Ministry of Defence
LIGHT BULLET-PROOF JACKET DEVELOPED BY DRDO
09 AUG 2024 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
DRDO has developed the Bullet Proof Jacket (BPJ) consisting of lightest Front Hard Armour Panel (FHAP). This jacket has been developed in two configuration viz. In-Conjunction-With (ICW) and Standalone with different areal density of FHAP. The Bullet Proof Jacket has been developed under DRDO project. The process to transfer the developed technology to Indian Industries has been initiated as per Transfer of Technology (ToT) Policy and procedure of DRDO for production.
This BPJ is based upon new design approach, where novel material along-with new processes have been used. This BPJ confirms BIS standard 17051 and therefore, it is the lightest BPJ of level 6 with approx. weight of 10.1 kg for medium size, which enhances the wearability and comfort during the operation. This Jacket has also a unique feature of Quick Release Mechanism (QRM) along with other associated features. This BPJ will protect the soldier of Indian Armed Forces/ CAPFs from maximum possible threat of 7.62×54 R AP/ API rounds as on date.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth in a written reply to Shri CM Ramesh in the Lok Sabha today.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
తేలికపాటి బుల్లెట్ ప్రూఫ్ జాకెట్‌ను రూపొందించిన డీఆర్‌డీవో
09 AUG 2024 3:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
క్షణ పరిశోధన-అభివృద్ధి సంస్థ (డీఆర్‌డీవో) తేలికపాటి ఫ్రంట్ హార్డ్ ఆర్మర్ ప్యానెల్ (ఎఫ్‌హెచ్‌ఎపి) సహిత వినూత్న బుల్లెట్ ప్రూఫ్ జాకెట్ (బీపీజే)ను రూపొందించింది. రెండు భిన్న రూపాల్లో వేర్వేరు ‘ఎఫ్‌హెచ్‌ఎపి’ రక్షణ సాంద్రతలుగల ఈ కవచంలో ఒకరకం- దానికదే ప్రత్యేకమైనది కాగా, రెండోది మిశ్రమ పద్ధతిలో రూపొందించింది. డీఆర్‌డీవో ఉత్పత్తి ప్రక్రియ, సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞాన బదిలీ (టిఒటి) విధానం కింద భారతీయ పరిశ్రమలకు ఆధునిక సాంకేతికత బదిలీకి శ్రీకారం చుడుతూ ఈ బుల్లెట్ ప్రూఫ్ జాకెట్‌ను రూపొందించారు.
ఈ బుల్లెట్ ప్రూఫ్ జాకెట్ సరికొత్త డిజైన్ పద్ధతిలో రూపుదిద్దుకోగా, దీని తయారీలో కొత్త సరంజామాతోపాటు వినూత్న ప్రక్రియలను ఉపయోగించారు. ఈ ఉత్పత్తికి ‘బిఐఎస్’ ప్రమాణం-17051 కింద నాణ్యత ధ్రువీకరణ లభించింది. ఈ మధ్యరకం పరిమాణంగల జాకెట్‌ సుమారు 10.1 కిలోల బరువుతో ‘లెవల్-6’ కింద అత్యంత తేలికైనది కావడంతో పోరాట సమయంలో ఎంతో సౌకర్యవంతంగా ఉంటుంది. ఇందులో ‘క్విక్ రిలీజ్ మెకానిజం’ సహా ఇతర అనుబంధ విశిష్టతలు కూడా ఉండటం ఈ జాకెట్ ప్రత్యేకత. భారత సాయుధ దళాలు, ‘సిఎపిఎఫ్’ సిబ్బందికి ప్రస్తుతం గరిష్ఠంగా 7.62×54 ఆర్‌ఎపి/ఎపిఐ రౌండ్ల ముప్పు నుంచి ఇది రక్షణ కల్పించగలదు.
రక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ సంజయ్ సేథ్ నేడు లోక్‌స‌భ‌లో బీజేపీ సభ్యుడు శ్రీ సి.ఎం.రమేష్ ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానమిస్తూ ఈ సమాచారం వెల్లడించారు.