नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
सौर ऊर्जा उपयोग
07 AUG 2024 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग द्वारा विकसित "इंडिया एनर्जी सिक्योरिटीज सिनेरियो 2047" के अनुसार बिजनेस-एज-यूजुअल (बीएयू) परिदृश्य के तहत 1860 गीगावॉट की संभावित कुल स्थापित क्षमता का लगभग 46 प्रतिशत सौर क्षमता का हिस्सा वर्तमान में 2047 तक अनुमानित किया गया है। सौर प्रौद्योगिकी में प्रगति की तीव्र गति को देखते हुए सौर ऊर्जा के दोहन की दक्षता में काफी सुधार होने की उम्मीद है, 2050 तक सौर पार्कों के लिए अनुमानित भूमि उपयोग का अनुमान लगाना मुश्किल है।
सौर ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं को पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से टिकाऊ माना जाता है। सौर फोटो-वोल्टाइक मॉड्यूल या पैनल या सेल के उपयोग के बाद उत्पन्न ई-कचरे के प्रबंधन के लिए पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने 1 अप्रैल, 2023 से प्रभावी ई-कचरा (प्रबंधन) नियम, 2022 को अधिसूचित किया है।
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) ने कहा है कि निर्धारित सामग्री की वसूली के लिए सौर फोटो-वोल्टाइक मॉड्यूल या पैनल का पुनर्चक्रण अनिवार्य है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक ने दी।

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
SOLAR ENERGY USAGE
07 AUG 2024 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The share of Solar capacity has presently been estimated till 2047, at around 46% of the likely total installed capacity of 1860 GW under Business-As-Usual (BAU) scenario as per the “India Energy Securities Scenarios 2047” a tool developed by NITI Aayog.
Considering the rapid pace of advancements in solar technology, which is expected to improve the efficiency of harnessing Solar energy significantly, it is difficult to estimate the projected land use under solar parks by 2050.
Solar Energy projects are considered as environmentally sustainable. To manage e-waste generated after the use of solar photo-voltaic modules or panels or cells Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change notified the E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2022, effective from 1st April, 2023.
Further, the recycling of solar photo-voltaic modules or panels or cells are mandated for recovery of material as laid down by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB).
This information was given by the Minister of State for New & Renewable Energy, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.