Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Food and Agriculture Organization under Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying organized two-day workshop on Finalization of Standard Veterinary Treatment Guidelines in New Delhi
This effort aims to establish a consistent treatment guideline for various diseases across the country: Ms. Alka Upadhyaya
12 AUG 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
A two day workshop on Finalization of Standard Veterinary Treatment Guidelines was organised by the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations, under the aegis of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), Government of India at New Delhi during 8th and 9th August 2024. This landmark event brought together 78 key stakeholders from the veterinary and animal health sectors, including representatives from ICAR Animal Science Institutes, Veterinary Universities, private sector organizations like INFAH, international bodies such as FAO, USAID, and Jhpiego, and DAHD. The primary goal was to collaboratively develop guidelines that will standardize veterinary practices across the country.
Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying Ms. Alka Upadhyaya graced the valedictory session on 9th August 2024. She highlighted the vital role of the animal husbandry sector in supporting livelihoods and ensuring food safety and security. The value of milk and milk products itself in India is more than 12 lakh crore. With the sector growing at a much faster rate compared to agriculture and other allied sectors, India faces frequent occurrences of both infectious and non-infectious diseases in its large livestock and poultry populations. If not managed effectively, these diseases can have significant and unpredictable negative impacts on community livelihoods. Given that only a few developing countries have Standard Veterinary Treatment Guidelines, the creation of SVTGs for India is a key initiative. This effort aims to establish a consistent treatment guideline for various diseases across the country. Ms. Upadhyaya commended the efforts of all experts involved in drafting the SVTGs and acknowledged the contributions of FAO and USAID in coordinating and conducting the workshop. She also praised the National Dairy Development Board's (NDDB) initiatives in developing ethno-veterinary practices for common livestock ailments and suggested their dissemination through the Accredited Agent for Health and Extension of Livestock Production (AHELP) trained by the Department. This approach will promote alternatives to antimicrobials, which is crucial for mitigating the risks associated with antimicrobial resistance.
Animal Husbandry Commissioner, DAHD Dr. Abhijit Mitra inaugurated workshop on 8th August 2024. Dr. Mitra highlighted the initiatives taken by the Department for containment of AMR in India and this guideline will also be supporting to the National Action Plan on AMR. Deputy Director-General (Animal Science) of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) Dr. Raghavendra Bhatta emphasised the need for such an important guideline and also suggested that it must be a dynamic one and needs to be periodically updated. Mr. Takayuki Hagiwara, FAO Representative in India, highlighted the collaboration of FAO in different initiatives of Government of India. The workshop was coordinated by Dr Raj Kumar Singh, National Consultant, Epidemiology, AMR and Zoonosis, FAO India.
The workshop's primary objective was to develop a comprehensive Standard Veterinary Treatment Guidelines document tailored specifically to India's needs. These guidelines aim to provide a robust framework for Animal Health Practitioners, ensuring consistency in prescription practices, reducing variability, and enhancing compliance among veterinarians and other prescribers. By establishing clear and standardized treatment protocols, the SVTGs will empower policymakers with effective tools to control and manage animal diseases more efficiently, ultimately contributing to broader public health goals.
Another critical focus of the workshop was the promotion of Veterinary Drug Stewardship. The SVTGs include treatment guidelines for a total of 274 diseases covering 12 major species: Cattle, Buffalo, Sheep, Goat, Poultry, Pig, Horses, Donkey, Mule, Camel, Yak, and Mithun. These guidelines are designed to curb irrational and inconsistent treatment practices that have long plagued the animal health sector. By promoting the rational use of veterinary drugs, the SVTGs will play a vital role in reducing the risks associated with drug misuse, including the development of antimicrobial resistance, which poses a significant threat to both animal and human health.
The outcomes of this workshop are expected to have a far-reaching and transformative impact on the veterinary sector in India. The development of SVTGs is anticipated to serve as a valuable resource for veterinary professionals, paraprofessionals, and animal health workers across the country. Additionally, the adoption of SVTGs is expected to lead to a reduction in antimicrobial and drug residues in animal-derived foods, thereby enhancing food safety.
This workshop marks a significant milestone in the standardization of veterinary practices in India, aligning the country with global best practices and advancing the objectives of the One Health approach and the National Action Plan for Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR). The collaborative efforts of FAO, DAHD, ICAR, and other stakeholders in developing these guidelines reflect a shared commitment to improving animal health, safeguarding public health, and ensuring the safety of the food supply chain.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறையின் கீழ் இயங்கும் உணவு மற்றும் வேளாண் அமைப்பு, நிலையான கால்நடை சிகிச்சை வழிகாட்டுதல்களை இறுதி செய்வது குறித்த இரண்டு நாள் பயிலரங்கை புதுதில்லியில் நடத்தியது
12 AUG 2024 3:36PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் நிலையான கால்நடை சிகிச்சை வழிகாட்டுதல்களை இறுதி செய்வது குறித்த இரண்டு நாள் பயிலரங்கு, 2024 ஆகஸ்ட் 8, 9 ஆகிய நாட்களில் மத்திய அரசின் கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறையின் சார்பில் கீழ் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது. இது கால்நடை மற்றும் விலங்குகள் சுகாதாரத் துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த 78 முக்கிய பிரதிநிதிகளை ஒன்றிணைத்தது. இதில் இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழுமம், கால்நடை அறிவியல் கழகங்கள், கால்நடை பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள், இந்திய கால்நடை சுகாதார நிறுவன கூட்டமைப்பு போன்ற தனியார் துறை நிறுவனங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் வேளாண் அமைப்பு, சர்வதேச மேம்பாட்டிற்கான அமெரிக்க முகமை, சர்வதேச கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளர்ச்சித் துறை போன்ற சர்வதேச அமைப்புகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்றனர். நாடு முழுவதும் நிலையான கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு நடைமுறைகளை தரப்படுத்தும் வழிகாட்டுதல்களை ஒத்துழைப்புடன் உருவாக்குவதே இப்பயிலரங்கின் முதன்மை குறிக்கோள் ஆகும்.
கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை செயலாளர் திருமதி அல்கா உபாத்யாயா 2024 ஆகஸ்ட் 9 அன்று நடைபெற்ற நிறைவு அமர்வில் கலந்து கொண்டார். வாழ்வாதாரத்தை ஆதரிப்பதிலும், உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதிலும் கால்நடை பராமரிப்புத் துறையின் முக்கிய பங்கை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்தியாவில் பால் மற்றும் பால் பொருட்களின் மதிப்பு மட்டும் 12 லட்சம் கோடிக்கும் அதிகமாக உள்ளது. வேளாண் மற்றும் பிற தொடர்புடைய துறைகளுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது இந்தத் துறை மிக விரைவான விகிதத்தில் வளர்ந்து வருவதால், இந்தியா அதன் பெரிய எண்ணிக்கையில் கால்நடை மற்றும் கோழிகளுக்கு தொற்று மற்றும் தொற்று அல்லாத நோய்கள் அடிக்கடி ஏற்படுகிறது என்று தெரிவித்தார். திறம்பட நிர்வகிக்கப்படாவிட்டால், இந்த நோய்கள் சமூக வாழ்வாதாரங்களில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மற்றும் கணிக்க முடியாத எதிர்மறை தாக்கங்களை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்று கூறினார். ஒரு சில வளரும் நாடுகளில் மட்டுமே நிலையான கால்நடை சிகிச்சை வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் இருப்பதால், இந்தியாவிற்கான நிலையான கால்நடை சிகிச்சை வழிகாட்டுதல்களை உருவாக்குவது ஒரு முக்கிய முயற்சியாகும். என்று கூறினார். இந்த முயற்சி நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு நோய்களுக்கு ஒரு நிலையான சிகிச்சை வழிகாட்டுதலை நிறுவுவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். இதை உருவாக்குவதில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள அனைத்து நிபுணர்களின் முயற்சிகளையும் திருமதி உபாத்யாயா பாராட்டினார்.
இந்தியாவின் தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப ஒரு விரிவான, நிலையான கால்நடை சிகிச்சை வழிகாட்டுதல் ஆவணத்தை உருவாக்குவதே பயிலரங்கின் முதன்மை நோக்கமாகும். இந்த வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் கால்நடை சுகாதார பயிற்சியாளர்களுக்கு ஒரு வலுவான கட்டமைப்பை வழங்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன.
கால்நடை மருந்து மேற்பார்வையை ஊக்குவிப்பது, பயிலரங்கின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும். கால்நடைகள், எருமை, செம்மறி ஆடுகள், ஆடு, கோழி, பன்றி, குதிரைகள், கழுதை, கோவேறு கழுதை, ஒட்டகம், யாக் மற்றும் மிதுன் ஆகிய 12 முக்கிய இனங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய மொத்தம் 274 நோய்களுக்கான நிலையான கால்நடை சிகிச்சை வழிகாட்டுதல்களை உள்ளடக்கியது. இந்த பயிலரங்கின் வெளிப்பாடுகள், இந்தியாவில் உள்ள கால்நடை துறையில் நீண்டகால மற்றும் மாற்றத்தக்க தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2044544