Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PM releases 109 high yielding, climate resilient and biofortified varieties of crops
PM highlights the significance of value addition in agriculture
Seeds of these crops are climate friendly and can yield good crop even in adverse weather: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Today’s program is best example of lab to land program:Shri Chouhan
11 AUG 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi released 109 high yielding, climate resilient and biofortified varieties of crops at India Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi earlier today.
Prime Minister also interacted with the farmers and scientists on the occasion. Discussing the importance of these new crop varieties, Prime Minister stressed on the significance of value addition in agriculture. The farmers said that these new varieties will be highly beneficial as they will help reduce their expenditure and also have a positive impact on the environment.
Prime Minister discussed the importance of millets and underlined how people are moving towards nutritious food. The farmers appreciated the efforts undertaken by the government for promoting natural farming.
Prime Minister suggested that KVKs should proactively inform farmers about the benefits of the new varieties being developed every month to enhance awareness about their benefits.
The 109 varieties of 61 crops released by the Prime Minister included 34 field crops and 27 horticultural crops. Among the field crops, seeds of various cereals including millets, forage crops, oilseeds, pulses, sugarcane, cotton, fibre and other potential crops were released. Among the horticultural crops, different varieties of fruits, vegetable crops, plantation crops, tuber crops, spices, flowers and medicinal crops were released.
Later, Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan addressed the media, stating that today is significant for farmers since the 109 varieties of 61 crops that have been released will help them produce more, earn more money and spend less. Shri Chouhan said that the seeds of these crops are climate friendly and can yield good crop even in adverse weather. He also informed that these varieties are rich in nutrition. Today’s program is best example of lab to land program.
Respond to inquiries from the media, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan declared that within three years, farmers will receive seeds from all 109 varieties. Additionally, he said that imports of exotic mango varieties are not currently necessary because our own variety is more productive, more aesthetically pleasing, and has superior keeping qualities, all of which can increase farmers' income. All of these types are appropriate for natural farming, and research on this topic is ongoing.
On one day each month, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, proposed that experts from KVK, ICAR, and state agricultural universities engage with farmers. The goal of this exchange should be to tackle a current issue related to agriculture and attempt to identify answers through mutual learning.
Union Ministers of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary and Shri Ram Nath Thakur and DG ICAR& Secretary, DARE, Dr. Himanshu Pathak were also grace the occasion along with 30 farmers from nearby state and all the DDGs and other officials of ICAR.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने उच्च उपज देने वाली, जलवायु अनुकूल और जैव-सशक्त फसलों की 109 किस्में जारी कीं
प्रधानमंत्री ने कृषि में मूल्य संवर्धन के महत्व को रेखांकित किया
इन फसलों के बीज जलवायु के अनुकूल हैं और प्रतिकूल मौसम में भी अच्छी फसल दे सकते हैं: श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
आज का कार्यक्रम प्रयोगशाला से भूमि कार्यक्रम का सबसे अच्छा उदाहरण है: श्री चौहान
11 AUG 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान में उच्च उपज देने वाली, जलवायु अनुकूल और जैव-सशक्त फसलों की 109 किस्मों को जारी किया।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने किसानों और वैज्ञानिकों से परस्‍पर बातचीत भी की। इन नई फसल किस्मों के महत्व पर चर्चा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कृषि में मूल्य संवर्धन के महत्व पर बल दिया। किसानों ने कहा कि ये नई किस्में अत्यधिक लाभकारी होंगी क्योंकि इनसे उनका व्‍यय कम होगा और पर्यावरण पर भी सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने मोटे अनाजों के महत्व पर चर्चा की और इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि कैसे लोग पौष्टिक भोजन की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं। किसानों ने प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सुझाव दिया कि केवीके को प्रत्‍येक महीने विकसित की जाने वाली नई किस्‍मों के लाभों के बारे में किसानों को सक्रिय रूप से जानकारी देनी चाहिए जिससे कि उनके लाभों के बारे में जागरूकता में वृद्धि हो सके।
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा जारी की गई 61 फसलों की 109 किस्मों में 34 प्रक्षेत्र फसलें और 27 बागवानी फसलें शामिल हैं। प्रक्षेत्र फसलों में मोटे अनाज, चारा फसलें, तिलहन, दलहन, गन्ना, कपास, रेशा और अन्य संभावित फसलों सहित विभिन्न अनाजों के बीज जारी किए गए। बागवानी फसलों में फलों, सब्जियों, रोपण फसलों, कंद फसलों, मसालों, फूलों और औषधीय फसलों की विभिन्न किस्में जारी की गईं।
बाद में, केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि आज का दिन किसानों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि 61 फसलों की 109 किस्में जारी की गई हैं, जिससे उन्हें अधिक उत्पादन, अधिक आय और खर्च कम करने में मदद मिलेगी। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि इन फसलों के बीज जलवायु के अनुकूल हैं और प्रतिकूल मौसम में भी अच्छी फसल दे सकते हैं। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि ये किस्में पोषण से भरपूर हैं। आज का कार्यक्रम प्रयोगशाला से भूमि कार्यक्रम का सबसे अच्छा उदाहरण है।
मीडिया के सवालों के जवाब में श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने घोषणा की कि तीन वर्षों के भीतर किसानों को सभी 109 किस्मों के बीज प्राप्‍त हो जाएंगे। इसके अतिरिक्‍त, उन्होंने कहा कि विदेशी आम की किस्मों का आयात वर्तमान में आवश्यक नहीं है, क्योंकि हमारी अपनी किस्म अधिक उत्पादक, दिखने में अधिक मनोहर और बेहतर तरीके से रखे जाने के योग्‍य है, जिससे किसानों की आय बढ़ सकती है। ये सभी किस्में प्राकृतिक खेती के लिए उपयुक्त हैं और इस विषय पर शोध जारी है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने हर महीने एक दिन केवीके, आईसीएआर और राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों के विशेषज्ञों को किसानों से जुड़ने का प्रस्ताव दिया। इस आदान-प्रदान का उद्देश्य कृषि से संबंधित मौजूदा मुद्दों से निपटना और आपसी सीख के माध्यम से निदान ढूंढ़ने का प्रयास करना होना चाहिए।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री भागीरथ चौधरी तथा श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर और आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक एवं डेयर के सचिव श्री हिमांशु पाठक, साथ ही आस-पास के राज्यों से 30 किसान तथा आईसीएआर के सभी डीडीजी और अन्य अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री भागीरथ चौधरी एवं श्री राम नाथ ठाकुर तथा आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक एवं डेयर के सचिव डॉ. हिमांशु पाठक, आसपास के राज्यों से आए 30 किसान तथा आईसीएआर के सभी डीडीजी एवं अन्य अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे