Ministry of Law and Justice
Virtual Courts
09 AUG 2024 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Virtual Courts, an initiative of eCommittee, Supreme Court of India is a concept, aimed at doing away with the presence of a litigant or lawyer in the court and for adjudication of cases on a virtual platform. This concept has been evolved to efficiently utilize court resources and to provide litigants with an effective avenue to settle disputes. Currently, the virtual courts are handling cases pertaining only to traffic challan cases, which have not only reduced the costs of litigation but have also simplified the procedure for redressal of traffic challan cases. Over 5.26 crore cases (5,26,53,142) have been handled by 28 virtual courts and in more than 56 lakhs (56,51,204) cases, online fines of more than Rs. 579.40 crore have been realized till 30.06.2024. The detailed breakup of cases dealt through virtual courts across India is at Annexure- I. As on 30.06.2024, there are 28 such courts in 21 States / UTs viz. Delhi (2), Haryana, Chandigarh, Gujarat (2), Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Kerala (2), Maharashtra (2), Assam, Chhattisgarh, Jammu and Kashmir (2), Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Meghalaya, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand (2), Madhya Pradesh, Tripura, West Bengal, Rajasthan and Manipur (2). However, it is pertinent to mention here that the establishment of Virtual Courts is an administrative matter that falls strictly within the purview and domain of the concerned High Court. The Central Government has no direct role in the matter.
Under the eCourts Project Phase-III, there is a provision of the establishment of an additional 1150 Virtual Courts under the jurisdiction of respective High Courts for creating a robust digital infrastructure for which an allocation of Rs. 413.08 crore has been made to assist the courts in tackling the pendency issue.
Annexure I
Statistics of Virtual Courts-30.06.2024
S.No.
Establishment_Name
Received
Proceeding Done
Contested
Paid Challans
Challan Amount
1
ASSAM TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT
1,46,396
1,46,394
457
28,690
1,88,28,902
2
CHHATTISGARH TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT
768
757
-
75
1,23,300
3
GUJARAT TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT
12,42,576
11,94,181
2,223
97,990
7,63,12,266
4
HARYANA TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT
16,72,062
16,19,164
5,781
88,279
7,48,92,151
5
HIMACHAL PRADESH TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT
3,41,139
2,47,566
421
11,194
1,59,68,205
6
JAMMU TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT
5,11,706
4,67,206
3,148
99,981
6,39,74,795
7
KARNATAKA TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT
60,304
60,269
173
52,034
46,19,97,290
8
KASHMIR TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT
7,98,559
7,98,559
90,305
1,48,757
8,23,77,656
9
KERALA (POLICE DEPARTMENT)
14,81,024
14,76,145
3,328
1,46,773
7,87,71,217
10
KERALA TRANSPORT DEPARTMENT
9,86,498
9,79,303
4,746
1,48,240
19,58,68,157
11
MADHYA PRADESH TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT
4,18,526
4,02,171
390
18,024
1,63,83,802
12
MAHARASHTRA TRANSPORT DEPARTMENT
56,569
55,108
20
2,125
28,78,505
13
MANIPUR VIRTUAL COURT (TRAFFIC)
1
-
-
-
14
MANIPUR VIRTUAL COURT (TRANSPORT)
1
-
-
-
15
MEGHALAYA TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT
519
439
-
40
30,100
16
NOTICE BRANCH DELHI TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT
1,94,11,249
1,91,65,326
93,672
18,34,274
1,31,43,08,956
17
Odisha Traffic CTC-BBSR Commissionerate
5,54,252
5,02,939
952
33,048
3,12,96,001
18
PUNE TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT
6,079
6,055
23
630
1,18,100
19
RAJASTHAN TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT
37,712
33,952
2,468
12,030
84,72,671
20
TAMIL NADU TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT
2,11,314
1,68,848
1,542
99,720
92,67,59,190
21
TRIPURA TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT
3,393
3,390
5
1,118
2,51,200
22
UTTAR PRADESHTRAFFIC DEPARTMENT
1,71,86,990
1,39,66,214
75,751
9,18,416
52,03,10,541
23
UTTARAKHAND TRAFFICDEPARTMENT
21,332
18,443
58
1,358
15,56,101
24
UTTARAKHAND TRANSPORT DEPARTMENT
5,139
4,430
11
265
3,91,700
25
VIRTUAL COURT CHANDIGARH
5,17,576
5,17,576
651
37,859
3,64,35,511
26
VIRTUAL COURT DELHI (TRAFFIC)
66,10,708
65,25,720
1,23,288
18,40,327
1,77,54,83,752
27
VIRTUAL COURT GUJARAT (TRANSPORT)
1,85,196
1,75,403
866
21,512
8,57,35,405
28
WEST BENGAL TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT
1,85,554
1,78,463
837
8,445
45,07,952
Total
5,26,53,142
4,87,14,021
4,11,116
56,51,204
5,79,40,33,426
Previous
5,08,99,608
4,69,94,627
3,94,169
54,72,772
5,61,09,43,942
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in the LOK SABHA today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
ورچوئل عدالتیں
09 AUG 2024 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
قانون اور انصاف کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ورچوئل عدالتیں، سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کی ای کمیٹی کی ایک پہل ہے، جس کا مقصد عدالت میں کسی مدعی یا وکیل کی موجودگی کو ختم کرنا اور ایک ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم پر مقدمات کا فیصلہ کرنا ہے۔ یہ تصور عدالتی وسائل کو مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کرنے اور تنازعات کو حل کرنے کے لیے قانونی چارہ جوئی کے لیے ایک مؤثر طریقہ کار فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ فی الحال، ورچوئل عدالتیں صرف ٹریفک چالان کے مقدمات سے متعلق معاملات کو دیکھ رہی ہیں، جس سے نہ صرف قانونی چارہ جوئی کے اخراجات میں کمی آئی ہے بلکہ ٹریفک چالان کے مقدمات کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار کو بھی آسان بنایا گیا ہے۔ 5.26 کروڑ سے زیادہ مقدمات (52653142) کو 28 ورچوئل عدالتوں کے ذریعہ فیصل کیاگیا ہے اور 30جون2024 تک 56 لاکھ (5651204) سے زیادہ مقدمات میں 579.40 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے آن لائن جرمانوں کی وصولی ہوئی ہے۔ ہندوستان بھر میں ورچوئل عدالتوں کے ذریعے نمٹائے جانے والے مقدمات کا تفصیلی تجزیہ ضمیمہ- I میں ہے۔ 30جون 2024 تک، 21 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ایسی 28 عدالتیں دہلی (2)، ہریانہ، چنڈی گڑھ، گجرات (2)، تامل ناڈو، کرناٹک، کیرالہ (2)، مہاراشٹر (2)، آسام، چھتیس گڑھ، جموں و کشمیر (2)، اتر پردیش، اڈیشہ، میگھالیہ، ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ (2)، مدھیہ پردیش، تریپورہ، مغربی بنگال، راجستھان اور منی پور (2) میں ہیں۔ تاہم، یہاں یہ بتانا مناسب ہے کہ ورچوئل عدالتوں کا قیام ایک انتظامی معاملہ ہے جو کہ متعلقہ ہائی کورٹ کے دائرہ کار میں آتا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت کا اس معاملے میں براہ راست کوئی رول نہیں ہے۔
ای عدالت پروجیکٹ کے تیسرے مرحلے کے تحت متعلقہ ہائی کورٹس کے دائرہ اختیار کے تحت اضافی 1150 ورچوئل عدالتوں کے قیام کی گنجائش ہے تاکہ زیر التواء معاملات کو حل کرنے کے لئے عدالتوں کی مدد کی خاطر ایک مضبوط ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کیاجاسکے جس کے لئے 413.08 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔
ضمیمہ I
ورچوئل عدالتوں سے متعلق اعدادوشمار-30جون2024
نمبر شمار
محکمے کا نام
وصول کئے گئے
عدالتی کارروائی کی گئی
بحث کرنا
ادا شدہ چالان
چالان کی رقم
1
آسام ٹریفک ڈپارٹمنٹ
1,46,396
1,46,394
457
28,690
1,88,28,902
2
چھتیس گڑھ ٹریفک ڈپارٹمنٹ
768
757
-
75
1,23,300
3
گجرات محکمہ ٹریفک
12,42,576
11,94,181
2,223
97,990
7,63,12,266
4
ہریانہ محکمہ ٹریفک
16,72,062
16,19,164
5,781
88,279
7,48,92,151
5
ہماچل پردیش ٹریفک ڈپارٹمنٹ
3,41,139
2,47,566
421
11,194
1,59,68,205
6
جموں ٹریفک ڈپارٹمنٹ
5,11,706
4,67,206
3,148
99,981
6,39,74,795
7
کرناٹک ٹریفک ڈپارٹمنٹ
60,304
60,269
173
52,034
46,19,97,290
8
کشمیر ٹریفک ڈپارٹمنٹ
7,98,559
7,98,559
90,305
1,48,757
8,23,77,656
9
کیرالہ (پولیس ڈپارٹمنٹ)
14,81,024
14,76,145
3,328
1,46,773
7,87,71,217
10
کیرالہ ٹرانسپورٹ ڈپارٹمنٹ
9,86,498
9,79,303
4,746
1,48,240
19,58,68,157
11
مدھیہ پردیش ٹریفک ڈپارٹمنٹ
4,18,526
4,02,171
390
18,024
1,63,83,802
12
مہاراشٹر ٹرانسپورٹ ڈپارٹمنٹ
56,569
55,108
20
2,125
28,78,505
13
منی پور ورچوئل کورٹ (ٹریفک)
1
-
-
-
14
منی پور ورچوئل کورٹ (ٹرانسپورٹ)
1
-
-
-
15
میگھالیہ ٹریفک ڈپارٹمنٹ
519
439
-
40
30,100
16
نوٹس برانچ دہلی ٹریفک ڈپارٹمنٹ
1,94,11,249
1,91,65,326
93,672
18,34,274
1,31,43,08,956
17
اوڈیشہ ٹریفک سی ٹی سی-بی بی ایس آر کمشنریٹ
5,54,252
5,02,939
952
33,048
3,12,96,001
18
پونے ٹریفک ڈپارٹمنٹ
6,079
6,055
23
630
1,18,100
19
راجستھان ٹریفک محکمہ
37,712
33,952
2,468
12,030
84,72,671
20
تمل ناڈو ٹریفک محکمہ
2,11,314
1,68,848
1,542
99,720
92,67,59,190
21
تریپورہ ٹریفک ڈپارٹمنٹ
3,393
3,390
5
1,118
2,51,200
22
اتر پردیش ٹریفک محکمہ
1,71,86,990
1,39,66,214
75,751
9,18,416
52,03,10,541
23
اتراکھنڈ ٹریفک ڈپارٹمنٹ
21,332
18,443
58
1,358
15,56,101
24
اتراکھنڈ ٹرانسپورٹ ڈپارٹمنٹ
5,139
4,430
11
265
3,91,700
25
ورچوئل کورٹ چنڈی گڑھ
5,17,576
5,17,576
651
37,859
3,64,35,511
26
ورچوئل کورٹ دہلی (ٹریفک)
66,10,708
65,25,720
1,23,288
18,40,327
1,77,54,83,752
27
ورچوئل کورٹ گجرات (ٹرانسپورٹ)
1,85,196
1,75,403
866
21,512
8,57,35,405
28
مغربی بنگال ٹریفک ڈپارٹمنٹ
1,85,554
1,78,463
837
8,445
45,07,952
میزان
5,26,53,142
4,87,14,021
4,11,116
56,51,204
5,79,40,33,426
پچھلا
5,08,99,608
4,69,94,627
3,94,169
54,72,772
5,61,09,43,942