Ministry of Defence
INDIAN AIR FORCE TEAM RETURNS AFTER SUCCESSFUL PARTICIPATION IN EXERCISE UDARA SHAKTI 2024 AT MALAYSIA
10 AUG 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
After successful participation in Exercise Udara Shakti 2024 at Malaysia, the Indian Air Force (IAF) contingent returned to India, on 10 Aug 24. The joint air exercise was conducted in collaboration with the Royal Malaysian Air Force (RMAF) from 05 to 09 August 2024 at Kuantan, Malaysia. The IAF participated with Su-30MKI fighter jets.
During the exercise, IAF's Su-30MKI fighter jets engaged in air combat missions alongside the RMAF's Su-30MKM fighters, enabling the crew of both air forces to familiarize with each other's operational protocols, thereby enhancing interoperability, commonality and overall effectiveness in Su-30 aircraft operations. Aimed at bolstering operational efficiency, technical experts of both Air Forces engaged in exchange of their maintenance practices.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
मलेशियातील उदार शक्ती 2024 सरावात यशस्वी सहभाग नोंदवून भारतीय हवाईदलाची तुकडी मायदेशी परतली
10 AUG 2024 4:15PM by PIB Mumbai
मलेशियात उदार शक्ती 2024 या सरावात यशस्वी सहभाग नोंदवून भारतीय हवाई दलाची तुकडी 10 ऑगस्ट 2024 रोजी भारतात परतली. रॉयल मलेशियन हवाई दलाबरोबरचा हा संयुक्त हवाई सराव पाच ते नऊ ऑगस्ट 2024 या कालावधीत मलेशियातील कुआंतान इथे पार पडला. या संयुक्त सराव सत्रात भारतीय हवाई दलाने Su-30MKI लढाऊ विमानांसह भाग घेतला.
या सरावादरम्यान भारतीय हवाई दलाची Su-30MKI लढाऊ विमाने ही रॉयल मलेशियन हवाई दलाच्या Su-30MKM या लढाऊ विमानांसोबत सहभागी झाली ज्यामुळे दोन्ही हवाई दलातील कर्मचाऱ्यांना एकमेकांच्या कार्यपद्धतीतील नियमांची ओळख होऊन समन्वयाने काम करण्याच्या क्षमतेत वाढ झाली. तसेच Su-30 या लढाऊ विमानांच्या परिचालनातील कार्यक्षम वाढवण्याच्या उद्देशाने दोन्ही हवाई दलातील तंत्रज्ञान विषयक तज्ञांनी एकमेकांच्या देखभाल कार्यपद्धती जाणून घेतल्या.