Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
NEET PG 2024 Successfully Conducted in 170 cities across the country today
2,28,540 Candidates were issued Admit Cards by NBEMS
Hightened security measures taken to ensure safe and smooth conduct of this high-stake exam
11 AUG 2024 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
NEET PG 2024 was successfully conducted by the National Board of Examinations in Medical Sciences (NBEMS), an autonomous body of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Govt. of India, today.
NEET PG 2024 was conducted in two shifts at 416 centres spread across 170 cities. The examination was conducted in two shifts on the same day such that best and reputed centres could be chosen for the exam. Admit cards were issued to 2,28,540 candidates by NBEMS. Candidates were allotted examination centres within their States, as far as possible.
To ensure safe and smooth conduct of NEET PG, NBEMS had set up a central command centre at its Dwarka Office, Delhi. Officials from Union Health Ministry, Governing Body NBEMS, Executive Director NBEMS along with their teams kept a close watch on the smooth conduct of the examination.
More than 1,950 independent appraisers and 300 flying squad members were deputed at the examination centres to monitor the conduct of NEET PG. Eight regional command centres were also set up to supervise the conduct of the nationwide examination.
In order to prevent any misinformation about the examination, NBEMS closely monitored the social media and ensured that only authentic information is given to the stakeholders.
The heightened security measures along with close coordination amongst various agencies has ensured safe and smooth conduct of NEET PG thereby maintaining the integrity of this examination.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
नीट पीजी 2024 आज देश भर के 170 शहरों में सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित की गई
राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा विज्ञान परीक्षा बोर्ड द्वारा 2,28,540 परीक्षार्थियों को प्रवेश पत्र जारी किए गए थे
इस उच्च स्तरीय परीक्षा के सुरक्षित और सुचारु संचालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कड़े सुरक्षा उपाय किए गए
11 AUG 2024 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय पात्रता सह प्रवेश परीक्षा (नीट) पीजी 2024 का आयोजन आज भारत सरकार के स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के एक स्वायत्त निकाय राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा विज्ञान परीक्षा बोर्ड (एनबीईएमएस) द्वारा सफलतापूर्वक किया गया।
राष्ट्रीय पात्रता सह प्रवेश परीक्षा (नीट) पीजी 2024 का आयोजन 170 शहरों में फैले 416 केंद्रों पर दो पालियों में किया गया था। परीक्षा एक ही दिन में दो पालियों में आयोजित की गई थी ताकि परीक्षा के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ और प्रतिष्ठित केंद्रों का चयन किया जा सके। राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा विज्ञान परीक्षा बोर्ड (एनबीईएमएस) द्वारा 2,28,540 परीक्षार्थियों को प्रवेश पत्र जारी किए गए थे। जहां तक संभव हो, अभ्यर्थियों को उनके राज्यों के भीतर परीक्षा केन्द्र आवंटित किए गए थे।
राष्ट्रीय पात्रता सह प्रवेश परीक्षा (नीट) पीजी 2024 के सुरक्षित और सुचारु संचालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा विज्ञान परीक्षा बोर्ड (एनबीईएमएस) ने दिल्ली में अपने द्वारका कार्यालय में एक केंद्रीय नियंत्रण केंद्र स्थापित किया था। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा विज्ञान परीक्षा बोर्ड (एनबीईएमएस) का शासी निकाय, कार्यकारी निदेशक राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा विज्ञान परीक्षा बोर्ड (एनबीईएमएस) के अधिकारियों ने अपनी टीमों के साथ परीक्षा के सुचारु संचालन पर कड़ी नजर रखी।
राष्ट्रीय पात्रता सह प्रवेश परीक्षा (नीट) पीजी 2024 के संचालन की निगरानी के लिए परीक्षा केंद्रों पर 1,950 से अधिक स्वतंत्र मूल्यांकनकर्ता और 300 उड़न दस्ते के सदस्यों को प्रतिनियुक्त किया गया था।
परीक्षा के बारे में किसी भी गलत सूचना को रोकने के लिए, राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा विज्ञान परीक्षा बोर्ड (एनबीईएमएस) ने सोशल मीडिया की बारीकी से निगरानी की और यह सुनिश्चित किया कि हितधारकों को केवल प्रामाणिक जानकारी दी जाए।
विभिन्न एजेंसियों के बीच घनिष्ठ समन्वय के साथ-साथ बढ़े हुए सुरक्षा उपायों ने राष्ट्रीय पात्रता सह प्रवेश परीक्षा (नीट) पीजी 2024 के सुरक्षित और सुचारु संचालन को सुनिश्चित किया है, जिससे इस परीक्षा की विश्वसनीयता बनी हुई है।