আইনওবিচারমন্ত্রক
আদালতে কম্পিউটার
08 AUG 2024 1:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৮ আগস্ট ২০২৪
জাতীয় ই-গভর্ন্যান্স পরিকল্পনার অঙ্গ হিসেবে ই-কোর্টস মিশন মোড প্রকল্প রূপায়িত হচ্ছে ভারতীয় বিচার বিভাগের তথ্য ও যোগাযোগ প্রযুক্তির উন্নয়নে। ভারতীয় বিচার বিভাগের তথ্য ও যোগাযোগ প্রযুক্তি রূপায়ণের জন্য জাতীয় নীতি এবং কর্মপরিকল্পনার ভিত্তিতে। এই প্রকল্প রূপায়ণ করছে বিচার দপ্তর ভারতের সর্বোচ্চ ন্যায়ালয়ের ই-কমিটির সঙ্গে সমন্বয় রেখে।
ই-কোর্টস মিশন মোড প্রকল্পের প্রথম পর্যায়ের রূপায়ণ হয়েছিল ২০১১ থেকে ১৫-র মধ্যে। নজর দেওয়া হয়েছিল প্রাথমিক বিষয়গুলির ওপর যেমন – কম্পিউটার হার্ডওয়্যার স্থাপন, ইন্টারনেট যোগাযোগ এবং ই-কোর্টস প্ল্যাটফর্ম কার্যকর করার ওপর। ৯৩৫ কোটি টাকার আর্থিক বরাদ্দের মধ্যে খরচ হয়েছিল ৬৩৯.৪১ কোটি টাকা।
এই পর্বে নিম্নলিখিত উদ্যোগগুলি নেওয়া হয়েছিল :
১. ১৪,২৪৯টি জেলা এবং নিম্ন আদালতে কম্পিউটার বসানো হয়।
২. ল্যান স্থাপিত হয়েছিল ১৩,৬৮৩টি আদালতে, হার্ডওয়্যার দেওয়া হয়েছিল ১৩,৪৩৬টি আদালতে এবং সফ্টওয়্যার বসানো হয়েছিল ১৩,৬৭২টি আদালতে।
৩. ল্যাপটপ দেওয়া হয়েছিল ১৪,৩০৯ জন বিচার বিভাগীয় আধিকারিককে এবং সব হাইকোর্টে ব্যবস্থাপনার অনুশীলন পরিবর্তন সম্পূর্ণ করা হয়েছিল।
৪. ১৪ হাজারের বেশি বিচার বিভাগীয় আধিকারিককে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছিল UBUNTU-Linux ব্যবহারে।
৫. ৩,৯০০-র বেশি আদালত কর্মীকে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছিল কেস ইনফর্মেশন সিস্টেম (সিআইএস)-এ।
৬. ৪৯৩টি আদালত প্রাঙ্গণ এবং তার সঙ্গে যুক্ত ৩৪৭টি কারাগারের মধ্যে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং ব্যবস্থা কার্যকর করা হয়েছিল।
ই-কোর্টস মিশন মোড প্রকল্পের দ্বিতীয় পর্যায় রূপায়িত হয় ২০১৫ থেকে ২০২৩-এর মধ্যে। যাতে মূলত নজর দেওয়া হয় জেলা ও নিম্ন আদালতগুলিকে আইসিটি নির্ভর করে তোলার ওপর এবং একাধিক নাগরিক কেন্দ্রিক উদ্যোগে। ১৬৭০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দের মধ্যে খরচ হয় ১৬৬৮.৪৩ কোটি টাকা। ২০২৩ পর্যন্ত ১৮,৭৩৫টি আদালতকে কম্পিউটারের আওতায় আনা হয়েছে। আইনি ব্যবস্থায় দক্ষতা এবং স্বচ্ছতা বাড়াতে আইনি প্রক্রিয়ার ডিজিটাইজেশনের মাধ্যমে বিচার ব্যবস্থাকে সকলের কাছে পৌঁছে দিতে নিম্নলিখিত উদ্যোগগুলি নেওয়া হয়েছে :
১. ওয়াইড এরিয়া নেটওয়ার্ক (WAN) প্রকল্পের অধীন সারা ভারতে মোট আদালত প্রাঙ্গণের ৯৯.৪% (নির্দিষ্ট ২৯৯২-এর মধ্যে ২৯৭৭)-তে ১০এমবিপি থেকে ১০০এমবিপি ব্র্যান্ডউইদ গতির যোগাযোগ স্থাপন করা হয়েছে।
২. ন্যাশনাল জুডিশিয়াল ডেটা গ্রিড (এনজেডিজি) হল একটি নির্দেশ, রায় এবং মামলার তথ্য ভাণ্ডার। ই-কোর্টস প্রকল্পের অধীনে একটি অনলাইন প্ল্যাটফর্ম হিসেবে তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এতে দেশের সব কম্পিউটারাইজড জেলা এবং নিম্ন আদালতের মামলা এবং রায় সংক্রান্ত সমস্ত তথ্য পাওয়া যায়। ০১.০৮.২০২৪ পর্যন্ত ২৬.০৬ কোটি মামলা এবং ২৬.৯১ কোটি নির্দেশ বা রায় সম্পর্কে জানতে পারবেন মামলাকারীরা।
৩. ফ্রি অ্যান্ড ওপেন সোর্স সফ্টওয়্যার (এফওএসএস)-এর ভিত্তিতে কেস ইনফর্মেশন সফ্টওয়্যার (সিআইএস) তৈরি করা হয়েছে। বর্তমানে জেলা আদালতগুলিতে সিআইএস ন্যাশনাল কোর ভার্সন ৩.২ রূপায়িত হচ্ছে এবং হাইকোর্টে রূপায়িত হচ্ছে সিআইএস ন্যাশনাল কোর ভার্সন ১.০।
৪. সাতটি প্ল্যাটফর্ম তৈরি করা হয়েছে আইনজীবী এবং মামলাকারীদের এসএমএস-এর মাধ্যমে মামলা এবং তৎসংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে চটজলদি তথ্য দিতে। প্রতিদিন ২ লক্ষ এসএমএস পাঠানো হয়, ই-মেল পাঠানো হয় ২ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার। এছাড়া আইনজীবীদের (৩০.০৬.২০২৪ পর্যন্ত ২.৪৭ কোটি ডাউনলোড) জন্য একটি মোবাইল অ্যাপ এবং বিচারপতিদের (৩০.০৬.২০২৪ পর্যন্ত ২০,৩৬২ ডাউনলোড) জন্য জাসটিস অ্যাপ তৈরি করা হয়েছে।
৫. ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে আদালতে শুনানির ব্যবস্থায় ভারত বিশ্বে অগ্রগন্য। ৩০.০৬.২০২৪ পর্যন্ত ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে জেলা ও নিম্ন আদালতগুলিতে ২ কোটি ৩৫ লক্ষ ৬৪ হাজার ৭৩১টি মামলা এবং হাইকোর্টগুলিতে ৮৭ লক্ষ ৮ হাজার ৭২৭টি মামলার শুনানি হয়েছে। ৪.০৬.২০২৪ পর্যন্ত সর্বোচ্চ ন্যায়ালয়ে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে ৭ লক্ষ ৫৪ হাজার ৪৪৩টি শুনানি হয়েছে।
৬. গুজরাট, গুয়াহাটি, ওড়িশা, কর্ণাটক, ঝাড়খন্ড, পাটনা, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, উত্তরাখন্ড এবং সর্বোচ্চ ন্যায়ালয়ের সাংবিধানিক বেঞ্চে মামলার লাইভ স্ট্রিমিং শুরু হয়েছে। ফলে, সংবাদ মাধ্যম এবং অন্য আগ্রহী ব্যক্তিরা মামলা শুনতে পাবেন।
৭. ২১টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ২৮টি ভার্চুয়াল কোর্ট কার্যকর করা হয়েছে। ৩০.০৬.২০২৪ পর্যন্ত ৫৬ লক্ষের বেশি ট্রাফিক সংক্রান্ত মামলায় ৫৭৯.৪০ কোটি টাকা জরিমানা আদায় হয়েছে।
৮. আধুনিক বৈশিষ্ট্য সহকারে নতুন ই-ফাইলিং ব্যবস্থা চালু হয়েছে। এর জন্য হাইকোর্টগুলিকে দেওয়া হয়েছে খসড়া ই-ফাইলিং বিধি। ৩০.০৬.২০২৪ পর্যন্ত ২৫টি হাইকোর্ট ই-ফাইলিং-এর মডেল বিধি গ্রহণ করেছে।
৯. মামলার ই-ফাইলিং-এর জন্য প্রয়োজন কোর্ট ফি, জরিমানা ইত্যাদির জন্য ইলেক্ট্রনিক পেমেন্ট ব্যবস্থা। ২২টি হাইকোর্ট তাদের আওতাভুক্ত অঞ্চলে ই-পেমেন্ট চালু করেছে। ৩০.০৬.২০২৪ পর্যন্ত ২৪টি হাইকোর্টের জন্য কোর্ট ফি আইন সংশোধিত করা হয়েছে।
১০. ডিজিটাল বৈষম্য ঘোচাতে ১,০৭২টি ই-সেবা কেন্দ্র চালু হয়েছে। মামলাকারীরা অনলাইন ই-কোর্ট পরিষেবা পেতে এটির সাহায্য পাবেন। নিরক্ষর মানুষ এর সুযোগ নিতে পারবেন, সময় বাঁচবে, বহু দূর থেকে যাতায়াত করতে হবে না, খরচাও কমবে।
১১. একটি নতুন ‘জাজমেন্ট সার্চ’ পোর্টাল চালু হয়েছে। এই পরিষেবা পাওয়া যাবে বিনামূল্যে।
১২. এনজেডিজি-র মাধ্যমে তৈরি তথ্য ভান্ডারের কার্যকর ব্যবহার করতে এবং মানুষের কাছে তথ্য পৌঁছে দিতে ‘জাসটিস ক্লক’ নামে এলইডি ডিসপ্লে বোর্ড বসানো হয়েছে। ২৫টি হাইকোর্টে ৩৯টি ‘জাসটিস ক্লক’ বসানো হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ১৩.০৯.২০২৩-এ ই-কোর্টস প্রকল্পের তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের অনুমোদন করেছে। ২০২৩ থেকে ৪ বছরের জন্য বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে ৭,২১০ কোটি টাকা। ই-কোর্টস তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের লক্ষ্য পুরোপুরি ডিজিটাল অনলাইন এবং কাগজহীন আদালত তৈরি করা, যেখানে সমস্ত নথির ডিজিটাইজেশন করা হবে। বকেয়া এবং চালু মামলার রেকর্ড রাখা হবে ডিজিটাইজেশনের মাধ্যমে, অত্যাধুনিক তথ্য ভাণ্ডার তৈরি হবে ক্লাউডের মাধ্যমে যাতে চাইলে সহজেই যেকোন তথ্য পাওয়া যায়। দেশের সমস্ত আদালতে ই-সেবা কেন্দ্র স্থাপন করার লক্ষ্য নেওয়া হয়েছে।
তৃতীয় পর্যায়ে ২০২৩-২৪ অর্থবছরে ৮২৫ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। তার মধ্যে খরচ হয়েছে ৭৬৮.২৫ কোটি টাকা। ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবছরে অর্থ বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে ১৫০০ কোটি টাকা। দেওয়া হয়েছে ৪৬৫.৭৪ কোটি টাকা।
কলকাতা হাইকোর্টের অধীনে পশ্চিমবঙ্গে ৮২৭টি এবং আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জে ১৪টি আদালতে ই-কোর্টস চালু হয়েছে।
আজ রাজ্যসভায় এক লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন আইন ও বিচার মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী এবং সংসদ বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুনরাম মেঘওয়াল।

Ministry of Law and Justice
COMPUTERISATION OF COURTS
08 AUG 2024 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the National eGovernance Plan, the eCourts Mission Mode Project is under implementation for Information and Communication Technologies (ICT) development of the Indian Judiciary based on the “National Policy and Action Plan for Implementation of Information and Communication Technology in the Indian Judiciary”. This project is being implemented by the Department of Justice, in close coordination with the eCommittee, Supreme Court of India.
The phase I of the eCourts Mission Mode Project was implemented during 2011-2015, which focused on the basics of computerisation like setting up computer hardware, ensuring internet connectivity, and operationalizing the e-Courts platform. Against the financial outlay of Rs.935 crore, a total expenditure of Rs.639.41 crore was incurred. The following initiatives were undertaken in this phase:
1. 14,249 District and Subordinate courts were computerized.
2. LAN was installed at 13,683 courts, hardware provided in 13,436 courts and software was installed in 13,672 courts.
3. Laptops were provided to 14,309 judicial officers and change management exercise completed in all High Courts.
4. Over 14,000 Judicial Officers were trained in the use of UBUNTU-Linux Operating System.
5. More than 3900 court staff were trained in Case Information System (CIS) as System Administrators.
6. Video Conferencing facility was operationalised between 493 court complexes & 347 corresponding jails.
3. The phase II of the eCourts Mission Mode Project was implemented during 2015-2023, which focused mainly on ICT enablement of District & Subordinate Courts and various citizen centric initiatives. Against the financial outlay of Rs.1670 crores, an amount of Rs. 1668.43 crore was spent. Till 2023, 18,735 courts have been computerised. The following initiatives have been undertaken to make justice accessible and available for all stakeholders through digitization of legal procedures, thereby enhancing efficiency and transparency in the legal system: -
1. Under the Wide Area Network (WAN) Project, connectivity has been provided to 99.4% (2977 out of earmarked 2992) of total Court Complexes across India with 10 Mbps to 100 Mbps bandwidth speed.
2. National Judicial Data Grid (NJDG) is a database of orders, judgments, and cases, created as an online platform under the eCourts Project. It provides information relating to judicial proceedings/decisions of all computerized district and subordinate courts of the country. Litigants can access case status information in respect of over 26.06 crore cases and more than 26.91 crore orders / judgments (as on 01.08.2024).
3. Case Information Software (CIS) based on customized Free and Open-Source Software (FOSS) has been developed. Currently CIS National Core Version 3.2 is being implemented in District Courts and the CIS National Core Version 1.0 is being implemented for the High Courts.
4. 7 platforms have been created to provide real time information on case status, cause lists, judgements etc. to lawyers/Litigants through SMS Push and Pull (2,00,000 SMS sent daily), Email (2,50,000 sent daily), multilingual and tactile eCourts services Portal (35 lakh hits daily), JSC (Judicial Service centres) and Info Kiosks. In addition, Electronic Case Management Tools (ECMT) have been created with Mobile App for lawyers (total 2.47 crore downloads till30.06.2024) and JustIS app for judges (20,362 downloads till 30.06.2024).
5. India has emerged as a global leader in conducting court hearing through Video Conferencing. The District & Subordinate courts heard 2,35,64,731 cases while the High Courts heard 87,08,727 cases (totalling 3.22 crore) till 30.06.2024 using video conferencing system. The Hon’ble Supreme Court of India held 7,54,443 hearings through video conferencing till 04.06.2024.
6. Live Streaming of court proceedings has been started in High Courts of Gujarat, Gauhati, Orissa, Karnataka, Jharkhand, Patna, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand & Constitutional Bench of Hon’ble Supreme Court of India, thus allowing media and other interested persons to join the proceedings.
• vii. 28 Virtual Courts in 21 States/UTs have been operationalized to handle traffic challan cases. Over 5.26 crore cases have been handled by 28 virtual courts and in over 56 lakhs (56,51,204) cases, online fine of more than Rs. 579.40 crore has been realized till 30.06.2024.
1. New e-filing system (version 3.0) has been rolled out for the electronic filing of legal papers with upgraded features. Draft eFiling rules have been formulated and circulated to the High Courts for adoption. A total of 25 High Courts have adopted the model rules of e-Filing as on 30.06.2024.
2. e-Filing of cases requires the option for electronic payment of fees which includes court fees, fines and penalties which are directly payable to the Consolidated Fund. A total of 22 High Courts have implemented e-payments in their respective jurisdictions. The Court Fees Act has been amended in respect of 24 High Courts till 30.06.2024.
3. To bridge the digital divide, 1072 eSewa Kendras have been rolled out with the intention of facilitating the lawyer or litigant who needs any kind of assistance ranging from information to facilitation and eFiling. It also assists the litigants in accessing online eCourts services and acts as a saviour for those who cannot afford the technology or are located in far-flung areas. It also aids to addresses the challenges caused by illiteracy among citizens at large and provides benefits in terms of saving time, avoidance of exertion, travelling long distances, and saving cost by offering facilities of e-filing of cases across the country, to conduct the hearing virtually, scanning, accessing e-Courts services etc.
4. A new “Judgment Search” portal has been started with features such as search by Bench, Case Type, Case Number, Year, Petitioner/ Respondent Name, Judge Name, Act, Section, Decision: From Date, To Date and Full Text Search. This facility is being provided free of cost to all.
• xii. To make effective use of database created through National Judicial Data Grid (NJDG) and to make the information available to public, LED Display Message Sign Board System called “Justice Clock” have been installed. The purpose of Justice Clock is to bring awareness to the public about the Justice Sector. A total of 39 Justice Clocks in 25 High Courts have been installed. A Virtual Justice Clock is also hosted online.
The Union Cabinet on 13.09.2023 has approved Phase-III of eCourts Project, at an outlay of Rs.7,210 crore for a period of 4 years starting from 2023 onwards. The e-Courts Phase-III aims to usher in a regime of maximum ease of justice by moving towards digital, online and paperless courts through digitization of the entire court records including legacy records and by bringing in universalization of e-Filing/ e-Payments through saturation of all court complexes with e-SewaKendras. It will put in place intelligent smart systems enabling data-based decision making for judges and registries while scheduling or prioritizing cases. The main objective of the Phase-III is to create a unified technology platform for the judiciary, which will provide a seamless and paperless interface between the courts, the litigants and other stakeholders. The main features of the eCourts Phase-III includes Digitisation of the court records, both legacy records and pending cases; state of the art and latest Cloud based data repository for easy retrieval; e-Sewa Kendras planned to be established at all court complexes across India to provide easy access to the citizen who is not having the necessary know-how or computer equipments; Paperless Courts aiming to bring court proceedings under a digital format leading to transparency and accountability in the Indian Judiciary and speedy disposal of cases; Video conferencing facilities to be expanded to cover district hospitals, more courts and jails, police station, etc.; Live Streaming of court proceedings thereby allowing the stakeholder as well as students to see the live working of the Courts thereby encouraging transparency in the court system; Online Courts aimed at eliminating the presence of litigants or lawyers in the court, thus saving time and money; Online Dispute Resolution to work towards providing an alternative dispute resolution machinery; expansion of scope of Virtual Courts beyond adjudication of traffic challans. The project will help provide a smoother user experience by building a “smart” ecosystem. Registries will have less data entry and minimal file scrutiny facilitating better decision-making and policy planning. The eCourts Phase-III may prove to be a game changer in ensuring ease of justice by making the Court experience convenient, inexpensive and hassle free to all the citizens of the country.
Under eCourts Phase III, out of Rs. 825 crores allotted in FY 23-24, an expenditure of Rs 768.25 Cr (93.11%) has been made. During FY 2024-25, an allocation of Rs 1500 Cr. in the BE has been received and Rs 465.74crore has already been released.
(c): The State-wise details of operational eCourts across the country is at Annexure-I.
Annexure-I
Statement referred to in reply of Rajya Sabha Unstarred Question No. 2030 for 08/08/2024 regarding Computerization of courts. The State-wise details of operational eCourts in the country is as under:
S.No
High Court
State
Courts
1
Allahabad
Uttar Pradesh
2222
2
Andhra Pradesh
Andhra Pradesh
617
3
Bombay
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
3
Daman and Diu
2
Goa
39
Maharashtra
2157
4
Calcutta
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
14
West Bengal
827
5
Chhattisgarh
Chhattisgarh
434
6
Delhi
Delhi
681
7
Gauhati
Arunachal Pradesh
28
Assam
408
Mizoram
69
Nagaland
37
8
Gujarat
Gujarat
1268
9
Himachal Pradesh
Himachal Pradesh
162
10
Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh
Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir and Union Territory of Ladakh
218
11
Jharkhand
Jharkhand
447
12
Karnataka
Karnataka
1031
13
Kerala
Kerala
484
Lakshadweep
3
14
Madhya Pradesh
Madhya Pradesh
1363
15
Madras
Puducherry
24
Tamil Nadu
1124
16
Manipur
Manipur
38
17
Meghalaya
Meghalaya
42
18
Orissa
Odisha
686
19
Patna
Bihar
1142
20
Punjab & Haryana
Chandigarh
30
Haryana
500
Punjab
541
21
Rajasthan
Rajasthan
1240
22
Sikkim
Sikkim
23
23
Telangana
Telangana
476
24
Tripura
Tripura
84
25
Uttarakhand
Uttarakhand
271
Total
18735
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.