Ministry of Defence
US Small Business Administration delegation visits iDEX-DIO in New Delhi
12 AUG 2024 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
A U.S. delegation led by Ms. Isabel Casillas Guzman, Administrator of the U.S. Small Business Administration (SBA) visited Innovations for Defence Excellence-Defence Innovation Organisation, Department of Defence Production, and witnessed the techno-showcase organised by iDEX-DIO at IIT Delhi on August 12, 2024. The delegation interacted with the Indian side led by Shri Amit Satija, Joint Secretary (Defence Production).
An overview on iDEX was presented to the US delegation, highlighting how iDEX has been able to create a robust defence innovation ecosystem by fostering the development of deep-tech technologies by engaging with startups and MSMEs.
Ms. Isabel Casillas Guzman, the 27th Administrator of the U.S. SBA, commended the start-up showcase and the way the iDEX scheme has galvanised the defence innovation ecosystem in India. She said that SBA is looking forward to interact with iDEX and its startups during the forthcoming summit to explore collaborative avenues.
The U.S. SBA is an independent agency of the federal government, offering a range of financing options, from micro lending to debt and equity investment capital, to support small businesses.
Both sides also lauded the INDUS-X (India-US Defence Acceleration Ecosystem) initiative which is strengthening the technology partnership and defence industrial cooperation between the two countries. The key initiatives under INDUS-X include joint innovation projects in critical domains and the capacity building of startups.
iDEX has successfully fostered a burgeoning community of start-ups within the defence sector. It is currently engaged with over 450 start-ups and MSMEs. Till now, procurement worth over Rs 2,300 crore, has been cleared by the MoD for the successful iDEX projects. It has created avenues for young innovators and is playing a pivotal role under the umbrella of Make in India drive for a Viksit Bharat.
YLCE.jpeg)
C8UX.jpeg)
2BUM.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
امریكی اسمال بزنس ایڈمنسٹریشن کے وفد نے نئی دہلی میں آئیڈیكس-ڈیو کا دورہ کیا
12 AUG 2024 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
امریكی سمال بزنس ایڈمنسٹریشن کی ایڈمنسٹریٹر محترمہ ازابیل کیسیلاس گزمین کی قیادت میں ایک امریکی وفد نے دفاعی پیداوار كے محكمے كی تنظیم انوویشنز فار ڈیفنس ایکسی لینس- ڈیفنس انوویشن آرگنائزیشن کا دورہ کیا اور ٹیکنو شوکیس کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ اس كا اہتمام 12 اگست 2024 کو آئی آئی ٹی دہلی میں آئیڈیكس-ڈیو کے ذریعہ کیا گیا۔ وفد نے جوائنٹ سکریٹری (دفاعی پیداوار) جناب امت ستیجا کی قیادت میں ہندوستانی فریق سے بات چیت کی۔
آئیڈیكس پر ایک جائزہ امریکی وفد کو پیش کیا گیا، جس میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ آئیڈیكس کس طرح نءی صنعتوں اور بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کے ساتھ منسلک ہو کر گہری ٹیک ٹیکنالوجیوں کی ترقی کو فروغ دے کر ایک مضبوط دفاعی اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے میں کامیاب رہا ہے۔
امریكی سمال بزنس ایڈمنسٹریشن (ایس بی اے ) کی 27 ویں ایڈمنسٹریٹر محترمہ ازابیل کیسیلاس گزمین نے اسٹارٹ اپ شوکیس كی اور جس طرح سے آئیڈیكس اسکیم نے ہندوستان میں دفاعی اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام میں جوش و خروش پیدا كیا ہے اس كی ستائش كی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ایس بی اے آئندہ سربراہی اجلاس کے دوران آئیڈیكس اور اس کے اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ باہمی تعاون کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کا منتظر رہے گا۔
امریكی ایس بی اے وفاقی حکومت کی ایک خود مختار ایجنسی ہے جو چھوٹے کاروباروں کو تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لیے چھوٹے قرضے سے لے کر قرض اور ایکویٹی سرمایہ کاری کے سرمائے تک مالیاتی اختیارات کی ایک رینج پیش کرتی ہے۔
دونوں فریقوں نے انڈس ایكس (انڈیا - یو ایس ایسیلریشن ایكو سسٹم) كی پہل کی بھی ستائش کی جو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ٹیکنالوجی پارٹنرشپ اور دفاعی صنعتی تعاون کو مضبوط بنا رہا ہے۔ انڈس ایكس کے تحت اہم اقدامات میں اہم ڈومینز میں مشترکہ اختراعی منصوبے اور سٹارٹ اپس کی استعداد کار میں اضافہ شامل ہے۔
آءیڈیكس نے دفاعی شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی ایک بڑھتی ہوئی کمیونٹی کو کامیابی کے ساتھ فروغ دیا ہے۔ یہ فی الحال 450 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کے ساتھ منسلک ہے۔ اب تک آئی ڈی ای ایکس کے کامیاب پروجیکٹوں کے لیے وزارت دفاع نے 2,300 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی خریداری كی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ اس طرح نوجوان جدت طرازوں کے لیے راہیں پیدا ہوءی ہیں اور یہ ادارہ میک ان انڈیا مہم کی چھتری تلے ایک اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
YLCE.jpeg)
C8UX.jpeg)
2BUM.jpeg)