Ministry of Textiles
Shri Giriraj Singh and Shri Pabitra Margherita visit VIRAASAT exhibition at Handloom Haat, New Delhi
12 AUG 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh and Minister of State for Textiles, Shri Pabitra Margherita visited “VIRAASAT”, a fortnight long exhibition dedicated to celebrate 10th National Handloom Day at Handloom Haat, Janpath, New Delhi from 3rd Aug to 16th Aug 2024.
Shri Giriraj Singh interacted with Handloom weavers and artisans and emphasized that the Government is trying to improve the textile value chain for better income opportunities for the weavers and their families. He also said that India has the largest handloom community in the world focused around sustainability and energy efficiency. The world is moving towards usage of sustainable products and handloom industry produces zero-carbon footprint and does not consume any energy and Handloom industry is also a zero-water footprint sector.
Shri Pabitra Margherita highlighted while visiting live display of application of natural dyes in Handloom sector, that in present days the market for Natural Dyes Handloom fabrics in fashion industry started experiencing a high demand. The use of Natural Dyes by Handloom weavers imparts not only the value addition but also increase their earnings.
The Ministers encouraged the campaign “EkPedMaakeNaam” by making plantation at Handloom Haat. They also distributed TIRANGA flags to Handloom weavers and artisans under the “HarGharTiranga” campaign.
The exhibition will be open to the public from 11 am to 8 pm. Handloom products drawn from different regions of India are on display and sale at the exhibition. These includes Kosa, Chanderi, Madhubani, Mangalgiri, Mekhla Chador, Moirang Phee, Ikat etc.
Several activities are also being organised at the Handloom Haat like 75 stalls for handloom weavers and artisan to directly retail the products and 07 Stalls by Apex Societies, Boards etc., Curated theme display of exquisite handlooms of India and Workshops on natural dyes, Kasturi cotton, design and exports at Handloom Haat, Special Health Camp for weavers and artisans on 12th Aug 2024, Live loom demonstration of Loin loom and Frame Loom, Folk dances of India and Delicious regional cuisines etc.
The handloom sector of India employs 35 lakh persons directly or indirectly which is next only to the agricultural sector in the country. Government of India has launched the various schemes for Handloom for branding of high-quality products with zero defects and zero effect on the environment to encourage and to give a distinct identity to the products, apart from highlighting the uniqueness of the products. It also serves a guarantee for the buyer that the product being purchased is genuinely handcrafted.
All the exhibitors at the exhibition have been encouraged to display their exquisite products and thus aim to improve the market for Handloom products and earnings of the handloom community.
The series “VIRAASAT”- the “Exclusive Handloom Expo” is a continuation of celebrations held during previous year around the National Handloom Day. This year, the 10th National Handloom Day was celebrated on 7th August. The event focuses on the glorious tradition of Handloom and Handicrafts. It also provides market connect to the handloom weavers and artisans.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
جناب گری راج سنگھ اور محترمہ پبترا مارگریٹا نے ہینڈلوم ہاٹ، نئی دہلی میں ثقافتی نمائش کا دورہ کیا
12 AUG 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ اور ٹیکسٹائل کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ پبترا مارگریٹا نے 3 اگست سے 16 اگست 2024 تک جاری 10ویں قومی ہینڈلوم ڈے کو منانے کے لیے وقف ایک پندرہ روزہ نمائش ‘‘وراثت’’ ہینڈلوم ہاٹ، جن پتھ، نئی دہلی کا دورہ کیا۔
جناب گری راج سنگھ نے ہینڈلوم بنکروں اور دستکاروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت بنکروں اور ان کے خاندانوں کے لیے بہتر آمدنی کے مواقع کے لیے ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین کو بہتر بنانے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستان میں دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ہینڈلوم برادری ہے جو پائیداری اور توانائی کے سمجھداری سے استعمال اور اسے بچانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔ دنیا پائیدار مصنوعات کے استعمال کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے اور ہینڈلوم صنعت کاربن کے صفر اخراج پر کام کرتی ہے اور کوئی توانائی استعمال نہیں کرتی اور ہینڈلوم انڈسٹری بھی زیرو واٹر فوٹ پرنٹ شعبہ ہے۔
محترمہ پبترا مارگریٹانے ہینڈلوم کے شعبہ میں قدرتی رنگوں کے استعمال کے لائیو مظاہرے کا دورہ کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ موجودہ وقت میں، قدرتی رنگوں کے ساتھ ہینڈلوم کپڑوں کی فیشن انڈسٹری کی مارکیٹ میں بہت زیادہ مانگ دیکھی جا رہی ہے۔ قدرتی رنگوں کا استعمال نہ صرف ویلیو ایڈیشن کرتا ہے بلکہ اس سے بنکروں کی آمدنی میں بھی اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
وزراء نے ہتھ کرگھا بازار میں پودے لگا کر ‘‘ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام ’’ مہم کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ انہوں نے "ہر گھر ترنگا" مہم کے تحت ہینڈلوم بنکروں اور کاریگروں میں ترنگے جھنڈے بھی تقسیم کئے۔
یہ نمائش عوام کے لیے صبح 11 بجے سے رات 8 بجے تک کھلی رہے گی۔ نمائش میں ہندوستان کے مختلف خطوں سے لی گئی ہینڈلوم مصنوعات کو نمائش کے لیے پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ ان میں کوسا، چندیری، مدھوبنی، منگل گری، میکھلا چادر، مویرانگ فیس، اکت وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
ہینڈلوم ہاٹ میں بہت سی سرگرمیاں بھی منعقد کی جا رہی ہیں، جیسے ہینڈلوم بنکروں اور کاریگروں کے لیے 75 اسٹالز، جہاں وہ مصنوعات کی براہ راست فروخت کر سکتے ہیں اور اعلیٰ کمیٹیوں، بورڈز، وغیرہ کے ذریعے 07 اسٹالز قدرتی رنگوں، کستوری کپاس، ہینڈ لوم ہاٹ میں ڈیزائن اور برآمدات، 12 اگست 2024 کو بُنکروں اور کاریگروں کے لیے خصوصی صحت کیمپ، لون لوم اور فریم لوم کا لائیو مظاہرہ، ہندوستان کے لوک رقص اور مزیدار علاقائی کھانے وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
ہندوستان کا ہینڈلوم شعبہ بالواسطہ یا بلاواسطہ 35 لاکھ لوگوں کو روزگار فراہم کرتا ہے، جو ملک میں زراعت کے شعبے کے بعد دوسرے نمبر پر ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے ہینڈلوم کے لیے مختلف اسکیمیں شروع کی ہیں جن میں صفر نقائص اور ماحولیات کے تئیں موثر اور اعلیٰ معیار کی مصنوعات کی برانڈنگ کی جائے گی تاکہ انھیں ایک الگ شناخت فراہم کی جاسکے اور مصنوعات کی انفرادیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا جاسکے۔ یہ خریدار کے لیے اس بات کی ضمانت بھی ہے کہ جو پروڈکٹ خریدا جا رہا ہے وہ واقعی ہاتھ سے بنا ہوا ہے۔ اس نمائش نے تمام نمائش کنندگان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے کہ وہ اپنی بہترین مصنوعات کی نمائش کریں اور اس طرح اس کا مقصد ہینڈلوم مصنوعات کے بازار اور ہینڈلوم برادری کی آمدنی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
‘‘وراثت’’ سیریز – ‘‘خصوصی ہینڈلوم نمائش’’ گزشتہ سال قومی یوم ہتھ کرگھا کے موقع پر منعقد کی گئی تقریبات کا تسلسل ہے۔ اس سال 7 اگست کو 10 واں قومی ہینڈلوم ڈے منایا گیا۔ یہ پروگرام ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کی شاندار روایت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ یہ ہینڈلوم بنکروں اور کاریگروں کو بھی بازار سے جوڑتا ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-9740