Ministry of Culture
PROJECT PARI
08 AUG 2024 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Project PARI (Public Art of India) is an initiative launched by the Ministry of Culture to celebrate and enhance the public art scene in India. This project, executed by the Lalit Kala Akademi and the National Gallery of Modern Art, coincides with the 46th World Heritage Committee Meeting in New Delhi from July 21-31, 2024. PARI aims to stimulate dialogue and reflection through public art that blends India’s rich cultural heritage with contemporary themes.
More than 200 visual artists came together to create the various traditional artforms, wall paintings, murals, sculptures and installation such as Phad paintings, Thangka paintings, Warli art, Gond Art, Alpona art, Cheriyal painting, Tanjore paintings, Kalamkari, Pithora Art, Kerela Murals, etc on different themes. This project not only highlights the aesthetic and cultural diversity of India but also aims to enhance Delhi’s visual and cultural landscape, contributing to a sense of pride and belonging within the community.
Project PARI is a part of continuous effort of the Government in blending India’s rich cultural history with contemporary themes in public art by providing incentives to the talented artists.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
पीएआरआई परियोजना
08 AUG 2024 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
पीएआरआई परियोजना (भारत की जन-कला) भारत में सार्वजनिक कला उत्सव का प्रचार करने और बढ़ाने के लिए संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की गई एक पहल है। ललित कला अकादमी और राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला गैलरी द्वारा क्रियान्वित यह परियोजना 21-31 जुलाई, 2024 तक नई दिल्ली में 46वीं विश्व धरोहर समिति की बैठक के साथ मेल खाती है। पीएआरआई का उद्देश्य भारत की जन-कला के माध्यम से संवाद और प्रतिबिंब को प्रोत्साहित करना है जो भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को समकालीन विषयों के साथ जोड़ती है।
इस परियोजना के तहत विभिन्न पारंपरिक कला रूपों, भित्ति चित्रों, मूर्तियों और रचनात्मकता जैसे फड़ चित्रकला, थंगका पेंटिंग, वारली कला, गोंड कला, अल्पोना कला, चेरियाल चित्रकला, तंजौर चित्रकला, कलमकारी, पिथोरा कला, केरल भित्ति चित्र आदि विभिन्न विषयों पर महत्वपूर्ण कार्यों को करने के लिए देश भर के 200 से अधिक दृश्य कलाकार एक साथ आए। यह परियोजना न केवल भारत की सौंदर्य और सांस्कृतिक विविधता को उजागर करती है, बल्कि इसका उद्देश्य दिल्ली के दृश्य और सांस्कृतिक परिदृश्य को बढ़ाना, सामाज के भीतर गर्व और अपनेपन की भावना को बढ़ावा देना है।
पीएआरआई परियोजना प्रतिभाशाली कलाकारों को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करके भारत की जन-कला में समकालीन विषयों के साथ भारत के समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक इतिहास के मिश्रण में सरकार के निरंतर प्रयास का एक हिस्सा है।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।