Ministry of Culture
PROJECT PARI
08 AUG 2024 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Project PARI (Public Art of India) is an initiative launched by the Ministry of Culture to celebrate and enhance the public art scene in India. This project, executed by the Lalit Kala Akademi and the National Gallery of Modern Art, coincides with the 46th World Heritage Committee Meeting in New Delhi from July 21-31, 2024. PARI aims to stimulate dialogue and reflection through public art that blends India’s rich cultural heritage with contemporary themes.
More than 200 visual artists came together to create the various traditional artforms, wall paintings, murals, sculptures and installation such as Phad paintings, Thangka paintings, Warli art, Gond Art, Alpona art, Cheriyal painting, Tanjore paintings, Kalamkari, Pithora Art, Kerela Murals, etc on different themes. This project not only highlights the aesthetic and cultural diversity of India but also aims to enhance Delhi’s visual and cultural landscape, contributing to a sense of pride and belonging within the community.
Project PARI is a part of continuous effort of the Government in blending India’s rich cultural history with contemporary themes in public art by providing incentives to the talented artists.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰকল্প পৰী
08 AUG 2024 2:01PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰকল্প পৰী (ভাৰতীয় ৰাজহুৱা কলা) হৈছে ভাৰতৰ ৰাজহুৱা কলা দৃশ্য উদযাপন আৰু উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আৰম্ভ কৰা এক পদক্ষেপ। ললিত কলা একাডেমী আৰু নেচনেল গেলেৰী অৱ মডাৰ্ণ আৰ্টৰ দ্বাৰা সম্পাদন কৰা এই প্ৰকল্পটো ২০২৪ বৰ্ষৰ ২১ৰ পৰা ৩১ জুলাইলৈ নতুন দিল্লীত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা ৪৬ সংখ্যক বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য সমিতিৰ বৈঠকত মুকলি কৰা হয়। পৰী-ৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে ৰাজহুৱা কলাৰ জৰিয়তে সংলাপ আৰু প্ৰতিফলন কঢ়িয়াই অনা যিয়ে সমসাময়িক বিষয়বস্তুৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যৰ সংমিশ্ৰণ কৰে।
বিভিন্ন বিষয়বস্তুৰ ওপৰত বিভিন্ন পৰম্পৰাগত আৰ্টফৰ্ম, দেৱাল চিত্ৰ, ভাস্কৰ্য আৰু স্থাপত্য যেনে ফাদ চিত্ৰ, থাংকা চিত্ৰ, ৱাৰ্লি কলা, গণ্ড আৰ্ট, আল্পন কলা, চেৰিয়াল চিত্ৰ, তাঞ্জোৰ চিত্ৰ, কলমকাৰী, পিথোৰা আৰ্ট, কেৰেলা মুৰলেছ আদি সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ ২০০ৰো অধিক দৃশ্যশিল্পী একত্ৰিত হৈছিল। এই প্ৰকল্পটোৱে কেৱল ভাৰতৰ নান্দনিক আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰাই নহয়, দিল্লীৰ দৃশ্য আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক দৃশ্যপট উন্নত কৰাৰ লগতে সম্প্ৰদায়সমূহৰ মাজত গৌৰৱৰ অনুভূতি সৃষ্টি কৰাত অৰিহণা যোগাব।
প্ৰকল্প পৰী হৈছে প্ৰতিভাশালী শিল্পীসকলক উৎসাহ প্ৰদান কৰি ভাৰতৰ সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ইতিহাসক ৰাজহুৱা কলাৰ সমসাময়িক বিষয়বস্তুৰ সৈতে সংমিশ্ৰণ কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰৰ নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ এটা অংশ।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংস্কৃতি আৰু পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী গজেন্দ্ৰ সিং শ্বেখাৱতে আজি ৰাজ্যসভাত এটা লিখিত উত্তৰত এই তথ্য প্ৰদান কৰে।