Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
CBFC Headquarters, Mumbai conducts Workshop on Guidelines of Accessibility Standards
Workshop Sensitizes Stakeholders about Provisions and Mandated Changes as per Accessibility Standards Guidelines
09 AUG 2024 5:15PM by PIB Mumbai
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (MIB) had issued Guidelines of Accessibility Standards in the Public Exhibition of Feature Films in Cinema Theatres for Persons with Hearing and Visual Impairment on 15.03.2024.
In this regard, a workshop was conducted on 09.08.2024 in CBFC Headquarters, Mumbai with the stakeholders to sensitize them about the provisions of the guidelines along with the changes that are mandated as per the guidelines. The workshop was attended by Shri Prasoon Joshi, Chairperson, CBFC, Ms Vrunda Manohar Desai, Joint Secretary (Films), Shri Rajendra Singh, CEO, CBFC along with officers of the CBFC, representatives of producers associations, activists working for hearing and visually impaired and cinema theatres associations. Chairperson (CBFC) informed about the importance and necessity of implementation of these guidelines.
During the workshop, it was informed that as per the guidelines, the applicants for certification of films for commercial theatrical release would arrange the access-service for their films as per the following schedule:
1. All feature films that are to be certified in more than one language would be required to provide at least one accessibility feature each for the hearing impaired and visually impaired, i.e. Closed Captioning (CC) / Open Captioning (OC) and Audio Description (AD), within 6 months from the effective date of implementation of these guidelines i.e. from 15.09.2024.
1. Feature films submitted for consideration in the National Film Awards and in the Indian Panorama Section of the International Film Festival of India, Goa and other Film Festivals organized by Ministry of Information & Broadcasting shall mandatorily include closed captioning and audio description with effect from 1st January, 2025.
1. All other Feature Films being certified through CBFC including the teasers and trailers and meant for theatrical release (digital feature films), would be required to mandatorily provide accessibility features for CC/OC & AD, from 15.03.2026.
It was also informed that a dedicated committee has been appointed by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, with half its members being persons with hearing/visual disabilities and representatives from the film industry to oversee implementation of accessibility standards and provide guidance.
This initiative also aligns with the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016 (RPwD Act), which mandates government action to promote universal access and inclusion in information and communication, including access to films.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय फिल्म प्रमाणन बोर्ड मुख्यालय, मुंबई ने सुगम्यता संबंधी मानकों के दिशा-निर्देशों पर कार्यशाला आयोजित की
कार्यशाला ने सुगम्यता मानकों के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार प्रावधानों और आवश्यक बदलावों के बारे में हितधारकों को जागरूक किया
09 AUG 2024 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने 15 मार्च 2024 को श्रवण एवं दृश्य बाधित व्यक्तियों के लिए सिनेमा थिएटरों में फीचर फिल्मों के सार्वजनिक प्रदर्शन में सुगम्यता संबंधी मानकों के दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए थे।
इस संबंध में, हितधारकों को दिशा-निर्देशों के प्रावधानों और दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार आवश्यक बदलावों के बारे में जागरूक करने के लिए 09 अगस्त 2024 को केंद्रीय फिल्म प्रमाणन बोर्ड (सीबीएफसी) मुख्यालय, मुंबई में एक कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई। इस कार्यशाला में सीबीएफसी के अध्यक्ष श्री प्रसून जोशी, संयुक्त सचिव (फिल्म) सुश्री वृंदा मनोहर देसाई, सीबीएफसी के सीईओ श्री राजेंद्र सिंह के साथ-साथ सीबीएफसी के अधिकारी, निर्माता संघों के प्रतिनिधि, श्रवण और दृष्टिबाधित लोगों के लिए काम करने वाले कार्यकर्ता और सिनेमा थिएटर संघ शामिल हुए। सीबीएफसी के अध्यक्ष ने इन दिशा-निर्देशों के कार्यान्वयन के महत्व और आवश्यकता के बारे में जानकारी दी।
इस कार्यशाला के दौरान बताया गया कि दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, व्यावसायिक नाट्य रिलीज के लिए फिल्मों के प्रमाणन के लिए आवेदक निम्नलिखित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार अपनी फिल्मों के लिए एक्सेस-सर्विस की व्यवस्था करेंगे:
ए. सभी फीचर फिल्में जिन्हें एक से अधिक भाषाओं में प्रमाणित किया जाना है, उन्हें इन दिशानिर्देशों के कार्यान्वयन की प्रभावी तिथि यानी 15.09.2024 से 6 महीने के भीतर श्रवण बाधित और दृष्टि बाधित व्यक्तियों के लिए कम से कम एक एक्सेसिबिलिटी फीचर, यानी क्लोज्ड कैप्शनिंग (सीसी)/ओपन कैप्शनिंग (ओसी) और ऑडियो विवरण (एडी) प्रदान करना आवश्यक होगा।
बी. राष्ट्रीय फिल्म पुरस्कारों और भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव, गोवा के भारतीय पैनोरमा खंड और सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित अन्य फिल्म समारोहों में विचार के लिए प्रस्तुत फीचर फिल्मों में 1 जनवरी, 2025 से क्लोज्ड कैप्शनिंग और ऑडियो विवरण शामिल होना अनिवार्य होगा।
सी. केंद्रीय फिल्म प्रमाणन बोर्ड के माध्यम से प्रमाणित की जा रही सभी अन्य फीचर फिल्मों के लिए, 15 मार्च 2026 से सीसी/ओसी और एडी के लिए अनिवार्य रूप से सुलभता सुविधाएं प्रदान करनी होंगी, जिनमें टीजर और ट्रेलर (डिजिटल फीचर फिल्में) शामिल हैं और जो सिनेमाघरों में रिलीज के लिए हैं।
यह भी बताया गया कि सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा एक समर्पित समिति नियुक्त की गई है, जिसके आधे सदस्य श्रवण/दृश्य दिव्यांग और फिल्म उद्योग के प्रतिनिधि होंगे, जो सुगम्यता संबंधी मानकों के कार्यान्वयन की देखरेख करेंगे एवं मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करेंगे।
यह पहल दिव्यांगजन अधिकार अधिनियम, 2016 (आरपीडब्ल्यूडी अधिनियम) के अनुरूप भी है, जो फिल्मों तक पहुंच सहित सूचना और संचार में व्यापक पहुंच एवं समावेशन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकारी कार्रवाई को अनिवार्य बनाता है।