Ministry of Steel
Shri Sandeep Poundrik takes charge as Secretary, Ministry of Steel
13 AUG 2024 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sandeep Poundrik has today assumed charge as Secretary, Ministry of Steel, at Udyog Bhawan. He is a 1993-batch IAS officer from Bihar cadre. Upon his assumption of charge, he was welcomed by senior officers of the Ministry.
Shri Poundrik was holding the charge of Additional Chief Secretary in the Industries Department and also held additional charges of several other positions in the Government of Bihar. He had previously served as Advisor in the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) under the Ministry of Home Affairs and as Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas.
After assuming the charge, he took a meeting with senior officers of the Ministry to review the progress of steel sector in the country.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
எஃகு அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளராக திரு சந்தீப் பவுண்ட்ரிக் பொறுப்பேற்றார்
13 AUG 2024 2:32PM by PIB Chennai
எஃகு அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளராக திரு சந்தீப் பவுண்ட்ரிக் இன்று பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார். பீகார் மாநிலத்தைச் சேர்ந்த அவர், 1993-ம் ஆண்டு பிரிவின் இந்தியக் குடிமைப்பணி அதிகாரி ஆவார். பொறுப்பேற்க வந்த அவரை அமைச்சகத்தின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் வரவேற்றனர்.
திரு பவுண்ட்ரிக், தொழில்துறையில் கூடுதல் தலைமைச் செயலாளராக பொறுப்பு வகித்துடன், பீகார் அரசின் பல பதவிகளில் கூடுதல் பொறுப்புகளை வகித்தார். முன்னதாக, உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள, தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை ஆணையத்தில் ஆலோசகராகவும், பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகத்தில் இணை செயலாளராகவும் பணியாற்றினார்.
அவர் பொறுப்பேற்ற பிறகு, நாட்டில் எஃகுத் துறையின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து அமைச்சகத்தின் உயர் அதிகாரிகளுடன் விவாதித்தார்.