सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण-शहरी लोकसंख्येचे आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण
07 AUG 2024 9:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 ऑगस्ट 2024
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2023-24 मध्ये नमूद केल्यानुसार वर्ष 2030 पर्यंत भारतातील 40 टक्क्यांहून अधिक लोकसंख्या शहरी भागात राहील,असा अंदाज आहे. हा अंदाज नीती आयोगाच्या अभ्यास आणि अहवालांच्या आधारे काढण्यात आला आहे.
सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालयाने जुलै 2020 ते जून 2021 या कालावधीत केलेल्या आवर्ती श्रम दल सर्वेक्षणामध्ये घरातील सदस्यांच्या स्थलांतर तपशीलांवर माहिती संकलित करण्यात आली आहे.देशांतर्गत ग्रामीण-शहरी स्थलांतर ओघाच्या चार प्रकारच्या अंतर्गत स्थलांतरितांची टक्केवारी ( ग्रामीण भागातून ग्रामीण भाग, ग्रामीण भागातून शहरी भाग, शहरी भागातून ग्रामीण भाग आणि शहरी भागातून शहरी भाग) पुढीलप्रमाणे :
All India
Rural to rural
Urban to rural
Rural to urban
Urban to urban
all
Person
55.0
10.2
18.9
15.9
100.0
ही माहिती सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार ) राव इंद्रजित सिंह यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात दिली.

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
ECONOMIC SURVEY OF RURAL-URBAN POPULATION
07 AUG 2024 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
As cited in the latest Economic Survey 2023-24, it is expected that by 2030, more than 40 percent of India's population will live in urban areas. This estimation has been made on the basis of studies and reports of NITI Aayog.
Further, so far as the information on migration is concerned, in the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) conducted by Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) during July 2020 – June 2021, information has been collected on migration particulars of the household members. The percentage of internal migrants by four types of rural-urban migration streams (i.e rural areas to rural areas, rural areas to urban areas, urban areas to rural areas and urban areas to urban areas) is given in the table as follows:
All India
Rural to rural
Urban to rural
Rural to urban
Urban to urban
all
Person
55.0
10.2
18.9
15.9
100.0
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Shri Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.