Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ganga River Waterways
09 AUG 2024 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
IWAI has undertaken implementation of the Jal Marg Vikas Project (JMVP) for capacity augmentation of National Waterway -1 (NW-1) on the Haldia – Varanasi stretch (1390 km) of the Ganga-Bhagirathi- Hooghly River System with the technical and financial assistance of the World Bank to provide fairway of 2.2 to 3.0 meters and a bottom channel of 45 meters for large barge movement, Multi-Modal Terminals, Intermodal Terminals, Navigational lock gates, community jetties and navigational aids.
The details of the plan outlay along with projects approved for development of National Waterways is at Annexure-I
Annexure -1
The details of Inland Water Transport (IWT) Projects on National Waterways (NWs) and planned outlay as on 30.06.2024 :–
S. No.
Projects Sanctioned on National Waterway (NW) with States
(Rs. in cr.)
Allocated
1.
Jal Marg Vikas Project (JMVP-I & II) from Varanasi-Haldia stretch (1390 km) on NW-1 (Ganga-Bhagirathi-Hooghly River System) in Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand & West Bengal
5369.18
2.
(a) Development of NW-2 (river Brahmaputra) in Assam
474
(b) Construction of Alternative road to Pandu Port on NW-2 to NH-27 in Assam
180
(c) Construction Ship repair facility at Pandu on NW-2 to NH-27 in Assam
208
3.
Development of NW-16 (river Barak) and Indian Portion of Indo-Bangladesh Route in Assam
148
4.
Development of 16 NWs (NW-3, 4, 5 & 13 new NWs) in the States of Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, Goa, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Maharashtra & Assam-
267
Total
6646.18
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
دریائے گنگا آبی گذرگاہیں
09 AUG 2024 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی نے تکنیکی اور مالی مدد کے ساتھ گنگا-بھاگیرتھی- ہگلی ندی کے نظام کے ہلدیہ- وارانسی اسٹریچ (1390 کلومیٹر) پر قومی آبی گزرگاہ -1 (این ڈبلیو-1) کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کے لیے جل مارگ وکاس پروجیکٹ پر نفاذ کا عمل شروع کیا ہے جو 2.2 سے 3.0 میٹر کی فیئر وے اور بڑے بارج کی نقل و حرکت، کثیر ماڈل ٹرمینلز، بین موڈل ٹرمینلز، نیوی گیشنل لاک گیٹس، کمیونٹی جیٹیز اور نیوی گیشن ایڈز کے لیے 45 میٹر کے نیچے چینل فراہم کرنے کے لیے عالمی بینک کی مدد سے ہے۔
قومی آبی گزرگاہوں کے فروغ کے لئے منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کے ساتھ منصوبہ بندی کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-1 میں ہے۔
ضمیمہ -1
قومی آبی گزرگاہوں پر اندرون ملک آبی نقل و حمل منصوبوں کی تفصیلات اور 30 جون 2024 تک منصوبہ بند اخراجات(آئی ڈبلیو ٹی)
نمبر شمار
ریاستوں کے ساتھ قوی آبی گذرگاہوں (این ڈبلیو) پر منظور شدہ پروجیکٹس
(روپے کروڑ میں)
مختص
1.
اتر پردیش، بہار، جھارکھنڈ اور مغربی بنگال میں این ڈبلیو -1 (گنگا-بھاگیرتھی-ہوگلی دریا نظام) پر وارانسی-ہلدیہ اسٹریچ (1390 کلومیٹر) سے جل مارگ وکاس پروجیکٹ (جے ایم وی پی I & II)
5369.18
2.
(a) آسام میں این ڈبلیو-2 (دریائے برہم پترا) کافروغ
474
(b) آسام میں این ڈبلیو-2 سے این ایچ -27 تک پانڈو پورٹ کے لیے متبادل سڑک کی تعمیر
180
(c) آسام میں این ڈبلیو -2 سے این ایچ -27 تک پانڈو میں تعمیراتی جہاز کی مرمت کی سہولت
208
3.
آسام میں این ڈبلیو -16 (دریائے بارک) اور بھارت-بنگلہ دیش راستے کے بھارتی حصے کا فروغ
148
4.
کیرالہ، آندھرا پردیش، اڈیشہ، گوا، مغربی بنگال، اتر پردیش، بہار، مہاراشٹر اور آسام کی ریاستوں میں 16 این ڈبلیو (این ڈبلیو-3، 4، 5 اور 13 نئے این ڈبلیو) کی ترقی۔
267
میزان
6646.18