Ministry of Law and Justice
Facilitating an ecosystem that promotes transparency, public outreach and community engagement thereby aiding a fair justice delivery system
JUSTICE DELIVERY SYSTEM
02 AUG 2024 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The justice delivery system consists of a number of stakeholders involved in dispensation of justice which, inter-alia, includes the judiciary, law enforcement authorities, prosecution agencies and legal aid authorities. These stakeholders are required to work in coordination to resolve disputes, enforce laws and administer justice in order to foster greater public trust and confidence.
The Government is committed towards facilitating an ecosystem that promotes transparency, public outreach and community engagement thereby aiding a fair justice delivery system. Some of the initiatives taken by the Government in this regard are as under: -
1. The Government had set up the National Mission for Justice Delivery and Legal Reforms in 2011, with the twin objectives of increasing access by reducing delays and arrears in the system and enhancing accountability through structural changes and by setting performance standards and capacities. The Mission has been pursuing a co-ordinated approach for phased liquidation of arrears and pendency in judicial administration, which, inter-alia, involves improved infrastructure for courts including computerization, increase in strength of subordinate judiciary, policy and legislative measures in the areas prone to excessive litigation, re-engineering of court procedure for quick disposal of cases and emphasis on human resource development.
2. Under the e-Courts Mission Mode Project, information and communication technology (ICT) has been leveraged for IT enablement of the Indian Judiciary. The intervention of technology through the eCourts Project is considered as one of the important factors that has contributed to promotion of greater transparency and expeditious disposal of cases. At present, there are 18,735 computerised District and Subordinate courts. WAN connectivity has been provided to 99.4% of court complexes. Video conferencing facility has been enabled between 3,240 court complexes and 1,272 corresponding jails. As on 30.04.2024, 1050 e-Sewa Kendras have been set up at court complexes to facilitate citizen centric services to lawyers and litigants. As on 31.05.2024, 28 virtual courts have been set up in 21 States/UTs,which have handled over 5.08 crore cases and realized more than Rs. 561.09 crores in fines. The components of the eCourts Project such as Video Conferencing, Virtual Courts for Traffic Challans, eFiling, ePayment, e-Sewa Kendras, e-Courts Services App and Portal, JustIS app, National Service and Tracking of Electronic Processes (NSTEP), etc. have helped in reducing procedural delays, thus, enabling faster adjudication of cases.The Union Cabinet on 13.09.2023 has approved the Phase-III of the e-Courts Project with an outlay of Rs.7,210 crores. Taking the gains of Phase-I and II to the next level, the main objective of the Phase-III is to create a unified technology platform for the judiciary, which will provide a seamless and paperless interface between the courts, the litigants and other stakeholders.
3. Under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme for Judicial Infrastructure that is being implemented since 1993-1994, funds are being released to States/UTs for construction of court halls, residential quarters for judicial officers, lawyers’ halls, toilet complexes and digital computer rooms that ease the life of lawyers and litigants, thereby aiding justice delivery. Since its inception, Rs.11167.36 crores have been released under this Scheme. The number of court halls has increased from 15,818 as on 30.06.2014 to 23,020 as on date, and number of residential units has increased from 10,211 as on 30.06.2014 to 20,836 as on date.
4. The Government has been regularly filling up the vacancies in the higher judiciary. From 01.05.2014 to 09.07.2024, 62 Judges were appointed in the Supreme Court of India. 976 new Judges were appointed and 745 Additional Judges were made permanent in the High Courts. Sanctioned strength of Judges of High Courts has been increased from 906 in May, 2014 to 1114 currently. The sanctioned and working strength of judicial officers in District and Subordinate courts has increased as under:
As on 31.12.2013
As on 29.07.2024
Sanctioned Strength
19,518
25,609
Working Strength
15,115
20,371
1. Under the aegis of the Fourteenth Finance Commission, Fast Track Courts have been established for dealing with cases of heinous crimes; cases involving senior citizens, women, children, etc. As on 31.05.2024, 866 Fast Track Courts are functional for trying cases of heinous crimes, crimes against women and children, etc.
2. Special Courts also exist in order to fast track criminal cases involving elected Members of Parliament (MPs) / Members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs).Ten (10) Special Courts are functional in nine (9) States/UTs.
3. For the safety and security of women and girl child, Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) including exclusive POCSO Courts have been set up across the country for the expeditious disposal of pending cases of rape and offences under the POCSO Act. As on 31.05.2024, a total of 755 FTSCs including 410 exclusive POCSO (ePOCSO) Courts are functional in 30 States/UTs across the country which have disposed of more than 2,53,000 cases.
4. Alternate Dispute Resolution methods have been promoted through legislative amendments. TheCommercial Courts Act, 2015 was amended on 20th August, 2018, making Pre-institution Mediation and Settlement (PIMS) mandatory in case of commercial disputes. Arbitration and ConciliationAct, 1996 was amended by Arbitration and Conciliation (Amendment) Act, 2015 for expediting the speedy resolution of disputes by prescribing timelines. The recently enacted Mediation Act, 2023, lays down that mediation can be conducted in civil and commercial matters, in terms of the provisions of the said Act.
5. Lok Adalat is also an important Alternative Disputes Resolution Mechanism, where the disputes/ cases pending in the court of law or at pre-litigation stage are amicably settled/ compromised. Under the Legal Services Authorities (LSA) Act, 1987, an award made by a Lok Adalat is deemed to be a decree of a civil court and is final and binding on all parties and no appeal lies against thereto before any court. Lok Adalat is not a permanent establishment. National Lok Adalats are organized simultaneously in all Taluks, Districts and High Courts on a pre-fixed date.
6. The Tele-Law programme started by the Central Government in 2017 is an effective and reliable e-interface platform connecting the needy and disadvantaged sections seeking legal advice with panel lawyers via video conferencing, telephone and chat facilities available at the Common Service Centres (CSCs) situated in Gram Panchayat or through Tele-Law mobile App. Till 30th June, 2024, a total of 90,51,131 cases were registered on Tele-Law, out of which advice has been enabled in 89,57,714 cases.
7. Nyaya Bandhu is India’s first dispensation pro bono framework where interested lawyers give pro bono services to the disadvantaged persons registered under Section 12 of Legal Services Act,1987. As on date, 11,146 Pro Bono advocates are registered from 24 State Bar Councils & 22 High Courts and Pro Bono Clubs have been activated in 89 laws schools to instill Pro Bono culture in budding lawyers.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in the LOK SABHA today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
ایک ایسے ماحولیاتی نظام کی آگے بڑھانا جس میں شفافیت ، عوامی رسائی اور برادریوں کی شراکت داری کی حصولہ افزائی ہو، جو بلا امتیاز انصاف کی ترسیل کے نظام میں مدد کرتا ہے
انصاف کی فراہمی کا نظام
02 AUG 2024 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
انصاف کی فراہمی کے نظام میں انصاف کی فراہمی میں شامل متعدد اسٹیک ہولڈرز شامل ہوتے ہیں جن میں ،دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ عدلیہ ، قانون نافذ کرنے والے حکام ، استغاثہ کی ایجنسیاں اور قانونی امداد کے حکام شامل ہیں۔ ان اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو تنازعات کو حل کرنے ، قوانین کو نافذ کرنے اور انصاف کے انتظام کے لئے ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ عوامی اعتماد اوریقین کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔
حکومت ایک ایسے ماحولیاتی نظام کی سہولت کے لئے پرعزم ہے جو شفافیت ، عوامی رسائی اور معاشرتی مصروفیات کو فروغ دیتی ہے جس سے انصاف کی فراہمی کے منصفانہ نظام میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے کچھ اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. حکومت نے 2011 میں انصاف کی فراہمی اور قانونی اصلاحات کے لئے قومی مشن قائم کیا تھا، جس میں نظام میں تاخیر اور بقایاجات کو کم کرکے اور ساختی تبدیلیوں کے ذریعہ اور کارکردگی کے معیارات اور صلاحیتوں کو طے کرکے احتساب کو بڑھا کر رسائی میں اضافہ کرنے کے دو مقاصد شامل تھے۔ یہ مشن عدالتی انتظامیہ میں بقایاجات اور زیر التواء معاملوں کے خاتمے کے لئے ایک مربوط نقطہ نظر کی پیروی کر رہا ہے ، جس میں دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ، کمپیوٹرائزیشن سمیت عدالتوں کے لئے بہتر انفراسٹرکچر ، ماتحت عدلیہ کی طاقت میں اضافہ ، پالیسی اور قانون سازی کے اقدامات ، ضرورت سے زیادہ قانونی چارہ جوئی کے لئے ، مقدمات کو فوری طور پر ضائع کرنے اور انسانی وسائل کی نشوونما کی ترقی پر زور دینا شامل ہے۔
2. ای -کورٹس مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ کے تحت ، ہندوستانی عدلیہ کی آئی ٹی اہلیت کے لئےانفارمیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن ٹکنالوجی (آئی سی ٹی)کا فائدہ اٹھایا گیا ہے۔ای -کورٹ پروجیکٹ کے ذریعہ ٹکنالوجی کی مداخلت کو ایک اہم عوامل کے طور پر سمجھا جاتا ہے جس نے زیادہ شفافیت کو فروغ دینے اور معاملات کو تیز کرنے میں مدد فراہم کی ہے۔ اس وقت ، 18،735 کمپیوٹرائزڈ ڈسٹرکٹ اور ماتحت عدالتیں ہیں۔ 99.4 فیصد عدالتی کمپلیکس کوڈبلیو اے این کنیکٹوٹی فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ سہولت کو 3،240 کورٹ کمپلیکس اور 1،272 اسی جیلوں کے درمیان فعال کیا گیا ہے۔ 30.04.2024 تک ،وکیلوں اور مدعیوں کو شہریت پر مرکوز خدمات کی سہولت کے لئے عدالتی کمپلیکس میں 1050 ای -سیوا کیندرقائم کئے گئے ہیں۔ 31.05.2024 تک ، 21 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 28 ورچوئل کورٹ قائم کی گئیں ، جنہوں نے 5.08 کروڑ سے زیادہ مقدمات سنبھالے ہیں اور561.09 کروڑ روپےبطورجرمانہ وصول کیا ہے۔ ای- کورٹ پروجیکٹ کے اجزاء جیسے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ ، ٹریفک چالان کے لئے ورچوئل کورٹ ، ای- فائلنگ ، ای- ادائیگی ، ای- کورٹ سیوا ایپ اور پورٹل ، جسٹ آئی ایس ایپ ، نیشنل سروس اور الیکٹرانک پروسیسز (این ایس ٹی ای پی) وغیرہ نے طریقہ کار میں تاخیر کو کم کرنے میں مدد کی ہے ، اس طرح ، مقدمات کے تیزی سے نمٹارا ممکن ہوپایا ہے۔ 13.09.2023 کو مرکزی کابینہ نے ای -کورٹ پروجیکٹ کے مرحلہ- III کو 7،210 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ منظور کرلیا ہے۔ مرحلہ -I اور II کے حصول کو اگلے درجے تک لے جانے کے بعد ،مرحلہ- III کا بنیادی مقصد عدلیہ کے لئے ایک متحد ٹکنالوجی پلیٹ فارم بنانا ہے ، جو عدالتوں ، قانونی چارہ جوئی اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے مابین بغیر کسی رکاوٹ اور کاغذی انٹرفیس فراہم کرے گا۔
• iii. سنہ 1993-1994 کے بعد سے جو عدالتی انفراسٹرکچر کے لئے مرکزی سرپرستی کی گئی اسکیم کے تحت ، عدالتی ہالوں کی تعمیر کے لئے ریاستوں/یو ٹی ایس کو فنڈز جاری کیے جارہے ہیں ، جس سے عدالتی عمارتوں ،عدالتی افسران کے لئے رہائش گاہوں ،وکلا کے لئے ہال بیت الخلا کمپلیکس اور ڈیجیٹل کمپیوٹر رومز کی تعمیرکی سہولت فراہم ہوگی ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 111167.36 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔عدالتی ہالوں میں 30.06.2014 سے آج کی تاریخ سے 15818 کا اضافہ ہوچکا ہے۔اسی طرح رہائیشی اکائیوں میں بھی 30.06.2014 کے 10211 کے مقابلے 20836 کا اضافہ ہوچکا ہے۔
1. حکومت اعلیٰ عدلیہ میں خالی آسامیوں کو باقاعدگی سے پُر کرتی رہی ہے۔ 01.05.2014 سے 09.07.2024 تک ، 62 ججوں کو ہندوستان کی سپریم کورٹ میں مقرر کیا گیاہے۔ سپریم کورٹوں میں 976 نئے جج مقرر کیے گئے اور 745 اضافی ججوں کو مستقل کیا گیا۔سپریم کورٹوں کے ججوں کی منظور شدہ طاقت کو مئی ، 2014 میں 906 سے بڑھا کر 1114 کردیا گیا ہے۔ ضلع اور ماتحت عدالتوں میں عدالتی افسران کی منظور شدہ اور کام کرنے والی طاقت میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے:
سے 31.12.2013
تک 29.07.2024
منظور شدہ طاقت
19,518
25,609
برسر کار طاقت
15,115
20,371
.vچودھویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے التزامات کے تحت ، گھناؤنے جرائم کے معاملات سے نمٹنے کے لئے فاسٹ ٹریک عدالتیں قائم کی گئیں ہیں۔ بزرگ شہریوں ، خواتین ، بچوں ، وغیرہ سے متعلق مقدمات 31.05.2024 تک ، 866 فاسٹ ٹریک عدالتیں گھناؤنے جرائم ، خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف جرائم وغیرہ کے معاملات کو آزمانے کے لئے کارآمد ہیں۔
.viپارلیمنٹ کے منتخب ممبران (ایم پی) / قانون ساز اسمبلی (ایم ایل اے) کے ممبروں سے متعلق مجرمانہ مقدمات کو تیز تر ٹریک کرنے کے لئے خصوصی عدالتیں بھی موجود ہیں ۔دس (10) خصوصی عدالتیں نو (9) ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کام کرتی ہیں۔
.viخواتین اور بچوں کے تحفظ اور حفاظت کے لئےپاکسو ایکٹ کے تحت عصمت دری اور جرائم کے زیر التواء مقدمات کی سماعت کے لئے ملک بھر میں خصوصی پاکسو عدالتوں سمیت فاسٹ ٹریک اسپیشل کورٹ (ایف ٹی ایس سی)قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ 31.05.2024 تک ، کل 755 ایف ٹی ایس سی جن میں 410 خصوصی پاکسو(ای پاکسو) عدالتیں شامل ہیں ،جو ملک بھر میں 30 ریاستوں/مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں فعال ہیں جنہوں نے 2،53،000 سے زیادہ مقدمات نمٹائے ہیں۔
.viiقانون سازی میں ترمیم کے ذریعے تنازعات کے متبادل کے متبادل طریقوں کو فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔ تجارتی تنازعات کی صورت میں ادارہ سے قبل ثالثی اور تصفیہ (پی آئی ایم ایس)کو لازمی قرار دیتے ہوئے 20 اگست ، 2018 کو تجارتی عدالتوں کے ایکٹ ، 2015 میں ترمیم کی گئی۔ ثالثی اور مفاہمت ، 1996 میں ثالثی اور مفاہمت (ترمیمی) ایکٹ ، 2015 کے ذریعہ ترمیم کی گئی تھی تاکہ ٹائم لائنز تجویز کرکے تنازعات کی تیز رفتار حل کو تیز کیا جا سکے۔ حال ہی میں نافذ شدہ ثالثی ایکٹ ، 2023 نے یہ بتایا ہے کہ مذکورہ ایکٹ کی دفعات کے لحاظ سے ثالثی، شہری اور تجارتی معاملات میں کی جاسکتی ہے۔
. viiiلوک عدالت ایک اہم متبادل تنازعات کے حل کا طریقہ کار بھی ہے ، جہاں عدالت کے قانون میں یا پہلے سے ہونے والے مرحلے میں زیر التواء تنازعات/ مقدمات خوش اسلوبی سے طے شدہ/ سمجھوتہ کیے جاتے ہیں۔ لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی (ایل ایس اے) ایکٹ ، 1987 کے تحت ، لوک عدالت کے ذریعہ بنایا گیا ایک ایوارڈ کو سول کورٹ کا حکم سمجھا جاتا ہے اور وہ حتمی اور تمام فریقوں پر پابند ہے اور کسی بھی عدالت کے سامنے اس کے خلاف کوئی اپیل نہیں ہے۔ لوک عدالت مستقل اسٹیبلشمنٹ نہیں ہے۔ نیشنل لوک عدالت بیک وقت تمام تعلقہ ، اضلاع اور اعلی عدالتوں میں پہلے سے طے شدہ تاریخ میں منظم ہوتے ہیں۔
.ixمرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ 2017 میں شروع کیا ہوا ٹیلی لا پروگرام ایک موثر اور قابل اعتماد ای انٹرفیس پلیٹ فارم ہے جو ضرورت مند اور پسماندہ حصوں کو جوڑتا ہے جو پینل کے وکیلوں کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ ، ٹیلیفون اور چیٹ کی سہولیات کے ذریعہ پینل کے وکیلوں کے ساتھ قانونی مشورے کے خواہاں ہیں جو کامن سروس سینٹرز (سی ایس سی ایس) میں دستیاب ہیں۔ گرام پنچایت میں یا ٹیلی لا موبائل ایپ کے ذریعے بھی یہ ممکن ہے۔ 30 جون ، 2024 تک ، کل 90،51،131 مقدمات ٹیلی لاء پر درج ہوئے ، جن میں سے 89،57،714 مقدمات میں مشورے کو قابل بنایا گیا ہے۔
.xنیا ئے بندھو ہندوستان کا پہلا ڈسپنسیشن پرو بونو فریم ورک ہے جہاں دلچسپی رکھنے والے وکیل قانونی خدمات ایکٹ 1987 کے سیکشن 12 کے تحت رجسٹرڈ پسماندہ افراد کو پرو بونو خدمات دیتے ہیں۔ا ب تک ، 11،146 پرو بونو وکلا 24 اسٹیٹ بار کونسلوں سے رجسٹرڈ ہیں اور 22 ہائی کورٹ اور پرو بونو کلبوں کو 89 قوانین کے اسکولوں میں متحرک کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ابھرتے ہوئے وکیلوں میں حامی بونو کلچر کو جنم دیا جاسکے۔
یہ معلومات وزارت قانون و انصاف کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت ،جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں۔