ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਫੁੱਲਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਜੋ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ, ਜਨਤਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੋਵੇ, ਜੋ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਨਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਈ ਹੋਵੇ
ਨਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ
02 AUG 2024 2:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਆਂਪਾਲਿਕਾ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਇਸਤਗਾਸਾ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਝਗੜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਲਝਾਉਣ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਧੇ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ, ਜਨਤਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਨਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹਨ:-
1. ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2011 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸਦੇ ਦੋ ਮੁੱਖ ਟੀਚੇ ਹਨ- ਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮਿਆਰ ਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕਰਨਾ। ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨਿਆਂਇਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਕਲਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅਵਾਰ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਪਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰੀਕਰਨ, ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ, ਅਧੀਨ ਨਿਆਂਪਾਲਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ, ਉੱਚ ਮੁਕੱਦਮੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਧਾਨਿਕ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁੜਗਠਨ, ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਅਦਾਲਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਰੋਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
2. ਈ-ਕੋਰਟ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਿਆਂਪਾਲਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਆਈਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ (ਆਈਸੀਟੀ) ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਈ-ਕੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਦਖਲ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਾਰਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਵੱਧ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ 18,735 ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਹਨ। 99.4 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਬਲਿਊਏਐੱਨ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। 3,240 ਅਦਾਲਤੀ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ 1,272 ਸਬੰਧਤ ਜੇਲ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਚਾਲੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। 30.04.2024 ਤੱਕ, ਵਕੀਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਕੱਦਮੇਬਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਅਦਾਲਤੀ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1050 ਈ-ਸੇਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। 561.09 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਜੁਰਮਾਨਾ ਵਸੂਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਈ-ਕੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ, ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਚਲਾਨ ਲਈ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਕੋਰਟ, ਈ-ਫਾਈਲਿੰਗ, ਈ-ਪੇਮੈਂਟ, ਈ-ਸੇਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਈ-ਕੋਰਟ ਸੇਵਾ ਐਪ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਰਟਲ, ਜਸਟਆਈਐੱਸ ਐਪ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਐਂਡ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਆਫ਼ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ (ਐੱਨ ਸਟੈੱਪ)ਆਦਿ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਤਮਕ ਦੇਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ 13.09.2023 ਨੂੰ 7,210 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਖਰਚੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਈ-ਕੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ-III ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਪੜਾਅ -1 ਅਤੇ II ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਲੈ ਕੇ, ਪੜਾਅ -3 ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਿਆਂਪਾਲਿਕਾ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ, ਮੁਕੱਦਮੇਬਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਜ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਗਜ਼ ਰਹਿਤ ਇੰਟਰਫੇਸ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
3. 1993-1994 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਨਿਆਂਇਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਪਾਂਸਰਡ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਦਾਲਤੀ ਕਮਰੇ, ਨਿਆਂਇਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਕੁਆਰਟਰ, ਵਕੀਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਹਾਲ, ਟਾਇਲਟ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰ ਰੂਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਫੰਡ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਕੀਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਕੱਦਮੇਬਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਸੌਖੀ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ 11167.36 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਅਦਾਲਤੀ ਚੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 30.06.2014 ਨੂੰ 15,818 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੱਕ 23,020 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 30.06.2014 ਨੂੰ 10,211 ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 20,836 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
4. ਸਰਕਾਰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਉੱਚ ਨਿਆਂਪਾਲਿਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਲੀ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਭਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। 01.05.2014 ਤੋਂ 09.07.2024 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ 62 ਜੱਜ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 976 ਨਵੇਂ ਜੱਜ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ 745 ਵਧੀਕ ਜੱਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੱਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਈ, 2014 ਵਿੱਚ 906 ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1114 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਆਂਇਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠਲਿਖਤ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ:
31.12.2013 ਤੱਕ
29.07.2024 ਤੱਕ
ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ
19,518
25,609
ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ
15,115
20,371
1. 14ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਘਿਨਾਉਣੇ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਫਾਸਟ ਟਰੈਕ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ; ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ, ਔਰਤਾਂ, ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਆਦਿ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਮਾਮਲੇ। 31.05.2024 ਤੱਕ ਘਿਨਾਉਣੇ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ, ਔਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਣਵਾਈ ਲਈ 866 ਫਾਸਟ ਟਰੈਕ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਹਨ।
2. ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੈਂਬਰ (ਐੱਮ. ਪੀ.)/ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ (ਵਿਧਾਇਕਾਂ) ਦੇ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹਨ। ਨੌਂ (9) ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਸ (10) ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
3. ਔਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ, ਪੋਕਸੋ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਬਲਾਤਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਛੇਤੀ ਨਿਬੇੜੇ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪੋਕਸੋ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਫਾਸਟ ਟਰੈਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਕੋਰਟਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। 31.05.2024 ਤੱਕ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 30 ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 410 ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪੋਕਸੋ (ਈ ਪੋਕਸੋ) ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੁੱਲ 755 ਐੱਫਟੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ 2,53,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
4. ਬਦਲ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਵਪਾਰਕ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਐਕਟ, 2015 ਨੂੰ 20 ਅਗਸਤ, 2018 ਨੂੰ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਝਗੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਮੀਡੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਸੈਟਲਮੈਂਟ (ਪਿਮਸ) ਨੂੰ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਆਰਬਿਟਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਕੰਸੀਲੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਐਕਟ, 1996 ਨੂੰ ਆਰਬਿਟਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਕੰਸੀਲੀਏਸ਼ਨ (ਸੋਧ) ਐਕਟ, 2015 ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀਮਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਵਿਵਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਆਰਬਿਟਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਕਟ, 2023 ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਕਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਉਪਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਿਵਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲਸੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
5. ਲੋਕ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਬਦਲ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਵਿਧੀ ਵੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਂ ਮੁਕੱਦਮੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਝਗੜਿਆਂ/ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ/ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਲੀਗਲ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਅਥਾਰਟੀਜ਼ (ਐੱਲਐੱਸਏ) ਐਕਟ, 1987 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਲੋਕ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਸਿਵਲ ਕੋਰਟ ਦਾ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਪਾਬੰਦ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਅਪੀਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ। ਲੋਕ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਕੋਈ ਸਥਾਈ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਲੋਕ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਪੂਰਵ-ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਮਿਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਤਹਿਸੀਲਾਂ, ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕੋ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
6. ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ 2017 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਟੈਲੀ-ਲਾਅ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਈ-ਇੰਟਰਫੇਸ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਕਾਮਨ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ (ਸੀਐੱਸਸੀ) ਜਾਂ ਟੈਲੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ, ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ਅਤੇ ਚੈਟ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਟੈਲੀ-ਲਾਅ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪ ਵਕੀਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਲੋੜਵੰਦ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਦੀ ਹੈ। ਟੈਲੀ-ਲਾਅ 'ਤੇ 30 ਜੂਨ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 90,51,131 ਕੇਸ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 89,57,714 ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
7. ਨਿਆ ਬੰਧੂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਡਿਸਪੈਂਸੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋ ਬੋਨੋ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਕੀਲ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਐਕਟ, 1987 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 12 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਵਾਂਝੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋ ਬੋਨੋ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ, 24 ਸੂਬਾਈ ਬਾਰ ਕੌਂਸਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ 22 ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟਾਂ ਤੋਂ 11,146 ਪ੍ਰੋ ਬੋਨੋ ਐਡਵੋਕੇਟ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਭਰਦੇ ਵਕੀਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋ ਬੋਨੋ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 89 ਲਾਅ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋ ਬੋਨੋ ਕਲੱਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ); ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਰਾਮ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।

Ministry of Law and Justice
Facilitating an ecosystem that promotes transparency, public outreach and community engagement thereby aiding a fair justice delivery system
JUSTICE DELIVERY SYSTEM
02 AUG 2024 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The justice delivery system consists of a number of stakeholders involved in dispensation of justice which, inter-alia, includes the judiciary, law enforcement authorities, prosecution agencies and legal aid authorities. These stakeholders are required to work in coordination to resolve disputes, enforce laws and administer justice in order to foster greater public trust and confidence.
The Government is committed towards facilitating an ecosystem that promotes transparency, public outreach and community engagement thereby aiding a fair justice delivery system. Some of the initiatives taken by the Government in this regard are as under: -
1. The Government had set up the National Mission for Justice Delivery and Legal Reforms in 2011, with the twin objectives of increasing access by reducing delays and arrears in the system and enhancing accountability through structural changes and by setting performance standards and capacities. The Mission has been pursuing a co-ordinated approach for phased liquidation of arrears and pendency in judicial administration, which, inter-alia, involves improved infrastructure for courts including computerization, increase in strength of subordinate judiciary, policy and legislative measures in the areas prone to excessive litigation, re-engineering of court procedure for quick disposal of cases and emphasis on human resource development.
2. Under the e-Courts Mission Mode Project, information and communication technology (ICT) has been leveraged for IT enablement of the Indian Judiciary. The intervention of technology through the eCourts Project is considered as one of the important factors that has contributed to promotion of greater transparency and expeditious disposal of cases. At present, there are 18,735 computerised District and Subordinate courts. WAN connectivity has been provided to 99.4% of court complexes. Video conferencing facility has been enabled between 3,240 court complexes and 1,272 corresponding jails. As on 30.04.2024, 1050 e-Sewa Kendras have been set up at court complexes to facilitate citizen centric services to lawyers and litigants. As on 31.05.2024, 28 virtual courts have been set up in 21 States/UTs,which have handled over 5.08 crore cases and realized more than Rs. 561.09 crores in fines. The components of the eCourts Project such as Video Conferencing, Virtual Courts for Traffic Challans, eFiling, ePayment, e-Sewa Kendras, e-Courts Services App and Portal, JustIS app, National Service and Tracking of Electronic Processes (NSTEP), etc. have helped in reducing procedural delays, thus, enabling faster adjudication of cases.The Union Cabinet on 13.09.2023 has approved the Phase-III of the e-Courts Project with an outlay of Rs.7,210 crores. Taking the gains of Phase-I and II to the next level, the main objective of the Phase-III is to create a unified technology platform for the judiciary, which will provide a seamless and paperless interface between the courts, the litigants and other stakeholders.
3. Under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme for Judicial Infrastructure that is being implemented since 1993-1994, funds are being released to States/UTs for construction of court halls, residential quarters for judicial officers, lawyers’ halls, toilet complexes and digital computer rooms that ease the life of lawyers and litigants, thereby aiding justice delivery. Since its inception, Rs.11167.36 crores have been released under this Scheme. The number of court halls has increased from 15,818 as on 30.06.2014 to 23,020 as on date, and number of residential units has increased from 10,211 as on 30.06.2014 to 20,836 as on date.
4. The Government has been regularly filling up the vacancies in the higher judiciary. From 01.05.2014 to 09.07.2024, 62 Judges were appointed in the Supreme Court of India. 976 new Judges were appointed and 745 Additional Judges were made permanent in the High Courts. Sanctioned strength of Judges of High Courts has been increased from 906 in May, 2014 to 1114 currently. The sanctioned and working strength of judicial officers in District and Subordinate courts has increased as under:
As on 31.12.2013
As on 29.07.2024
Sanctioned Strength
19,518
25,609
Working Strength
15,115
20,371
1. Under the aegis of the Fourteenth Finance Commission, Fast Track Courts have been established for dealing with cases of heinous crimes; cases involving senior citizens, women, children, etc. As on 31.05.2024, 866 Fast Track Courts are functional for trying cases of heinous crimes, crimes against women and children, etc.
2. Special Courts also exist in order to fast track criminal cases involving elected Members of Parliament (MPs) / Members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs).Ten (10) Special Courts are functional in nine (9) States/UTs.
3. For the safety and security of women and girl child, Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) including exclusive POCSO Courts have been set up across the country for the expeditious disposal of pending cases of rape and offences under the POCSO Act. As on 31.05.2024, a total of 755 FTSCs including 410 exclusive POCSO (ePOCSO) Courts are functional in 30 States/UTs across the country which have disposed of more than 2,53,000 cases.
4. Alternate Dispute Resolution methods have been promoted through legislative amendments. TheCommercial Courts Act, 2015 was amended on 20th August, 2018, making Pre-institution Mediation and Settlement (PIMS) mandatory in case of commercial disputes. Arbitration and ConciliationAct, 1996 was amended by Arbitration and Conciliation (Amendment) Act, 2015 for expediting the speedy resolution of disputes by prescribing timelines. The recently enacted Mediation Act, 2023, lays down that mediation can be conducted in civil and commercial matters, in terms of the provisions of the said Act.
5. Lok Adalat is also an important Alternative Disputes Resolution Mechanism, where the disputes/ cases pending in the court of law or at pre-litigation stage are amicably settled/ compromised. Under the Legal Services Authorities (LSA) Act, 1987, an award made by a Lok Adalat is deemed to be a decree of a civil court and is final and binding on all parties and no appeal lies against thereto before any court. Lok Adalat is not a permanent establishment. National Lok Adalats are organized simultaneously in all Taluks, Districts and High Courts on a pre-fixed date.
6. The Tele-Law programme started by the Central Government in 2017 is an effective and reliable e-interface platform connecting the needy and disadvantaged sections seeking legal advice with panel lawyers via video conferencing, telephone and chat facilities available at the Common Service Centres (CSCs) situated in Gram Panchayat or through Tele-Law mobile App. Till 30th June, 2024, a total of 90,51,131 cases were registered on Tele-Law, out of which advice has been enabled in 89,57,714 cases.
7. Nyaya Bandhu is India’s first dispensation pro bono framework where interested lawyers give pro bono services to the disadvantaged persons registered under Section 12 of Legal Services Act,1987. As on date, 11,146 Pro Bono advocates are registered from 24 State Bar Councils & 22 High Courts and Pro Bono Clubs have been activated in 89 laws schools to instill Pro Bono culture in budding lawyers.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in the LOK SABHA today.