Ministry of Defence
LIGHT BULLET-PROOF JACKET DEVELOPED BY DRDO
09 AUG 2024 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
DRDO has developed the Bullet Proof Jacket (BPJ) consisting of lightest Front Hard Armour Panel (FHAP). This jacket has been developed in two configuration viz. In-Conjunction-With (ICW) and Standalone with different areal density of FHAP. The Bullet Proof Jacket has been developed under DRDO project. The process to transfer the developed technology to Indian Industries has been initiated as per Transfer of Technology (ToT) Policy and procedure of DRDO for production.
This BPJ is based upon new design approach, where novel material along-with new processes have been used. This BPJ confirms BIS standard 17051 and therefore, it is the lightest BPJ of level 6 with approx. weight of 10.1 kg for medium size, which enhances the wearability and comfort during the operation. This Jacket has also a unique feature of Quick Release Mechanism (QRM) along with other associated features. This BPJ will protect the soldier of Indian Armed Forces/ CAPFs from maximum possible threat of 7.62×54 R AP/ API rounds as on date.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth in a written reply to Shri CM Ramesh in the Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی اوکے ذریعے تیار کردہ لائٹ بلٹ پروف جیکٹ
09 AUG 2024 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
ڈی آر ڈی او نے ایسی بلٹ پروف جیکٹ (بی پی جے ) تیار کی ہے ، جس میں سب سے ہلکے فرنٹ ہارڈ آرمر پینل (ایف ایچ اے پی ) شامل ہیں۔ یہ جیکٹ ، دو کنفیگریشن یعنی اِن – کنجکشن – وِد تھ ( آئی سی ڈبلیو ) اور ایف ایچ اے پی کے مختلف ایرئیل ڈینسٹی کے ساتھ اسٹینڈ اَلون میں تیار کی گئی ہے۔ بلٹ پروف جیکٹ ، ڈی آر ڈی او کے پروجیکٹ کے تحت تیار کی گئی ہے۔ ترقی یافتہ ٹیکنالوجی کو ہندوستانی صنعتوں میں منتقل کرنے کا عمل ، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی (ٹی او ٹی ) کی پالیسی اور پیداوار کے لیے ، ڈی آر ڈی او کی طریقہ کار کے مطابق شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ بی پی جے ، نئے ڈیزائن کے نقطہ نظر پر مبنی ہے، جہاں نئے مواد کے ساتھ ساتھ نئے عمل کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ بی پی جے – بی آئی ایس معیار 17051 کی تصدیق کرتا ہے اور اس وجہ سے، یہ تقریباً سطح 6 کا ، درمیانے سائز کے لیے 10.1 کلوگرام وزن والی سب سے ہلکا بی پی جے ہے ، جو آپریشن کے دوران پہننے کی صلاحیت اور آرام کو بڑھاتا ہے۔ اس جیکٹ میں دیگر متعلقہ خصوصیات کے ساتھ ، کوئیک ریلیز میکانزم (کیو آر ایم ) کی ایک منفرد خصوصیت بھی ہے۔ یہ بی پی جے ، ہندوستانی مسلح افواج / سی اے پی ایفز کے عملے کے افراد کو 7.62×54 آر اے پی/اے پی آئی راؤنڈز کے زیادہ سے زیادہ ممکنہ خطرے سے محفوظ رکھے گا۔
یہ معلومات دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں جناب سی ایم رمیش کو ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔
.................
) ش ح – ا ع - ع ا )
U.No. 9634