विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
न्यायालयों में क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं का प्रयोग
08 AUG 2024 12:59PM by PIB Bhopal
भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 348(1)() में यह कहा गया है कि सर्वोच्च न्यायालय और प्रत्येक उच्च न्यायालय में सभी कार्यवाही अंग्रेजी भाषा में होगी। हालाँकि, भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 348 (2) में यह प्रावधान है कि किसी राज्य का राज्यपाल, राष्ट्रपति की पूर्व सहमति से, उस राज्य में अपनी मुख्य पीठ वाले उच्च न्यायालय की कार्यवाही में हिंदी भाषा, या राज्य के किसी भी आधिकारिक उद्देश्यों के लिए इस्तेमाल की जाने वाली किसी अन्य भाषा के प्रयोग को अधिकृत कर सकता है। इसके अलावा, राजभाषा अधिनियम, 1963 की धारा 7 में यह कहा गया है कि किसी राज्य का राज्यपाल, राष्ट्रपति की पूर्व सहमति से, उस राज्य के उच्च न्यायालय द्वारा पारित निर्णय, डिक्री या आदेश के प्रयोजनों के लिए अंग्रेजी भाषा के साथ-साथ हिंदी या राज्य की आधिकारिक भाषा के प्रयोग को अधिकृत कर सकता है। अगर कोई निर्णय, डिक्री या आदेश किसी ऐसी भाषा (अंग्रेजी भाषा के अलावा) में पारित या दिया जाता है, तो उच्च न्यायालय के अधिकार के तहत उसका अंग्रेजी भाषा में अनुवाद भी संलग्न होगा।
राजभाषा नीति के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर विचार करने के लिए नियुक्त मंत्रिमंडल समिति ने 21.05.1965 को आयोजित अपनी बैठक में यह निर्धारित किया था कि उच्च न्यायालय में अंग्रेजी के अलावा किसी अन्य भाषा के प्रयोग से संबंधित किसी भी प्रस्ताव पर भारत के माननीय मुख्य न्यायाधीश की सहमति प्राप्त की जानी चाहिए।
राजस्थान उच्च न्यायालय की कार्यवाही में हिंदी के प्रयोग को संविधान के अनुच्छेद 348(2) के अंतर्गत वर्ष 1950 में प्राधिकृत किया गया था। जैसा कि ऊपर उल्लेख किया गया है, मंत्रिमंडल समिति के दिनांक 21.05.1965 के निर्णय के पश्चात भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश के परामर्श से उत्तर प्रदेश (1969), मध्य प्रदेश (1971) और बिहार (1972) के उच्च न्यायालयों में हिंदी के प्रयोग को प्राधिकृत किया गया था।
भारत सरकार को तमिलनाडु, गुजरात, छत्तीसगढ़, पश्चिम बंगाल और कर्नाटक सरकारों से मद्रास उच्च न्यायालय, गुजरात उच्च न्यायालय, छत्तीसगढ़ उच्च न्यायालय, कलकत्ता उच्च न्यायालय और कर्नाटक उच्च न्यायालय की कार्यवाही में क्रमश: तमिल, गुजराती, हिंदी, बंगाली और कन्नड़ के उपयोग की अनुमति देने के प्रस्ताव प्राप्त हुए थे। 1965 में लिए गए मंत्रिमंडल समिति के निर्णय के अनुसार इन प्रस्तावों पर भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश की सलाह मांगी गई थी और भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश ने 16.10.2012 के अपने अर्द्धशासकीय पत्र (डी.ओ.) के माध्यम से सूचित किया कि 11.10.2012 को आयोजित अपनी बैठक में पूरी बेंच ने उचित विचार-विमर्श के बाद इन प्रस्तावों को स्वीकार न करने का निर्णय लिया।
तमिलनाडु सरकार के एक अन्य अनुरोध के आधार पर, सरकार ने भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश से इस संबंध में पहले के निर्णयों की समीक्षा करने और जुलाई, 2014 में भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय की सहमति से अवगत कराने का अनुरोध किया। भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश ने अपने दिनांक 18.01.2016 के डी.ओ. पत्र के माध्यम से सूचित किया कि व्यापक विचार-विमर्श के बाद न्यायालय की पूर्ण पीठ ने सर्वसम्मति से यह निर्णय लिया कि इन प्रस्तावों को स्वीकार नहीं किया जा सकता।
भारतीय संविधान के अनुच्छेद 130 में यह प्रावधान है कि सर्वोच्च न्यायालय दिल्ली में या ऐसे अन्य स्थान या स्थानों पर पीठ स्थापित करेगा, जिन्हें राष्ट्रपति की मंजूरी से भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश समय-समय पर नियत करेंगे। देश के विभिन्न भागों में सर्वोच्च न्यायालय की पीठों की स्थापना के लिए विभिन्न पक्षों से समय-समय पर प्राप्त आवेदनों और इसके साथ ही ग्यारहवें विधि आयोग की "सर्वोच्च न्यायालय-एक नया दृष्टिकोण" नामक 125वीं रिपोर्ट के आधार पर, इस मामले को भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश को भेजा गया, जिन्होंने बताया कि मामले पर विचार करने के बाद, 18 फरवरी, 2010 को आयोजित अपनी बैठक में पूर्ण पीठ को दिल्ली के बाहर सर्वोच्च न्यायालय की पीठों की स्थापना का कोई औचित्य नहीं लगा है।
राष्ट्रीय अपील न्यायालय की स्थापना के बारे में रिट याचिका डब्ल्यूपी (सी) संख्या 36/2016 में, सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने अपने दिनांक 13.07.2016 के निर्णय के माध्यम से उपर्युक्त मुद्दे को आधिकारिक निर्णय के लिए संवैधानिक पीठ को भेजने का निर्णय उचित समझा। मामला वर्तमान में सर्वोच्च न्यायालय में विचाराधीन है।
न्यायिक कार्यवाही और फैसलों को आम नागरिक की समझ के लिए अधिक व्यापक बनाने के लिए, कार्यवाही और निर्णयों का अंग्रेजी से अन्य क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में अनुवाद करने के लिए विशेष प्रयास किए गए हैं। जैसा कि भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय द्वारा सूचित किया गया है, भारत के माननीय मुख्य न्यायाधीश ने एआई टूल का उपयोग करके ई-एससीआर निर्णयों का स्थानीय भाषाओं में अनुवाद करने के लिए भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति अभय एस ओका की अध्यक्षता में एआई सहायता प्राप्त कानूनी अनुवाद सलाहकार समिति का गठन किया है। दिनांक 02.12.2023 तक, एआई अनुवाद टूल का उपयोग करके, सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के 31,184 निर्णयों का 16 भाषाओं- हिंदी (21,908), पंजाबी (3,574), कन्नड़ (1,898), तमिल (1,172), गुजराती (1,110), मराठी (765), तेलुगु (334), मलयालम (239), ओडिया (104), बंगाली (39), नेपाली (27), उर्दू (06), असमिया (05), गारो (01), खासी (01), कोंकणी (01) में अनुवाद किया गया है। दिनांक 02.12.2023 तक 16 भाषाओं में अनुवादित सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के निर्णयों का विवरण सर्वोच्च न्यायालय की वेबसाइट के ई-एससीआर पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध है।
सभी उच्च न्यायालयों में संबंधित उच्च न्यायालयों के न्यायाधीशों की अध्यक्षता में एक इसी तरह की समिति गठित की गई है। अब तक, सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ई-एससीआर निर्णयों का 16 स्थानीय भाषाओं में अनुवाद करने में उच्च न्यायालयों के साथ सहयोग कर रहा है। उच्च न्यायालयों से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, 4,983 निर्णयों का स्थानीय भाषा में अनुवाद किया गया है और उच्च न्यायालयों द्वारा इसे अपनी-अपनी वेबसाइटों पर अपलोड किया गया है।
विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में बार काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया ने भारत के पूर्व मुख्य न्यायाधीश माननीय न्यायमूर्ति एस.ए. बोबडे की अध्यक्षता में भारतीय भाषा समितिका गठन किया है। यह समिति कानूनी सामग्री का क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में अनुवाद करने के उद्देश्य से सभी भारतीय भाषाओं के लिए एक समान शब्दावली विकसित कर रही है।
अब तक कुछ क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं जैसे-गुजराती, मलयालम, मराठी, पंजाबी, तमिल, तेलुगु और उर्दू में एक सीमित शब्दावली भी विकसित की गई है। ये शब्दावलियाँ कानूनी प्रणाली के सभी हितधारकों के उपयोग के लिए विधायी विभाग की वेबसाइट http://legislative.gov.in/glossary-in-regional-language/ पर उपलब्ध हैं।
यह जानकारी विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Law and Justice
Using regional languages in courts
08 AUG 2024 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
Article 348(1)(a) of the Constitution of India states that all proceedings in the Supreme Court and in every High Court, shall be in English language. However, Article 348 (2) of the Constitution of India provides that the Governor of a State may, with the previous consent of the President, authorize the use of Hindi Language, or any other language used for any official purposes of the State, in proceedings in the High Court having its principal seat in that State. Further, Section 7 of the Official Language Act, 1963 states that the Governor of a State may, with the previous consent of the President, authorize the use of Hindi or the official language of the State, in addition to the English Language, for the purposes of any judgment, decree or order passed or made by the High Court for that State and where any judgment, decree or order is passed or made in any such language (other than the English Language), it shall be accompanied by a translation of the same in the English Language issued under the authority of the High Court.
The Committee of the Cabinet appointed to consider the different aspects of the official language policy in its meeting held on 21.05.1965 has stipulated that consent of the Hon’ble Chief Justice of India be obtained on any proposal relating to use of a language other than English in the High Court.
The use of Hindi in the proceedings of High Court of Rajasthan was authorized under Article 348(2) of the Constitution in 1950. After the Cabinet Committee’s decision dated 21.05.1965 as mentioned above, the use of Hindi was authorized in the High Courts of Uttar Pradesh (1969), Madhya Pradesh (1971) and Bihar (1972) in consultation with the Chief Justice of India.
Government of India had received proposals from the Government of Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal and Karnataka to permit use of Tamil, Gujarati, Hindi, Bengali and Kannada in the proceedings of the Madras High Court, Gujarat High Court, Chhattisgarh High Court, Calcutta High Court and Karnataka High Court respectively. The advice of Chief Justice of India was sought on these proposals as per the Cabinet Committee’s decision taken in 1965 and the Chief Justice of India vide his D.O. letter dated 16.10.2012 intimated that the Full Court in its meeting held on 11.10.2012, after due deliberations, decided not to accept the proposals.
Based on another request from the Government of Tamil Nadu, the Government requested the Chief Justice of India to review the earlier decisions in this regard and convey the consent of the Supreme Court of India in July, 2014. The Chief Justice of India vide his D.O. letter dated 18.01.2016 conveyed that the Full Court, after extensive deliberations, unanimously resolved that the proposals could not be accepted.
Article 130 of the Constitution of India provides that the Supreme Court shall sit in Delhi or in such other place or places as the chief Justice of India may, with the approval of the President, from time to time, appoint. Based on the representations received from time to time from various quarters for establishment of Benches of Supreme Court in various parts of the Country as well as the 125th report of the Eleventh Law Commission titled “the Supreme Court – A Fresh Look”, the matter was referred to the Chief Justice of India, who informed that after consideration of the matter, the Full Court in its meeting held on 18th February, 2010, found no justification for setting of benches of the Supreme Court outside Delhi.
In Writ Petition WP(C ) No. 36/2016 on establishment of National Court of Appeal, the Supreme Court vide its judgement dated 13.07.2016 deemed it proper to refer the aforementioned issue to Constitutional Bench of authoritative pronouncement. The matter is currently sub-judice in the Supreme Court.
In order to make the judicial proceedings and judgments more comprehensive for the grasp of common citizen, specific efforts have been made for translation of proceedings and judgments from English to other regional languages. As informed by the Supreme Court of India, Hon'ble Chief Justice of India has constituted the AI Assisted Legal Translation Advisory Committee, headed by Hon'ble Mr. Justice Abhay S. Oka, Judge, Supreme Court of India, for translation of e-SCR Judgments into vernacular languages by using AI Tool. As on 02.12.2023, by using AI translation tools, 31,184 judgments of Supreme Court, have been translated into 16 languages viz. Hindi (21,908), Punjabi (3,574), Kannada (1,898), Tamil (1,172), Gujarati (1,110), Marathi (765), Telugu (334), Malayalam (239), Odia (104), Bengali (39), Nepali (27), Urdu (06), Assamese (05), Garo (01), Khasi (01), Konkani (01). The details of the judgments of Supreme Court translated into 16 languages, as on 02.12.2023, is available on the e-SCR Portal of the Supreme Court website.
A similar Committee has been constituted in all the High Courts, headed by the Judges of the respective High Courts. As of now, the Supreme Court is collaborating with the High Courts in translation of e-SCR Judgments into 16 vernacular languages. As per the information received from the High Courts, 4,983 judgments have been translated into vernacular language and uploaded by the High Courts on their respective websites.
Under the aegis of the Ministry of Law and Justice, the Bar Council of India has constituted ‘Bharatiya Bhasha Samiti’ chaired by former Chief Justice of India, Hon’ble Mr. Justice S.A. Bobde. The committee is developing a Common Core Vocabulary close to all Indian languages for the purpose of translating legal material into regional languages.
A limited Glossary has also been developed so far in few Regional Languages viz., Gujarati, Malayalam, Marathi, Punjabi, Tamil, Telugu and Urdu. These Glossaries are available on the website of the Legislative Department on the web link http://legislative.gov.in/glossary-in-regional-language/ for the use of all stakeholders of the legal system.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.