Ministry of Law and Justice
Artificial Intelligence in Judiciary
09 AUG 2024 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Supreme Court of India has adopted the use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) language technology in translation of judicial documents as well as in legal research and process automation etc. AI has also been deployed for transcribing oral arguments, particularly in Constitution Bench matters since February 2023.
A Committee headed by Hon’ble Judge of the Supreme Court of India has been constituted to monitor the translation of important Supreme Court and High Court judgments into vernacular languages. The Committee is having regular meetings with the Sub-Committees of High Courts comprising Hon’ble Judges to expedite the process of translation.
The AI Translation Committees of the High Courts are monitoring the entire work relating to translation of the Supreme Court and High Court Judgments into vernacular language. As on date, 8 High Courts have already started e-High Court Reports (e-HCR) and other High Courts are in the process of launching e-HCR.
The AI Committees of the High Courts have been informed to request the respective State Governments to translate all the Central and State Legislation, Rules, Regulations, etc. into regional language and put it on the State website so as to help the common man to read it in the regional language. It has also been impressed upon all the State Governments to extend full support to the respective High Courts in the exercise of translation of judgments, since it is part of ‘access to justice’ as envisaged under the Constitution of India.
As on 05.08.2024, 36,271 Supreme Court Judgments have been translated in Hindi language and 17,142 Judgments of Supreme Court have been translated in other 16 regional languages and the same are available on the e-SCR portal.
No separate fund has been sanctioned to Supreme Court for this translation project.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in the LOK SABHA today.

ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਿਆਂਪਾਲਿਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਸਨੂਈ ਬੁੱਧੀ
09 AUG 2024 12:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਨੇ ਨਿਆਇਕ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਆਟੋਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਦਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਟੀਫੀਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ (ਏਆਈ) ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਏਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ੁਬਾਨੀ ਦਲੀਲਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2023 ਤੋਂ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਬੈਂਚ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਕ੍ਰਿਪਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਜੱਜ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਜੱਜਾਂ ਵਾਲੀ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਬ-ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਏਆਈ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ, 8 ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਈ-ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ (ਈ-ਐੱਚਸੀਆਰ) ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟਾਂ ਈ-ਐੱਚਸੀਆਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਧੀਨ ਹਨ।
ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਏਆਈ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿਧਾਨ, ਨਿਯਮਾਂ, ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਦਾ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ 'ਤੇ ਪਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੜ੍ਹਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 'ਨਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ' ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ।
05.08.2024 ਤੱਕ, ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ 36,271 ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ 17,142 ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਹੋਰ 16 ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਈ-ਐੱਸਸੀਆਰ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਲਈ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਈ ਵੱਖਰਾ ਫੰਡ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਰਾਮ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।