Ministry of Culture
PROJECT PARI
08 AUG 2024 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Project PARI (Public Art of India) is an initiative launched by the Ministry of Culture to celebrate and enhance the public art scene in India. This project, executed by the Lalit Kala Akademi and the National Gallery of Modern Art, coincides with the 46th World Heritage Committee Meeting in New Delhi from July 21-31, 2024. PARI aims to stimulate dialogue and reflection through public art that blends India’s rich cultural heritage with contemporary themes.
More than 200 visual artists came together to create the various traditional artforms, wall paintings, murals, sculptures and installation such as Phad paintings, Thangka paintings, Warli art, Gond Art, Alpona art, Cheriyal painting, Tanjore paintings, Kalamkari, Pithora Art, Kerela Murals, etc on different themes. This project not only highlights the aesthetic and cultural diversity of India but also aims to enhance Delhi’s visual and cultural landscape, contributing to a sense of pride and belonging within the community.
Project PARI is a part of continuous effort of the Government in blending India’s rich cultural history with contemporary themes in public art by providing incentives to the talented artists.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
پروجیکٹ پاری
08 AUG 2024 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ پروجیکٹ پاری(پبلک آرٹ آف انڈیا) ایک پہل ہے جو وزارت ثقافت کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی ہے تاکہ بھارت میں عوامی آرٹ کے منظر کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے علاوہ اسے فروغ دیا جا سکے اور اس میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔ للت کلا اکادمی اور نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ کے ذریعہ عمل درآمد کیا گیا یہ پروجیکٹ 21 سے 31 جولائی 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں 46 ویں عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کمیٹی کے اجلاس کے موافق ہے۔ پاری کا مقصد عوامی شاہکار کے ذریعہ مذاکرات اور شبیہ کو ملاتا ہے جو کہ عصری موضوعات کے ساتھ ہندستان کے ثقافتی ورثہ کا امتزاج ہے۔
200 سے زیادہ بصری فنکاروں نے مختلف روایتی فن پارے، دیواری پینٹنگز، دیوار پر بنائی گئی تصویر، مجسمے اور تنصیب جیسے پہاڈ پینٹنگز، تھنگکا پینٹنگز، وارلی آرٹ، گونڈ آرٹ، الپونا آرٹ، چیریال پینٹنگ، تنجور پینٹنگز، کالم کاری، پتھورا آرٹ، مختلف موضوعات پر کیریلا مورلز وغیرہ تخلیق کئے ہیں۔ یہ پروجیکٹ نہ صرف ہندوستان کے جمالیاتی اور ثقافتی تنوع کو اجاگر کرتا ہے بلکہ اس کا مقصد دہلی کے بصری اور ثقافتی منظر نامے کو بڑھانا ہے، جس سے کمیونٹی کے اندر فخر اور تعلق کا احساس پیدا ہوتا ہے۔
پروجیکٹ پاری باصلاحیت فنکاروں کو ترغیبات فراہم کرکے عوامی آرٹ میں عصری موضوعات کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی بھرپور ثقافتی تاریخ کو ملانے کی حکومت کی مسلسل کوششوں کا ایک حصہ ہے۔