Ministry of Textiles
Shri Giriraj Singh and Shri Pabitra Margherita visit VIRAASAT exhibition at Handloom Haat, New Delhi
12 AUG 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh and Minister of State for Textiles, Shri Pabitra Margherita visited “VIRAASAT”, a fortnight long exhibition dedicated to celebrate 10th National Handloom Day at Handloom Haat, Janpath, New Delhi from 3rd Aug to 16th Aug 2024.
Shri Giriraj Singh interacted with Handloom weavers and artisans and emphasized that the Government is trying to improve the textile value chain for better income opportunities for the weavers and their families. He also said that India has the largest handloom community in the world focused around sustainability and energy efficiency. The world is moving towards usage of sustainable products and handloom industry produces zero-carbon footprint and does not consume any energy and Handloom industry is also a zero-water footprint sector.
Shri Pabitra Margherita highlighted while visiting live display of application of natural dyes in Handloom sector, that in present days the market for Natural Dyes Handloom fabrics in fashion industry started experiencing a high demand. The use of Natural Dyes by Handloom weavers imparts not only the value addition but also increase their earnings.
The Ministers encouraged the campaign “EkPedMaakeNaam” by making plantation at Handloom Haat. They also distributed TIRANGA flags to Handloom weavers and artisans under the “HarGharTiranga” campaign.
The exhibition will be open to the public from 11 am to 8 pm. Handloom products drawn from different regions of India are on display and sale at the exhibition. These includes Kosa, Chanderi, Madhubani, Mangalgiri, Mekhla Chador, Moirang Phee, Ikat etc.
Several activities are also being organised at the Handloom Haat like 75 stalls for handloom weavers and artisan to directly retail the products and 07 Stalls by Apex Societies, Boards etc., Curated theme display of exquisite handlooms of India and Workshops on natural dyes, Kasturi cotton, design and exports at Handloom Haat, Special Health Camp for weavers and artisans on 12th Aug 2024, Live loom demonstration of Loin loom and Frame Loom, Folk dances of India and Delicious regional cuisines etc.
The handloom sector of India employs 35 lakh persons directly or indirectly which is next only to the agricultural sector in the country. Government of India has launched the various schemes for Handloom for branding of high-quality products with zero defects and zero effect on the environment to encourage and to give a distinct identity to the products, apart from highlighting the uniqueness of the products. It also serves a guarantee for the buyer that the product being purchased is genuinely handcrafted.
All the exhibitors at the exhibition have been encouraged to display their exquisite products and thus aim to improve the market for Handloom products and earnings of the handloom community.
The series “VIRAASAT”- the “Exclusive Handloom Expo” is a continuation of celebrations held during previous year around the National Handloom Day. This year, the 10th National Handloom Day was celebrated on 7th August. The event focuses on the glorious tradition of Handloom and Handicrafts. It also provides market connect to the handloom weavers and artisans.

वस्त्र मंत्रालय
श्री गिरिराज सिंह और श्री पबित्र मार्घेरिटा ने नई दिल्ली के हैंडलूम हाट में आयोजित विरासत प्रदर्शनी का अवलोकन किया
12 AUG 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह और वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्र मार्घेरिटा ने आज नई दिल्ली के जनपथ स्थित हैंडलूम हाट में आयोजित “विरासत” प्रदर्शनी का अवलोकन किया। इस प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन 10वें राष्ट्रीय हैंडलूम दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में किया गया है। प्रदर्शनी 3 अगस्त से 16 अगस्त, 2024 एक पखवाड़े तक चलेगी।
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने हथकरघा बुनकरों और कारीगरों से बातचीत की और इस बात पर बल दिया कि सरकार बुनकरों और उनके परिवारों के लिए बेहतर आय के अवसरों के लिए वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला में सुधार करने का प्रयत्न कर रही है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत में दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा हथकरघा समुदाय है जो स्थिरता और ऊर्जा दक्षता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। दुनिया टिकाऊ उत्पादों के उपयोग की ओर बढ़ रही है और हथकरघा शून्य-कार्बन रहित उद्योग है और किसी भी ऊर्जा की खपत नहीं करता है तथा हथकरघा उद्योग शून्य-जल रहित फुटप्रिंट वाला क्षेत्र है।
श्री पबित्र मार्घेरिटा ने हथकरघा क्षेत्र में प्राकृतिक रंगों के अनुप्रयोग के लाइव प्रदर्शन को देखा। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान समय में फैशन उद्योग में प्राकृतिक रंगों वाले हथकरघा कपड़ों की भारी मांग बाजार में देखी जाने लगी है। हथकरघा बुनकरों द्वारा प्राकृतिक रंगों के उपयोग से न केवल मूल्यवर्धन होता है बल्कि उनकी आय में भी वृद्धि होती है।
मंत्रियों ने हथकरघा हाट में पौधारोपण कर “एक पेड़ मां के नाम”अभियान को प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने “हर घर तिरंगा” अभियान के तहत हथकरघा बुनकरों और कारीगरों को तिरंगा झंडे भी वितरित किए।
यह प्रदर्शनी सुबह 11 बजे से रात 8 बजे तक जनता के लिए खुली रहेगी। प्रदर्शनी में भारत के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से लिए गए हथकरघा उत्पाद प्रदर्शित और बिक्री के लिए रखे गए हैं। इनमें कोसा, चंदेरी, मधुबनी, मंगलगिरी, मेखला चादर, मोइरांग फी, इकत आदि शामिल हैं।
हैंडलूम हाट में कई गतिविधियाँ भी आयोजित की जा रही हैं, जैसे कि हथकरघा बुनकरों और कारीगरों के लिए 75 स्टॉल, जहाँ वे सीधे उत्पादों की खुदरा बिक्री कर सकेंगे और शीर्ष समितियों, बोर्डों आदि द्वारा 07 स्टॉल, भारत के उत्कृष्ट हथकरघा उत्पादों का क्यूरेटेड थीम प्रदर्शन और हथकरघा हाट में प्राकृतिक रंगों, कस्तूरी कपास, डिजाइन और निर्यात पर कार्यशालाएँ, 12 अगस्त 2024 को बुनकरों और कारीगरों के लिए विशेष स्वास्थ्य शिविर, लोई लूम और फ्रेम लूम का लाइव प्रदर्शन, भारत के लोक नृत्य और स्वादिष्ट क्षेत्रीय व्यंजन आदि।
भारत का हथकरघा क्षेत्र प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से 35 लाख लोगों को रोजगार देता है, जो देश में कृषि क्षेत्र के बाद दूसरे स्थान पर है। भारत सरकार ने हथकरघा के लिए कई योजनाएं शुरू की हैं, जिनमें पर्यावरण पर शून्य प्रभाव वाले उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पादों की ब्रांडिंग की जाती है, ताकि उत्पादों की विशिष्टता को उजागर करने के अलावा उत्पादों को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके और उन्हें एक अलग पहचान दी जा सके। यह खरीदार के लिए एक गारंटी भी है कि खरीदा जा रहा उत्पाद वास्तव में हस्तनिर्मित है। प्रदर्शनी में सभी प्रदर्शकों को अपने उत्कृष्ट उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया है और इस प्रकार हथकरघा उत्पादों के लिए बाजार और हथकरघा समुदाय की आय में सुधार करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। “विरासत” श्रृंखला - “विशेष हथकरघा एक्सपो” हथकरघा दिवस के अवसर पर आयोजित की जाने वाली प्रमुख प्रदर्शनी है। इस वर्ष 10वां राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस 7 अगस्त को मनाया गया। यह आयोजन हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प की गौरवशाली परंपरा पर केंद्रित है और हथकरघा बुनकरों और कारीगरों को बाजार से भी जोड़ता है।