ಕಾನೂನು ಮತ್ತು ನ್ಯಾಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ನ್ಯಾಯಾಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಭಾಷೆಗಳ ಬಳಕೆ
08 AUG 2024 12:59PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಸಂವಿಧಾನದ 348(1)(ಎ) ವಿಧಿ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಸುಪ್ರೀಂ ಕೋರ್ಟ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಹೈಕೋರ್ಟ್ ಗಳ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯಕಲಾಪ ಇಂಗ್ಲೀಷ್ ಭಾಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿರಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದೆ. ಆದಾಗ್ಯೂ, ಭಾರತದ ಸಂವಿಧಾನದ 348 (2) ನೇ ವಿಧಿಯು ರಾಜ್ಯದ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರು, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಪೂರ್ವಾನುಮತಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಹಿಂದಿ ಭಾಷೆ, ಆ ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಸ್ಥಾನವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಅಥವಾ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಯಾವುದೇ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಬಳಸುವ ಯಾವುದೇ ಭಾಷೆಯ ಬಳಕೆಯನ್ನು ಹೈಕೋರ್ಟ್‌ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧಿಕೃತಗೊಳಿಸಬಹುದು. ಮುಂದುವರೆದು 1963 ರ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಭಾಷಾ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ ನಿಯಮ 7 ರಡಿ ಸಂಬಂಧಪಟ್ಟ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರ ಅನುಮತಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಇಂಗ್ಲೀಷ್ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಹಿಂದಿ ಅಥವಾ ಆಯಾ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಭಾಷೆಯನ್ನು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಹೈಕೋರ್ಟ್ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರೆ ಕಡೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ತೀರ್ಪು ಅಥವಾ ಆದೇಶ ಇಲ್ಲವೆ ಇತರೆ ಬಾಷೆಯನ್ನು ಬಳಸಬೇಕಿದ್ದಲ್ಲಿ [ಇಂಗ್ಲೀಷ್ ಹೊರತುಪಡಿಸಿ] ಇದು ಹೈಕೋರ್ಟ್‌ನ ಅಧಿಕಾರದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊರಡಿಸಲಾದ ಇಂಗ್ಲಿಷ್ ಭಾಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅದರ ಅನುವಾದದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಇರಬೇಕಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
1950 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂವಿಧಾನದ 348(2) ವಿಧಿಯನ್ವಯ ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನ ಹೈಕೋರ್ಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಹಿಂದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕಲಾಪ ನಡೆಸಲು ಅನುಮತಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. 21.05.1965 ರಂದು ನಡೆದ ತನ್ನ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಭಾಷಾ ನೀತಿಯ ವಿವಿಧ ಅಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಲು ನೇಮಕಗೊಂಡ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಸಮಿತಿಯು ಭಾರತದ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಮುಖ್ಯ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಧೀಶರ ಒಪ್ಪಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊರತುಪಡಿಸಿ ಹೈಕೋರ್ಟ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಬೇರೆ ಭಾಷೆಯ ಬಳಕೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಯನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಬಾರದೆಂದು ಷರತ್ತು ವಿಧಿಸಿದೆ.
ಮದ್ರಾಸ್ ಹೈಕೋರ್ಟ್, ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಹೈಕೋರ್ಟ್, ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢ ಹೈಕೋರ್ಟ್‌ನ ವಿಚಾರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ ತಮಿಳು, ಗುಜರಾತಿ, ಹಿಂದಿ, ಬೆಂಗಾಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕನ್ನಡವನ್ನು ಬಳಸಲು ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡುವಂತೆ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು, ಗುಜರಾತ್, ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢ, ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳ ಮತ್ತು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಸರ್ಕಾರದಿಂದ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದೆ. 1965 ರಲ್ಲಿ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಂಡ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಮಿತಿಯ ನಿರ್ಧಾರದ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಈ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಭಾರತದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ನ್ಯಾಯಮೂರ್ತಿಗಳ ಸಲಹೆಯನ್ನು ಕೇಳಲಾಯಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ನ್ಯಾಯಮೂರ್ತಿಗಳು ದಿನಾಂಕ 16.10.2012 ರ ಪತ್ರವು 11.10.2012 ರಂದು ನಡೆದ ತನ್ನ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಸೂಕ್ತ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳ ನಂತರ, ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸದಿರಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿತು.
ಇದೇ ಆಧಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು ಸರ್ಕಾರ 2014 ರ ಜುಲೈನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಸುಪ್ರೀಂ ಕೋರ್ಟ್ ಮುಖ್ಯ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಧೀಶರಿಗೆ ಪತ್ರ ಬರೆದು ತನ್ನ ಹಿಂದಿನ ನಿರ್ಧಾರವನ್ನು ಪುನರ್ ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಇದನ್ನು ಸುಪ್ರೀಂ ಕೋರ್ಟ್ ಗೆ ಮನವರಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಭಾರತದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಧೀಶರು ತಮ್ಮ ದಿನಾಂಕ 18. 01. 2016 ರ ಪತ್ರವು ಪೂರ್ಣ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಲಯವು ವ್ಯಾಪಕವಾದ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳ ನಂತರ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅಂಗೀಕರಿಸಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಸರ್ವಾನುಮತದಿಂದ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಯನ್ನು ಇತ್ಯರ್ಥಪಡಿಸಿರುವುದಾಗಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿತು.
ಭಾರತದ ಸಂವಿಧಾನದ 130 ನೇ ವಿಧಿಯು ಸುಪ್ರೀಂ ಕೋರ್ಟ್ ದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಥವಾ ಭಾರತದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಧೀಶರು ಕಾಲಕಾಲಕ್ಕೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಅನುಮೋದನೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ನೇಮಿಸಬಹುದಾದಂತಹ ಇತರ ಸ್ಥಳ ಅಥವಾ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕಲಾಪ ನಡೆಸಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದೆ.
ದೇಶದ ವಿವಿಧ ಭಾಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಪ್ರೀಂ ಕೋರ್ಟ್‌ನ ಪೀಠಗಳ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಗೆ ಕಾಲಕಾಲಕ್ಕೆ ವಿವಿಧ ಭಾಗಗಳಿಂದ ಬಂದ ಪ್ರಾತಿನಿಧ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹನ್ನೊಂದನೇ ಕಾನೂನು ಆಯೋಗದ "ಸುಪ್ರೀಂ ಕೋರ್ಟ್ - ಎ ಫ್ರೆಶ್ ಲುಕ್" ಶೀರ್ಷಿಕೆಯ 125 ನೇ ವರದಿಯನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿ, ಈ ವಿಷಯವನ್ನು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಿದ ನಂತರ, ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 18, 2010 ರಂದು ಪೂರ್ಣ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಲಯದ ತನ್ನ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ದೆಹಲಿಯ ಹೊರಗೆ ಸುಪ್ರೀಂ ಕೋರ್ಟ್‌ನ ಪೀಠಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಯಾವುದೇ ಸಮರ್ಥನೆಯನ್ನು ಕಂಡುಕೊಂಡಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಭಾರತದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಧೀಶರಿಗೆ ಬರೆದ ಪತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ರಿಟ್ ಅರ್ಜಿ ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯುಪಿ(ಅ) ನಂ. 36/2016 ರಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮೇಲ್ಮನವಿ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಲಯದ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ, ಸುಪ್ರೀಂ ಕೋರ್ಟ್ ತನ್ನ 13.07.2016 ರ ದಿನಾಂಕದ ತೀರ್ಪಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಮೇಲೆ ತಿಳಿಸಲಾದ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಘೋಷಣೆಯ ಸಾಂವಿಧಾನಿಕ ಪೀಠಕ್ಕೆ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಲು ಸೂಕ್ತವೆಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಿದೆ. ಈ ವಿಷಯವು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಸುಪ್ರೀಂ ಕೋರ್ಟ್‌ನ ಉಪನ್ಯಾಯಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿದೆ.
ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ನಾಗರಿಕರ ಗ್ರಹಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಂಗ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ತೀರ್ಪುಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸಮಗ್ರವಾಗಿಸಲು, ವಿಚಾರಣೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ತೀರ್ಪುಗಳನ್ನು ಇಂಗ್ಲಿಷ್‌ನಿಂದ ಇತರ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಭಾಷೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುವಾದಿಸಲು ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಭಾರತದ ಸರ್ವೋಚ್ಚ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಲಯವು ತಿಳಿಸಿದಂತೆ, ಭಾರತದ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಮುಖ್ಯ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಧೀಶರು ಕೃತಕ ಬುದ್ದಿಮತ್ತೆಯನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಂಡು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಭಾಷೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಎಸ್‌ಸಿಆರ್ ತೀರ್ಪುಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾಷಾಂತರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭಾರತದ ಸರ್ವೋಚ್ಚ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಲಯದ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಧೀಶರಾದ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಶ್ರೀ ನ್ಯಾಯಮೂರ್ತಿ ಅಭಯ್ ಎಸ್. ಓಕಾ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಾಯದ ಕಾನೂನು ಅನುವಾದ ಸಲಹಾ ಸಮಿತಿಯನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
02. 12. 2023 ರಂತೆ, ಕೃತಕ ಬುದ್ದಿಮತ್ತೆ ಅನುವಾದ ಸಾಧನಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಂಡು, ಸುಪ್ರೀಂ ಕೋರ್ಟ್‌ನ 31, 184 ತೀರ್ಪುಗಳನ್ನು 16 ಭಾಷೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುವಾದಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಹಿಂದಿ (21, 908), ಪಂಜಾಬಿ (3, 574), ಕನ್ನಡ (1, 898), ತಮಿಳು (1, 172), ಗುಜರಾತಿ (1, 110), ಮರಾಠಿ (765), ತೆಲುಗು (334), ಮಲಯಾಳಂ (239), ಒಡಿಯಾ (104), ಬೆಂಗಾಲಿ (39), ನೇಪಾಳಿ (27), ಉರ್ದು (06), ಅಸ್ಸಾಮಿ (05), ಗಾರೊ (01), ಖಾಸಿ (01), ಕೊಂಕಣಿ (01). 02. 12. 2023 ರಂತೆ 16 ಭಾಷೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುವಾದಿಸಲಾದ ಸುಪ್ರೀಂ ಕೋರ್ಟ್ ತೀರ್ಪುಗಳ ವಿವರಗಳು ಸುಪ್ರೀಂ ಕೋರ್ಟ್ ವೆಬ್‌ಸೈಟ್‌ನ ಇ - ಸಿ ಎಸ್ ಆರ್ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ.
ಕಾನೂನು ಮತ್ತು ನ್ಯಾಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಧೀನದಲ್ಲಿ, ಬಾರ್ ಕೌನ್ಸಿಲ್ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾವು ಭಾರತದ ಮಾಜಿ ಮುಖ್ಯ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಧೀಶರಾದ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಶ್ರೀ ನ್ಯಾಯಮೂರ್ತಿ ಎಸ್.ಎ.ಬೋಬ್ಡೆ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ‘ಭಾರತೀಯ ಭಾಷಾ ಸಮಿತಿ’ಯನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಿದೆ. ಸಮಿತಿಯು ಕಾನೂನು ವಿಷಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಭಾಷೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಭಾಷಾಂತರಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಭಾಷೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಹತ್ತಿರವಿರುವ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಶಬ್ದಕೋಶವನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಗುಜರಾತಿ, ಮಲಯಾಳಂ, ಮರಾಠಿ, ಪಂಜಾಬಿ, ತಮಿಳು, ತೆಲುಗು ಮತ್ತು ಉರ್ದು ಮುಂತಾದ ಕೆಲವು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಭಾಷೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸೀಮಿತ ಪದಕೋಶವನ್ನು ಸಹ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಪದಕೋಶಗಳು ಶಾಸಕಾಂಗ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ವೆಬ್‌ಸೈಟ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾನೂನು ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪಾಲುದಾರರ ಬಳಕೆಗಾಗಿ ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ವೆಬ್ ಲಿಂಕ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ. http://legislative.gov.in/glossary-in-regional-language/
ಕಾನೂನು ಮತ್ತು ನ್ಯಾಯ [ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ]: ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅರ್ಜುನ್ ರಾಮ್ ಮೇಘ್ವಾಲ್ ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಗಿಂದು ಲಿಖಿತ ಉತ್ತರದಲ್ಲಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.

Ministry of Law and Justice
Using regional languages in courts
08 AUG 2024 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
Article 348(1)(a) of the Constitution of India states that all proceedings in the Supreme Court and in every High Court, shall be in English language. However, Article 348 (2) of the Constitution of India provides that the Governor of a State may, with the previous consent of the President, authorize the use of Hindi Language, or any other language used for any official purposes of the State, in proceedings in the High Court having its principal seat in that State. Further, Section 7 of the Official Language Act, 1963 states that the Governor of a State may, with the previous consent of the President, authorize the use of Hindi or the official language of the State, in addition to the English Language, for the purposes of any judgment, decree or order passed or made by the High Court for that State and where any judgment, decree or order is passed or made in any such language (other than the English Language), it shall be accompanied by a translation of the same in the English Language issued under the authority of the High Court.
The Committee of the Cabinet appointed to consider the different aspects of the official language policy in its meeting held on 21.05.1965 has stipulated that consent of the Hon’ble Chief Justice of India be obtained on any proposal relating to use of a language other than English in the High Court.
The use of Hindi in the proceedings of High Court of Rajasthan was authorized under Article 348(2) of the Constitution in 1950. After the Cabinet Committee’s decision dated 21.05.1965 as mentioned above, the use of Hindi was authorized in the High Courts of Uttar Pradesh (1969), Madhya Pradesh (1971) and Bihar (1972) in consultation with the Chief Justice of India.
Government of India had received proposals from the Government of Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal and Karnataka to permit use of Tamil, Gujarati, Hindi, Bengali and Kannada in the proceedings of the Madras High Court, Gujarat High Court, Chhattisgarh High Court, Calcutta High Court and Karnataka High Court respectively. The advice of Chief Justice of India was sought on these proposals as per the Cabinet Committee’s decision taken in 1965 and the Chief Justice of India vide his D.O. letter dated 16.10.2012 intimated that the Full Court in its meeting held on 11.10.2012, after due deliberations, decided not to accept the proposals.
Based on another request from the Government of Tamil Nadu, the Government requested the Chief Justice of India to review the earlier decisions in this regard and convey the consent of the Supreme Court of India in July, 2014. The Chief Justice of India vide his D.O. letter dated 18.01.2016 conveyed that the Full Court, after extensive deliberations, unanimously resolved that the proposals could not be accepted.
Article 130 of the Constitution of India provides that the Supreme Court shall sit in Delhi or in such other place or places as the chief Justice of India may, with the approval of the President, from time to time, appoint. Based on the representations received from time to time from various quarters for establishment of Benches of Supreme Court in various parts of the Country as well as the 125th report of the Eleventh Law Commission titled “the Supreme Court – A Fresh Look”, the matter was referred to the Chief Justice of India, who informed that after consideration of the matter, the Full Court in its meeting held on 18th February, 2010, found no justification for setting of benches of the Supreme Court outside Delhi.
In Writ Petition WP(C ) No. 36/2016 on establishment of National Court of Appeal, the Supreme Court vide its judgement dated 13.07.2016 deemed it proper to refer the aforementioned issue to Constitutional Bench of authoritative pronouncement. The matter is currently sub-judice in the Supreme Court.
In order to make the judicial proceedings and judgments more comprehensive for the grasp of common citizen, specific efforts have been made for translation of proceedings and judgments from English to other regional languages. As informed by the Supreme Court of India, Hon'ble Chief Justice of India has constituted the AI Assisted Legal Translation Advisory Committee, headed by Hon'ble Mr. Justice Abhay S. Oka, Judge, Supreme Court of India, for translation of e-SCR Judgments into vernacular languages by using AI Tool. As on 02.12.2023, by using AI translation tools, 31,184 judgments of Supreme Court, have been translated into 16 languages viz. Hindi (21,908), Punjabi (3,574), Kannada (1,898), Tamil (1,172), Gujarati (1,110), Marathi (765), Telugu (334), Malayalam (239), Odia (104), Bengali (39), Nepali (27), Urdu (06), Assamese (05), Garo (01), Khasi (01), Konkani (01). The details of the judgments of Supreme Court translated into 16 languages, as on 02.12.2023, is available on the e-SCR Portal of the Supreme Court website.
A similar Committee has been constituted in all the High Courts, headed by the Judges of the respective High Courts. As of now, the Supreme Court is collaborating with the High Courts in translation of e-SCR Judgments into 16 vernacular languages. As per the information received from the High Courts, 4,983 judgments have been translated into vernacular language and uploaded by the High Courts on their respective websites.
Under the aegis of the Ministry of Law and Justice, the Bar Council of India has constituted ‘Bharatiya Bhasha Samiti’ chaired by former Chief Justice of India, Hon’ble Mr. Justice S.A. Bobde. The committee is developing a Common Core Vocabulary close to all Indian languages for the purpose of translating legal material into regional languages.
A limited Glossary has also been developed so far in few Regional Languages viz., Gujarati, Malayalam, Marathi, Punjabi, Tamil, Telugu and Urdu. These Glossaries are available on the website of the Legislative Department on the web link http://legislative.gov.in/glossary-in-regional-language/ for the use of all stakeholders of the legal system.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.