Ministry of Law and Justice
Artificial Intelligence in Judiciary
09 AUG 2024 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Supreme Court of India has adopted the use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) language technology in translation of judicial documents as well as in legal research and process automation etc. AI has also been deployed for transcribing oral arguments, particularly in Constitution Bench matters since February 2023.
A Committee headed by Hon’ble Judge of the Supreme Court of India has been constituted to monitor the translation of important Supreme Court and High Court judgments into vernacular languages. The Committee is having regular meetings with the Sub-Committees of High Courts comprising Hon’ble Judges to expedite the process of translation.
The AI Translation Committees of the High Courts are monitoring the entire work relating to translation of the Supreme Court and High Court Judgments into vernacular language. As on date, 8 High Courts have already started e-High Court Reports (e-HCR) and other High Courts are in the process of launching e-HCR.
The AI Committees of the High Courts have been informed to request the respective State Governments to translate all the Central and State Legislation, Rules, Regulations, etc. into regional language and put it on the State website so as to help the common man to read it in the regional language. It has also been impressed upon all the State Governments to extend full support to the respective High Courts in the exercise of translation of judgments, since it is part of ‘access to justice’ as envisaged under the Constitution of India.
As on 05.08.2024, 36,271 Supreme Court Judgments have been translated in Hindi language and 17,142 Judgments of Supreme Court have been translated in other 16 regional languages and the same are available on the e-SCR portal.
No separate fund has been sanctioned to Supreme Court for this translation project.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in the LOK SABHA today.

சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நீதித்துறையில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு
09 AUG 2024 12:39PM by PIB Chennai
நீதித்துறை ஆவணங்களின் மொழிபெயர்ப்பு, சட்ட ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் செயல்முறை ஆட்டோமேஷன் போன்றவற்றில், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு (AI) மொழி தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவதை, இந்திய உச்சநீதிமன்றம் ஏற்றுக்கொண்டுள்ளது. பிப்ரவரி 2023 முதல் வாய்மொழி வாதங்களை படியெடுக்கவும், குறிப்பாக அரசியலமைப்பு அமர்வு வழக்குகளில், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
உச்சநீதிமன்றம் மற்றும் உயர்நீதிமன்றத்தின் முக்கிய தீர்ப்புகள், மாநில மொழிகளில் மொழிபெயர்க்கப்படுவதைக் கண்காணிப்பதற்காக, உச்சநீதிமன்ற நீதிபதி தலைமையில் ஒரு குழு அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மொழிபெயர்ப்புப் பணியினை விரைந்து மேற்கொள்ளும் பொருட்டு, உயர்நீதிமன்றங்களில் உள்ள நீதிபதிகளைக் கொண்ட துணைக் குழுக்களுடன், இக்குழு தொடர்ந்து கூட்டங்களை நடத்தி வருகிறது.
உச்ச நீதிமன்றம் மற்றும் உயர்நீதிமன்ற தீர்ப்புகளை உள்ளூர் மொழியில் மொழிபெயர்ப்பது தொடர்பான அனைத்து பணிகளையும், உயர்நீதிமன்றங்களின் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மொழிபெயர்ப்புக் குழுக்கள் கண்காணித்து வருகின்றன. இன்றைய தேதியில், 8 உயர்நீதிமன்றங்கள் ஏற்கனவே, மின்னணு உயர் நீதிமன்ற அறிக்கைகளை (e-HCR) தொடங்கியுள்ளன, மற்ற உயர்நீதிமன்றங்கள் e-HCR ஐ தொடங்குவதற்கான செயல்முறையில் உள்ளன.
உயர்நீதிமன்றங்களில் உள்ள செயற்கைமுறை நுண்ணறிவு குழுக்கள், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மத்திய - மாநில சட்டங்கள், விதிகள், ஒழுங்குமுறை போன்றவற்றை மாநில மொழியில் மொழிபெயர்த்து மாநில இணையதளத்தில் வெளியிடுமாறு கேட்டுக் கொள்ளுமாறு தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்திய அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டத்தில் கூறப்பட்டுள்ளபடி, நீதி கிடைக்க வாய்ப்புள்ளதால், தீர்ப்புகளை மொழி பெயர்க்கும் பணியில் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட உயர்நீதிமன்றங்களுக்கு முழு ஆதரவு அளிக்குமாறு அனைத்து மாநில அரசுகளும் வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
05.08.2024 நிலவரப்படி, உச்சநீதிமன்றத்தின் 36,271 தீர்ப்புகள் இந்தி மொழியிலும், 17,142 உச்ச நீதிமன்ற தீர்ப்புகள் பிற 16 மாநில மொழிகளிலும் மொழிபெயர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன, அவை e-SCR போர்ட்டலில் கிடைக்கின்றன.
இந்த மொழிபெயர்ப்பு திட்டத்திற்காக உச்ச நீதிமன்றத்திற்கு தனியாக நிதி ஒதுக்கப்படவில்லை.
இந்த தகவலை மத்திய சட்டம்-நீதித்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப் பொறுப்பு) திரு அர்ஜுன் ராம் மேக்வால் மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.