कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने विजन 2030 और विकसित भारत 2047 के कोयला उत्पादन लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए कोयला निकासी अवसंरचना के विकास में तेजी लाई है
09 AUG 2024 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
देश के कोयला निकासी अवसंरचना को बढ़ाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, कोयला मंत्रालय ने महत्वपूर्ण लॉजिस्टिक्स परियोजनाओं के विकास को तेजी से आगे बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से एक व्यापक रणनीति की घोषणा की है। यह पहल माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के "एकीकृत नियोजन और समन्वित समयबद्ध कार्यान्वयन" के विजन के अनुरूप है, जो विकसित भारत 2047 के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए सबसे ज्यादा महत्वपूर्ण है।
देश के ऊर्जा परिदृश्य में कोयले की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को पहचानते हुए, मंत्रालय लॉजिस्टिक्स से जुड़ी बाधाओं को कम करने के लिए कटिबद्ध है, जो वर्तमान में कुशल कोयला परिवहन में बाधा डालती हैं। मंत्रालय इस उद्देश्य के लिए, रेल मंत्रालय, राज्य सरकारों और विभिन्न एजेंसियों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है, ताकि अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं की समय पर प्रगति को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दों को संबोधित और हल किया जा सके। इस सहयोगी दृष्टिकोण से प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने और विकास के लिए अधिक अनुकूल माहौल को बढ़ावा देने की अपेक्षा है।
कोयला निकासी अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं के मुख्य उद्देश्य-
उपलब्धता: पर्याप्त कोयला लोडिंग और निकासी अवसंरचना
नेटवर्क के युक्तिकरण के माध्यम से कुल लॉजिस्टिक्स से जुड़ी लागत, लोडिंग और परिवहन का इष्टतम इस्तेमाल करना
आधुनिकीकरण: उन्नत अवसंरचना, एआई, ड्रोन, सेंसर और नवाचार के उपयोग के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा देना
एकीकरण: परस्पर जुड़े मल्टीमॉडल नेटवर्क और हरित परिवहन पहलों को बढ़ावा देना
कुशलता: उत्पादन स्थलों से उपभोक्ताओं तक कोयले की समय पर और लागत प्रभावी आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लॉजिस्टिक्स और परिवहन प्रणालियों में सुधार
समावेशिता: सभी हितधारकों की आवश्यकताओं को संबोधित करके समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देना
मुख्य पहलें
उत्पादन क्षमता को बढ़ाना : यह सुनिश्चित करके कि अवसंरचना उत्पादन वृद्धि के साथ तालमेल बनाए रखे, वित्त वर्ष 30 तक 1.5 बिलियन टन कोयला उत्पादन के लक्ष्य का समर्थन करना।
रेल परिवहन में मॉडल बदलाव: वित्त वर्ष 2030 तक कोयले के लिए रेल परिवहन के मॉडल हिस्से को 64 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 75 प्रतिशत करना, जिससे सड़क की भीड़ कम हो और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता बढ़े। मंत्रालय ने 38 प्राथमिकता वाली रेल परियोजनाओं की पहचान की है, जिन्हें रेल मंत्रालय के साथ निकट समन्वय में तेजी से आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा। ये परियोजनाएं रेल संपर्क में सुधार और देश भर में बिजली संयंत्रों और उद्योगों को समय पर कोयला आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
अनिवार्य मशीनीकृत कोयला हैंडलिंग सुविधाएं: प्रति वर्ष 2 मिलियन टन से अधिक उत्पादन करने वाली सभी बड़ी कोयला खदानों को अगले पाँच वर्षों के भीतर मशीनीकृत कोयला हैंडलिंग सुविधाओं को उपलब्ध कराना होगा। इस कदम का उद्देश्य परिचालन दक्षता को बेहतर बनाना, सुरक्षित कार्य परिस्थितियां सुनिश्चित करना और कोयला परिवहन के पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करना है।
एकीकृत अवसंरचना विकास: पीएम गति शक्ति पहल के जरिये मल्टी-मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा देने से निर्बाध कोयला निकासी के लिए विभिन्न मंत्रालयों में समन्वित प्रयास को सुनिश्चित करना।
स्थायित्व और पर्यावरणीय विचार: मंत्रालय कोयला निकासी के पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करने तथा भारत के जलवायु लक्ष्यों के साथ संरेखित स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकीयों और प्रथाओं को अपनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा।
अपेक्षित परिणाम
कोयला मंत्रालय रणनीतिक नियोजन और निष्पादन के माध्यम से देश के कोयला क्षेत्र में बदलाव लाने के लिए समर्पित है। अवसंरचना के विकास में तेजी लाकर और हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देकर, मंत्रालय का उद्देश्य भारत को टिकाऊ कोयला उत्पादन और लॉजिस्टिक्स में अग्रणी बनाना है, जिससे 2047 तक एक समृद्ध और विकसित राष्ट्र का मार्ग प्रशस्त हो सके।

Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal has Accelerated Development of Coal Evacuation Infrastructure for achieving coal production target of Vision 2030 and Viksit Bharat 2047
09 AUG 2024 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to enhance India's coal evacuation infrastructure, the Ministry of Coal has announced a comprehensive strategies aimed at fast-tracking the development of critical logistics projects. This initiative is in alignment with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision for “integrated planning & synchronized time-bound implementation,” which is pivotal to achieving the ambitious goal of Viksit Bharat 2047.
Recognizing the vital role of coal in India's energy landscape, the Ministry is committed to reducing logistics constraints that currently hinder efficient coal transportation. To this end, the Ministry is working closely with Ministry of Railways, State Governments and various agencies to address and resolve issues that affect the timely progress of infrastructure projects. This collaborative approach is expected to streamline processes and foster a more conducive environment for development.
Main Objectives of Coal Evacuation Infrastructure Projects-
Availability: Adequate coal loading and evacuation infrastructure
Optimization of total logistics cost, loading and transportation, through rationalization of the network
Modernization: Promote technology with upgraded infrastructure, use of AI, drones, sensors and innovation
Integration: Promote interconnected multimodal network & greener transportation initiatives
Efficient: Improve the logistics and transportation systems to ensure timely and cost-effective movement of coal from production sites to consumers
Inclusivity: Promotion of inclusivity by addressing the needs of all stakeholders
Key Initiatives
Increasing Production Capacity: Support the target of producing 1.5 billion tonnes of coal by FY30 by ensuring that infrastructure keeps pace with production increases.
Modal Shift to Rail Transport: Expand the modal share of rail transport for coal from 64% to 75% by FY 2030, thereby reducing road congestion and enhancing environmental sustainability. The Ministry has identified 38 priority rail projects that will be fast-tracked in close coordination with the Ministry of Railways. These projects are crucial for improving rail connectivity and ensuring timely coal supply to power plants and industries across the country.
Mandatory Mechanized Coal Handling Facilities: All larger coal mines producing more than 2 million tons (MT) per annum will be required to implement mechanized coal handling facilities within the next five years. This move aims to enhance operational efficiency, ensure safer working conditions and reduce the environmental impact of coal transportation
Integrated Infrastructure Development: Foster multi-modal connectivity through the PM Gati Shakti initiative, ensuring coordinated efforts across various ministries for seamless coal evacuation.
Sustainability and Environmental Considerations: The Ministry will focus on minimizing the environmental impact of coal evacuation, adopting cleaner technologies and practices that align with India’s climate goals.
Expected Outcomes
The Ministry of Coal is dedicated to transforming India’s coal sector through strategic planning and execution. By fast-tracking infrastructure development and fostering collaboration among stakeholders, the Ministry aims to position India as a leader in sustainable coal production and logistics, paving the way for a prosperous and developed nation by 2047.