صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرتاپ راؤ گنپت راؤ جادھو نے لمفیٹک فلیریاسس کو ختم کرنے کے لیے ملک گیر دو سالہ ماس ڈرگ ایڈمنسٹریشن مہم 2024 کے دوسرے مرحلے کا آغاز کیا
بہار، جھارکھنڈ، کرناٹک، اوڈیشہ، تلنگانہ اور اتر پردیش کے 63 مقامی اضلاع کو نشانہ بنانے کی مہم اور مقامی علاقوں میں گھر گھر جا کر احتیاطی ادویات فراہم کرے گی
بچاؤ کے اقدامات جیسے مچھر کے کاٹنے سے بچنا اور اینٹی فائلیرئیل ادویات کا استعمال لیمفیٹک فلیریاسس کی منتقلی کو روکنے کے لیے کلیدی حیثیت رکھتا ہے: جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو
"آئندہ ایم ڈی اے راؤنڈ میں کامیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ تمام اہل آبادی میں سے 90فیصد ان ادویات کا استعمال کریں"
لیمفیٹک فلیریاسس کے خاتمے سے متعلق نظرثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط اور تقریب میں آئی ای سی مواد جاری کیا گیا
10 AUG 2024 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ گنپت راؤ جادھو نے آج یہاں لمفیٹک فائلریاسس کے خاتمے کے لیے دو سالہ ملک گیر ماس ڈرگ ایڈمنسٹریشن (ایم ڈی اے) مہم کے دوسرے مرحلے کا ورچوئل طریقے سے آغاز کیا۔ یہ مہم بہار، جھارکھنڈ، کرناٹک، اوڈیشہ، تلنگانہ اور اتر پردیش کے 63 مقامی اضلاع کو نشانہ بنائے گی اور عالمی ہدف سے پہلے لمفیٹک فلیریاسس کو ختم کرنے کے ہندوستان کے ہدف کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے مقامی علاقوں میں حفاظتی ادویات کی گھر گھر فراہم کرے گی۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ، 'لمفیٹک فائلریاسس کے خاتمے پر نظر ثانی شدہ گائیڈ لائن' اور آئی ای سی مواد کی نقاب کشائی کی گئی تاکہ خاتمے کی کوششوں کے لیے ایک واضح روڈ میپ فراہم کیا جا سکے۔
اس پروگرام میں شامل ہونے والے ریاستی وزراء صحت میں جناب بننا گپتا (جھارکھنڈ)، جناب منگل پانڈے (بہار)، جناب دامودر راجنارسمہا (تلنگانہ)، ڈاکٹر مکیش مہلنگ (اوڈیشہ)،جناب جئے پرتاپ سنگھ (اتر پردیش) اور جناب دنیش گنڈو راؤ (کرناٹک)شامل تھے۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں، جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے کہا کہ "لمفیٹک فائلریاسس ، ایک مچھر سے پھیلنے والی بیماری کو آسان اقدامات کے ذریعہ روکا جا سکتا ہے، اس لیے ماس ڈرگ ایڈمنسٹریشن (ایم ڈی اے) راؤنڈ اس کی منتقلی کو روکنے کے لیے اہم ہیں۔"
جناب جادھو نے صحت عامہ کے تئیں حکومت کی غیر متزلزل وابستگی کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کہا، "مچھر کے کاٹنے سے بچنے اور اینٹی فائلیریل ادویات کا استعمال جیسے احتیاطی اقدامات لیمفیٹک فائلریاسس کی منتقلی کو روکنے کے لیے کلیدی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں، جو ہندوستان کی 20 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی آبادی کو متاثر کرتی ہے۔ یہ بیماری نہ صرف صحت اور تندرستی کو متاثر کرتی ہے بلکہ لمفیڈیما کی وجہ سے زندگی بھر کی معذوری کا باعث بھی بنتی ہے، خاندانوں کو بہت زیادہ متاثر کرتی ہے۔ آنے والے ایم ڈی اے راؤنڈ میں کامیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ تمام اہل آبادی میں سے 90فیصدان ادویات کا استعمال کریں۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان میں لیمفیٹک فلیریاسس کو روکنے اور اسے ختم کرنے کے لئے وقف کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
جناب جادھو نے یہ بھی نوٹ کیا کہ کچے مکانوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کے لیے پکے مکانات کو یقینی بنانے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں جو انھیں اس طرح کی بیماریوں کا زیادہ خطرہ بناتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لمفیٹک فائلریاسس کی ویکسین تیار کرنے کی بھی کوشش کی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ لیمفیٹک فائلریاسس سے متاثرہ افراد کو معذوری کے سرٹیفکیٹ فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے خود دوا کھا کر ایم ڈی اے مہم کا آغاز کیا اور مہم کی کامیابی کے لیے لائن منسٹریز، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس اور دیگرشراکت داروں کی لگن اور کوششوں کو سراہا۔
صحت کے ریاستی وزراء نے 2004 میں لیمفیٹک فائلیریاسس کے خاتمے کے پروگرام کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک لیمفیٹک فائلریاسس کو ختم کرنے کی سمت میں اپنی کامیابیوں اور کوششوں کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے مرکزی حکومت کی غیر متزلزل حمایت کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا اور اس بیماری کو ختم کرنے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا یقین دلایا۔
محترمہ آرادھنا پٹنائک، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور ایم ڈی (این ایچ ایم)، وزارت صحت نے بتایا کہ لمفیٹک فلیریاسس ایک قابل روک بیماری ہے اور یہ ایم ڈی اے مہم فی الحال 6 ریاستوں میں شروع کی جارہی ہے۔ 10 اگست 2024 کو ایم ڈی اے مہم کے دوسرے مرحلے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، 63 اضلاع (38 ٹرپل ڈرگ اور 25 ڈبل ڈرگ) اور 6 ریاستوں کے 771 بلاک ایم ڈی اے مہم چلا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس بار توجہ صرف دوائیوں کی تقسیم پر نہیں ہے بلکہ ان کے استعمال کو یقینی بنانا ہے تاکہ مہم کامیاب ہو۔
محترمہ وندنا جین، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، وزارت صحت نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ "لمفیٹک فائلریاسس ، ایک مچھر سے پھیلنے والی بیماری کو آسان اقدامات کے ذریعہ روکا جا سکتا ہے، اس لیے ماس ڈرگ ایڈمنسٹریشن (ایم ڈی اے) راؤنڈ اس کی منتقلی کو روکنے کے لیے اہم ہیں۔"
اس موقع پر، ڈاکٹر اتل گوئل، ہیلتھ سروسز کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل؛ محترمہ وندنا جین، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، وزارت صحت؛ ڈاکٹر تنو جین، ڈائرکٹر، نیشنل سینٹر فار ویکٹر –بورن ڈیزیز اور مرکزی وزارت صحت کے سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
لمفیٹک فائلریاسس (ایل ایف) جسے عام طور پر ایلیفنٹیٹس (ہاتھی پاؤں) کہا جاتا ہے، ایک سنگین کمزور کرنے والی بیماری ہے جو کیولیکس مچھر کے کاٹنے سے پھیلتی ہے جو گندے/ آلودہ پانی میں افزائش پاتا ہے۔ انفیکشن عام طور پر بچپن میں حاصل کیا جاتا ہے جس کی وجہ سے ظاہر ہونے والے لمفاتی نظام کو پوشیدہ نقصان ہوتا ہے (لمفوڈیما، ہاتھی کی سوزش، اور اسکروٹل سوجن/ہائیڈروسیل) جو بعد میں زندگی میں ہوتا ہے اور مستقل معذوری کا باعث بن سکتا ہے۔
لیمفیٹک فائلیریاسس (ہاتھی پاؤں) ایک ترجیحی بیماری ہے جسے 2027 تک ختم کرنے کا ہدف ہے۔ فی الحال، 20 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 345 اضلاع میں ایل ایف کی اطلاع ہے، جس میں ایل ایف کا بوجھ کا 90فیصد حصہ 8 ریاستوں - بہار، چھتیس گڑھ، جھاڑ کھنڈ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، اوڈیشہ، اتر پردیش، اور مغربی بنگال میں ہے۔ ہندوستان نے ایک جامع پانچ جہتی حکمت عملی کو بروئے کار لایا ہے۔
ایم ڈی اے مہم
لیمفیٹک فلیریاسس (ایل ایف) کو ختم کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی کوششوں میں 2027 تک ایل ایف کے خاتمے کے لیے بہتر حکمت عملی کے آغاز کے ساتھ نمایاں پیش رفت دیکھنے میں آئی ہے۔ اس حکمت عملی میں مشن موڈ کی سالانہ ماس ڈرگ ایڈمنسٹریشن (ایم ڈی اے) مہم شامل ہے، جو 10 فروری اور 10 اگست کو دو سال کےلیے منعقد کی گئی تھی۔
ایم ڈی اے مہم کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لیے، تمام گھرانوں کو اینٹی فائلریا ادویات کے استعمال کی اہمیت کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرنا ضروری ہے تاکہ اہل آبادی کے مقابلے میں 90 فیصد سے زیادہ ہدف شدہ منشیات کی تعمیل حاصل کی جا سکے۔ 10 اگست 2024 کو ایم ڈی اے مہم کے دوسرے مرحلے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، 63 اضلاع (38 ٹرپل ڈرگ اور 25 ڈبل ڈرگ) اور 6 ریاستوں کے 771 بلاکس ایم ڈی اے مہم چلا رہے ہیں۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union MoS for Health & Family Welfare Shri Prataprao Ganpatrao Jadhav launches Second Phase of Nationwide Bi-Annual Mass Drug Administration Campaign 2024 to Eliminate Lymphatic Filariasis
Campaign to target 63 endemic districts across Bihar, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Odisha, Telangana, and Uttar Pradesh and will provide door-to-door administration of preventive medications in endemic areas
Preventive measures such as avoiding mosquito bites and consuming anti-filarial medicines are key to stopping the transmission of Lymphatic Filariasis: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
“To ensure success in the upcoming MDA rounds it is imperative that 90% of all eligible populations consume these medicines”
Revised Guideline on Elimination of Lymphatic Filariasis, and IEC materials released at the event
10 AUG 2024 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Ganpatrao Jadhav virtually launched the second phase of the Bi-annual Nationwide Mass Drug Administration (MDA) campaign for Lymphatic Filariasis elimination, here today. The campaign targets 63 endemic districts across Bihar, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Odisha, Telangana, and Uttar Pradesh and will provide door-to-door administration of preventive medications in endemic areas, advancing India’s goal to eliminate Lymphatic Filariasis ahead of the global target. Alongside this, the ‘Revised Guideline on Elimination of Lymphatic Filariasis’ and IEC material were unveiled to provide a clear roadmap for elimination efforts.
State Health Ministers who joined the event included Shri Banna Gupta (Jharkhand), Shri Mangal Pandey (Bihar), Shri Damodar Rajanarasimha (Telangana), Dr. Mukesh Mahaling (Odisha), Shri Jai Pratap Singh (Uttar Pradesh) and Shri Dinesh Gundu Rao (Karnataka).
In his keynote address, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated that Lymphatic Filariasis, a mosquito-borne disease is preventable through simple measures, therefore, the Mass Drug Administration (MDA) rounds are crucial in halting its transmission.”
Shri Jadhav reaffirmed the government's unwavering commitment to public health stating, “Preventive measures such as avoiding mosquito bites and consuming anti-filarial medicines are key to stopping the transmission of Lymphatic Filariasis, which affects populations across 20 states and union territories in India. This disease not only impacts health and well-being but also leads to lifelong disability, due to lymphedema, affecting families profoundly. To ensure success in the upcoming MDA rounds it is imperative that 90% of all eligible populations consume these medicines.” He stressed on the need to have dedicated efforts to prevent and eliminate Lymphatic Filariasis in India.
Shri Jadhav also noted that efforts are being made to ensure pucca houses for people living in mud houses that make them more vulnerable to such diseases. He said efforts will also be made to develop a vaccine for Lymphatic Filariasis. He also highlighted that Disability Certificates are provided to the people affected with Lymphatic Filariasis.
He launched the MDA campaign by consuming the medicine himself and applauded the dedication and efforts of the line ministries, self-help groups, and other stakeholders for their contribution to the success of the campaign.
State Health Ministers spoke about their achievements and efforts in the direction of eliminating Lymphatic Filariasis since the inception of the Elimination of the Lymphatic Filariasis programme in 2004. They also thanked the Union Government for their unwavering support and assured their commitment towards eliminating the disease.
Smt. Aradhana Patnaik, Additional Secretary and MD (NHM), Health Ministry, stated that Lymphatic Filariasis is a preventable disease and this MDA campaign is currently being launched in 6 states. As part of the second phase of the MDA campaign on 10th August 2024, 63 districts (38 triple drug & 25 double drug), and 771 blocks across 6 states are conducting the MDA campaign. She stated that the focus this time is not only on the distribution of medicines but to ensure their consumption so that the campaign achieves a success.
Smt. Vandana Jain, Joint Secretary, Health Ministry emphasised that “Lymphatic Filariasis, a mosquito-borne disease is preventable through simple measures, therefore, the Mass Drug Administration (MDA) rounds are crucial in halting its transmission."
Dr Atul Goel, Director General of Health Services; Smt. Vandana Jain, Joint Secretary, Health Ministry; Dr Tanu Jain, Director, National Centre for Vector-Borne Diseases and senior officials of the Union Health Ministry were present on the occasion.
Background
Lymphatic filariasis (LF) commonly known as elephantiasis (Haatipaon), is a serious debilitating disease transmitted through the bite of a Culex mosquito that breeds in dirty/polluted water. Infection is usually acquired in childhood causing hidden damage to the lymphatic system with visible manifestations (lymphoedema, elephantiasis, and scrotal swelling/hydrocele) which occur later in life and can lead to permanent disability.
Lymphatic Filariasis (Haatipaon) is a priority disease that is targeted for elimination by 2027. Currently, LF has been reported in 345 districts across 20 states and union territories, with 90% of LF burden contributed by 8 states - Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh, and West Bengal. India has employed a comprehensive five-pronged strategy: Mission mode MDA, Morbidity Management and Disability Prevention (MMDP), Vector control (Surveillance and Management), High-level advocacy, and Innovative approaches for the elimination of LF.
138 (40%) of the total endemic districts stopped Mass Drug Administration and cleared Transmission Assessment Survey (TAS 1), 159 districts of 13 states reported Mf >1 conducting Annual Mass Drug Administration and 41 districts are in various stages of Pre TAS/TAS, 5 districts failed Pre TAS (>1 Mf rate in 8 blocks) and 2 districts of Assam postponed MDA to 2025. Till 2023, 6.19 lakh cases of lymphoedema and 1.27 lakh cases of hydrocele were reported from all the endemic districts.
MDA Campaign
India's efforts to eliminate Lymphatic Filariasis (LF) have seen significant progress with the launch of the Enhanced Strategy for LF Elimination by 2027. This strategy includes the mission mode Annual Mass Drug Administration (MDA) campaign, conducted biannually on 10th February and 10th August alongside National Deworming Day (NDD). In 2023, MDA was conducted in two phases, and reached 82% coverage nationally across 170 districts in 12 states, emphasizing Directly Observed Consumption. In 2024, the first phase of the MDA campaign was conducted in 96 districts across 11 states and reported national coverage of 95% against the eligible population.
For a successful execution of the MDA campaign, it is essential to provide information to all the households about the importance of the anti-filaria drug consumption to attain the targeted drug compliance of more than 90% against the eligible population. As part of the second phase of the MDA campaign on 10th August 2024, 63 districts (38 triple drug & 25 double drug), and 771 blocks across 6 states are conducting the MDA campaign.