Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
NEET PG 2024 Successfully Conducted in 170 cities across the country today
2,28,540 Candidates were issued Admit Cards by NBEMS
Hightened security measures taken to ensure safe and smooth conduct of this high-stake exam
11 AUG 2024 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
NEET PG 2024 was successfully conducted by the National Board of Examinations in Medical Sciences (NBEMS), an autonomous body of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Govt. of India, today.
NEET PG 2024 was conducted in two shifts at 416 centres spread across 170 cities. The examination was conducted in two shifts on the same day such that best and reputed centres could be chosen for the exam. Admit cards were issued to 2,28,540 candidates by NBEMS. Candidates were allotted examination centres within their States, as far as possible.
To ensure safe and smooth conduct of NEET PG, NBEMS had set up a central command centre at its Dwarka Office, Delhi. Officials from Union Health Ministry, Governing Body NBEMS, Executive Director NBEMS along with their teams kept a close watch on the smooth conduct of the examination.
More than 1,950 independent appraisers and 300 flying squad members were deputed at the examination centres to monitor the conduct of NEET PG. Eight regional command centres were also set up to supervise the conduct of the nationwide examination.
In order to prevent any misinformation about the examination, NBEMS closely monitored the social media and ensured that only authentic information is given to the stakeholders.
The heightened security measures along with close coordination amongst various agencies has ensured safe and smooth conduct of NEET PG thereby maintaining the integrity of this examination.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2024 முதுநிலை நீட் தேர்வு இன்று நாடு முழுவதும் 170 நகரங்களில் வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தப்பட்டது
11 AUG 2024 7:58PM by PIB Chennai
2024 முதுநிலை நீட் தேர்வு மத்திய அரசின் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தின் தன்னாட்சி அமைப்பான மருத்துவ அறிவியலுக்கான தேசிய தேர்வு வாரியத்தால் (என்.பி.இ.எம்.எஸ்) இன்று வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தப்பட்டது.
2024 முதுநிலை நீட் தேர்வு, 170 நகரங்களில் 416 மையங்களில் இரண்டு பிரிவுகளாக நடத்தப்பட்டது. தேர்வுக்கு சிறந்த மற்றும் புகழ்பெற்ற மையங்களை தேர்வு செய்யும் வகையில் ஒரே நாளில் இரண்டு பிரிவுகளாக தேர்வு நடத்தப்பட்டது. 2,28,540 விண்ணப்பதாரர்களுக்கு என்.பி.இ.எம்.எஸ் மூலம் அனுமதி அட்டைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மாணவர்களுக்கு முடிந்தவரை அவரவர் மாநிலங்களுக்குள் தேர்வு மையங்கள் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டன.
நீட் தேர்வை பாதுகாப்பாகவும், சுமூகமாகவும் நடத்துவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, என்.பி.இ.எம்.எஸ் தனது தில்லி துவாரகா அலுவலகத்தில் ஒரு மத்திய கட்டளை மையத்தை அமைத்துள்ளது. மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் என்.பி.இ.எம்.எஸ்-இன் அதிகாரிகளும் அவர்களின் குழுவினரும் தேர்வை சுமூகமாக நடத்துவதை உன்னிப்பாகக் கண்காணித்தனர்.
நீட் தேர்வைக் கண்காணிக்க தேர்வு மையங்களில் 1,950-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மதிப்பீட்டாளர்கள் மற்றும் 300 பறக்கும் படை உறுப்பினர்கள் நியமிக்கப்பட்டனர். நாடு தழுவிய தேர்வை நடத்துவதை மேற்பார்வையிட எட்டு பிராந்திய கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையங்களும் அமைக்கப்பட்டன.
பல்வேறு முகமைகளுக்கிடையேயான நெருக்கமான ஒருங்கிணைப்புடன் கூடிய உயர்ந்த பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள், முதுநிலை நீட் தேர்வு பாதுகாப்பாகவும், சுமூகமாகவும் நடத்தப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்துள்ளது.