سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
مانسون کے دوران قومی شاہراہوں کی حالت
07 AUG 2024 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی کہ وزارت بنیادی طور پر قومی شاہراہوں (این ایچیز) کی ترقی اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے۔
این ایچیز کی ترقی اور دیکھ بھال ایک مسلسل جاری رہنے والا عمل ہے۔ این ایچیز کی صورت حال کا وزارت اور اس کی مختلف ایگزیکیوٹنگ ایجنسیوں جیسے نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (این ایچ اے آئی )، نیشنل ہائی ویز اینڈ انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل )، بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن (بی آراو)اورپبلک ورکس ڈپارٹمنٹ (پی ڈبلیو ڈیز) / سڑک کی تعمیر کے محکمے (آرسی ڈیز) /اور ریاستی حکومتوں / یونین ٹیریٹریز (مرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقے) کی کارپویشنوں کے ذریعے وقتافوقتامعائنہ کیاجاتا ہے۔ اس کے مطابق این ایچیز پر دیکھ بھال کے کام وقتاً فوقتاً کئے جاتے ہیں تاکہ این ایچیز کو ٹریفک کے لئے موافق حالت میں رکھا جا سکےاور اس طرح کے کاموں میں مختلف وجوہات کی وجہ سے ہونے والی کمیوں اور نقصانات کی اصلاح، این ایچیز کی بحالی نیز مضبوط بنانے اورپانی کی نکاسی کے مناسب نظام کی فراہمی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
تمام قومی شاہراہوں کی ترقی / اپ گریڈیشن پراجیکٹس کے لیے تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ (ڈی پی آر) کی تیاری کے دوران بارش، سیلاب کی اونچی سطح، خطوں کی قسم، مٹی کے زمرے وغیرہ کو ہمیشہ مدنظر رکھا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے مطابق، سڑک کے کنارے لائنڈ/غیر لائن شدہ نالوں، کراس ڈرینج ڈھانچے جیسے، کلورٹس، قدرتی ندیوں/چشموں اورنالوں وغیرہ پر چھوٹے اور بڑے پلوں کی تعمیر، معیاری وضاحتوں کے مطابق ٹھیکیدار/ کنسیشنر کے ذریعے اور انڈین روڈز کانگریس (آئی آرسی)ضوابط سے متعلق معاہدے کے دائرہ کار کے مطابق کی جاتی ہے۔
وزارت نے جوابدہ دیکھ بھال ایجنسی کے ذریعے پلوں سمیت تمام قومی شاہراہوں کے حصوں کی دیکھ بھال اور مرمت (ایم اینڈ آر) کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک طریقہ کار تیار کیا ہے۔
قومی شاہراہوں کے باقی حصوں کے لیے، وزارت نے کنٹریکٹ مینٹیننس کے ذریعے دیکھ بھال کے کام شروع کرنے کا پالیسی فیصلہ کیا ہے، جو یا تو پرفارمنس بیسڈ مینٹیننس کنٹریکٹ یعنی کارکردگی پرمبنی دیکھ بھال کے معاہدے (پی بی ایم سی ) یا شارٹ ٹرم مینٹیننس کنٹریکٹ یعنی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق قلیل مدتی معاہدے (ایس ٹی ایم سی ) ہے، جس سے قومی شاہراہوں کے کسی بھی حصے کو کسی جوابدہ معاہدے سے متعلق دیکھ بھال کرنے والی ایجنسی کے بغیرنہیں چھوڑا گیا ہے۔
وزارت نے گذشتہ سال کے دوران قومی شاہراہوں کی دیکھ بھال کے مقصد سے6,523 کروڑروپے کے بقدر اخراجات کیے ہیں۔

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Condition of National Highways in Monsoon
07 AUG 2024 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry is primarily responsible for development and maintenance of National Highways (NHs).
Development and maintenance of NHs is a continuous process. The conditions of NHs are assessed from time to time by the Ministry and its various executing agencies such as National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), National Highways & Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited (NHIDCL), Border Roads Organisation (BRO), Public Works Departments (PWDs) / Road Construction Departments (RCDs) / Corporations of State Governments / Union Territories (UTs). The maintenance works on NHs are accordingly taken up from time to time to keep the NHs in traffic worthy condition; such works also include rectification of deficiencies and damages caused due to various reasons, rehabilitation and strengthening of NHs, providing adequate drainage systems, etc.
Aspects of rainfall, high flood level, type of terrain, soil category etc. are invariably taken into consideration during preparation of Detailed Project Report (DPR) for all NH development / upgradation projects. Accordingly, construction of roadside lined/unlined drains, Cross Drainage structures viz., Culverts, Minor & Major bridges across natural streams/drainage etc., are carried out as per scope of contract for the project by the Contractor / Concessionaire as per standard specifications and Indian Roads Congress (IRC) codes.
The Ministry has evolved a mechanism to ensure Maintenance and Repair (M&R) of all NHs sections including bridges through accountable maintenance agency.
The M&R of stretches of NHs, where Development works have commenced or Operation, Maintenance and Transfer (OMT) Concessions/ Operation and Maintenance (O&M) Contracts have been awarded, are the responsibility of the concerned Concessionaires/ Contractors till the end of the Defect Liability Period (DLP)/ the Concession Period. Similarly, for NHs stretches undertaken under TOT (Toll Operate and Transfer) and InvIT (Infrastructure Investment Trust), M&R responsibility lies with concerned Concessionaire till the end of the Concession Period.
For remaining NHs stretches, Ministry has taken policy decision to undertake maintenance works through contract maintenance, which is either Performance Based Maintenance Contract (PBMC) or Short Term Maintenance Contract (STMC), leaving no section of NHs without any accountable contractual maintenance agency.
Ministry has incurred expenditure of Rs. 6,523 Crore towards maintenance of NHs during the last year.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.