Prime Minister's Office
PM to release 109 high yielding, climate resilient and biofortified varieties of crops on 11th August
10 AUG 2024 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release 109 high yielding, climate resilient and biofortified varieties of crops on 11 August, 2024 at around 11 AM at India Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi. Prime Minister will also interact with the farmers and scientists on the occasion.
Prime Minister will release 109 varieties of 61 crops which will include 34 field crops and 27 horticultural crops. Among the field crops, seeds of various cereals including millets, forage crops, oilseeds, pulses, sugarcane, cotton, fibre and other potential crops will be released. Among the horticultural crops, different varieties of fruits, vegetable crops, plantation crops, tuber crops, spices, flowers and medicinal crops will be released.
Prime Minister has always encouraged sustainable farming and adoption of climate resilient methodologies. He has also emphasised on promoting the biofortified varieties of crops by linking them with the several government programmes like Mid-Day Meal, Anganwadi, etc., to make India free from malnutrition. Prime Minister has stressed that these steps will ensure good income for the farmers along with opening new avenues of entrepreneurship for them. This step of release of 109 high yielding varieties is yet another step in this direction.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 11 अगस्त को उच्च उपज देने वाली, जलवायु अनुकूल और जैव-सशक्‍त फसलों की 109 किस्में जारी करेंगे
10 AUG 2024 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 11 अगस्त, 2024 को सुबह 11 बजे नई दिल्ली स्थित भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान में उच्च उपज देने वाली, जलवायु अनुकूल और जैव-सशक्त फसलों की 109 किस्मों को जारी करेंगे। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री किसानों और वैज्ञानिकों से बातचीत भी करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री 61 फसलों की 109 किस्मों को जारी करेंगे, जिनमें 34 खेती की फसलें और 27 बागवानी फसलें शामिल होंगी। खेती की फसलों में मोटे अनाज, चारा फसलें, तिलहन, दलहन, गन्ना, कपास, रेशा और अन्य संभावित फसलों सहित विभिन्न अनाजों के बीज जारी किए जाएंगे। बागवानी फसलों में फलों, सब्जियों, बागान फसलों, कंद फसलों, मसालों, फूलों और औषधीय फसलों की विभिन्न किस्में जारी की जाएंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सदैव समावेशी खेती और जलवायु अनुकूल पद्धतियों को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया है। उन्होंने भारत को कुपोषण मुक्त बनाने के लिए मध्याह्न भोजन, आंगनबाड़ी आदि कई सरकारी कार्यक्रमों से जोड़कर फसलों की जैव-सशक्त किस्मों को प्रोत्साहन देने पर भी जोर दिया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने विशेष रूप से कहा कि कृषि के क्षेत्र में उठाये गए इन कदमों से किसानों की अच्छी आय सुनिश्चित होगी और उनके लिए उद्यमिता के नए अवसर प्राप्‍त होंगे। उच्च उपज वाली 109 किस्मों को जारी करने का यह कदम इस दिशा में एक और कदम है।