Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ganga River Waterways
09 AUG 2024 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
IWAI has undertaken implementation of the Jal Marg Vikas Project (JMVP) for capacity augmentation of National Waterway -1 (NW-1) on the Haldia – Varanasi stretch (1390 km) of the Ganga-Bhagirathi- Hooghly River System with the technical and financial assistance of the World Bank to provide fairway of 2.2 to 3.0 meters and a bottom channel of 45 meters for large barge movement, Multi-Modal Terminals, Intermodal Terminals, Navigational lock gates, community jetties and navigational aids.
The details of the plan outlay along with projects approved for development of National Waterways is at Annexure-I
Annexure -1
The details of Inland Water Transport (IWT) Projects on National Waterways (NWs) and planned outlay as on 30.06.2024 :–
S. No.
Projects Sanctioned on National Waterway (NW) with States
(Rs. in cr.)
Allocated
1.
Jal Marg Vikas Project (JMVP-I & II) from Varanasi-Haldia stretch (1390 km) on NW-1 (Ganga-Bhagirathi-Hooghly River System) in Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand & West Bengal
5369.18
2.
(a) Development of NW-2 (river Brahmaputra) in Assam
474
(b) Construction of Alternative road to Pandu Port on NW-2 to NH-27 in Assam
180
(c) Construction Ship repair facility at Pandu on NW-2 to NH-27 in Assam
208
3.
Development of NW-16 (river Barak) and Indian Portion of Indo-Bangladesh Route in Assam
148
4.
Development of 16 NWs (NW-3, 4, 5 & 13 new NWs) in the States of Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, Goa, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Maharashtra & Assam-
267
Total
6646.18
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
गंगा नदी जलमार्ग
09 AUG 2024 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्ल्यूएआई) ने विश्व बैंक की तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता से गंगा-भागीरथी-हुगली नदी प्रणाली के हल्दिया-वाराणसी खंड (1390 किमी) पर राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-1 (एनडब्ल्यू-1) की क्षमता वृद्धि के लिए जल मार्ग विकास परियोजना (जेएमवीपी) को लागू किया है। इससे बड़े बजरे की आवाजाही, मल्टी-मॉडल टर्मिनल, इंटरमॉडल टर्मिनल, नेविगेशनल लॉक गेट, सामुदायिक जेटी और नेविगेशनल सहायता के लिए 2.2 से 3.0 मीटर का फेयरवे और 45 मीटर का निचला चैनल प्रदान किया जा सके। राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों के विकास के लिए स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं के साथ-साथ योजना परिव्यय का विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में दिया गया है।
अनुलग्नक-1
30 जून, 2024 तक राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों (एनडब्ल्यू) पर अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन (आईडब्ल्यूटी) परियोजनाओं और नियोजित परिव्यय का विवरण:-
क्र. सं.
राज्यों के साथ राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग (एनडब्ल्यू) पर स्वीकृत परियोजनाएं
(करोड़ रुपये में)
आवंटित
1.
उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, झारखंड और पश्चिम बंगाल में राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-1 (गंगा-भागीरथी-हुगली नदी प्रणाली) पर वाराणसी-हल्दिया खंड (1390 किमी) से जल मार्ग विकास परियोजना (जेएमवीपी-I और II)
5369.18
2.
(क) असम में राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-2 (ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी) का विकास
474
(बी) असम में राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-2 से एनएच-27 पर पांडु बंदरगाह तक वैकल्पिक सड़क का निर्माण
180
(सी) असम में जलमार्ग-2 से राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-27 पर पांडु में जहाज मरम्मत सुविधा का निर्माण
208
3.
असम में राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-16 (बराक नदी) और भारत-बांग्लादेश मार्ग के भारतीय हिस्से का विकास
148
4.
केरल, आंध्र प्रदेश, ओडिशा, गोवा, पश्चिम बंगाल, उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, महाराष्ट्र और असम राज्यों में 16 राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों (राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-3, 4, 5 और 13 नए राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग) का विकास
267
कुल
6646.18
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।