Ministry of Law and Justice
Artificial Intelligence in Judiciary
09 AUG 2024 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Supreme Court of India has adopted the use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) language technology in translation of judicial documents as well as in legal research and process automation etc. AI has also been deployed for transcribing oral arguments, particularly in Constitution Bench matters since February 2023.
A Committee headed by Hon’ble Judge of the Supreme Court of India has been constituted to monitor the translation of important Supreme Court and High Court judgments into vernacular languages. The Committee is having regular meetings with the Sub-Committees of High Courts comprising Hon’ble Judges to expedite the process of translation.
The AI Translation Committees of the High Courts are monitoring the entire work relating to translation of the Supreme Court and High Court Judgments into vernacular language. As on date, 8 High Courts have already started e-High Court Reports (e-HCR) and other High Courts are in the process of launching e-HCR.
The AI Committees of the High Courts have been informed to request the respective State Governments to translate all the Central and State Legislation, Rules, Regulations, etc. into regional language and put it on the State website so as to help the common man to read it in the regional language. It has also been impressed upon all the State Governments to extend full support to the respective High Courts in the exercise of translation of judgments, since it is part of ‘access to justice’ as envisaged under the Constitution of India.
As on 05.08.2024, 36,271 Supreme Court Judgments have been translated in Hindi language and 17,142 Judgments of Supreme Court have been translated in other 16 regional languages and the same are available on the e-SCR portal.
No separate fund has been sanctioned to Supreme Court for this translation project.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in the LOK SABHA today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
عدلیہ میں مصنوعی ذہانت
09 AUG 2024 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
قانون اور انصاف کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا نے عدالتی دستاویزات کے ترجمے کے ساتھ ساتھ قانونی تحقیق اور عدالتی کارروائی کو خود کار بنانے کی خاطر مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کی لسانی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کررہا ہے۔ اے آئی کو فروری 2023 سے زبانی دلائل،خاص طور پر آئینی بنچ کے معاملات میں دلائل کی ترجمای کے لیے بھی استعمال کیا جارہا ہے۔
سپریم کورٹ اور ہائی کورٹ کے اہم فیصلوں کے مقامی زبانوں میں ترجمے کی نگرانی کے لیے سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے معزز جج کی سربراہی میں ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔ کمیٹی ترجمے کے عمل کو تیز کرنے کے لیے معزز ججوں پر مشتمل ہائی کورٹس کی ذیلی کمیٹیوں کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے میٹنگیں کر رہی ہے۔
ہائی کورٹس کی اے آئی ٹرانسلیشن کمیٹیاں سپریم کورٹ اور ہائی کورٹ کے فیصلوں کا مقامی زبان میں ترجمہ کرنے سے متعلق پورے کام کی نگرانی کر رہی ہیں۔ اب تک، 8 ہائی کورٹس نے پہلے ہی ای-ہائی کورٹ رپورٹس (ای-ایچ سی آر) شروع کر دی ہیں اور دیگر ہائی کورٹس ای-ایچ سی آر شروع کرنے کے عمل میں ہیں۔
ہائی کورٹس کی اے آئی کمیٹیوں کو مطلع کیا گیا ہے کہ وہ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں سے درخواست کریں کہ وہ تمام مرکزی اور ریاستی قوانین و ضوابط وغیرہ کا علاقائی زبان میں ترجمہ کریں اور اسے ریاست کی ویب سائٹ پر اپ لوڈ کریں تاکہ عام آدمی کو پڑھنے میں مدد مل سکے۔ تمام ریاستی حکومتوں پر یہ زور دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ فیصلوں کے ترجمے کے عمل میں متعلقہ ہائی کورٹس کو مکمل تعاون فراہم کریں، کیونکہ یہ ہندوستان کے آئین کے تحت ’انصاف تک رسائی‘ کا ایک حصہ ہے ۔
پانچ اگست2024 تک، سپریم کورٹ کے 36271 فیصلوں کا ہندی زبان میں ترجمہ کیا جا چکا ہے اور 17142 فیصلوں کا دیگر 16 علاقائی زبانوں میں ترجمہ کیا جاچکا ہے اور یہ ای-ایس سی آر پورٹل پر دستیاب ہیں۔
اس ترجمے کے پروجیکٹ کے لیے سپریم کورٹ کو کوئی علیحدہ فنڈ مختص نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔