প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
১১ আগষ্টত ১০৯বিধ উচ্চ উৎপাদনক্ষম, জলবায়ু অনুকূল আৰু জৈৱ-সমৃদ্ধ জাতৰ শস্য মুকলি কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
10 AUG 2024 2:07PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ১১ আগষ্ট, ২০২৪ৰ পুৱা প্ৰায় ১১ বজাত নতুন দিল্লীৰ ভাৰত কৃষি গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানত ১০৯বিধ উচ্চ উৎপাদনক্ষম, জলবায়ু অনুকূল আৰু জৈৱ-সমৃদ্ধ জাতৰ শস্য মুকলি কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই উপলক্ষে কৃষক আৰু বিজ্ঞানীসকলৰ সৈতেও মত বিনিময় কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৬১বিধ শস্যৰ ১০৯বিধ মুকলি কৰিব য’ত ৩৪বিধ পথাৰ শস্য আৰু ২৭বিধ উদ্যান শস্য আছে। পথাৰ শস্যৰ ভিতৰত বাজৰা, পশুৰ শস্য, তৈলবীজ, দাইল, কুঁহিয়াৰ, কপাহ, আঁহ আদি সম্ভাৱ্য শস্যকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন শস্যৰ বীজ মুকলি কৰা হ’ব। উদ্যান শস্যৰ ভিতৰত বিভিন্ন জাতৰ ফলমূল, শাক-পাচলি, বাগিচাৰ শস্য, কন্দ শস্য, মছলা, ফুল আৰু ঔষধি শস্য মুকলি কৰা হ’ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সৰ্বাংগীন কৃষি আৰু জলবায়ু অনুকূল পদ্ধতি গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ সদায় উৎসাহিত কৰি আহিছে। ভাৰতবৰ্ষক পুষ্টিহীনতাৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে মধ্যাহ্ন ভোজন, অংগনবাড়ী আদি বহু চৰকাৰী কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সৈতে জৈৱ-সমৃদ্ধ জাতৰ শস্যক প্ৰচাৰ কৰাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিশেষভাৱে কয় যে কৃষিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গ্ৰহণ কৰা এই পদক্ষেপসমূহে কৃষকসকলৰ ভাল আয় নিশ্চিত কৰিব আৰু তেওঁলোকক ঔদ্যোগীকৰণৰ নতুন সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব। ১০৯বিধ উচ্চ উৎপাদনক্ষম জাত মুকলি কৰাটো এই দিশৰ আন এক পদক্ষেপ।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to release 109 high yielding, climate resilient and biofortified varieties of crops on 11th August
10 AUG 2024 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release 109 high yielding, climate resilient and biofortified varieties of crops on 11 August, 2024 at around 11 AM at India Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi. Prime Minister will also interact with the farmers and scientists on the occasion.
Prime Minister will release 109 varieties of 61 crops which will include 34 field crops and 27 horticultural crops. Among the field crops, seeds of various cereals including millets, forage crops, oilseeds, pulses, sugarcane, cotton, fibre and other potential crops will be released. Among the horticultural crops, different varieties of fruits, vegetable crops, plantation crops, tuber crops, spices, flowers and medicinal crops will be released.
Prime Minister has always encouraged sustainable farming and adoption of climate resilient methodologies. He has also emphasised on promoting the biofortified varieties of crops by linking them with the several government programmes like Mid-Day Meal, Anganwadi, etc., to make India free from malnutrition. Prime Minister has stressed that these steps will ensure good income for the farmers along with opening new avenues of entrepreneurship for them. This step of release of 109 high yielding varieties is yet another step in this direction.