Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
CBFC Headquarters, Mumbai conducts Workshop on Guidelines of Accessibility Standards
Workshop Sensitizes Stakeholders about Provisions and Mandated Changes as per Accessibility Standards Guidelines
09 AUG 2024 5:15PM by PIB Mumbai
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (MIB) had issued Guidelines of Accessibility Standards in the Public Exhibition of Feature Films in Cinema Theatres for Persons with Hearing and Visual Impairment on 15.03.2024.
In this regard, a workshop was conducted on 09.08.2024 in CBFC Headquarters, Mumbai with the stakeholders to sensitize them about the provisions of the guidelines along with the changes that are mandated as per the guidelines. The workshop was attended by Shri Prasoon Joshi, Chairperson, CBFC, Ms Vrunda Manohar Desai, Joint Secretary (Films), Shri Rajendra Singh, CEO, CBFC along with officers of the CBFC, representatives of producers associations, activists working for hearing and visually impaired and cinema theatres associations. Chairperson (CBFC) informed about the importance and necessity of implementation of these guidelines.
During the workshop, it was informed that as per the guidelines, the applicants for certification of films for commercial theatrical release would arrange the access-service for their films as per the following schedule:
1. All feature films that are to be certified in more than one language would be required to provide at least one accessibility feature each for the hearing impaired and visually impaired, i.e. Closed Captioning (CC) / Open Captioning (OC) and Audio Description (AD), within 6 months from the effective date of implementation of these guidelines i.e. from 15.09.2024.
1. Feature films submitted for consideration in the National Film Awards and in the Indian Panorama Section of the International Film Festival of India, Goa and other Film Festivals organized by Ministry of Information & Broadcasting shall mandatorily include closed captioning and audio description with effect from 1st January, 2025.
1. All other Feature Films being certified through CBFC including the teasers and trailers and meant for theatrical release (digital feature films), would be required to mandatorily provide accessibility features for CC/OC & AD, from 15.03.2026.
It was also informed that a dedicated committee has been appointed by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, with half its members being persons with hearing/visual disabilities and representatives from the film industry to oversee implementation of accessibility standards and provide guidance.
This initiative also aligns with the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016 (RPwD Act), which mandates government action to promote universal access and inclusion in information and communication, including access to films.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਬੋਰਡ ਆਫ ਫਿਲਮ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ (CBFC) ਹੈੱਡ ਕੁਆਰਟਰ, ਮੁੰਬਈ ਨੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਨੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਬਦਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕੀਤਾ
09 AUG 2024 5:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 15 ਮਾਰਚ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਸੁਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਥੀਏਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੀਚਰ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਬਦਲਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 09 ਅਗਸਤ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਬੋਰਡ ਆਫ ਫਿਲਮ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਹੈੱਡ ਕੁਆਰਟਰ, ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਬੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸੂਨ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਫਿਲਮ) ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਰੂੰਦਾ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਦੇਸਾਈ (Vrunda Manohar Desai), ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ, ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ (CEO) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਸੀਬੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਪ੍ਰੋਡਿਊਸਰਜ਼ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਜ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ, ਸੁਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਥੀਏਟਰ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਸੀਬੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਕਮਰਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਥੀਏਟ੍ਰੀਕਲ ਰੀਲੀਜ਼ ਲਈ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਐਕਸੈੱਸ-ਸਰਵਿਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰਨਗੇ:
ਏ. ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਫੀਚਰ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਯਾਨੀ 15.09.2024 ਤੋਂ 6 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਸੁਣਨ ਤੋਂ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਤਰਹੀਣ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਇੱਕ ਐਕਸੈੱਸਿਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਫੀਚਰ, ਯਾਨੀ ਕਲੋਜ਼ਡ ਕੈਪਸ਼ਨਿੰਗ (ਸੀਸੀ)/ਓਪਨ ਕੈਪਸ਼ਨਿੰਗ (ਓਸੀ) ਅਤੇ ਆਡੀਓ ਡਿਸਕ੍ਰਿਪਸ਼ਨ (ਏਡੀ) ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਬੀ. ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫਿਲਮ ਐਵਾਰਡਸ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਪੈਨੋਰਮਾ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਰ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਲਈ ਪੇਸ਼ ਫੀਚਰ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2025 ਤੋਂ ਕਲੋਜ਼ਡ ਕੈਪਸ਼ਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਆਡੀਓ ਡਿਸਕ੍ਰਿਪਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸੀ. ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਬੋਰਡ ਆਫ ਫਿਲਮ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ (CBFC) ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਫੀਚਰ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਲਈ, 15 ਮਾਰਚ 2026 ਤੋਂ ਸੀਸੀਸ/ਓਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਏਡੀ ਲਈ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨੀਆਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਜ਼ਰ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਲਰ (ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਫੀਚਰ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੋ ਸਿਨੇਮਾਂਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੀਲੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਅੱਧੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸੁਣਨ ਤੋਂ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ/ਨੇਤਰਹੀਣ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਲਮ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜੋ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਯੋਗ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਰੇਖ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਐਕਟ, 2016 (RPwD Act), ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵੀ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸਹਿਤ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।