Ministry of Textiles
Shri Giriraj Singh and Shri Pabitra Margherita visit VIRAASAT exhibition at Handloom Haat, New Delhi
12 AUG 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh and Minister of State for Textiles, Shri Pabitra Margherita visited “VIRAASAT”, a fortnight long exhibition dedicated to celebrate 10th National Handloom Day at Handloom Haat, Janpath, New Delhi from 3rd Aug to 16th Aug 2024.
Shri Giriraj Singh interacted with Handloom weavers and artisans and emphasized that the Government is trying to improve the textile value chain for better income opportunities for the weavers and their families. He also said that India has the largest handloom community in the world focused around sustainability and energy efficiency. The world is moving towards usage of sustainable products and handloom industry produces zero-carbon footprint and does not consume any energy and Handloom industry is also a zero-water footprint sector.
Shri Pabitra Margherita highlighted while visiting live display of application of natural dyes in Handloom sector, that in present days the market for Natural Dyes Handloom fabrics in fashion industry started experiencing a high demand. The use of Natural Dyes by Handloom weavers imparts not only the value addition but also increase their earnings.
The Ministers encouraged the campaign “EkPedMaakeNaam” by making plantation at Handloom Haat. They also distributed TIRANGA flags to Handloom weavers and artisans under the “HarGharTiranga” campaign.
The exhibition will be open to the public from 11 am to 8 pm. Handloom products drawn from different regions of India are on display and sale at the exhibition. These includes Kosa, Chanderi, Madhubani, Mangalgiri, Mekhla Chador, Moirang Phee, Ikat etc.
Several activities are also being organised at the Handloom Haat like 75 stalls for handloom weavers and artisan to directly retail the products and 07 Stalls by Apex Societies, Boards etc., Curated theme display of exquisite handlooms of India and Workshops on natural dyes, Kasturi cotton, design and exports at Handloom Haat, Special Health Camp for weavers and artisans on 12th Aug 2024, Live loom demonstration of Loin loom and Frame Loom, Folk dances of India and Delicious regional cuisines etc.
The handloom sector of India employs 35 lakh persons directly or indirectly which is next only to the agricultural sector in the country. Government of India has launched the various schemes for Handloom for branding of high-quality products with zero defects and zero effect on the environment to encourage and to give a distinct identity to the products, apart from highlighting the uniqueness of the products. It also serves a guarantee for the buyer that the product being purchased is genuinely handcrafted.
All the exhibitors at the exhibition have been encouraged to display their exquisite products and thus aim to improve the market for Handloom products and earnings of the handloom community.
The series “VIRAASAT”- the “Exclusive Handloom Expo” is a continuation of celebrations held during previous year around the National Handloom Day. This year, the 10th National Handloom Day was celebrated on 7th August. The event focuses on the glorious tradition of Handloom and Handicrafts. It also provides market connect to the handloom weavers and artisans.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புதுதில்லி கைத்தறி கண்காட்சியை திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங், திரு பபித்ரா மார்கரிட்டா ஆகியோர் பார்வையிட்டனர்
12 AUG 2024 5:30PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங் மற்றும் ஜவுளித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பபித்ரா மார்கெரிட்டா ஆகியோர் 2024 ஆகஸ்ட் 3 முதல் 16 வரை, புதுதில்லி ஜன்பத்தில் 10வது தேசிய கைத்தறி தினத்தை கொண்டாடுவதற்கான பதினைந்து கைத்தறி நாள் கண்காட்சியை பார்வையிட்டனர்.
கைத்தறி நெசவாளர்கள் மற்றும் கைவினைஞர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடிய திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங், நெசவாளர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களது குடும்பங்களுக்கு சிறந்த வருமான வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும் வகையில் ஜவுளித் துறையை மேம்படுத்த அரசு முயற்சித்து வருவதாக கூறியுள்ளார்.
கைத்தறித் துறையில் இயற்கை சாயங்களின் பயன்பாட்டு நேரடி கண்காட்சியை பார்வையிட்ட திரு பபித்ரா மார்கெரிட்டா, தற்காலத்தில் நவநாகரிக தொழில்துறையில் இயற்கை சாயங்கள் கைத்தறி துணிகளுக்கான சந்தை அதிக தேவையை கண்டு வருவதாக குறிப்பிட்டார். கைத்தறி நெசவாளர்கள் இயற்கை சாயங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவதால், மதிப்புக் கூட்டுதல் மட்டுமின்றி, அவர்களின் வருவாயும் அதிகரிக்கிறது என்று கூறினார்
கைத்தறி சந்தையில் மரக்கன்றுகள் நடும் இயக்கத்தை அமைச்சர்கள் ஊக்குவித்தனர். இல்லந்தோறும் மூவர்ணக்கொடி இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் கைத்தறி நெசவாளர்கள் மற்றும் கைவினைஞர்களுக்கு மூவர்ணக் கொடிகளை விநியோகித்தனர்.
இந்த கண்காட்சியை காலை 11 மணி முதல் இரவு 8 மணி வரை பொதுமக்கள் பார்வையிடலாம். இந்தியாவின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளிலிருந்து வரவழைக்கப்பட்ட கைத்தறி பொருட்கள் கண்காட்சியில் காட்சிக்கு வைக்கப்பட்டு விற்பனைக்கு வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. கோசா, சந்தேரி, மதுபானி, மங்களகிரி, மேக்லா சடோர், மொய்ராங் பீ, இகாட் போன்றவை இதில் அடங்கும்.
கைத்தறி கண்காட்சியில் கைத்தறி நெசவாளர்கள் மற்றும் கைவினைஞர்கள் நேரடியாக பொருட்களை சில்லறை விற்பனை செய்ய 75 அரங்குகள் மற்றும் தலைமை சங்கங்கள், வாரியங்கள் மூலம் 07 விற்பனை அரங்குகள் போன்றவை ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்தியாவின் நேர்த்தியான கைத்தறிகளின்
இந்தியாவில் விவசாயத் துறைக்கு அடுத்தபடியாக, கைத்தறித் துறையில் நேரடியாகவும், மறைமுகமாகவும் 35 லட்சம் பேர் வேலைவாய்ப்பு பெற்றுள்ளனர். கைத்தறி பொருட்களின் தனித்தன்மையை எடுத்துக்காட்டுவதுடன், சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு எந்த பாதிப்பும் இல்லாத மற்றும் குறைபாடுகள் இல்லாத உயர்தர பொருட்களை பிராண்டிங் செய்வதற்கான பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை மத்திய அரசு தொடங்கியுள்ளது. வாங்கும் தயாரிப்பு உண்மையிலேயே கைவினைப்பொருள் என்பதற்கான உத்தரவாதத்தையும் இது வழங்குகிறது.
இக்கண்காட்சியில் கலந்து கொள்ளும் அனைத்து கண்காட்சியாளர்களும் தங்களது நேர்த்தியான கைத்தறி இரகங்களை காட்சிக்கு வைக்க ஊக்குவிக்கப்படுவதன் மூலம், கைத்தறி இரகங்களுக்கான சந்தையை மேம்படுத்துவதும், கைத்தறி சமுதாயத்தின் வருவாயை அதிகரிப்பதும் இதன் நோக்கமாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2044606