry of Steel
Shri Sandeep Poundrik takes charge as Secretary, Ministry of Steel
13 AUG 2024 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sandeep Poundrik has today assumed charge as Secretary, Ministry of Steel, at Udyog Bhawan. He is a 1993-batch IAS officer from Bihar cadre. Upon his assumption of charge, he was welcomed by senior officers of the Ministry.
Shri Poundrik was holding the charge of Additional Chief Secretary in the Industries Department and also held additional charges of several other positions in the Government of Bihar. He had previously served as Advisor in the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) under the Ministry of Home Affairs and as Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas.
After assuming the charge, he took a meeting with senior officers of the Ministry to review the progress of steel sector in the country.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
श्री संदीप पौंड्रिक ने इस्पात मंत्रालय में सचिव का पदभार ग्रहण किया
13 AUG 2024 2:32PM by PIB Bhopal
श्री संदीप पौंड्रिक ने आज उद्योग भवन में इस्पात मंत्रालय के सचिव का पदभार ग्रहण किया है। वे बिहार कैडर के 1993 बैच के आईएएस अधिकारी हैं। पदभार ग्रहण करने पर मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने उनका स्वागत किया।
श्री पौंड्रिक बिहार सरकार में उद्योग विभाग में अपर मुख्य सचिव के पद पर कार्यरत थे तथा उन्होंने कई अन्य पदों का भी अतिरिक्त प्रभार संभाला था। इससे पूर्व उन्होंने गृह मंत्रालय के अधीन राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) में सलाहकार तथा पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव के पद पर भी कार्य किया है।
कार्यभार संभालने के बाद उन्होंने देश में इस्पात क्षेत्र की प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक की।