Prime Minister's Office
PM to release 109 high yielding, climate resilient and biofortified varieties of crops on 11th August
10 AUG 2024 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release 109 high yielding, climate resilient and biofortified varieties of crops on 11 August, 2024 at around 11 AM at India Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi. Prime Minister will also interact with the farmers and scientists on the occasion.
Prime Minister will release 109 varieties of 61 crops which will include 34 field crops and 27 horticultural crops. Among the field crops, seeds of various cereals including millets, forage crops, oilseeds, pulses, sugarcane, cotton, fibre and other potential crops will be released. Among the horticultural crops, different varieties of fruits, vegetable crops, plantation crops, tuber crops, spices, flowers and medicinal crops will be released.
Prime Minister has always encouraged sustainable farming and adoption of climate resilient methodologies. He has also emphasised on promoting the biofortified varieties of crops by linking them with the several government programmes like Mid-Day Meal, Anganwadi, etc., to make India free from malnutrition. Prime Minister has stressed that these steps will ensure good income for the farmers along with opening new avenues of entrepreneurship for them. This step of release of 109 high yielding varieties is yet another step in this direction.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
যে কোন ধরনের জলবায়ু সহনশীল এবং জৈব প্রযুক্তিতে উৎপাদিত ১০৯ প্রজাতির ফল ও শাকসবজি আগামী ১১ আগস্ট সকলের কাছে তুলে ধরেবন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
10 AUG 2024 2:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ আগস্ট ২০২৪
আগামী ১১ আগস্ট নয়া দিল্লির ইন্ডিয়া এগ্রিক্যালচারাল রিসার্চ ইন্সটিটিউটে সকল রকম জল হাওয়ায় উচ্চফলনশীল ১০৯ প্রজাতির শস্য সকলের সামনে তুলে ধরবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। এই উপলক্ষে দেশের কৃষক এবং কৃষি বিজ্ঞানীদের সঙ্গেও আলোচনা ও মত বিনিময়ে মিলিত হবেন তিনি।
ঐ দিন প্রধানমন্ত্রী যে ১০৯ প্রজাতির শস্য সকলের সামনে মেলে ধরবেন তার মধ্যে থাকবে কৃষিক্ষেত্রজাত ৩৪টি এবং উদ্যানজাত ২৭টি ফল ও শস্য। মিলেট, তৈলবীজ, ডালশস্য, আখ, তুলা, ফাইবার সহ উৎপাদনের দিক থেকে সম্ভাবনাময় অন্যান্য শস্যগুলিও এদিন সেখানে দেখানো হবে। এছাড়াও ফল, শাকসবজি, ফুল, মশলা, ভেষজ শস্য সহ বিভিন্ন উদ্যানজাত ফসলের প্রদর্শনীও সেখানে পরিদর্শন করা যাবে।
প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ্য, যেকোন ধরনের জলবায়ু সহনশীল কৃষি উৎপাদনকে বরাবরই উৎসাহ দিয়ে আসছেন ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী। জৈব কৃষি পদ্ধতিতে উৎপাদিত ফল, শস্য ও শাকসবজির উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধির ওপরও তিনি গুরুত্ব দিয়ে আসছেন। এমনকি, মিড ডে মিল ও অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি সহ বিভিন্ন সরকারি প্রকল্প ও কর্মসূচিতে এই ধরনের শস্য ব্যবহারের বিষয়টিকে জনপ্রিয় করে তুলতেও তাঁর চেষ্টার অন্ত নেই। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আগ্রহের মূল বিষয়টি হল ভারতকে অপুষ্টি থেকে মুক্ত একটি দেশ রূপে বিশ্বের সামনে চিহ্নিত করা।