Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
CBFC Headquarters, Mumbai conducts Workshop on Guidelines of Accessibility Standards
Workshop Sensitizes Stakeholders about Provisions and Mandated Changes as per Accessibility Standards Guidelines
09 AUG 2024 5:15PM by PIB Mumbai
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (MIB) had issued Guidelines of Accessibility Standards in the Public Exhibition of Feature Films in Cinema Theatres for Persons with Hearing and Visual Impairment on 15.03.2024.
In this regard, a workshop was conducted on 09.08.2024 in CBFC Headquarters, Mumbai with the stakeholders to sensitize them about the provisions of the guidelines along with the changes that are mandated as per the guidelines. The workshop was attended by Shri Prasoon Joshi, Chairperson, CBFC, Ms Vrunda Manohar Desai, Joint Secretary (Films), Shri Rajendra Singh, CEO, CBFC along with officers of the CBFC, representatives of producers associations, activists working for hearing and visually impaired and cinema theatres associations. Chairperson (CBFC) informed about the importance and necessity of implementation of these guidelines.
During the workshop, it was informed that as per the guidelines, the applicants for certification of films for commercial theatrical release would arrange the access-service for their films as per the following schedule:
1. All feature films that are to be certified in more than one language would be required to provide at least one accessibility feature each for the hearing impaired and visually impaired, i.e. Closed Captioning (CC) / Open Captioning (OC) and Audio Description (AD), within 6 months from the effective date of implementation of these guidelines i.e. from 15.09.2024.
1. Feature films submitted for consideration in the National Film Awards and in the Indian Panorama Section of the International Film Festival of India, Goa and other Film Festivals organized by Ministry of Information & Broadcasting shall mandatorily include closed captioning and audio description with effect from 1st January, 2025.
1. All other Feature Films being certified through CBFC including the teasers and trailers and meant for theatrical release (digital feature films), would be required to mandatorily provide accessibility features for CC/OC & AD, from 15.03.2026.
It was also informed that a dedicated committee has been appointed by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, with half its members being persons with hearing/visual disabilities and representatives from the film industry to oversee implementation of accessibility standards and provide guidance.
This initiative also aligns with the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016 (RPwD Act), which mandates government action to promote universal access and inclusion in information and communication, including access to films.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
मुंबईच्या सीबीएफसी मुख्यालयाकडून सुगम्यता मानकांसंदर्भात कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन
कार्यशाळेने सुगम्यता मानकांनुसार तरतुदी आणि अनिवार्य बदलांविषयी हितधारकांना केले जागरुक
09 AUG 2024 5:15PM by PIB Mumbai
माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाने 15.03.2024 रोजी श्रवण विकलांग आणि दृष्टी विकलांगांसाठी चित्रपटगृहांमध्ये फीचर फिल्म्सचे सार्वजनिक प्रदर्शन करताना सुगम्यता मानकांबाबत मार्गदर्शक तत्वे जारी केली होती.
यासंदर्भात 9.8.2024 रोजी मुंबईत सीबीएफसीच्या मुख्यालयात एका कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले. या मार्गदर्शक तत्वांनुसार अनिवार्य असलेल्या बदलांसह मार्गदर्शक तत्वांमधील तरतुदींबाबत हितधारकांना जागरुक करणे हा या कार्यशाळेचा उद्देश होता. सीबीएफसीचे अध्यक्ष प्रसून जोशी, संयुक्त सचिव(फिल्म्स) वृंदा मनोहर जोशी, सीबीएफसीचे सचिव राजेंद्र सिंग तसेच सीबीएफसीचे अधिकारी, निर्माता संघटनांचे प्रतिनिधी, श्रवण विकलांग आणि दृष्टीविकलांगांसाठी काम करणारे कार्यकर्ते आणि सिनेमा थिएटर संघटनांचे प्रतिनिधी या कार्यशाळेला उपस्थित होते.
या कार्यशाळेत अशी माहिती देण्यात आली की या मार्गदर्शक तत्वांनुसार चित्रपटगृहांमध्ये चित्रपटांचे व्यावसायिक प्रदर्शन करण्यासाठी प्रमाणीकरणासाठी अर्ज करणाऱ्यांनी त्यांच्या चित्रपटांसाठी खालील वेळापत्रकानुसार सुलभता-सेवा देण्याची व्यवस्था करावी.
a. एकापेक्षा जास्त भाषांमध्ये प्रमाणित करण्यात येणार असलेल्या सर्व फीचर फिल्म्समध्ये श्रवण विकलांग आणि दृष्टी विकलांगांसाठी या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांच्या अंमलबजावणीच्या प्रभावी तारखेपासून म्हणजे 15.09.2024 पासून 6 महिन्यांच्या आत प्रत्येकी किमान एक म्हणजेच, क्लोज्ड कॅप्शनिंग (CC) / ओपन कॅप्शनिंग (OC) आणि ऑडिओ वर्णन (AD) , सुलभता वैशिष्ट्य प्रदान करणे आवश्यक आहे.
b. राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट पुरस्कारासाठी विचार व्हावा यासाठी तसेच गोव्यातील भारतीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय चित्रपट महोत्सवातील आणि माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाकडून आयोजित होणाऱ्या इतर चित्रपट महोत्सवात भारतीय विभागात प्रदर्शित करण्यासाठी पाठवण्यात येणाऱ्या फीचर फिल्म्समध्ये 1 जानेवारी 2025 पासून क्लोज्ड कॅप्शनिंग आणि ऑडियो वर्णन समाविष्ट करणे अनिवार्य आहे.
c. सीबीएफसीच्या माध्यमातून प्रमाणित करण्यात येत असलेल्या आणि चित्रपटगृहात प्रदर्शित करण्यासाठीच्या (डिजिटल फीचर फिल्म्स) टीझर्स आणि ट्रेलर्ससह इतर सर्व फीचर फिल्म्समध्ये सीसी/ओसी आणि एडी या वैशिष्ट्यांचा 15.03.2026 पासून समावेश करणे अनिवार्य आहे.
यावेळी माहिती देण्यात आली की भारत सरकारच्या माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाने सुलभता मानकांच्या अंमलबजावणीवर देखरेख ठेवण्यासाठी आणि मार्गदर्शन करण्यासाठी एक समर्पित समिती नेमली आहे, जिचे निम्मे सदस्य श्रवण/दृष्टी विकलांग व्यक्ती आणि चित्रपट उद्योगातील प्रतिनिधी आहेत.
हा उपक्रम दिव्यांग व्यक्तींचे अधिकार कायदा, 2016(RPwD Act) या कायद्याशी सुसंगत आहे आणि तो चित्रपटांसह माहिती आणि संप्रेषणात सार्वत्रिक सुगम्यता आणि समावेशकतेला प्रोत्साहन देतो.