विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
न्यायपालिका में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस
09 AUG 2024 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने न्यायिक दस्तावेजों के अनुवाद के साथ-साथ विधिक अनुसंधान तथा प्रक्रिया स्वचालन आदि में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) भाषा प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग को अपनाया है। फरवरी 2023 से, विशेष रूप से संविधान पीठ के मामलों में मौखिक तर्कों को लिखने के लिए भी एआई को तैनात किया गया है।
सर्वोच्च न्यायालय और उच्च न्यायालय के महत्वपूर्ण निर्णयों के स्थानीय भाषाओं में अनुवाद की निगरानी के लिए सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के माननीय न्यायाधीश की अध्यक्षता में एक समिति का गठन किया गया है। यह समिति अनुवाद की प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने के लिए माननीय न्यायाधीशों से लैस उच्च न्यायालयों की विभिन्न उप-समितियों के साथ नियमित बैठकें कर रही है।
उच्च न्यायालयों की एआई अनुवाद समितियां सर्वोच्च न्यायालय और उच्च न्यायालय के निर्णयों के स्थानीय भाषा में अनुवाद से संबंधित संपूर्ण कार्य की निगरानी कर रही हैं। आज तक, आठ उच्च न्यायालय पहले ही ई-उच्च न्यायालय रिपोर्ट (ई-एचसीआर) की शुरुआत कर चुके हैं और अन्य उच्च न्यायालय ई-एचसीआर शुरू करने की प्रक्रिया में हैं।
उच्च न्यायालयों की एआई समितियों को सूचित किया गया है कि वे संबंधित राज्य सरकारों से सभी केन्द्रीय एवं राज्य विधानों, नियमों, विनियमों आदि का क्षेत्रीय भाषा में अनुवाद करने और इन्हें राज्य की वेबसाइट पर डालने का अनुरोध करें ताकि आम आदमी को इन्हें क्षेत्रीय भाषा में पढ़ने में मदद मिल सके। सभी राज्य सरकारों को निर्णयों के अनुवाद की प्रक्रिया में संबंधित उच्च न्यायालयों को पूर्ण समर्थन देने के लिए भी प्रेरित किया गया है, क्योंकि यह भारत के संविधान के तहत परिकल्पित ‘न्याय की सुलभता’ का हिस्सा है।
दिनांक 05.08.2024 तक, सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के 36,271 फैसलों का हिंदी भाषा में अनुवाद किया गया है और सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के 17,142 फैसलों का अन्य 16 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में अनुवाद किया गया है तथा ये फैसले ई-एससीआर पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध हैं।
इस अनुवाद परियोजना के लिए सर्वोच्च न्यायालय को कोई अलग फंड स्वीकृत नहीं किया गया है।
यह जानकारी विधि एवं न्याय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्यमंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज लोक सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Law and Justice
Artificial Intelligence in Judiciary
09 AUG 2024 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Supreme Court of India has adopted the use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) language technology in translation of judicial documents as well as in legal research and process automation etc. AI has also been deployed for transcribing oral arguments, particularly in Constitution Bench matters since February 2023.
A Committee headed by Hon’ble Judge of the Supreme Court of India has been constituted to monitor the translation of important Supreme Court and High Court judgments into vernacular languages. The Committee is having regular meetings with the Sub-Committees of High Courts comprising Hon’ble Judges to expedite the process of translation.
The AI Translation Committees of the High Courts are monitoring the entire work relating to translation of the Supreme Court and High Court Judgments into vernacular language. As on date, 8 High Courts have already started e-High Court Reports (e-HCR) and other High Courts are in the process of launching e-HCR.
The AI Committees of the High Courts have been informed to request the respective State Governments to translate all the Central and State Legislation, Rules, Regulations, etc. into regional language and put it on the State website so as to help the common man to read it in the regional language. It has also been impressed upon all the State Governments to extend full support to the respective High Courts in the exercise of translation of judgments, since it is part of ‘access to justice’ as envisaged under the Constitution of India.
As on 05.08.2024, 36,271 Supreme Court Judgments have been translated in Hindi language and 17,142 Judgments of Supreme Court have been translated in other 16 regional languages and the same are available on the e-SCR portal.
No separate fund has been sanctioned to Supreme Court for this translation project.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in the LOK SABHA today.