Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Inaugural session of 28th Conference of Central and State Statistical Organizations (CoCSSO) held on 12th August 2024 in New Delhi
Theme: Use of Data for Decision Making- Strengthening State Statistical Systems
12 AUG 2024 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is organizing 28th Conference of Central and State Statistical Organizations (CoCSSO) during 12th-13th August, 2024 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, Janpath, New Delhi which has commenced today.
It is being attended by the representatives of Central Ministries/Departments, State/UT Governments, World Bank, UN agencies and other stakeholders. This Conference provides an institutional platform for discussion and improved coordination between the Central and State Statistical organizations for enhancing the efficiency of the Indian Statistical System in a collaborative approach. The theme of discussion of the conference, "Use of Data for Decision Making: Strengthening State Statistical Systems," aims to facilitate exchange of ideas, best practices, discussion on issues of common interest and the way forward.
Rao Inderjit Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture, inaugurated the Conference on 12th August, 2024. In his inaugural address, he highlighted the importance of the conference in the federal set up as it brings together all concerned stakeholders of national statistical system at a forum for discussion as to how the system can be taken forward for improving the quality, timeliness and relevance of data in the process of governance. He also highlighted the practical significance of data for targeted intervention for measuring the growth of the economy. While appreciating the work done by officers in statistical system across Central and State/UT Governments, he regarded them as the Nuts and Bolts of the system of governance. He urged the Central and State Government agencies to closely work together for attaining the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Vikisit Bharat@2047’.
The 25th issue of the publication, Women and Men in India, 2023, was released during the inaugural session of the conference today. This comprehensive and insightful document offers a holistic view of the current status of women and men across the country, presenting crucial data on various topics, including Population, Education, Health, Economic Participation, and Decision-Making Involvement, among others.
Women and Men in India, 2023 provides data disaggregated by gender, urban-rural divide, and geographical region, offering a nuanced understanding of the status of different groups of women and men. The publication highlights several significant achievements of the nation.
Key highlights of the report include the successful reduction of the Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) from 254 per lakh live births in 2004-06 to 97 per lakh live births in 2018-20. The Under-5 Mortality Rate has also seen a notable decrease, from 43 in 2015 to 32 in 2020.
The publication sheds light on the increase in the Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR), with male LFPR rising from 75.8% to 78.5% and female LFPR from 23.3% to 37% between 2017-18 and 2022-23. It has been reported in the publication that 47.6% of start-ups in the country are led by at least one woman director, underscoring the growing influence of women in the entrepreneurial landscape.
Prof. Rajeeva Laxman Karandikar, Chairman, National Statistical Commission, while addressing the participants highlighted the need of greater coordination of Centre and States/UTs in order to cater the increasing demand for data by stakeholders. He highlighted the need of ease of access to better quality of data and inter-operable data sets for use of statistics in decision making.
Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI in his address, indicated the ongoing reform initiatives of the Ministry for availability of quality data to meet the dynamically changing data requirements. He hoped that the conference will re-vitalize the existing statistical coordination mechanism between Centre and States/UTs especially when it is much needed for quick actions towards statistical reforms for a better and more robust National Statistical System. He mentioned some of the recent initiatives of the Ministry viz. e-Sankhiyiki portal as a single stop data repository, Research and Analysis Unit in MoSPI for deriving data based policy insights, Data Innovation Lab, Data Users’ conferences, etc. He also indicated about the plan of Ministry to increase the frequency of surveys like Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) and conducting the next Economic Census. While welcoming all the participants, he urged all the stakeholders especially the States/UTs for suggestions on augmenting capacity building, developing sub-state/district level estimates of macro-economic aggregates, greater institutional mechanism of coordination between MoSPI and States/UTs statistical agencies, etc . While highlighting the background and objectives of the conference, he underscored the greater need of developing linkages and shared areas of interest for more robust National Statistical System with pivotal role to be played by Staes/UTs. With the above, he set the tone for the plenary and breakout sessions planned for the conference.
Shri Adil Zainulbhai, Chairman, Capacity Building Commission (CBC) in his pre-recorded address, highlighted the initiatives of CBC towards improving the human resource capabilities in more holistic way as per the changing needs of the time and also in tune with the best global practices. He also indicated about the tie up of CBC with MoSPI for enhancing the skills of the statistical personnel and about the envisaged plan of action for that. He encouraged all the participants from Central and State/UT governments to take part in upcoming specialized statistics related courses being prepared by CBC.
The two day conference is scheduled to have discussions on a wide range of subjects of common interest between Central Government and State/UT Governments such as Agriculture and Livestock, Sustainable Development Goals, Sample Surveys, National & Regional Accounts, Support for Statistical Strengthening of States and its proposed revamp, Internal Quality Assessment Framework, Consumer Price Index, Index of Industrial Production, Social Statistics, Capacity Building, Economic Census & Enterprise Surveys, Environment Statistics, Quality IT initiatives, Data & Meta Data Standards, Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme, New initiatives in Infrastructure & Project Monitoring, data dissemination etc.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय एवं राज्य सांख्यिकी संगठनों (सीओसीएसएसओ) के 28वें सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन सत्र 12 अगस्त 2024 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया
विषय: निर्णय लेने के लिए डेटा का उपयोग- राज्य सांख्यिकी प्रणालियों को मजबूत बनाना
12 AUG 2024 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) ने 12-13 अगस्त, 2024 को डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र, जनपथ, नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय और राज्य सांख्यिकी संगठनों (सीओसीएसएसओ) का 28वां सम्मेलन आयोजित किया है जिसका आज पहला दिन है।
सम्मेलन में केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और विभागों, राज्य तथा केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों, विश्व बैंक, संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसियों और अन्य हितधारकों के प्रतिनिधि भाग ले रहे हैं। इस सम्मेलन से केंद्र और राज्यों के सांख्यिकी संगठनों को भारतीय सांख्यिकी प्रणाली की दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए बेहतर समन्वय और सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण से आपस में संवाद करने का मंच मिलेगा। सम्मेलन में चर्चा का विषय है, "निर्णय लेने के लिए आंकड़ों का इस्तेमाल: राज्य सांख्यिकी प्रणालियों को मजबूत बनाना"। इसका उद्देश्य विचारों के आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से साझा हित के मुद्दों पर चर्चा और विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करना तथा आगे के रास्ते को सुविधाजनक बनाना है।
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); योजना मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संस्कृति मंत्रालय में केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने 12 अगस्त, 2024 को सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने संघीय व्यवस्था में इस तरह के सम्मेलन आयोजित करने की जरूरत बताते हुए कहा कि यह राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी प्रणाली के सभी संबंधित हितधारकों को इस विषय में चर्चा का एक मंच प्रदान करता है कि शासन की प्रक्रिया में आंकड़ों की गुणवत्ता, समयबद्धता और प्रासंगिकता में सुधार लाने के लिए किस तरह आगे बढ़ा जाए। उन्होंने अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास को मापने के लिए आंकड़ों के व्यावहारिक महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने अधिकारियों द्वारा केंद्र, राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में सांख्यिकी प्रणाली के संबंध में किए गए कार्यों की सराहना की और उन्हें शासन प्रणाली का महत्वपूर्ण अंग बताया।
आज सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान वुमैन एंड मेन इन इंडिया 2023 नामक पुस्तिका का 25वां अंक जारी किया गया। यह व्यापक और व्यावहारिक दस्तावेज देश भर में महिलाओं और पुरुषों की वर्तमान स्थिति के संबंध में समग्र दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत करता है, जिसमें अन्य मुद्दों के अलावा जनसंख्या, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, आर्थिक भागीदारी और निर्णय लेने में भागीदारी सहित विभिन्न विषयों पर महत्वपूर्ण आंकड़े प्रस्तुत किए गए है।
वुमैन एंड मेन इन इंडिया 2023 में लिंग, शहरी-ग्रामीण विभाजन और भौगोलिक क्षेत्र के आधार पर अलग-अलग आंकड़े दिए गए हैं जो महिलाओं और पुरुषों के विभिन्न समूहों की स्थिति की सूक्ष्म समझ प्रदान करते हैं। पुस्तिका में राष्ट्र की कई महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया है।
एक रिपोर्ट में मुख्य रूप से 2004-06 के मुकाबले 2018-20 में मातृ मृत्यु दर (एमएमआर) में आई कमी को रेखांकित किया गया है। इसके अनुसार 2004-06 में मातृ मृत्यु दर जहां प्रति लाख जन्मों पर 254 थी वहीं यह 2018-20 में घटकर प्रति लाख जन्मों पर 97 हो गई। 5 वर्ष से कम आयु के बच्चों की मृत्यु दर में भी उल्लेखनीय कमी देखी गई है, जो 2015 में 43 से 2020 में 32 हो गई है।
पुस्तिका में श्रम बल भागीदारी दर (एलएफपीआर) में वृद्धि पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया है। 2017-18 और 2022-23 के बीच यह दर पुरुषों में 75.8 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 78.5 प्रतिशत और महिलाओं में 23.3 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 37 प्रतिशत हो गई है। प्रकाशन में बताया गया है कि देश में 47.6 प्रतिशत स्टार्ट-अप का नेतृत्व कम से कम एक महिला निदेशक द्वारा किया जाता है, जो उद्यमशीलता परिदृश्य में महिलाओं के बढ़ते प्रभाव को रेखांकित करता है।
राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी आयोग के अध्यक्ष प्रो. राजीव लक्ष्मण करंदीकर ने अपने भाषण ने हितधारकों द्वारा आंकड़ों की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए केंद्र और राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय की जरूरत बताई। उन्होंने निर्णय लेने में सांख्यिकी के उपयोग के लिए बेहतर गुणवत्ता वाले डेटा और अंतर-संचालन योग्य डेटा सेट तक आसान पहुंच की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग ने आंकड़ों की बढती जरूरत को पूरा करने और गुणवत्तापूर्ण डेटा की उपलब्धता के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा की जा रही सुधार पहलों के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि सम्मेलन केंद्र और राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के बीच मौजूदा सांख्यिकीय समन्वय तंत्र को पुनर्जीवित करेगा, खासकर ऐसे समय में जब बेहतर और अधिक मजबूत राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी प्रणाली बनाने के लिए सांख्यिकीय सुधारों की दिशा में तत्काल कार्रवाई करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने मंत्रालय की कुछ ताजा पहलों जैसे कि एकल स्टॉप डेटा रिपोजिटरी के रूप में ई-सांख्यिकी पोर्टल, डेटा आधारित नीति अंतर्दृष्टि प्राप्त करने के लिए सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय में अनुसंधान और विश्लेषण इकाई, डेटा इनोवेशन लैब, डेटा उपयोगकर्ता सम्मेलन आदि के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) जैसे सर्वेक्षणों की आवृत्ति बढ़ाने और अगली आर्थिक जनगणना कराने की मंत्रालय की योजना के बारे में भी संकेत दिया। सभी प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत करते हुए, उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों, खासकर राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से आग्रह किया कि वे क्षमता निर्माण बढ़ाने, मैक्रो-इकोनॉमिक एग्रीगेट्स के उप-राज्य/जिला स्तर के अनुमान विकसित करने, सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सांख्यिकीय एजेंसियों के बीच समन्वय के लिए अधिक संस्थागत तंत्र आदि पर अपने सुझाव दें। सम्मेलन की पृष्ठभूमि और उद्देश्यों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उन्होंने अधिक मजबूत राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी प्रणाली के लिए संबंधों और साझा हित क्षेत्रों को विकसित करने की अधिक आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया, जिसमें राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होगी। उपरोक्त बातों के साथ, उन्होंने सम्मेलन के लिए नियोजित पूर्ण सत्र और ब्रेकआउट सत्रों के लिए माहौल तैयार किया।
क्षमता निर्माण आयोग (सीबीसी) के अध्यक्ष श्री आदिल जैनुलभाई ने अपने पहले से रिकॉर्ड किए गए संबोधन में समय की बदलती जरूरतों के अनुसार और सर्वोत्तम वैश्विक प्रथाओं के अनुरूप मानव संसाधन क्षमताओं को और अधिक समग्र तरीके से सुधारने की दिशा में सीबीसी की पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने सांख्यिकी कर्मियों के कौशल को बढ़ाने के लिए सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के साथ सीबीसी के गठजोड़ और उसके लिए परिकल्पित कार्य योजना के बारे में भी संकेत दिया। उन्होंने केंद्र और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों के सभी प्रतिभागियों को सीबीसी द्वारा तैयार किए जा रहे आगामी विशेष सांख्यिकी संबंधी पाठ्यक्रमों में भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन में केंद्र सरकार और राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र सरकारों के बीच साझा हित के विषयों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला पर चर्चा की जाएगी, जैसे कि कृषि और पशुधन, सतत विकास लक्ष्य, नमूना सर्वेक्षण, राष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय खाते, राज्यों के सांख्यिकीय सुदृढ़ीकरण के लिए समर्थन और इसका प्रस्तावित सुधार, आंतरिक गुणवत्ता मूल्यांकन ढांचा, उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक, औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक, सामाजिक सांख्यिकी, क्षमता निर्माण, आर्थिक जनगणना और उद्यम सर्वेक्षण, पर्यावरण सांख्यिकी, गुणवत्ता आईटी पहल, डेटा और मेटा डेटा मानक, संसद सदस्य स्थानीय क्षेत्र विकास योजना, बुनियादी ढांचे और परियोजना निगरानी में नई पहल, डेटा प्रसार आदि।