Prime Minister's Office
PM to release 109 high yielding, climate resilient and biofortified varieties of crops on 11th August
10 AUG 2024 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release 109 high yielding, climate resilient and biofortified varieties of crops on 11 August, 2024 at around 11 AM at India Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi. Prime Minister will also interact with the farmers and scientists on the occasion.
Prime Minister will release 109 varieties of 61 crops which will include 34 field crops and 27 horticultural crops. Among the field crops, seeds of various cereals including millets, forage crops, oilseeds, pulses, sugarcane, cotton, fibre and other potential crops will be released. Among the horticultural crops, different varieties of fruits, vegetable crops, plantation crops, tuber crops, spices, flowers and medicinal crops will be released.
Prime Minister has always encouraged sustainable farming and adoption of climate resilient methodologies. He has also emphasised on promoting the biofortified varieties of crops by linking them with the several government programmes like Mid-Day Meal, Anganwadi, etc., to make India free from malnutrition. Prime Minister has stressed that these steps will ensure good income for the farmers along with opening new avenues of entrepreneurship for them. This step of release of 109 high yielding varieties is yet another step in this direction.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 11 اگست کو فصلوں کی 109 زیادہ پیداوار دینے والی، آب و ہوا کے لحاظ سے لچکدار اور بایوفورٹیفائیڈ اقسام جاری کریں گے
10 AUG 2024 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 11 اگست 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں واقع انڈیا ایگریکلچر ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں صبح تقریباً 11 بجے ، فصلوں کی 109 زیادہ پیداوار دینے والی، آب و ہوا کے لحاظ سے لچکدار اور بایوفورٹیفائیڈ اقسام جاری کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم اس موقع پر کاشتکاروں اور سائنس دانوں سے بھی بات چیت کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم 61 فصلوں کی 109 اقسام جاری کریں گے جن میں 34 کھیت کی فصلیں اور 27 باغبانی فصلیں شامل ہوں گی۔ کھیت کی فصلوں میں مختلف اناج کے بیج بشمول باجرا، چارے کی فصلیں، تیل کے بیج، دالیں، گنا، کپاس، ریشہ اور دیگر ممکنہ فصلوں کو جاری کیا جائے گا۔ باغبانی فصلوں میں پھلوں کی مختلف اقسام، سبزیوں کی فصلیں، پودوں کی فصلیں، زیر زمین اگنے والی فصلیں ، مصالحہ جات، پھول اور دواؤں کی فصلیں جاری کی جائیں گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہمیشہ پائیدار کاشتکاری اور آب و ہوا کے لچکدار طریقوں کو اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کو سوئے تغذیہ سے مبرا بنانے کے لیے کئی سرکاری پروگراموں جیسے مڈ ڈے میل، آنگن واڑی وغیرہ سے منسلک کرکے فصلوں کی بایوفورٹیفائیڈ اقسام کو فروغ دینے پر بھی زور دیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا ہے کہ یہ اقدامات کسانوں کے لیے اچھی آمدنی کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کے لیے کاروبار کی نئی راہیں کھولیں گے۔ 109 زیادہ پیداوار دینے والی اقسام کے اجراء کا یہ قدم اس سمت میں ایک اور قدم ہے۔