Ministry of Steel
Shri Sandeep Poundrik takes charge as Secretary, Ministry of Steel
13 AUG 2024 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sandeep Poundrik has today assumed charge as Secretary, Ministry of Steel, at Udyog Bhawan. He is a 1993-batch IAS officer from Bihar cadre. Upon his assumption of charge, he was welcomed by senior officers of the Ministry.
Shri Poundrik was holding the charge of Additional Chief Secretary in the Industries Department and also held additional charges of several other positions in the Government of Bihar. He had previously served as Advisor in the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) under the Ministry of Home Affairs and as Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas.
After assuming the charge, he took a meeting with senior officers of the Ministry to review the progress of steel sector in the country.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
جناب سندیپ پونڈرک نے اسٹیل کی وزارت کے سکریٹری کا عہدہ سنبھالا
13 AUG 2024 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
جناب سندیپ پونڈرک نے آج ادیوگ بھون میں اسٹیل کی وزارت کے سکریٹری کے طور پر چارج سنبھالا۔ وہ بہار کیڈر سے 1993 بیچ کے آئی اے ایس افسر ہیں۔ چارج سنبھالنے پر وزارت کے سینئر افسران نے ان کا استقبال کیا۔
جناب پونڈرک محکمہ صنعت میں ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری کے عہدے پر فائز تھے اور حکومت بہار میں کئی دیگر عہدوں کے اضافی چارج بھی سنبھالے ہوئے تھے۔ اس سے قبل وہ وزارت داخلہ کے تحت نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے) میں مشیر اور پٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس کی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سیکرٹری کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے چکے ہیں۔
چارج سنبھالنے کے بعد، انہوں نے ملک میں اسٹیل کے شعبے کی ترقی کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے وزارت کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی۔