Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of 100% of share capital of ATC Telecom Infrastructure Private Limited by Data Infrastructure Trust and certain inter-connected transactions
07 AUG 2024 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the proposed acquisition of 100% of the share capital of ATC Telecom Infrastructure Private Limited (ATC India) by Data Infrastructure Trust (DIT) and certain inter-connected transactions.
DIT is an infrastructure investment trust registered under the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Infrastructure Investment Trusts) Regulations, 2014. DIT, through its special purpose vehicles, is engaged in the business of provision of passive telecom infrastructure services in India.
ATC India is an indirect subsidiary of American Tower International, Inc. It is engaged in the business of provision of passive telecom infrastructure services in India.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
مسابقتی کمیشن نے ڈیٹا انفراسٹرکچر ٹرسٹ کے ذریعہ اے ٹی سی ٹیلی کام انفراسٹرکچر پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے 100 فیصد حصص کے سرمائے کی خریداری اور مخصوص باہم مربوط لین دین کی منظوری دی
07 AUG 2024 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے ڈیٹا انفراسٹرکچر ٹرسٹ (ڈی آئی ٹی) کے ذریعہ اے ٹی سی ٹیلی کام انفراسٹرکچر پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (اے ٹی سی انڈیا) کے 100 فیصد حصص کی مجوزہ خریداری کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
ڈی آئی ٹی ایک انفراسٹرکچر انویسٹمنٹ ٹرسٹ ہے جو سیکورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا (انفراسٹرکچر انویسٹمنٹ ٹرسٹ) ریگولیشنز، 2014 کے تحت رجسٹرڈ ہے۔ ڈی آئی ٹی اپنی اسپیشل پرپوز وہیکلز کے ذریعے بھارت میں غیر فعال ٹیلی کام انفراسٹرکچر سروسز کی فراہمی کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے۔
اے ٹی سی انڈیا امریکن ٹاور انٹرنیشنل انکارپوریٹڈ کا بالواسطہ ماتحت ادارہ ہے۔ یہ بھارت میں غیر فعال ٹیلی کام بنیادی ڈھانچے کی خدمات کی فراہمی کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے۔
سی سی آئی کاتفصیلی حکم نامہ بعد میں آئے گا۔