Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
NEET PG 2024 Successfully Conducted in 170 cities across the country today
2,28,540 Candidates were issued Admit Cards by NBEMS
Hightened security measures taken to ensure safe and smooth conduct of this high-stake exam
11 AUG 2024 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
NEET PG 2024 was successfully conducted by the National Board of Examinations in Medical Sciences (NBEMS), an autonomous body of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Govt. of India, today.
NEET PG 2024 was conducted in two shifts at 416 centres spread across 170 cities. The examination was conducted in two shifts on the same day such that best and reputed centres could be chosen for the exam. Admit cards were issued to 2,28,540 candidates by NBEMS. Candidates were allotted examination centres within their States, as far as possible.
To ensure safe and smooth conduct of NEET PG, NBEMS had set up a central command centre at its Dwarka Office, Delhi. Officials from Union Health Ministry, Governing Body NBEMS, Executive Director NBEMS along with their teams kept a close watch on the smooth conduct of the examination.
More than 1,950 independent appraisers and 300 flying squad members were deputed at the examination centres to monitor the conduct of NEET PG. Eight regional command centres were also set up to supervise the conduct of the nationwide examination.
In order to prevent any misinformation about the examination, NBEMS closely monitored the social media and ensured that only authentic information is given to the stakeholders.
The heightened security measures along with close coordination amongst various agencies has ensured safe and smooth conduct of NEET PG thereby maintaining the integrity of this examination.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
NEET PG 2024 या पदव्युत्तर वैद्यकीय पात्रता प्रवेश परीक्षेचे आज देशभरातील 170 शहरांमध्ये यशस्वी आयोजन
NBEMS द्वारे जारी करण्यात आली होती 2,28,540 उमेदवारांना प्रवेशपत्र
अनेक विद्यार्थ्यांचे भवितव्य पणाला लागलेल्या या परीक्षेचे सुरक्षित आणि सुरळीत आयोजन सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी करण्यात आल्या उच्च दर्जाच्या सुरक्षा उपाययोजना
11 AUG 2024 7:58PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या, वैद्यकीय विज्ञान राष्ट्रीय परीक्षा मंडळ (NBEMS-नॅशनल बोर्ड ऑफ एक्झामिनेशन्स इन मेडिकल सायन्सेस) या स्वायत्त संस्थेने आज, NEET PG 2024 (नॅशनल एलिजिबिलिटी कम एन्ट्रन्स टेस्ट पोस्ट ग्रॅज्युएट 2024) या पदव्युत्तर वैद्यकीय पात्रता प्रवेश परीक्षेचे यशस्वी आयोजन केले.
NEET PG 2024 ही परीक्षा, देशभरातील 170 शहरांमध्ये पसरलेल्या 416 केंद्रांवर दोन सत्रांमध्ये आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. परीक्षेसाठी सर्वोत्कृष्ट आणि नामांकित केंद्रे उपलब्ध व्हावीत या दृष्टीने एकाच दिवशी दोन सत्रांमध्ये परीक्षा घेण्यात आली. NBEMS ने 2,28,540 उमेदवारांना प्रवेशपत्र जारी केली होती. उमेदवारांना शक्य तितकी आपापल्या राज्यांमध्येच परीक्षा केंद्रे देण्यात आली.
NEET PG परीक्षा सुरक्षित आणि सुरळीत पार पाडण्यासाठी, NBEMS ने दिल्लीत द्वारका कार्यालय येथे सेंट्रल कमांड सेंटर या आपल्या प्रमुख मध्यवर्ती नियंत्रण केंद्राची स्थापना केली होती. केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालय, तसेच NBEMS चे प्रशासकीय मंडळ , NBEMS चे कार्यकारी संचालक आणि त्यांच्या पथकांनी परीक्षा सुरळीत पार पाडण्यासाठी परीक्षा प्रक्रियेवर काटेकोर लक्ष ठेवले.
NEET PG च्या परीक्षा प्रक्रियेवर देखरेख ठेवण्यासाठी 1,950 हून अधिक स्वतंत्र मूल्यनिर्णेते(अप्रेजर्स) आणि 300 भरारी पथके, परीक्षा केंद्रांवर नियुक्त करण्यात आली होती. परीक्षेच्या देशव्यापी आयोजनावर देखरेख ठेवण्यासाठी आठ प्रादेशिक नियंत्रण कक्ष देखील स्थापन करण्यात आले होते.
परीक्षेबद्दल कोणतीही चुकीची माहिती पसरवली जाऊ नये या दृष्टीने, NBEMS ने समाजमाध्यमांवर करडी नजर ठेवली आणि केवळ अधिकृत संबंधितांनाच अचूक माहिती दिली जाईल याचे कसोशीने पालन केले.
संबंधित विविध संस्थांमध्ये भक्कम समन्वय राखत वाढीव सुरक्षा उपाय योजल्यामुळे NEET PG या परीक्षेची सचोटी राखली जाईल अशाप्रकारे तिचे सुरक्षित आणि सुरळीत आयोजन झाले.