Ministry of Steel
Shri Sandeep Poundrik takes charge as Secretary, Ministry of Steel
13 AUG 2024 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sandeep Poundrik has today assumed charge as Secretary, Ministry of Steel, at Udyog Bhawan. He is a 1993-batch IAS officer from Bihar cadre. Upon his assumption of charge, he was welcomed by senior officers of the Ministry.
Shri Poundrik was holding the charge of Additional Chief Secretary in the Industries Department and also held additional charges of several other positions in the Government of Bihar. He had previously served as Advisor in the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) under the Ministry of Home Affairs and as Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas.
After assuming the charge, he took a meeting with senior officers of the Ministry to review the progress of steel sector in the country.

ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਦੀਪ ਪੌਂਡ੍ਰਿਕ (Sandeep Poundrik) ਨੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦਾ ਚਾਰਜ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ
13 AUG 2024 2:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਦੀਪ ਪੌਂਡ੍ਰਿਕ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦਾ ਚਾਰਜ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਕੈਡਰ ਦੇ 1993 ਬੈਚ ਦੇ ਆਈਏਐੱਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਹਨ। ਚਾਰਜ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ‘ਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੌਂਡ੍ਰਿਕ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੀਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਅਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਚੀਫ ਸੈਕਟਰੀ) ਦੀ ਪਦਵੀ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਪਦਵੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਅਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਚਾਰਜ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (NDMA) ਵਿੱਚ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਹੁਦੇ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਚਾਰਜ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟੀਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ।