Prime Minister's Office
PM to release 109 high yielding, climate resilient and biofortified varieties of crops on 11th August
10 AUG 2024 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release 109 high yielding, climate resilient and biofortified varieties of crops on 11 August, 2024 at around 11 AM at India Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi. Prime Minister will also interact with the farmers and scientists on the occasion.
Prime Minister will release 109 varieties of 61 crops which will include 34 field crops and 27 horticultural crops. Among the field crops, seeds of various cereals including millets, forage crops, oilseeds, pulses, sugarcane, cotton, fibre and other potential crops will be released. Among the horticultural crops, different varieties of fruits, vegetable crops, plantation crops, tuber crops, spices, flowers and medicinal crops will be released.
Prime Minister has always encouraged sustainable farming and adoption of climate resilient methodologies. He has also emphasised on promoting the biofortified varieties of crops by linking them with the several government programmes like Mid-Day Meal, Anganwadi, etc., to make India free from malnutrition. Prime Minister has stressed that these steps will ensure good income for the farmers along with opening new avenues of entrepreneurship for them. This step of release of 109 high yielding varieties is yet another step in this direction.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 11 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚ ਉਪਜ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਇਓਫੋਰਟਿਫਾਇਡ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ 109 ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
10 AUG 2024 2:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 11 ਅਗਸਤ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਸੁਬ੍ਹਾ 11 ਵਜੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਉਪਜ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਇਓਫੋਰਟਿਫਾਇਡ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ 109 ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਭੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 61 ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ 109 ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 34 ਖੇਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ 27 ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਖੇਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ, ਚਾਰਾ ਫਸਲਾਂ, ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜ, ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ, ਗੰਨਾ, ਕਪਾਹ, ਰੇਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਅਨਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੀਜ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਲਾਂ, ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ, ਬਾਗਾਨ ਫਸਲਾਂ(plantation crops), ਕੰਦ ਫਸਲਾਂ (tuber crops), ਮਸਾਲਿਆਂ, ਫੁੱਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਔਸ਼ਧਿਕ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਦਾ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਖੇਤੀ (sustainable farming) ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਪੱਧਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮੁਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਿਡ-ਡੇ ਮੀਲ, ਆਂਗਣਵਾੜੀ (Mid-Day Meal, Anganwadi) ਆਦਿ ਕਈ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਾਇਓਫੋਰਟਿਫਾਇਡ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਠਾਏ ਗਏ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਅੱਛੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਉੱਚ ਉਪਜ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ 109 ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਕਦਮ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ।