Ministry of Defence
LIGHT BULLET-PROOF JACKET DEVELOPED BY DRDO
09 AUG 2024 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
DRDO has developed the Bullet Proof Jacket (BPJ) consisting of lightest Front Hard Armour Panel (FHAP). This jacket has been developed in two configuration viz. In-Conjunction-With (ICW) and Standalone with different areal density of FHAP. The Bullet Proof Jacket has been developed under DRDO project. The process to transfer the developed technology to Indian Industries has been initiated as per Transfer of Technology (ToT) Policy and procedure of DRDO for production.
This BPJ is based upon new design approach, where novel material along-with new processes have been used. This BPJ confirms BIS standard 17051 and therefore, it is the lightest BPJ of level 6 with approx. weight of 10.1 kg for medium size, which enhances the wearability and comfort during the operation. This Jacket has also a unique feature of Quick Release Mechanism (QRM) along with other associated features. This BPJ will protect the soldier of Indian Armed Forces/ CAPFs from maximum possible threat of 7.62×54 R AP/ API rounds as on date.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth in a written reply to Shri CM Ramesh in the Lok Sabha today.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ द्वारा विकसित लाइट बुलेट प्रूफ जैकेट
09 AUG 2024 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
डीआरडीओ ने सबसे हल्के फ्रंट हार्ड आर्मर पैनल (एफएचएपी) से युक्त बुलेट प्रूफ जैकेट (बीपीजे) विकसित किया है। इस जैकेट को दो कॉन्फ़िगरेशन - इन-कंजंक्शन-विथ (आईसीडब्ल्यू) और एफएचएपी के विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय घनत्व के साथ स्टैंडअलोन - में विकसित किया गया है। इस बुलेट प्रूफ जैकेट को डीआरडीओ की परियोजना के तहत विकसित किया गया है। इसके उत्पादन के लिए डीआरडीओ की प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण (टीओटी) नीति और प्रक्रिया के अनुसार विकसित प्रौद्योगिकी को भारतीय उद्योगों को हस्तांतरित करने की प्रक्रिया शुरू की गई है।
यह बीपीजे नए डिजाइन दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित है, जिसमें नवीन सामग्री के साथ-साथ नई प्रक्रियाओं का उपयोग किया गया है। यह बीपीजे बीआईएस मानक 17051 की पुष्टि करता है और इसलिए, यह स्तर 6 का सबसे हल्का बीपीजे है तथा मध्यम आकार के लिए इसका वजन लगभग 10.1 किलोग्राम वजन है, जो ऑपरेशन के दौरान पहनने की क्षमता एवं आराम को बढ़ाता है। इस जैकेट में अन्य संबंधित सुविधाओं के साथ- साथ क्विक रिलीज मैकेनिज्म (क्यूआरएम) की एक अनूठी विशेषता भी है। यह बीपीजे आज की तारीख में भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों/सीएपीएफ के जवानों को 7.62×54 आर एपी/एपीआई राउंड के अधिकतम संभावित खतरे से बचाएगा।
यह जानकारी रक्षा राज्यमंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने आज लोकसभा में श्री सीएम रमेश को एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।